next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ART TECHNIQUE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Drawing and Design New Series No. 1 May 1920 to New Series No. 12 April 1921 Inclusive
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London 1920-1921. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine, black lettering to upper panel. Quarto 11'' x 9'' 416 pp continuous pagination. 7 [of 10] mounted colour plates on green card, colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Paper to hinges cracked, general soiling to covers, small inscription to front end paper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24923
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Famous Paintings to Paint and Colour
Published by Whitman Publishing Co. 1936. 1936. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. Folio 13'' x 9¼'' 20 pp. Sixteen full-page faint sepia illustrations throughout to paint or colour. The finished examples in colour to the inner and outer card covers. Light age tanning to the covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36156
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Paris ABC School of Art Four Volumes: Volume I: Lessons 1-7; Volume II: Lessons 8-13; Volume III: Lessons 14-18; Volume IV: Techniques [Four Volumes]
Published by Ecole ABC de Paris New Revised Edition 1982. Four Volumes. Matching set of hard back bindings in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering to spines, gilt lettering and sundial to upper panels. Folio 12½'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from any inscriptions, lower corners to two volumes turned-in, bindings firm and square and all volumes in VG clean, bright and unmarked condition.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 25550
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 2002
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 37 Soho Square, London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6'' 694 pp ISBN 0713659823. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 26619
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AIRY, ANNA  The Art of Pastel
Published by Windsor & Newton Ltd., London Ninth Thousand circa 1947. London circa 1947. Publisher's original camel card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Two names inside the front cover and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39245
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALASTAIR FLATTELY, ANTHONY COOKE, MAVIS POPE, PETER J. GARRARD [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 74 No. 6 Issue 444
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London February 1968. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30492
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANTHONY COOKE, NICHOLAS BRISTOW, PETER J. GARRARD, H. M. BATEMAN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 74 No. 5 Issue 443
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London January 1968. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30491
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARBER, VICKY  Explore Yourself Through Art; Creative Projects to Promote Personal Insight, Growth and Problem Solving
Published by Carroll & Brown Ltd., 20 Lonsdale Road, London First Edition 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 4to 10'' x 8''. ISBN 1903258448. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 47120
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARCSAY, JENO [MEDICAL REVISION TO THE DRAWINGS ILLUSTRATING THE MUSCULAR SYSTEM BY DR. BARNABAS SOMOGYI]  Anatomy for the Artist
Published by Spring Books, London Third Revised Impression 1960. London 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cloth covers, brown lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 13'' x 10'' 344 pp. Detailed monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with piece of paper missing across the centre of the lower cover, two other small pieces of paper missing to the corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37016
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARTON, J. E.  Purpose and Admiration: A Lay Study of the Visual Arts
Published by Christophers, 22 Berners Street, London 1948 With New Chapter [First Edition 1932]. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 200 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. 1948 edition with additional chapter. Ex-College Reference Library with two stamps to the front end paper, no other library marks and in VG clean and fresh condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29169
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BELVES, PETER AND FRANCIS MATHEY  Animals in Art; A Practical introduction to Seventy of the Principal Techniques of Art
Published for Odhams Books by The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., Feltham, Middlesex First English Edition 1968. Middlesex 1968. First English edition hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains 109 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, colour illustrated end papers. Slight rubs to the corners, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with 40 mm tears to the upper and lower front gutters and corners with related curling. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 54387
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BONE, STEPHEN  Oil Painting; A Practical Guide
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lemon cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 10½'' x 8''. Contains [viii] 85 printed pages of text with four colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 18s.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 49315
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BRILL, REGINALD  Modern Painting and its Roots in European Tradition
Published by Avalon Press Ltd, London First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original khaki cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, blind tooling to the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 32 pp. 51 colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 31848
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROOKNER, ANITA [EDITED BY SIR JOHN ROTHENSTEIN]  The World's Most Complete Gallery of Painting Series, No. 16 J. A. Dominique Ingres [1780-1867]
Published by Purnell & Sons Ltd., Paulton, Bristol 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers, French flaps. Folio 14'' x 10¼''. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. In VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 25648
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWNE, A. W.  How To Draw For The Papers; A Guide For The Young Artist. Illustrating Stories, Covers, Lettering, Advertisements, Posters. Where and How to Place Your Work. What Editors Want.
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Henrietta Street, London Second Edition 1930. London 1930. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, ghosting to the end papers, foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with nicks to the spine ends and corners, shallow rubs to the fore edges, priced 2/6 to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 57173
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BULLEY, MARGARET H.  Art and Everyman: A Basis for Appreciation [Two Volumes]
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Editions 1951. [Two Volumes]. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy buckram covers, gilt lettering to spine. Folio matching pair 13¼" x 10¾". Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscriptions, corners sharp and pointed, without foxing and in VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrappers.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15630
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CONSTANCE HOWARD, LAWRENCE SELF, ARTHUR HACKNEY, MICHAEL BLAKER, PETER GARRARD [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 72 No. 5 Issue 431
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London January 1967. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30481
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CRABB, THOMAS  A Beginner's Guide to Painting and Drawing
Published by Treasure Press, London 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto 11½'' x 9'' 80 pp ISBN 185051 0636. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25541
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DANIELS, EARL  The Sea In Action [No. 83 How To Draw Books Series]
Published by Walter T. Foster, Long Beach, California circa 1950. Publisher's original colour illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 13½'' x 10¼''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Outer covers slightly turned-up to the corners in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 52559
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DAVID UFLAND, THOMAS LIVERTON, IRENE ARONSON, DIMITRI DEJANIKUS [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 73 No. 5 Issue 437
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London July 1967. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30485
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DAVID POOLE, JOHN SERGEANT, PETER J. GARRARD, SUZANNE MONELLE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 76 No. 2 Issue 452
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London October 1968. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30500
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DIANA M. ARMFIELD, ERIK SMITH, ALFRED DANIELS, EDWARD WAKEFORD, CHARLES BONE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]  The Artist: Volume 74 No. 1 Issue 439
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London September 1967. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30487
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EDWARDS, MICHAEL B.  Painting Waterside Landscapes In Watercolour and Other Media
Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1993. Newton Abbot 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0715300563. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 45439
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EMILIANI, ANDREA  La più grande collana d'arte del mondo No. 143 Bronzino
Published by Fratelli Fabbri, Milano 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers, French flaps. Folio 14'' x 10¼''. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. Italian text. In VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 25650
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ENNIS, GEORGE PEARSE  Making a Water Colour [How to do it Series]
Published by Offices of ''The Studio,'' Ltd., 44 Leicester Square, London 1933. London 1933. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue and white illustrated paper covers, oxidised gilt title and author lettering to a blue cloth spine. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. Contains 72 printed pages of text with tipped-in colour plates and monochrome photographs throughout. Foxing to the end papers, without any ownership markings and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 49474
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005