next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ART

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 316 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The 20th Century Art Book
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., All Saints Street, London First Edition 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Thick folio 12½'' x 10¼'' 512 pp ISBN 0714835420. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small hole to lower spine edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP 3201] Book number: 24428
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Arcim Boldo Effect: Transformations of the Face from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century
Published by Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, Bompiani Milan 1987. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11½'' x 8¼'' 402 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 25415
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY LAURENCE BINYON]  Art of the Far East Landscapes Flowers Animals [Iris Colour Books Series]
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition 1950. First edition in publisher's original thick white card covers. Folio 14'' x 10''. 16 colour plates from the work of old Chinese and Japanese Masters. Without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with mounted plate to front panel. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 23765
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Art Book '94
Published by Marketpoint Publishing Ltd., London First Edition 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' ISBN 0951391194. Superb lavish colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 24580
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bassenge Auktion 80 Kunst- Und Buckauktionen Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts Miscellaneen & Trouvaillen des 20. Jahrhunderts
Published Galerie Gerda Bassenge Berlin 30th November 2002. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 248 pp. Auction catalogue, German text. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. In near Fine condition with corners turned-up, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 25438
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES NEWTON]  A Book of Birds
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, London 1992. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 6½'' x 6¼'' ISBN 1851771093. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 24683
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Catalogue of the Paintings in William Kent House
October 1980. Publisher's original ring bound blue card covers, gilt lettering to upper panel. 11” x 11½” unpaginated. Colour photographic paintings on glossy silk art paper with detailed text opposite. Without inscription and in Fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 17755
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[LOUIS RAEMAEKERS]  The Caxton Edition of Raemaekers' Cartoons
Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited, Clun House, Surrey Street, London circa 1920 edition not stated. London circa 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal purple cloth covers, oxidised and faded title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio. 12'' x 9¼''. Contains printed pages of text with colour tinted illustration to every right hand leaf. Reference or working condition copy with splitting of the cloth to the upper spine edge, a little thumb soiling to some margins, small stain to the top edge of the early pages.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 52563
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Communication Arts Illustration Annual 1990
Published by Communication Arts, California Volume 32, Number 3 1990. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 12'' x 8¼'' 212 pp ISBN 2880461197. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 24419
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[EDITOR AND DESIGNER PATRICK COYNE]  Communication Arts Volume 31, Number 3, Illustration Annual 1989
Published by Communication Arts, California 1989. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11'' x 9'' 204 pp ISBN 2880461030. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 24598
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Danish Art Treasures Through the Ages Illustrated Catalogue
Published by Exhibition Committee 1948. 1948. Publisher's original card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 154, iv [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight soiling to the lower white card cover, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 36344
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[EDITED BY EDMUND SCHILLING]  Drawings of the Early German Masters
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light fawn paper covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel with colour illustration to the front panel. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 56 pp. 58 monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the lower end papers, free from inscription and in Very Good clean and tight condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 31806
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JAMES LAVER]  The Faber Gallery Series: Isabella's Triumph [May 31st, 1615] Denis van Alsloot
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1947. First edition in publisher's original twine bound illustrated card covers. Folio 12½'' x 10'' pp. 12 tipped-in colour plates. Free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with mounted colour plate to upper panel, not price clipped 6s.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 25675
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[MATTHIESEN FINE ART]  From Borso to Cesare d'Este The School of Ferrara 1450-1628; An Exhibition in Aid of The Courtauld Institute of Art Trust Appeal
Published by Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd, 7-8 Mason's Yard, London. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 8¼''. Contains 140 printed pages of text followed by 80 colour and monochrome illustrations. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 54353
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Galeria Mundi III: A Journey Through the Galleries
Published by Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft Frankfurt am Main 1988. Frankfurt 1988. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey white cloth covers, dove grey lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Folio 16'' x 12'' 268, ii [pp]. German, English, French, and Spanish text. Superb full-page colour and monochrome plates throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book with small bump to the top upper corner, in Fine condition dust wrapper. In original white card slipcase. Unused new book.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 32855
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Horizon: A Magazine of the Arts Spring 1965 Volume VII, Number 2
Published by American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1965. Volume VII. Number 2. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated khaki cloth covers. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' 120 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Repaired cracking of cloth to lower half of upper spine, light foxing to end papers. VG condition book, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 25099
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  International Directory of Arts; 15. Edition 1981/82 Volumes I & II [2 Volumes]
Published by Art Address Verlag Muller GMBH & Co. Kg. 16 Grosse Eschenheimer Strasse, Frankfurt am Main, Federal Republic of Germany 1980. Two Volumes. Frankfurt 1980. Hard back bindings in publisher's original emerald green paper covers, white title to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 802; 948 printed pages of English, German, French, Italian and Spanish text. Volume II has creasing to the board across the lower corner of the front cover and the upper corner is crushed, very light foxing to the upper edges of both volumes. Very Good condition books, no dust wrappers as published. ISBN 3921529026
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 56946
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Leonardo: Journal of the International Society for the Arts, Sciences and Technology: Volume 32 Number 4
Published by The MIT Press 1999. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11½'' x 8¼'' Pages 243-348. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 25839
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Magazine of Art 1895
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London 1895. Publisher's original half maroon calf, maroon pebble covers, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, all page edges gilt, maroon and cream marble paper end papers. Folio 12'' x 10'' Colour and monochrome illustrations, etchings and photogravure plates throughout. Sporadic foxing to verso of plates, without inscription, binding firm and square and in VG clean condition. DDD [May 2006]
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 24141
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Magazine of Art 1883 Volume 6 [VI]
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London 1883. Publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel, all page edges gilt, black paper end papers. Folio 12'' x 10'' 528, xlviii [pp] Monochrome illustrations, etchings and photogravure plates throughout. Damp soiling to bottom corners of upper and lower covers [rear end paper just affected], cracking of paper to hinges, 80 mm splitting of cloth to top of spine. DDD [May 2006]
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 24911
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Magazine of Art 1898
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London 1898. Publisher's original half maroon calf, maroon pebble covers, raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, all page edges gilt, maroon and cream marble paper end papers. Folio 12'' x 10'' 688 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations, etchings and photogravure plates throughout. Light foxing to end papers, without inscription, binding firm and square and in VG clean condition. DDD [May 2006]
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 25003
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY SIR JOHN ROTHENSTEIN]  The Moderns and Their World
Published by Phoenix House Ltd., 10-13 Bedford Street, Strand, London New Impression 1967. London 1967. Hard back binding in publisher's original oatmeal woven cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio. 12½'' x 9¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with a tiny rub to the top of the spine, not price clipped.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 50339
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Le Monde Imaginaire et Merveilleux des Naïs [The Imaginary, Wonderful World of Naive Artists] Musée d'art Naïf Marginal et Populaire
Published by Museu d'art Naïf 1997. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, silver lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12'' x 9'' 109 pp. In several languages. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 24317
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Musée du Luxembourg
Published by Ane. Etablissements Le Deley 13 rue des Arquebusiers 13, Paris circa 1900. Card wraps. 3½” x 5¾” landscape. Cartes Postales Détachables. 10 [2 detached] tissue guarded sepia paintings. In VG clean condition.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 9532
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY NICOLE THORNTON]  Poiret All Colour Paperback
Published by Academy Editions, London First Edition 1979. First in publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 88 pp. Forty full-page colour plates with text opposite. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 24286
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

316 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005