next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

AVIATION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Brief History of the Boeing Company
Published by The Boeing Historical Services, Seattle 1999. 1999. Publisher's original camel brown card covers, dark brown card spine. 8vo 9'' x 5¼''. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 33158
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Carriage of Cargo and Equipment by Helicopters Prepared by Direction of the Minister of Aviation; Air Publication 4204, War Office Code No. 9831
Published by War Office circa 1960. Patent 'Loxon' Loose-Leaf Binder 12'' x 10'' plain brown card with camel cloth spine, pasted title label to upper panel, stamped 'Restricted' and to every page. Amendment Record Sheet followed by 42 pp of text with monochrome photographic illustrations. Subheadings: Load Rigging, Slung Loads, Helicopter Pallet Load, Slinging Equipment, Rigging a Vehicle, Chain Lengths, electromagnetic Cargo Release Unit, Helicopter Pallet and Sling, Static Electricity Discharge. Faint damp line across upper corners of paper, one entry to Amendment Record Sheet dated 1964 and in VG clean condition.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 25322
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Imperial War Museum Duxford
Published by Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridge 2005 with Revisions. 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11½'' x 8¼'' 48 pp ISBN 1870423429. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unopened and unused new book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 33276
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Red Arrows Limited Edition Calendar 1995 [Signed]
Printed 1995. Wire ring bound in original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 13½'' x 13½''. Edition No. 824 of 1200 Limited Editions copies. Contains twelve individual months of the year with different colour photographic illustrations throughout. Pages have a colour photograph of the Squadron Leader, and pilots from January to December and is SIGNED by each below the photograph. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 3 other signed Red Arrows Calendars.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 47693
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Red Arrows Limited Edition Calendar 1996 [Signed]
Printed 1996. Wire ring bound in original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Elephant folio 16½'' x 14''. Edition No. 856 of 1250 Limited Editions copies. Contains twelve individual months of the year with different colour photographic illustrations throughout. Pages have a colour photograph of the Squadron Leader, and pilots from January to December and is SIGNED by each below the photograph. In Fine condition in original white card box. We currently hold in stock 4 other signed Red Arrows Calendars.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 47694
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Red Arrows Limited Edition Calendar 1997 [Signed]
Printed 1997. Wire ring bound in original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Elephant folio 16½'' x 14''. Edition No. 1617 of 1700 Limited Editions copies. Contains twelve individual months of the year with different colour photographic illustrations throughout. The front cover is SIGNED by each of the Red Arrow pilots numbered and signed in diamond formation. In Fine condition in original Red Arrows white card box. We currently hold in stock 4 other signed Red Arrows Calendars.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 47695
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Red Arrows Limited Edition Calendar 1998 [Signed]
Printed 1998. Wire ring bound in original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Elephant folio 18'' x 14''. Edition No. 805 of 1800 Limited Editions copies. Contains twelve individual months of the year with different colour photographic illustrations throughout. The Team page has a photograph of the pilots in diamond formation, each pilot and the three Engine Managers has SIGNED next to his photograph. In Fine condition in original white card box. We currently hold in stock 4 other signed Red Arrows Calendars.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 47696
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[FOREWORD BY AIR COMMODORE A. B. BLACKLEY]  The Red Arrows 1987 Brochure [Signed]
Printed 1987. Original colour illustrated stapled card wrap covers. 4to 12'' x 8½''. Contains 28 pages of text with super colour photographic illustrations throughout. Pages have a colour photograph and details of the Squadron Leader, and pilots to each page, along with some history of the Red Arrows and about the Hawk aeroplane. SIGNED by Steve John 'Red Arrow 5' to the front cover. We currently hold in stock 4 signed Red Arrows Calendars.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 47697
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Reference Book and Catalogue of Royal Air Force Museum and Royal Air Forces Escaping Society Flown Covers
Published by The R. A. F. Museum, Hendon, London 1975 Revised Edition. London 1975. Publisher's original white card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 150 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light soiling to the white card covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 37174
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Sabre 5 & 6 Shortcuts
Canadair Limited, Montreal Issued by Sales Service Division Third edition July 1956. Publisher's original ring bound black leatherette covers, silver stamping to upper panel. 8vo 6¾” x 4” 98 pp. Many fold-out diagrammatic, cross-section, isometric, orthographic projections and electrical illustrations. Quote to title page ‘This booklet is for informational purposes only’ In other words you are advised not to build your own aeroplane from these plans!! In VG condition with name to title page.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 14224
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Sight Reduction Tables For Air Navigation; Volume 3 Latitudes 40°-89° Declinations 0°-29° [A.P.3270]
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1967. London 1967. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 12'' x 10''. Contains printed pages of Tables. A little surface rubbing to the covers, a little sun fading to the top of the lower cover, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 53659
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ABBOT, PATRICK  Airship; The Story of R.34 and the First East-West Crossing of The Atlantic by Air
Published by Adams & Dart, 1a Queen Square, Bath, Somerset First Edition 1973. Somerset 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original red paper covers, silver title to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 163 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Sun fading to the red of the spine and along the rear upper edge, nicks to the spine ends and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 239001346
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 57212
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ALLEN, PETER  The 91 Before Lindbergh
Published by Airlife Publishing Ltd., 7 John Street, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. ISBN 090639337X. Contains xvi, 182 printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 43131
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALLWARD, MAURICE  An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats
Published by Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne, Derbyshire First Edition 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 160 pp ISBN 0861900111. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light dust spotting to page edges, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition price clipped dust wrapper, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 27735
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARLOW, R. F.  Aero Engines Inspection of Before Flight C Licence: Aeronautical Engineering Series Ground Engineers
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd London 1940. Hard back publisher's original azure blue paper covers, navy stamping to upper panel. 8vo 8¾” x 5½” 38 pp. In VG condition with light soiling to lower panel, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 11251
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEATTIE, JOHN  Drama in the Air; Extraordinary True Stories of Daring and Courage
Published by Robson Books Ltd., Bolsover House, 5-6 Clipstone Street, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 223 pp ISBN 0860515648. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small typed note to the inside front paste down, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 38474
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BENJAMIN, LEWIS [FOREWORD BY HRH THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH]  Tiger Club The Exuberant Years Volume II: 1967-1976 [Signed]
Cirrus Associates, Kington Magna, Gillingham, Dorset First edition 1999. First edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 304 pp ISBN 0951559885. Monochrome photographic illustrations. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to title page ‘Tom kindest regards Benjy.’ Without inscription and in near Fine condition with one corner slightly turned-up.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP 2421] Book number: 20489
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BIRCH, N. H. AND BRAMSON, A. E.  Flight Briefing for Pilots: Volume III Radio Aids to Air Navigation
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., London Second edition 1967. Hard back blue covers, silver titles. 8vo, viii, 196 [pp]. Well illustrated, fold out illustrations to rear. In VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 8509
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLANCHARD, PAUL H. [FOREWORD BY PHILIP A. WILLIS]  Elementary Gliding: A Manual for Pupil Glider Pilots
Thermal Equipment Ltd., 17 Hanover Square, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 76 pp. 46 monochrome illustrations, advertisements to end papers. Without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 17100
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EDITED BY RAYMOND J. BLUNT [ILLUSTRATED BY ROY LANCE]  R A F A Annual 1952
Published by R. A. F. A. Publishing Co. Ltd., 1952. 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 84, xiii [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with light rubbing to the edges, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 37822
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BOB LEARMONTH, JOANNA NASH AND DOUGLAS CLUETT  The First Croydon Airport 1915-1928
Published by Sutton Libraries and Arts Services First Edition 1977. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. ISBN 0950322431. Contains viii, 88 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 42942
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BOYNE, WALTER J.  The Leading Edge
Published by Macdonald Orbis Ltd., London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, scarlet lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 10'' 231 pp ISBN 0356143287. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small tear to the centre of the spine edge, not price clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 38846
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BRAMSON, ALAN AND NEVILLE BIRCH  Flying the V.O.R.
Published by Airlife Publishing Ltd., 7 John Street, London First Edition 1979. London 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 41 pp ISBN 0906393000. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 38800
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWN, NEVILLE  The Future of Air Power
Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc. New York First edition 1986. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5½” 309 pp ISBN 0841910928. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with two short closed tears to upper fore edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP 2421] Book number: 16986
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWN, DAVID AND SHORES, CHRISTOPHER AND MACKSEY, KENNETH  The Guinness History of Air Warfare
Published by Guinness Superlatives Limited, First Edition 1976. First edition hard back publisher's original scarlet leatherette covers, gilt stamping. 8vo 9¼" x 6¾" 247 pp. Specially commissioned paintings and jacket cover by Michael P. Roffe. Well illustrated. Fine in VG price clipped dust wrapper with light tanning to spine and tiny surface rub to spine tip. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 9393
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005