next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ASTRONOMY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Pictures of the Heavens
Published by J. and C. Mozley 6 Paternoster Row, London 1857. Hard back binding in publisher's original faded and worn brick red cloth covers, faded gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' x, 152 [pp]. 19 plates listed 1-19 with a further 11 plates listed 1-11 including one fold-out. The majority of the first 19 plates are loose, cracking of the cloth to the centre spine edges, scarce.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 30261
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Voyage Through the Universe Series: The Far Planets
Time Life Books Second European Language Edition 1989. Hard back binding in publisher's original purple printed paper covers with colour illustration to front cover. Quarto 11½” x 8¼” 144 pp ISBN 0705410714. Colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 22631
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Voyage Through the Universe Series: The Cosmos
Time Life Books Second European Language Edition 1989. Hard back binding in publisher's original purple printed paper covers with colour illustration to front cover. Quarto 11½” x 8¼” 144 pp ISBN 0705410714. Colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 22632
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Voyage Through the Universe Series: Life Search
Time Life Books Second European Language Edition 1990. Hard back binding in publisher's original purple printed paper covers with colour illustration to front cover. Quarto 11½” x 8¼” 144 pp ISBN 0705410714. Colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 22633
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALLER, L. H.  Gaseous Nebulae; The International Astrophysics Series Volume Three [III]
Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd., 37 Essex Street, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 10'' x 7'' 322 pp. Monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Light surface marks to the fore edges, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 36826
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARMSTRONG, NEIL, ALDRIN, EDWIN,  Apollo 11 Moon Landing
Published by Evening Standard Co. Ltd., 47 Shoe Lane, London Monday July 21st 1969. Newspaper headline ‘The Most Fantastic Voyage in Human History-Moonfall!’ Illustrated newspaper black and white photographs. Couple of small tears to spine, folded across the centre, tanning to edges.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 9981
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AUGHTON, PETER  Newton's Apple; Isaac Newton and the English Scientific Renaissance
Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pea green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 216 pp ISBN 0297843214. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 41052
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BALL, SIR ROBERT S.  In the High Heavens
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London circa 1895 edition not stated. Possibly first edition 1893 hard back binding in publisher's original marine blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, Simon Langton School insignia crest in gilt to upper panel. 8vo 8” x 5½” 383 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. S. L. bookplate to upper paste down, light foxing to end papers, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper, covers not rubbed or marked.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 22674
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BALL, SIR S. ROBERT  The Story of the Heavens
Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London 1910 [First edition 1886]. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and solar illustration to spine and upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” xii, 568 [pp]. 24 paper guarded colour plates, many monochrome photographic illustrations. Former ‘Albert Hall’ bookplate, light foxing to page edges, corners very slightly bumped, spine not faded and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 22672
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAUM, RICHARD [FOREWORD BY PATRICK MOORE]  The Planets: Some Myths and Realities
Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 6" 200 pp ISBN 0715360558. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription to front end paper. VG condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 22590
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEARD, R. B. AND ROTHERHAM, A. C.  Space Flight and Satellite Vehicles
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 150 pp. 27 monochrome photographic illustrations and diagrams on glossy paper. Dusty page edges, without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with surface creases to top edge of upper panel and spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 15446
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BRÜCK, M. T.  Exercises in Practical Astronomy Using Photographs: With Solutions
Published by Adam Hilger, Bristol First Edition 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated boards. Quarto 11½'' x 9¼'' 108 pp ISBN 0750300612. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, new book never used.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 26736
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BURGESS, ERIC  Assault on the Moon
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 237 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Ex-library with minimum of stamps and not over issued, tape traces to end papers. VG condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 22584
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BURGESS, ERIC  Satellites and Spaceflight
The Scientific Book Club 121 Charing Cross Road, London 1957. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 5½” 159 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Age tanning to page edges, without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition price clipped dust wrapper with foxing to lower panel, no tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 22685
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CALDER, NIGEL  The Comet is Coming! The Feverish Legacy of Mr Halley
British Broadcasting Corporation First edition 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 160 pp ISBN 0563178590. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Hint of foxing to front end papers, without inscription. VG condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 22585
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CALDER, NIGEL  Violent Universe; An eye-witness account of the commotion in Astronomy 1968-69
Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 35 Marylebone High Street, London 1969. London 1969. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 563084421. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 44882
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHANT, CLARENCE AUGUSTUS  Our Wonderful Universe: An Easy Introduction to the Study of the Heavens
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine, black and yellow lettering and illustration to front cover. 8vo 8” x 5½” 191 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Age darkening to end papers, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 22668
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DOTTY AND CHARLIE DUKE  From Sadness to Joy; An Astronaut's Wife - Her Story [Signed]
Published by Duke of Ministry for Christ New Braunfels, Texas 1990. Texas 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 7'' x 4¼'' 26 pp. Monochrome illustrations to the centre of the book. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Charlie Duke became the tenth of twelve men to walk on the moon. SIGNED by both Charlie and Dotty Duke inside the front cover, Charlie Duke has also written the words 'Apollo 16' beneath his name.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 36717
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EDWARDS, LAWRENCE  The Spangled Heavens
The Bodley Head Limited, London Fourth Impression 1961 [First edition 1932]. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5” 127 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 22689
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EVANS, BARRY [FOREWORD BY DR. FRANK DRAKE]  The Wrong Way Comet and Other Mysteries of Our Solar System [1]
Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit First edition 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated laminated covers. Quarto 10” x 7½” 171 pp ISBN 0830626794. Colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription and in Fine condition, as new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 19598
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EVANS, BARRY [FOREWORD BY DR. FRANK DRAKE]  The Wrong Way Comet and Other Mysteries of Our Solar System [2]
Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit First edition 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated laminated covers. Quarto 10” x 7½” 171 pp ISBN 0830626794. Colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription and in Fine condition, as new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 19599
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

FAIRLEY, PETER  Man on the Moon
Published by Arthur Barker Ltd., 5 Winsley Street, London First Edition 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 252 pp ISBN 21317927x. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the page edges, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tears to the corners of the spine tips, rubs to the corners, not price clipped 38s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 31325
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

FIRSOFF, V. A.  Exploring the Planets
Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1 Tavistock Chambers, Bloomsbury Way, London First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey and blue illustrated paper covers, blue title and author lettering to the spine with illustrated front panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [viii] 312 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Minimal rubs to the spine ends and corners, slight foxing to the end papers, with ownership markings to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with nicks to the top of the spine, rubs to the fore edges, small rubs to the edges and corners, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 54028
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FITZWALTER, BERNARD  Bernard Fitzwalter's Complete Sun Sign Guide
The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, First edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 5½" 511 pp ISBN 0850306744. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 22458
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FORD, BRIAN J.  The Earth Watchers
Published by Leslie Frewin Publishers Limited, Five Goodwin's Court, Saint Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 189 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Closed page edges a little age darkened. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading to the red lettering of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 57322
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005