next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

BIOGRAPHICAL

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 820 title(s) on 33 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Autobiography of Kwame Nkrumah
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 36 Park Street, London Sixth Impression 1965. London 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original red paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, red to the upper edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xv] 310 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, coloured maps to the end papers. Spine ends creased, ink marking to the copyright page. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 100 mm x 50 mm piece of the top layer missing to the middle of the front panel, shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 30/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 56885
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Benjamin Franklin Doer of Good A Biography
Published by Published by W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell circa 1900. Hard back chocolate brown cloth covers with gilt titles to spine and front panel, over printed illustrations of birds and peacocks to spine and front panel. 322 pp. Frontispiece. Sunday school stamp and owner's name to front end paper dated 1905. In VG tight, square, clean and tidy condition.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 4529
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Club of Nobody's Friends; Biographical List of the Members Since its Foundation 21 June 1800 To 30 September 1885 [Two Volumes in One]
Printed for Private Circulation 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to sun bleached spine. Two volumes in one. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xiv, 254; 176 [pp]. Corners sharp and pointed, without any foxing, free from inscription with the contents being in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 41436
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[RICHARD BUSBY]  Commemoration of the Bicentenary of the Death of Richard Busby
Published by Westminster School November 18th 1895. Contemporary half brown calf, brown cloth covers, marble paper end papers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 38 pp. Book plate to upper paste down, library impression stamps throughout, Westminster School Library label to lower cover, damp soling to pages 35-37 affecting the text.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 27235
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[ASSISTANT EDITOR MISS HELEN PALMER]  The Dictionary of National Biography; The Concise Dictionary Part II 1901-1950 [Being an Epitome of the Twentieth Century D.N.B. down to the end of 1950]
Published by Oxford University Press, Ely House, London 1974. London 1974. Hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 528 printed pages of text. Very little wear to the covers and in near Fine condition book, no dust wrapper. ISBN 0198653026
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 56944
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[PREFACE BY SIR SIDNEY LEE]  The Dictionary of National Biography; Founded in 1882 by George Smith. The Concise Dictionary Part I From the Beginnings to 1900 [Being an Epitome of the Main Work and its Supplement]
Published by Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford 1979. Oxford 1979. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark grey cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vii] 1503 printed pages of text. Very little wear to the covers and in near Fine condition book, no dust wrapper. ISBN 0198653018
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 56945
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1926
Published by Kelly's Directories Ltd., 186 Strand, London 1926. London 1926. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering and elaborate designs to the spine and the upper panel. Thick 8vo 8½'' x 6¼'' xxxiii, 1816, 8 [pp]. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Lower end paper torn to the inner hinge, free from inscription, spine sun faded, corners sharp and pointed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 33204
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1906
Published by Kelly's Directories Ltd., 186 Strand, London 1906. London 1906. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering and elaborate designs to the spine and the upper panel, marble blue page edges. Thick 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 1662, 16 [pp]. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Upper spine edge cracked, lower end paper cracked, spine sun faded.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 33205
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Martyrdom of an Empress [Elizabeth of Bavaria]
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Fifth Edition 1899. New York 1899. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, black and scarlet insignia to the front cover. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 287 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Foxing and inscription to the free front end paper, corners very slightly rubbed, spine not faded and in Very Good condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 37633
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Powys Family of Montacute
Published by The Powys Society, Kilmersdon, Somerset 1992. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 8 printed pages of text with 3 monochrome illustrations. Small ownership marking inside and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 47994
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[BY A GRANDMOTHER]  To Memory Dear
Published by Robert Dinwiddie & Co. Ltd., Dumfries 1957. Dumfries 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 59 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 53095
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Who's Who 1990: An Annual Biographical Dictionary 142nd Annual Edition of the Standard, Up-to-Date Source Book of Information on People of Influence and Interest in all Fields
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 35 Bedford Row, London 1990. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Thick quarto 11'' x 8'' 2019 pp ISBN 0713631910. Slight concave to spine, free from inscriptions. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small nick to foot of upper fore edge, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 25333
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Who's Who 1947
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London 1947. London 1947. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Thick 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 3071 pp. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Spine slightly faded, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, binding firm.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 33201
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Who's Who Year Book 1916
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London 1916. London 1916. Publisher's original scarlet linen card covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo 7'' x 5'' 184, vi [pp]. Advertisements to the end papers. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, priced 1/- to the spine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 33406
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

THE EARL OF LONGFORD AND THOMAS P. O'NEILL  Eamon de Valera
Published by Arrow Books Ltd., London 1974. London 1974. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 499 pp ISBN 0099095203. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Upper corners turned-up, cheap paper browning, free from inscription, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 36783
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ACKLAND, JOSS  The Autobiography of Joss Ackland: I must be in there somewhere [Signed]
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First Edition 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 250 pp ISBN 0340493968. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper ‘Toby, Sorry to have worn out your shoe leather. Very good luck in all ahead. Here’s a backward glance, Joss 1995.’ Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 19780
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, MICHAEL  The Untravelled World: A Memoir [Signed]
Published by Quartet Books Ltd., 27-29 Goodge Street, London First Edition 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 275 pp ISBN 0704324490. SIGNED and dated 1987 by the author to title page. Small mark left by a book mark to pages 1-4 inclusive, without inscription. Nr. Fine in Fine price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 18042
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

W. O. G. LOFTS AND D. J. ADLEY  The World of Frank Richards
Published by Howard Baker Press Ltd., Wimbledon, London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 169 pp ISBN 0703000683. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 36261
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AITKEN, JONATHAN  Nixon; A Life [Signed]
Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Thick 8vo. 10'' x 7½''. ISBN 0297812599. Contains [xiv] 633 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to Flight Lieutenant and author Rocky Stockman MBE 'To Rocky and Karin, With my warmest congratulations and blessings on your wedding day from Jonathan.' Also SIGNED Jonathan Aitken to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 50178
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AITKEN, JONATHAN  Pride and Perjury
Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 2000. London 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0002740753. Contains [x] 392 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Small bump to the head of the spine, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny crease line to the spine head, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 49814
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AMBURN, ELLIS  Buddy Holly; The Real Story
Published by Virgin Books 332 Ladbroke Grove, London First UK Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1852274573. Contains x, 374 printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations throughout. One tiny mark to the fore edge. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 44258
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AMOR, ANNE CLARK  William Holman Hunt
Published by Constable & Co. Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 301 pp ISBN 0094687706. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 33374
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER [JACKET DESIGN BY BRADFORD FOLTZ]  The Day John Died
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc., 10 East 53rd Street, New York First Edition 2000. New York 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light grey paper covers, black paper spine, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0688172032. Contains [xiv] 303 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 56054
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN [1805-1875]  The Life of Hans Andersen Illustrated by The Hans Andersen's Collections Belonging to the Town of Odense; English Guide
Published circa 1960. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card wrap covers, black title lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 24 printed pages of text with 5 monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 45621
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDERSON, LINDSAY  About John Ford
Published by Plexus Publishing Ltd., London 1981. London 1981. Publisher's original photographic laminated card covers. Quarto 10½'' x 7¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0859650146. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 31850
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

820 titles found on 33 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005