| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [FOREIGN OFFICE] The Battle of Britain August-October 1940: An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940 [4] Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London First Edition 1941. London 1941. Publisher's original stapled light blue card covers, navy lettering to the the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 32 pp. Free from inscription, covers not worn and in near Fine condition, with light tanning to the paper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 36830 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Kent Airfields in the Battle of Britain Published by Meresborough Books, 7 Station Road, Rainham, Kent 1987. Rainham 1987. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0948193247. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 50660 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARCLAY, GEORGE [EDITED BY HUMPHREY WYNN] Fighter Pilot Published by William Kimber and Co. Ltd., 22a Queen Anne's Gate, London First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 071830294X. Contains 224 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 44597 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOORMAN, H. R. P. Hell's Corner 1940: Kent Becomes the Battlefield of Britain [2] Published by Kent Messenger, Maidstone, Kent First Edition 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128 pp. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only tiny nicks to the foot of the spine, not price clipped 7/6, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 30896 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOORMAN, H. R. P. Hell's Corner 1940: Kent Becomes the Battlefield of Britain [1] Published by Kent Messenger, Maidstone, Kent 1943 reprinted edition [First edition 1942]. Hard back bound in publisher's original slate grey cloth covers, blue stamping to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 128 pp. Full of interesting archive monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Former name to front end paper, light mottling to covers. VG in Nr. VG dust wrapper with short closed tears to spine tips, rubbing to corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 13725 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOORMAN, H. R. PRATT Hell's Corner 1940: Kent Becomes the Battlefield of Britain [4] Published by Kent Messenger, Maidstone, Kent First Edition 1942. Maidstone 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128 printed pages of text. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 7/6, spine not faded, superb condition copy. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 47720 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOORMAN, H. R. PRATT Hell's Corner 1940: Kent Becomes the Battlefield of Britain [5] Published by Kent Messenger, Maidstone, Kent First Edition 1942. Maidstone 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128 printed pages of text. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to the foot of the upper fore edge, spine slightly age darkened, not price clipped 7/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 56445 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOWEN, E. G. [FOREWORD BY LORD BOWDEN OF CHESTERFIELD] Radar Days Published by Adam Hilger, Bristol First Edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 231 pp ISBN 0852745907. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from any inscriptions. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with small creases to tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 25324 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOWYER, CHAZ Supermarine Spitfire Action Profile Book No. 1 With Action Transfers Published by Profile Publications Ltd., Berkshire 1972. Berkshire 1972. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. Oblong 8vo 4'' x 8¼'' 16 pp ISBN 0853831408. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Double page sheet of transfers intact, with one transfer added to the centre page illustration. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 38453 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOYLE, ANDREW Trenchard: Man of Vision Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1962. First edition hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping in black title block to spine. 9¼” x 6¼” 768 pp. 32 monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, 8 maps. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 14357 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURNESS, PETER 'G' for George Published by Scancolor 118 Brighton Street, Richmond, Victoria First Edition 1981. Publisher's original colour illustrated stapled laminated card wrap covers. 4to. 11½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0908144253. Contains 24 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 49339 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURT, KENDAL AND LEASOR, JAMES The One That Got Away [1] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place and Michael Joseph Ltd. 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First edition 1956. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¾” 255 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, six maps. The story of Luftwaffe pilot, Franz von Werra, shot down in the Battle of Britain, who made two escapes in England and finally got away from Canada across the frozen St. Lawrence River. Foxing to page edges, former inscription to front end paper. VG in VG John Rose illustrated price clipped dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips and corners, spine not faded. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 13442 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURT, KENDAL AND LEASOR, JAMES The One That Got Away [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place and Michael Joseph Ltd. 26 Bloomsbury Street, London Second Impression 1956. London 1956. Hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 255 printed pages of text. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, six maps. The story of Luftwaffe Pilot, Franz von Werra, shot down in the Battle of Britain, who made two escapes in England and finally got away from Canada across the frozen St. Lawrence River. Light tanning to the page edges. Very Good condition book in torn and chipped John Rose illustrated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 44337 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHESHIRE V.C., LEONARD The Face of Victory Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1961. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt and blue stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 180 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Without inscription and in Nr. Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 13025 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLLIER, RICHARD Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain August 6th - September 15th 1940 Pan Books Ltd., London Second edition 1968. Mass market paperback. Light tanning to page edges. ISBN 330021052. Monochrome photographic illustrations. In VG condition. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 22183 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ERWOOD, PETER [FOREWORD BY IONA GRACIE] A Fury of Guns: The War Diary of the 75th [Cinque Ports] Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery, [Territorial Army]. Dover, 1939-1940 [Including the Battle of Britain] Arcturus Press The Manse, Fleet Hargate, Lincolnshire First edition 1999. First edition publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8” x 5½” iv, 128 [pp] ISBN 0907322727. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 17950 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HILLARY, RICHARD The Last Enemy Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First Reprinted Edition 1952. London 1952. First Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original airforce blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. Contains 253 printed pages of text. Light ghosting to the front and rear end papers. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small nicks and chips to the spine ends, 3 mm nick with related creasing to the foot of the front panel, not price clipped 10s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 56612 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KNIGHT, DENNIS Harvest Of Messerschmitts; The Chronicle of a Village at War - 1940, based on the Diary of Mary Smith of Elham Published by Frederick Warne (Publishers) Ltd., London First Edition 1981. London 1981. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original airforce blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0723227721. Contains 183 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, monochrome photographic end papers. Fine condition book, in Fine condition colour illustrated panoramic dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 56474 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MIDDLETON, DREW The Sky Suspended; The Epic Battle of Britain, 1940 and the Blitz that Followed [Pan Book No. X181] Published by Pan Books, London 1963. London 1963. Mass market paperback. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight browning to the paper, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no crease lines to the covers or the spine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 36818 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOSLEY, LEONARD Battle of Britain Published by Pan Books Ltd, London 1969. Mass market paperback. Full-page colour plates. Upper corners turned-up, slight age tanning to page edges and in VG condition. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 24537 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| NESBIT, ROY CONYERS [FOREWORD BY AIR VICE MARSHAL J. E. 'JOHNNIE' JOHNSON] An Illustrated History of the R. A. F.: Battle of Britain 50th Anniversary Commemorative Edition Published by Colour Library Books, Godalming, Surrey 1991. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 14½'' x 11'' 320 pp ISBN 0862838142. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with one tiny nick to the top of the spine, not price clipped the original selling price being £25.00, unused new book. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 30919 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOREIGN OFFICE The Battle of Britain : August-October 1940 [1] Published by H. M. S. O. London First edition 1941. First edition paper wraps. 32 pp. Small red ink mark to upper panel, pen scoring tables to rear end paper. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 9022 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOREIGN OFFICE The Battle of Britain August-October 1940 [2] Published by H. M. S. O. London First edition 1941. First edition blue card wraps. 32 pp. In Fine condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 9470 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOREIGN OFFICE The Battle of Britain August-October 1940: An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August-31st October 1940 [3] Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London First Edition 1941. First edition publisher's original stapled illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9” x 7” 36 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Stapled rusty, without inscription and in VG clean and bright condition. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 17771 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOREIGN OFFICE The Battle of Britain August-October 1940: An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August-31st October 1940 [1] Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London First Edition 1941. Stapled Paper wraps. 9" x 7". Well illustrated. Small piece missing to top of upper panel, light rubbing to edges. In VG condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 13188 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005