next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

AUSTRALIA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Murray Views No. 2 Panoramic View, Geraldton, Western Australia Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1948. 5½'' x 3½'' used monochrome post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 40814
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Victoria Bridge, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1925. 5½'' x 3½'' used monochrome post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 40812
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AITKEN, JONATHAN  Land of Fortune: A Study of the New Australia [Signed]
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 7 John Street, London., First edition 1971. First edition hard back publisher's original olive cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" viii, 267 [pp]. Maps to end papers. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to title page. 'For Mary and Ted, with much gratitude and affection from Jonathan, Xmas 1972'. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper with tiny pucker to spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11896
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BAYLEY, WILLIAM A.  Gundowringa; The Life and Work of Charles Ernest Prell
Published Privately Gundowringa, Crookwell Reprinted Edition 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [x] 54 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 47895
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEATTY, BILL  Here in Australia
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pale olive cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 200 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Ghosting to the front and rear end papers, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the fore and rear edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 52585
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BROGDEN, STANLEY  The History of Australian Aviation [Signed]
Published by The Hawthorn Press, 15 Guildford Lane, Melbourne First Edition 1960. Melbourne 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, dark blue title and author lettering to the spine 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the front free end paper 'To Donald, with thanks! Stan Brogden, Melbourne 8/11/62'.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 49074
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BURGH, W. J. DE  Neergabby [Where the Brook and the River Meet] A History of the Moore River and Lower Gingin Brook 1830-1960 [Signed]
Published by the Shire of Gingin, Brockman Street, Gingin First Edition 1976. Gingin 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green leatherette covers, silver lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 212 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light age tanning to the page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, Good condition dust wrapper with yellow paper to the spine sun faded, light tanning to the edges, short closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37601
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CALLAGHAN, A. R. AND A. J. MILLINGTON  The Wheat Industry in Australia
Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney, Australia First Edition 1956. Australia 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt and black title block to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 486 printed pages of text with tissue guarded colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations, charts and photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the softened spine ends, very light foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 15 mm piece missing to the foot of the spine, nicks and chips to the upper edges and corners, not price clipped 63s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 56919
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CAREY, S. PEARCE  Dawn on the Kond Hills
The Cary Press 19 Furnival Street, London circa 1936. Publisher's original white paper covers. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 128 pp. Maps to end papers, monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Name to half-title page, light foxing to page edges. VG in VG dust wrapper without any tears or chips, not price clipped 2/6.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 20605
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CARUANA, WALLY  Aboriginal Art
Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London 1993. London 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0500202648. Contains 216 printed pages of text with 187 illustrations, 31 in colour. Small chip to the foot of the front fore edge, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 50509
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CLARK, MANNING  A Short History of Australia
Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains xvi, 269 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 44710
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EDEN, ANTHONY [1897-1977]  Places in the Sun [Signed]
Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition 1926. London 1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, oxidised gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xiv] 143 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Spine and upper edges are sun faded, a little foxing to the lower end paper and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'Tommy from Anthony, Looking back and forward July 1930.'
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 51935
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GRATTAN, C. HARTLEY  Introducing Australia
Published by Angus and Robertson 2nd edition 1949 [First edition 1944]. Hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs across spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2763
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GREENOP, FRANK S.  Who Travels Alone
Published by K. G. Murray Publishing Co. Sydney 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, lime green title and author lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 271 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small ownership name inside the front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 48063
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GUNN, MRS. AENEAS  The Little Black Princess of the Never Never
Published by Robertson & Mullens Ltd., Melbourne 1925 Completing the 90th Thousand. Hard back binding in publisher's original sage green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [viii] 107 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Ownership name to the front free end paper, a little light foxing to the page edges and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 47818
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HEAL, JEANNE  A Thousand and One Australians
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First edition 1959. First edition hard back publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 253 pp. Maps to end papers, monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Touch of offsetting to end paper. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13331
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HILL, ERNESTINE [FOREWORD BY ALEX F. BELL]  Water into Gold [1]
Published by Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne Eighth Edition 1949. Melbourne 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 328 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking to the front free fly paper, spine sun darkened and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44922
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HILL, ERNESTINE [FOREWORD BY R. G. MENZIES]  Water into Gold [2]
Published by Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne Eleventh Edition 1958. Melbourne 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 293 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44923
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HUMSTON, SHEP  Welcome to Kuranda: The Village of the Rainforest 1888-1988
Published by Watson Ferguson & Company, Brisbane First Edition 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta paper covers, gilt lettering to the upper panel. Folio 12'' x 8¼'' 142 pp ISBN 0731624831. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, archive photographs to the end papers circa 1891. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tear to top of front cover, shallow rubs across spine tip and upper corners.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 29342
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LAMSHED, MAX [ILLUSTRATED BY KEN ROBINS]  South East Sketchbook
Published by Rigby Ltd., First Edition 1970. Adelaide 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green and white textured paper covers, white lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 64 printed pages of text. ISBN 0851791271. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing of the paper to the spine edges and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38473
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LEIGH, MICK  Poems of the Outback of Australia and Stories of the Humorous Kind [Signed]
Privately Published by the Author 1996. First edition in publisher's original stapled paper covers, colour illustration of the author to front cover, colour illustration to lower cover. 8vo 8¼" x 6" 54 pp. SIGNED and dated 1997 by the author inside front cover. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23007
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MAGUIRE, R. J. [EDITED BY]  Hemisphere Asian-Australian Viewpoints and Ideas
Published by F. W. Cheshire First edition 1964. First edition hard back black cloth covers with white titles and illustration to front panel. 305 pp. Illustrated. Separate 'Compliments Slip' from the High Commissioner For Australia, Kenneth Bailey, and SIGNED by him 8th January 1965. Corners bumped, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4733
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MCKINLAY, BRIAN [DRAWINGS BY GRAHAM HAWLEY]  Diamond Valley Sketchbook
Published by Rigby Ltd., First Edition 1973. Adelaide 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue and white textured paper covers, white lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 64 printed pages of text. ISBN 0851795692. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing of the paper to the spine edges and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 47074
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MENZIES, SIR ROBERT GORDON  The Measure of the Years
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 35 Red Lion Square, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0304936464. Contains 300 printed pages of text. Tiny rubs to the spine ends, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with minimal rubs to the edges, not price clipped 45/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 54494
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MICHAEL, RON  A Skeleton Key: To Open the History of Locksmithing in Australasia
Published by The Master Locksmiths' Association of Australasia Ltd., circa 1993 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 9'' 126 pp ISBN 0646114883. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 27716
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005