next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ART [French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  French Art An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of French Art at the Royal Academy of Arts, London
William Clowes and Sons Ltd., 94 Jermyn Street, London First edition 1932. Publisher's original slate blue card covers, cream title label to upper panel. 8vo 9¾” x 7¼” 112 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 16011
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY ARCHIBALD YOUNGER]  French Engravers of the Eighteenth Century
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., Stationers Hall Court and Paternoster Row, London circa 1900. London circa 1900. Publisher's original steel grey cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. 97 superb monochrome engravings throughout. Damp staining to the boards, contents not affected, one small tear to the fore edge of plate XXXI.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 39248
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[FOREWORD BY GEORGE BESSON]  Le Louvre 10 Planches en Couleurs
Les Éditions Braun & Cie 18 Rue Louis le Grand Paris circa 1948. Paris circa 1948. Publisher's original grey folded card portfolio. 8vo 8½'' x 6¼''. Containing 9 [of 10], with one card missing, tipped-in colour illustrations mounted on titled grey card. Separate introduction by George Besson loosely enclosed. In Very Good condition with slight sunning to the edges of the card covers, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 39247
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART]  Masterworks From the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lille
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York 1992. New York 1992. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to. 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 0810964171. Contains [xiv] 324 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Front corners turned-up, without any ownership markings, the contents being in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 50106
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[NATIONAL TOURING EXHIBITIONS]  Picasso and Printmaking in Paris
Published by National Touring Exhibition 1998. Publisher's original colour illustrated matt paper card covers. 8vo 9'' x 9'' 128 pp ISBN 185332180X. Full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 25299
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[MATTHIESEN FINE ART]  A Selection of French Paintings 1700-1840; An Exhibition on Behalf of Medecins Sans Frontières 6th June - 28th July 1989
Published by Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd, 7-8 Mason's Yard, London 1989. London 1989. Publisher's original illustrated French Flap card wrap covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 130 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations followed by 42 full-page colour plates. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 54355
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901
Arts Council of Great Britain 1961. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card covers. 8vo 9¼” x 7¼” unpaginated. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription and in VG condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 15242
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHAMSON, ANDRE  La Peinture Française au Musée du Louvre: Collection Palettes
Les Éditions Braun & Cie 18 Rue Louis le Grand Paris 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covers, maroon lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 32 pp. Twenty-four colour plates on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, and in original scarce glassine paper wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 21104
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

EL-CHAROUNI, SOBHI [SALAH TAHER]  Salah Taher
Published by Al-Ahram Commercial Presses, Cairo, Egypt 1985. Cairo 1985. Hard back binding in publisher's original plain brown cloth covers. 8vo 7½'' x 7''. French text. Colour illustration after the introduction to every page with text beneath. Small number to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles from this series.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 41964
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COOPER, DOUGLAS  Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec [1864-1901]
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd., London First Thus Edition 1988. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 12½'' x 9¼'' 128 pp ISBN 0500080348. 102 illustrations, 40 in full-page colour. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP 2348] Book number: 25311
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DAYOT, ARMAND [INTRODUCTION PAR] NOTES PAR LANDRE VAILLAT  L'Oeuvre de J. B. S. Chardin et de J. H. Fragonard
Published by Frederic Gittler, Libraire-Editeur, 2, rue Bonaparte, Paris circa 1910. Paris circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers which have been covered in a decorative terracotta paper, green and gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 13'' x 10''. Contains [xii] printed pages of text with followed by 200 monochrome illustrations. Foot of the title page repaired, corners rubbed and in Very Good clean condition. Tipped-in card attributed to a Simon, signed and dated 1908.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP 12094] Book number: 56630
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ELSEN, ALBERT E.  In Rodin's Studio; A Photographic Record of Sculpture In The Making
Published by Phaidon Press Limited, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, Oxford First Edition 1980. Oxford 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 10¼''. ISBN 071481976X. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, panoramic view of the studio at Meudon in 1912 to the end papers. School Prize label dated 1981 to the verso of the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in Fine condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 56124
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FASOLA, M. LE PROFESSOR CESARE  La Galerie des Offices à Florence Album Itinéraire [Collection Mirabilia]
Published by Arnaud 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 60 colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 49358
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FRANÇOISE CACHIN, ISABELLE CAHN, WALTER FEILCHENFELDT, HENRI LOYRETTE, JOSEPH J. RISHEL  Cézanne; Catalogue of Cézannes Exhibition at the Tate Gallery 1996 With Accompanying Audio Cassette
Published by Tate Publishing, Millbank, London 1996. London 1996. Folio. 12'' x 9½''. ISBN 1854371800. Contains [xvi] 599 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Disbound with covers missing, contents clean. Cézanne audio cassette accompanies the work.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 50002
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FROSSARD, EMILIEN  Tableau Pittoresque, Scientifique et Moral De Nimes et de ses Environs a Vingt Lieues a la Ronde
Toulouse, Chez Feilles, Chauvin et Ce Libr., Rue Saint-Rome, 46. 1854. Contemporary full calf, gilt decorations and green title label to spine, gilt decorations to edges of boards, gilt dentelles, marble paper edges and end papers. 8vo 7½” x 5” 386 pp. Troisieme edition. French text. Former bookplate to upper paste down ‘Captain John Henry Howard’ R.N. Rushett. Calf in VG clean and bright condition with only very minimal surface rubbing to extremities, binding firm.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 19226
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HAUTECOEUR, LOUIS  Paul Gauguin [1848-1903]
Published by Les Tresors de la Peinture Française Editions d’art Albert Skira Geneve 1946. 1946. Publisher's original stiff plain card covers. Folio 15'' x 11¼''. 8 beautiful tipped-in full page colour plates. French text. Free from inscription, two of the pages have worked loose from the very fragile card binding. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with light browning to the edges and spine, complete in scarce original glassine covering to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 36740
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HEINRICH, CHRISTOPH  Claude Monet 1840-1926
Published by Benedikt Taschen Verlag GmbH First Edition 1994. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 12'' x 8'' 96 pp ISBN 382289317X. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, as new.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 28947
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HIND, C. LEWIS  The Post Impressionists; Paul Cézanne, Paul Gauguin, Vincent van Gogh, Henri Matisse
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1911. London 1911. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original faded grey paper covers, paper title label to blue cloth spine, top edge gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 4to 10½'' x 8'' 94 pp. 24 single-sided monochrome illustrations throughout. Staining to the covers, damp strain to the foot of the inner gutters, not affected beyond the end papers.
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP 3842] Book number: 37612
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HOLLOWAY, OWEN E.  French Rococo Book Illustration
Published by Alec Tiranti, 72 Charlotte Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. Hard back binding in navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' ISBN 0854581405. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Ex-library with 'Westminster Public Library' embossed to the front cover, usual stamps, text and pages clean.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 38025
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HOLME, CHARLES [EDITED BY]  Corot and Millet with Critical Essays by Gustave Geffroy and Arsene Alexandre
Published by ''The Studio,'' Ltd., 44 Leicester Square, London 1902. London 1902. Hard back binding re-cased in new burgundy cloth covers. Quarto 12'' x 8¼''. Full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription, without any foxing and in Very Good clean and firm condition.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP 3201] Book number: 39262
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HUNTER, SAM  Raoul Dufy [1877-1953]
Published by Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 121 Fleet Street, London 1958. London 1958. Publisher's original stiff plain card covers with mounted colour plate to the front cover. Folio 14½'' x 10½''. 16 beautiful tipped-in full page colour plates. The bound pages have worked loose from the very fragile card binding. Very Good condition book, in Very Good clean condition dust wrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP 1707] Book number: 50904
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LAPAUZE, HENRY [MAURICE QUENTIN DE LA TOUR]  Les Pastels de Maurice-Quentin De La Tour du Muse Lcuyer, a Saint-Quentin.
Published by Editions de La Renaissance, 10, rue Royale, Paris 1919. Paris 1919. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers which have been covered in a decorative terracotta paper, green and gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 13'' x 10''. First edition limited to 100 copies on special paper, this copy is not numbered. Contains 87 monochrome plates with detailed text opposite. In Very Good clean condition.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP 10671] Book number: 56631
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD  A Concise History of French Painting; The World of Art Library Artists Series
Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London 1971. London 1971. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 286 pp. 278 plates with 32 in colour. Light foxing to the end papers and page edges, inscription to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 36704
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MACK, GERSTLE  Paul Cézanne
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York Second Printing 1936. New York 1936. Second printing hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains [xiii] 437 [xxiv] printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Minimal rubs to the spine ends and corners, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 54309
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MARITAIN, JACQUES  Georges Rouault; An Abrams Art Book Series
Published by Harry N. Abrams Inc., 100 Sixth Avenue, New York 1954. New York 1954. Publisher's original stiff plain card covers. Folio 15'' x 11¼''. 16 beautiful tipped-in full page colour plates. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with light browning to the edges and spine, complete in scarce original glassine covering to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 36737
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005