Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ART [American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
[INTRODUCTION BY DUNCAN F. CAMERON]  A Century of American Illustration
Published by The Brooklym Museum March 22 - May 14 1972. Publisher's original laminated card covers. Quarto 9'' x 9'' 155 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 24063
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEARDSLEY, JOHN  Earthworks and Beyond; Contemporary Art in the Landscape
Published by Abbeville Press, New York First Edition 1984. New York 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 089659422X. Contains 144 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one short closed tear to the top of the spine, spine very slightly sun faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 56339
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FREUNDLICH, AUGUST L.  Richard Florsheim; The Artist and His Art
Published by A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc. Cranbury, New Jersey First Edition 1976. Cranbury 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 0498016366. Contains 63 printed pages of text followed by colour plates and monochrome paintings. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear and related crease lines to the top front cover, shallow rubs to the corners, not price clipped $15.00.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 53935
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GARDNER, ALBERT TEN EYCK [INTRODUCTION BY JAMES J. RORIMER]  Winslow Homer; American Artist His World and His Work
Published by Bramhall House, New York First Edition 1961. New York 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, jade paper end papers. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' 262, i [pp]. 36 full colour plates and over 196 monochrome illustrations throughout. The name J. L. Sullivan to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 12 mm crushing of the paper to the spine tip, minor rubs to the corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 40993
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

GUPTILL, ARTHUR L.  Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Published by Watson-Guptill, New York 1975. New York 1975. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio. 12'' x 9¼''. ISBN 070252130. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little sun fading to the spine, small chip and short closed tear to the front cover, not price clipped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 54787
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HULTON, PAUL [JOHN WHITE 1577-1593]  America 1585; The Complete Drawings of John White
Published by The University of North Carolina Press and The British Museum First Edition 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the terracotta cloth spine. Folio. 11'' x 9''. ISBN 0807816051 / ISBN 0714107980. Contains [x] 213 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Erased price to the top of the front free end paper and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 56832
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

JOHNSTON, PATRICIA  Seeing High and Low; Representing Social Conflict in American Visual Culture
Published by University of California Press Berkeley First Edition 2006. Berkeley 2006. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to 9½'' x 7''. ISBN 0520241886. Contains [viii] 308 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP 2715] Book number: 47121
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KARPEL, BERNARD  Arts in America A Bibliography Volume 3 Sections N - U
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington First Edition 1979. Washington 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. Ex-library with stamp and library label to the front free end paper, the only other distinguishing library mark is stamp to the copyright page, this was not a lending library book.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 41563
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KINKADE, THOMAS  Home Is Where The Heart Is
Published by Harvest House Publishers Eugene, Oregon First Edition 1998. Oregon 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Landscape 8½'' x 10''. ISBN 1565077636. Contains 48 printed pages of text with splendid colour illustrations throughout. Lengthy ownership marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 46951
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LARSON, GARY [FOREWORD BY ROBIN WILLIAMS]  The Far Side Gallery 4
Published by Warner Books A Division of Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London 1994. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 11½'' x 9'' 167 pp ISBN 0751508136. Colour and monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 25069
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LARSON, GARY  The PreHistory of The Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit
Published by Warner Books A Division of Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London 1992. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 11½'' x 9'' 288 pp ISBN 0708849822. Colour and monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 25070
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MCCALL, BRUCE [PAINTINGS BY THIERRY PONCELET]  Sit! The Dog Portraits of Thierry Poncelet
Published by Stephanie Hoppen Gallery, New York First Edition 1993. New York 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise paper covers, gilt lettering to dark green cloth spine and the upper panel. 4to. 10½'' x 9'' 94 pp. ISBN 1563053802. Colour plates throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one 10 mm closed tear and small related crease line to the foot of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 42147
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

PIRTLE, CALEB [THE TEXAS COWBOY ARTISTS ASSOCIATION: JACK BRYANT, CLAY DAHLBERG, GEORGE KOVACH, BOB MOLINE, DON RAY, MARK STORM, JIM THOMAS, JIM WARD, TOM WARREN, KENNETH WYATT]  XIT Being a New and Original Exploration, in Art and Words, into the Life and Times of the American Cowboy
Published by Oxmoor House, Inc. Birmingham First Edition 1975. Alabama 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original oatmeal cloth covers, brown title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 12'' x 12''. Contains 162 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 56827
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

PITMAN, BONNIE L.  150 Years if Art in Manitoba; A Struggle Towards a Visual Civilization [May 1st - August 31st, 1970]
Published by Winnipeg Art Gallery May 1970 Winnipeg 1970. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. Oblong 8vo 6'' x 9'' 24 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout with text opposite. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 37490
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

PITZ, HENRY C. [FOREWORD BY NORMAN ROCKWELL]  200 Years of American Illustration
Published by European Illustration, London / Random House, Inc. New York First Edition 1977. New York 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 10¼''. ISBN 0904866076. Contains 436 printed pages of text with 350 colour and approximately 550 monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends turned-in, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little creasing of the paper to the spine ends, one short closed tear to the top of the lower fore edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 54774
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ROBERT STORR, KIRK VARNEDOE, AND DEBORAH WYE  Chuck Close
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, New York First Edition 1998. New York 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, yellow lettering to the spine, blind tooling to the upper panel, slate blue end papers. Folio 12½'' x 10'' 224 pp ISBN 0810961849. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 38002
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CARTER RATCLIFF AND ROBERT ROSENBLUM  Gilbert and George; The Singing Sculpture [Signed]
Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid scarlet cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 13½'' x 10''. ISBN 0500236550. Contains 64 printed pages of text with 54 illustrations, 20 in colour. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. SIGNED by the artists to the front free end paper 'With lots of love from Gilbert and George.'
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011] Book number: 44551
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SAYRE HAVERSTOCK, MARY  An American Bestiary [1]
Published by Harry N. Adams First edition 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 73 Colour plates. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 834
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

SAYRE HAVERSTOCK, MARY  An American Bestiary [2]
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York First edition 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid orange cloth covers, white lettering to spine. Folio 12½'' x 10'' 248 pp ISBN 0810906821. 73 colour plates, many monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with shallow shadow line to lower edge. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the private estate of the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper dated 1993.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 24118
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

WALDMAN, DIANE  Mark Rothko
Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London First UK Edition 1978. London 1978. Hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 0500091315. Contains 296 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition colour illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 55954
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

WEITZENHOFFER, FRANCES [PREFACE BY CHARLES DURAND-RUEL. FOREWORD BY JOHN REWALD]  The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York First edition 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 10½” x 8” 288 pp ISBN 0810910969. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 20243
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

WILMERDING, JOHN [ANDREW WYETH]  The Helga Pictures; Andrew Wyeth
Published by Viking Penguin Inc. New York First Edition 1987. New York 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 11½'' x 10''. ISBN 067081766X. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Erased pencil price to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 56156
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

N. C. WYETH, ANDREW WYETH, JAMES WYETH [ESSAYS BY JAMES H. DUFF, THOMAS HOVING, AND LINCOLN KIRSTEIN]  An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art
Published by New York Graphic Society and Little, Brown and Company Limited, Boston First Edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Oblong quarto 9½'' x 11¼'' 210 pp ISBN 082121652X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 25514
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

YOULL, STEPHEN  The Art of Stephen Youll
Published by Paradox Paper Tiger First UK Edition 2001. London 2001. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 11½'' x 10¼'' 128 pp ISBN 1855859165, number string to the copyright page 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 40992
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

24 titles found
   
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005