| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| [MATTHIESEN FINE ART] Important Italian Baroque Paintings 1600-1700; An Exhibition in Aid of Restoration of the Guarino Paintings at Solofra Published by Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd, 7-8 Mason's Yard, London. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8''. Contains 100 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 54356 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| National Gallery Illustrations: Italian Schools Published and Printed for the Trustees, London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original course oatmeal cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 394 pp. Over 700 monochrome illustrations. Small name to front end paper and in very near Fine condition, without any foxing, spine not faded, nice copy. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 26935 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD The Venetian Painters of the Renaissance with an Index to Their Works Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons New York and London Third Edition 1906. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, faded gilt title and author lettering to the spine, top edge gilt. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 168 [iv] printed pages of text with tissue guarded frontispiece. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 50687 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERTELLI, CARLO [PINO PEDANO] Pino Pedano opere 1975-1989 Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Arte, Milano First Edition 1990. Milano 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 9''. ISBN 8824200303. Contains [iv] 196 printed pages of parallel Italian and English text with colour and monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two short closed tears to the top edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 45535 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEVANS, GARY The Sistine Chapel Ceiling Reproduction The Church of the English Martyrs Goring-by-Sea, West Sussex [Signed] Printed November 1993. Folded colour illustrated card 8'' x 6'' showing Gary Bevans reproductions of The Sistine Chapel. Complete in original envelope celebrating his work in November 1993. SIGNED by the artist and with two colour photograph post cards of his work loosely enclosed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 52759 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CASTELNUOVO, ENRICO Il ciclo dei Mesi di Torre Aquila a Trento; The Cycle of the Months in the Aquila Tower at Trento Published by Museo Provinciale d'Arte 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 9½'' x 9''. ISBN 8877020156. Contains 88 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Italian, French, German, and English texts. Ownership marking to the title page and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 45631 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COINDET, JOHN Histoire de La Peinture en Italie Paris Jules Renouard, Éditeur 6, Rue de Tournon 1856. Contemporary full calf, gilt decorations and burgundy title label to spine, gilt decorations to edges of boards, gilt dentelles, marble paper edges and end papers. 8vo 7½” x 5” 451 pp. French text. Former bookplate to upper paste down ‘Captain John Henry Howard’ R.N. Rushett. Calf in VG clean and bright condition with only very minimal surface rubbing to extremities, binding firm. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 19227 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DORIGO, WLADIMIRO [TRANSLATED BY JAMES CLEUGH AND JOHN WARRINGTON] FOREWORD BY SERGIO BETTINI Late Roman Painting; A Study of Pictorial Records 30 BC - AD 500 Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London First UK Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original coarsely woven oatmeal cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11'' x 9''. ISBN 046007718X. Contains [xxviii] 345 printed pages of text with 41 colour plates, 222 monochrome illustrations throughout and 6 plates in text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with a little sun fading to the spine. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 48301 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HUDSON, WILLIAM HENRY The Story of the Renaissance Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London 1928 reprinted edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering and designs to spine and upper panel. 8vo 268 pp. Sporadic foxing, prize plate to front end paper and in VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1030 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PARISOT, CHRISTIAN Modigliani Published by Pierre Terrail First English Translated Edition 1992. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio. 12'' x 9''. ISBN 287939001X. Contains 224 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 52561 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RAMSDEN, E. H. Come Take This Lute: A Quest for Identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture Published by Nadder, Element Books Ltd, Salisbury First edition 1983. First edition hard back publisher's original dark beige cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 9½” x 6¾” xiv, 219 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 11820 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RICHMOND, SIR WILLIAM B. Assisi Impressions of Half a Century Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London First edition 1919. First edition hard back. 9" x 12" Half cloth cover, grey paper covered boards, scarlet stamping, inner red silk tie in place, outer ties removed. Hinges starting. 38 Illustrations in colour from original paintings and sketches by the author. Spine and panels a little shelf worn. Interior in VG condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 4156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ROLI, RENATO I Maestri del Colore: No. 28 Canaletto Published by Fratelli Fabbri, Milano 1977. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 14'' x 10¼'' ISBN. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. In VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 25651 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| YALOURIS, NIKOLAS Pegaso: L'arte Della Leggenda Published 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Pegasus illustrated paper covers, gilt lettering to black cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 10''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small rubs to the paper corners, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 39003 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005