| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] The Collected Works of Jane Austen Comprising: Volume I Sense and Sensibility, Volume II Emma, Volume III Mansfield Park, Volume IV Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, Volume V Pride and Prejudice [5 Volumes] Published by Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, London 1837-1866. London 1837-1866. Sumptuously rebound by John Richards from Warwickshire, Winner of Society of Bookbinders International Competition 2007. Matching set in half dark green morocco with five raised bands, burgundy title and volume number labels to the spines with centre tooling to each remaining panel, 'Austen's Works' in gilt to the second panel, fine decorative gilt border lines. Hand made marbled Uba Truba paper to the boards, hand-sewn head bands. Fabriano Ingres olive green mould made paper to the paste downs, end papers and lining the box, colour beeswax edges. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains monochrome frontispiece to each with vignette to the title page. Four volumes dated 1866, Mansfield Park dated 1837 which is very slightly narrower, very thin and small neat name to the front free fly-paper of each, without any foxing and super clean condition. Housed in paper lined matching hand made green buckram covered wrap around drop down box, gilt lettering to the front 'Austen's Works.' GBP 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2772.75 US$ 4152.5 | JP¥ 366857] Book number: 47747 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] ILLUSTRATED BY PHILIP GOUGH Emma [Macdonald Illustrated Classics Series No. 4] Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 19 Ludgate Hill, London First Thus Edition 1948. London 1948. First Thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, red to the upper edges. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 479 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Rubs to the spine ends, gutters and corners, School Prize label dated 1950 to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57105 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] The History of England by a Partial, Prejudiced and Ignorant Historian: Series of Small Books [2] Published by J. L. Carr, 27 Mill Dale Road, Kettering. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 16mo 5½'' x 4¼''. Small monochrome illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 38540 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN-LEIGH, J. E. [NEPHEW OF JANE AUSTEN] A Memoir of Jane Austen Published by Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, London First Edition 1870. London 1870. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and black and gilt tooling to the upper panel and bound by Edmonds & Remnants, London 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [v] 236 printed pages of text with five monochrome engravings, one with a ragged fore edge, black end papers. Rubs to the corners and a little wear to the gutters, fore edges and softened spine ends. In Very Good condition. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 56922 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANNE HENRY EHRENPREIS Northanger Abbey Published by Penguin Books Ltd., 27 Wrights Lane, London 1987. London 1987. Brand new paperback. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 252 printed pages of text. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0140430741 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 57630 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] Orgoglio E Pregiudizio [Pride and Prejudice] [2] Published by Rizzoli Editore 1962. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 363 printed pages of Italian text with monochrome illustrations. Page edges age tanned, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition period artwork dust wrapper with chips to the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles by this author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 54047 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] Pride and Prejudice [The Zodiac Press Series] [5] Published by The Zodiac Press Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Thus Edition 1946. London 1946. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original patterned plum and lilac cloth covers, gilt and blue cloth title and author lettering to the spine, blue framed title page. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 299 printed pages of text. One small spot to the fore edge. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only small minor tears to the head of the spine, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles by this author. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 56288 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] Pride and Prejudice [The Classics Book Club Series] [6] Published by The Classics Book Club 111 Charing Cross Road, London First Thus Edition 1939. London 1939. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and Roman torch motif to the spine, top edge gilt. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 589 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Spine a little sun faded, small marks to the covers, ink name to the front free end paper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 56289 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE [1775-1817] ILLUSTRATED BY BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON Sense and Sensibility Published by Avalon Press Ltd., 20 Headfort Place, London First Thus Edition 1949. Hard back green buckram covers with gilt titles. 302 pp. 8 colour plates and other illustrations by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Book with very light foxing to fore edge, without inscription and in near Fine condition. Dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, minor shelf rubs to rear panel, not price clipped and in VG condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6407 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROWN, HELEN Jane Austen; A Play by Her Great Great Grand Niece Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 3 Henrietta Street, London First Edition 1939. London 1939. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, pale lilac title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [vi] 95 printed pages of text. Ink ownership marking inside the front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 50861 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BUSSBY, FREDERICK [JANE AUSTEN 1775-1817] Jane Austen in Winchester Published by The Friends of Winchester Cathedral, Winchester 1973. Winchester 1973. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 16 pp. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with light age spotting to the card covers, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38541 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait of Jane Austen Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼'' 208 pp. ISBN 094624003. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. This book is not signed by the author. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 42258 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EVANS, J. [JANE AUSTEN 1775-1817] Pride and Prejudice; Notes on Chosen English Texts [4] Published by James Brodie Ltd., 15 Queen Square, Bath circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original stapled grey card wrap covers, black titles to the upper and lower panels. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 63 printed pages of text. Couple of pencil ownership markings to the margins and under linings. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles by this author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 54049 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FRANCIS, MATTHEW [JANE AUSTEN 1775-1817] Northanger Abbey [Acting Edition] Published by Samuel French Ltd., 52 Fitzroy Street, London 1997. London 1997. Publisher's original glossy card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0573018499. Contains 90 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings, unused and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 47858 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FREEMAN, JEAN [JANE AUSTEN 1775-1817] Jane Austen in Bath Published by The Jane Austen Society, Alton, Hampshire 1972. Alton 1972. Publisher's original stapled green candy stripe card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 40 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the free front end paper and in Fine clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38542 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LLEWELYN, MARGARET Jane Austen: A Character Study Published by William Kimber & Co. Limited Godolphin House, 22a Queen Anne's Gate, London First Edition 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cerise paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5½" 189 pp ISBN 0718303458. Former name and date to front end paper. Near Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15924 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LUCAS, VICTOR Jane Austen Published by Pitkin Unichrome Ltd., 2000. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0853727805. Contains 20 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 47040 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LUCAS, VICTOR Jane Austen Published by Pitkin Unichrome Ltd., 2000. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0853727805. Contains 20 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 47040 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SMITHERS, DAVID WALDRON Jane Austen in Kent [Signed] Published by Hurtwood Publications Ltd., Westerham, Kent First edition 1981. First edition in publisher's original plain white card covers with colour photographic dust wrapper. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 133 pp ISBN 0903696215. Monochrome illustrations and maps. SIGNED in full by the author to title page. Without inscription. Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Separate Jane Austen 'Festival at Godmersham' 8 pp stapled card cover book concerning the history of Jane Austen at Godmersham. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23110 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| VAUGHAN, MARGARET Tea with the Bennets of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice Published by Allison & Alderson Associates, Leyburn, North Yorkshire First Edition 1996. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 8'' x 8½''. ISBN 1861230656. Contains 48 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 47041 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| VAUGHAN, MARGARET Tea with the Bennets of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice Published by Allison & Alderson Associates, Leyburn, North Yorkshire First Edition 1996. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 8'' x 8½''. ISBN 1861230656. Contains 48 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 47041 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005