| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Association of Illustrators Third [3rd] Annual 1977-1978 Published by Paper Tiger, London First Edition 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' ISBN 0905895207. Colour illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with rubs to corners and spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 24578 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Best of British Illustrators: The Association of Illustrators Fourth [4th] Annual Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., Oxford First Edition 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12½'' x 9'' ISBN 0714820709. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with nicks to edges and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 24577 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Best of British Illustrators: The Association of Illustrators Fifth [5th] Annual Published by Graphics World Ltd., 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' 199 pp ISBN 0862500052. Colour illustrations throughout. Small rubs to corners and spine tips and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the half-title page. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 24579 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| British Art An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of British Art at the Royal Academy of Arts, London William Clowes and Sons Ltd., 94 Jermyn Street, London First edition 1934. Publisher's original strawberry card covers, cream title label to upper panel. 8vo 9¾” x 7¼” 112 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Without inscription and in Nr. Fine condition with slight darkening to spine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 16012 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| English Influences on Vincent Van Gogh Published by Fine Art Department, University of Nottingham and the Arts Council of Great Britain Second Revised Edition 1974-75. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 8¼'' 80 pp ISBN 072870045X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small closed tears across the top of front and lower panels, small rubs to upper corners. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 28397 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The First Hundred Years of the Royal Academy 1769-1868; An Illustrated Souvenir of the Winter Exhibition 1951-1952 Published by Royal Academy of Arts, London 1952. London 1952. Publisher's original Wedgwood blue and white card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 7¼'' 90 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition with one small price label to the front cover and very minor rubs to the spine edges, no dust wrapper as published GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 42057 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Pall Mall Pictures 1892 to 1896; The Pictures of 1892-1896 and the Men who Paint them The Royal Academy [Pall Mall Gazette Extra] Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. New-street Square, London 1892-1896. Hard back binding in maroon pebble cloth covers, simple gilt title to the spine. Quarto 9½'' x 8''. Contains individual bound-in volumes from May 1892 to May 1896, each year divided by the rear cover index. 128; 128; 128; 128 printed pages of monochrome illustrations throughout. Hinges cracked, just a little rubbing to the corners, without any ownership markings. Heavy volume 1kg 800g. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 54682 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [WILLIAM GILPIN 1724-1804] The Reverend William Gilpin and the Picturesque; An Exhibition of His Works and Other Members of the Gilpin Family June to September 1959. The Iveagh Bequest, Kenwood Published by the London County Council, Westminster Bridge, London 1959. London 1959. Publisher's original stapled light grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 47 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 47351 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [INTRODUCTION BY H. E. BATES] War Pictures by British Artists; R. A. F. No. 3 Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1942. London 1942. Publisher's original white card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with 48 monochrome plates throughout. In Fine condition, in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with two small closed tears to the upper and lower front fore edge, not price clipped 1s 3d. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 55962 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FOREWORD BY PAUL MELLON] Yale Center for British Art; Selected Paintings Drawings and Books Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London First Edition 1977. New Haven 1977. First edition in publisher's original white card wrap covers, black title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 9½'' x 8½''. Contains [xiv] 100 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Almost imperceptible old damp stain down the spine, contents not affected, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49475 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ADAMS, STEVEN The Arts and Crafts Movement Published by The Apple Press, London 1989. Hard back binding in publisher's original apple green paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 128 pp ISBN 1850761108. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 28949 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYRES, JAMES [PREFACE BY ANDRAS KALMAN] English Naive Painting 1750-1900 Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1980. London 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sage green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 050023308X. Contains 168 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two small closed tears and related crease line to the head of the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 49305 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BALDRY, A. L. Sir Joshua Reynolds: Newnes Art Library Published by George Newnes Ltd., 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London circa 1910 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original cream cloth spine, grey paper covered boards, gilt stamping. 8vo 9¼” x 6½” xliv, followed by 64 black and white single sided plates on glossy paper. Small damp mark to top upper panel corner and frontispiece, plates not affected, light foxing to page edges. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP 2421] Book number: 9642 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELL, MALCOLM Sir Edward Burne-Jones; An Illustrated Record and Review Published by G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., London 1910. London 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, symmetrical navy decorations to the spine and front and rear boards. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xii, 151 pp. 77 monochrome illustrations throughout on glossy silk art paper. Small inscription to the free front end paper, spine age darkened and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Press clipping about Burne-Jones loosely enclosed GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 38581 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENSUSAN, S. L. [EDITED BY T. LEMAN HARE] Reynolds: Masterpieces in Colour Series Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. 35 & 36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925 edition not stated. Publisher's original brown suede covered thick card wraps, gilt title lettering and black scroll design to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with 8 full-page colour plates. Without any ownership markings or foxing and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 52188 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY A Century of British Painting 1851-1951 Published by The Studio Publications, London and New York First Edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, maroon lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 240 pp. 114 plates including 32 in colour. Tape residue marks to end papers where dust wrapper has been protected, bookplate to upper paste down. VG condition book in near VG condition dust wrapper with small piece missing to foot of upper panel, chips and rubs to corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 24289 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLACKADDER, ELIZABETH Elizabeth Blackadder Recent Private View Work Catalogue 4th - 27th October 2006 Published by Browse & Darby 19 Cork Street, London 2006. London 2006. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to 10½'' x 9''. Contains 34 printed pages of colour illustrations with catalogue details to the rear. Separate Private View card loosely enclosed. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 45706 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOWEN, MARJORIE William Hogarth: The Cockney's Mirror 1697-1764 Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1936. First edition hard back publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 9” x 6” xii, 340, 32 [pp]. Thirty-three gravure plates. Former name and date to front end paper. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, light fading to spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 13303 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRAY, MRS. ANNA ELIZA [THOMAS STOTHARD'S DAUGHTER-IN-LAW] Life of Thomas Stothard, R.A. with Personal Reminiscences by Mrs. Bray Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London 1851. London 1851. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated olive green and brown patterned paper covers, with cherubs and angels forming the basis of the illustrations to both upper and lower panels, marble paper end papers. 8vo 9'' x 7¼'' xxiv, 246, 16 [pp] illustrated catalogue dated January 1852. Tissue-guarded mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the artist, many monochrome illustrations throughout. The book has been re-cased by Remnant & Edmonds of London who have preserved the original boards, the spine has a new brown calf backstrip with the original illustrated paper laid to it, this original paper covering the spine has lost 60 mm to its head, although preserving the author's name, John Murray 1851, and the original price of 21s. Small bumps to the edges and corners, light foxing to the frontispiece and without any other foxing to the paper, scarce original paper covered boards of this desirable book. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 39331 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURY, ADRIAN Rowlandson Drawings Published by Avalon Press Ltd., 20 Headfort Place, London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 11'' x 9''. Contains xvi, 96 printed pages with monochrome illustrations to the centre pages. Very light foxing to the end papers, without any ownership markings or marks to the covers and in Very Good sound condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 44747 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLLIS, MAURICE Stanley Spencer [1891-1959]; A Biography [Signed] Published by The Harvill Press Ltd., 23 Lower Belgrave Street, London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to jade cloth spine, illustrated end papers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 255 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two 5 mm closed tears to the upper corners, not price clipped 28s, spine colours not faded. SIGNED and dated July 1962 by the author to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 38141 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CORDINGLY, DAVID Marine Painting in England 1700-1900 Published by Studio Vista, 35 Red Lion Square, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive khaki cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, green tinted illustrated end papers. Folio. 11½'' x 9'' 200 pp. ISBN 0289703778. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with tiny rubs to the spine tip and upper corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. This book is not signed by the author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 42375 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CUNDALL, H. M. [MYLES BIRKET FOSTER 1825-1899] Birket Foster R.W.S. Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition 1906. London 1906. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original faded blue and water lily illustrated cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the front panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 216, iv [pp]. 73 paper-guarded colour plates, many monochrome illustrations throughout. Repaired fraying of the cloth to the spine edges, spine sun faded to brown, contents in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 39333 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ENGEN, RODNEY K. [EDITED BY HILARY BECK] Victorian Engravings Published by Academy Editions, London 1975. Publisher's original stiff laminated card covers. Quarto 12'' x 9¼'' 96 pp ISBN 85670220X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. From the private estate of the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 24133 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FLETCHER-WATSON, GILL James Fletcher-Watson; A Celebration of the Artist's Life and Work Published by Halsgrove, Bagley Road, Wellington, Somerset First Edition 2007. Wellington 2007. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Landscape 10'' x 10½''. ISBN 9781841146157. Contains 144 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 56158 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005