| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bosnia Country Handbook; Peace Implementation Force [IFOR] Published by Department of Defense, United States of America, December 1995. USA 1995. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. A few shallow rubs to the covers and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 55968 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [GENERAL STAFF, WAR OFFICE] Musketry Regulations Part I Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1909 and Reprinted with Amendments, 1914. London 1914. Publisher's original maroon cloth covered stiff card wrap covers, faded yellow lettering to the spine. 12mo 5½'' x 4¼'' 320 pp. Fold-out plates, monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Slight spine slant, free from inscription and in Very Good clean and bright condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39790 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Training Establishments The Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers; Lecture Précis on Gun Construction, Breech Mechanism, Howitzer Mark I, Mortars, The Mark I and Mark II Carriages, Howitzer Motor Carriage Mark 7, 3 Inch Gun Mark 7, USA S. P. Mounting Printed by Armament Wing REME Training Centre circa 1944. Original boot lace bound buff card wrap covers, black title lettering to upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 7¼''. Contains in the region of 100 pages of typed text. Rank, Name, and Unit to the front cover. Covers a little soiled and creased. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 48054 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELLAMY, CHRIS Red God of War; Soviet Artillery and Rocket Forces Published by Brassey's Ltd, 24 Grays Inn Road, London First Edition 1986. London 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 10'' x 7'' 247 pp ISBN 0080312004. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to verso of the free front end paper, red colour to the spine sun faded and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 38258 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENSON, RAGNAR Home Made Grenade Launchers; Constructing the Ultimate Hobby Weapon Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1991. Colorado 1991. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 4to 11'' x 8½''. ISBN 0873646266. Contains 134 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 51113 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRADFORD, GEORGE AND LEN MORGAN 50 Famous Tanks Published by Ian Allan Ltd., Terminal House, Station Approach, Shepperton, Surrey 1971. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Landscape 8vo. 6'' x 9''. ISBN 711000212. Contains [iv] 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 48249 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROWN, FRED Law and Disorder; Rearming the 66 mm Light Anti-Tank Weapon Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1994. Colorado 1994. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873647645. Contains 52 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 50989 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CANBY, COURTLANDT Histoire de L'Armement Published Editions Rencontre and Edito-Services. Hard back binding in publisher's original stone brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 7½'' 112 pp. French text. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with small tears across the top edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. This book is not signed by the author. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 42442 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DEMARCO, F. Improvised Home Built Recoilless Launchers Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1995. Colorado 199. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873648307. Contains 55 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 50995 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ETTERLIN, DR. F. M. VON SENGER UND The World's Armoured Fighting Vehicles Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 16 Maddox Street, London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 304 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38290 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FEATHERSTONE, DONALD [ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN MOLLO] JACKET DESIGN BY PIERRE TURNER Weapons and Equipment of the Victorian Soldier Published by Blandford Press Ltd., Link House, West Street, Poole, Dorset First Edition 1978. Dorset 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0713708476. Contains 130 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout, end papers illustrated with a painting of a Dervish attack in 1895. Bottom corner of the front cover crushed, free from any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in colour illustrated dust wrapper with 60 mm piece missing from the foot of the front panel, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 54953 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FORD, ROGER The Sherman Tank; Weapons of War Published by Spellmount Ltd., 12 Dene Way, Speldhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent First Edition 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio. 12'' x 9''. ISBN 1862270422. Contains 96 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and detailed cutaways throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 42836 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER F. FOSS Jane's Pocket Book 4 Modern Tanks and Armoured Fighting Vehicles [2] Published by Macdonald and Jane's 49-50 Poland Street, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition in publisher's original flexible maroon vinyl covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Landscape 8vo. 4½'' x 7¼''. ISBN 035604654. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 8 other titles in this series. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 48256 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOSS, CHRISTOPHER F. Jane's Pocket Book 4 Modern Tanks and Armoured Fighting Vehicles [New Edition] [1] Published by Macdonald & Jane's Co. Ltd., Paulton House, London First Thus Edition 1977. Publisher's original khaki pvc covers, white lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Oblong 8vo 4½'' x 7¼'' 268 pp ISBN 0354010743. Monochrome illustrations throughout with text opposite. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with very slight age tanning to the page edges. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 31703 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GURSTELLE, WILLIAM Backyard Ballistics Published by Chicago Review Press, Chicago First Edition 2001. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 7''. ISBN 1556523750. Contains 169 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 51161 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOGG, IAN V. The Encyclopedia of Infantry Weapons of World War II Published by Arms and Armour Press 2-6 Hampstead High Street, London First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 10''. ISBN 085368281X. Contains [vi] 192 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading down the spine, spine tip slightly rolled. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 48219 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOGG, I. V. German Secret Weapons of World War II Published by Arms and Armour Press 677 Finchley Road, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. ISBN 853680531. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44276 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LECKER, SEYMOUR Deadly Brew; Advanced Improvised Explosives Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1987. Colorado 1987. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873644182. Contains 54 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 51010 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LECKER, SEYMOUR Explosive Dusts; Advanced Improvised Explosives Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1991. Colorado 1991. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873645871. Contains 48 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 51011 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LECKER, SEYMOUR Improvised Explosives; How to Make Your Own Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1985. Colorado 1985. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873643208. Contains 72 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 51009 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LECKER, SEYMOUR Incendiaries; Advanced Improvised Explosives Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1988. Colorado 1988. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873644832. Contains 54 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51008 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LEWIS, ANTHONY Bazooka; How to Build Your Own Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1993. Colorado 1993. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873647386. Contains 54 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 50994 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LONG, DUNCAN Homemade Ammo; How to Make It, How to Reload It, How to Cache It Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 1995. Colorado 1995. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0873648161. Contains 92 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published This book is for academic study and informational purposes only, misuse of the information may be dangerous and or illegal. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 51006 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PERRETT, BRYAN Soviet Armour Since 1945 Published by Blandford Press Artillery House, London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 160 pp ISBN 0713717351. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 38263 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| QUARRIE, BRUCE Weapons of the Waffen-SS From Small Arms to Tanks Published by Guild Publishing Ltd., London 1988. London 1988. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 9½'' x 8¼'' 168 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 41702 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005