| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Construction of Concrete Roads Published by Cement and Concrete Association 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London 1946. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. Quarto 9½'' x 7¼'' 80 pp. Monochrome illustrations and plans throughout. Small name inside the front cover and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 30570 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Famous Bridges: Bancroft Tiddlers Series No. 11 Bancroft & Co., Ltd. London 1965. Publisher's original illustrated glazed card covers. 2½” x 3¼” 32 pp Colour illustrations to every page with text opposite. Light tanning to cheap paper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 15467 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Guide to Deep Excavations: An Illustrated Guide for BGC [British Gas Company] Personnel and Water Industry Staff Involved in Monitoring the Effects of Deep Excavations on Adjacent Mains Published by British Gas Corporation December 1983. 1983. Publisher's original ring-bound laminated card covers. 8vo 6½'' x 4¼'' 60 pp. Colour photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 36168 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [F. S. LATTER LTD.] F. S. Latter Ltd., Pocket Price List 1938 Builders and Ironmongers Catalogue [Chiswick and Fulham] Published by F. S. Latter Ltd., London May 1938 London 1938. Original soft blue linen card covers, gilt lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 6½'' x 4'' 272, vi [pp]. Wholesale Builders, Ironmongers, Wallpaper, Colour and Glass Merchants Catalogue with superb monochrome illustrations and prices throughout. Slight rubbing to the spine free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 38319 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [KNOWLES OF LONDON] Sanitaryware Fittings for Housing [Knowles of London] Catalogue John Knowles & Co. Ltd., 38 St Pancras Way, London April 1954. Publisher's original matt grey card covers, cream lettering to upper and lower covers. 8vo 8” x 6½” 100 pp. Catalogue with all types of bathroom furniture, fixtures and fittings illustrated with monochrome 3D and cross sectional drawings. Front of book with range of colours for earthenware and vitreous china in tactile colour tiles. Light foxing to inside card covers, without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 22260 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERG, DONALD J. Country Patterns 1841-1883: A Sampler of American Country Home and Landscape Designs From Original 19th Century Sources Published by Sterling / Main Street Book, New York Revised Second Edition 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11'' x 8¼'' 128 pp ISBN 1555620086. Monochrome illustrations and house plans throughout. Repaired tear to top of spine and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP 3201] Book number: 24954 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERRY, D. W. AND GILBERT, S. H. Pioneer Building Techniques in South Australia Gilbert Partners 246 Melbourne Street, North Adelaide First edition 1981. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9¾” x 6¼” 104 pp ISBN 0959416005. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with tiny rubs to corners and tips, not priced. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 16977 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLYTH, ALASTAIR AND JOHN WORTHINGTON Managing the Brief for Better Design Spon Press, London First edition 2001. First edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” xii, 220 [pp] ISBN 0419244700. This is a new book in Fine unused and unmarked condition with tiny bump to spine tip. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP 8537] Book number: 20909 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURN BROTHERS Burn Brothers 1928 Cast Iron Sanitary Goods Etc. Catalogue Burn Brothers Ltd, London 1928. Publisher's original stapled caramel cloth covers, black lettering to upper and lower covers. 8vo 7” x 5½” 88 pp. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations, dimensions and drawings. Rusty paper clip removed from top of first page, light foxing to edges, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 22239 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROWNE, EDITH A. Great Buildings, and How to Enjoy Them: Gothic Architecture Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London 1906. London 1906. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 125, ii [pp]. Monochrome illustrations to most pages with text opposite. Extensive inscription to the free front end paper, light soiling to the pale cloth covers, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 37787 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURBERRY, PETER Mitchell's Practical Thermal Design in Buildings Published by Batsford Academic, London First edition 1983. Hard back. ISBN 0713435143. 191 pp. Book without inscription and in Fine condition. Dust wrapper in Fine condition. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP 2988] Book number: 5667 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLERY, VAL Doors Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1979. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 9'' x 7¼'' ISBN 0140050787. Colour illustrations throughout. Corners slightly turned-up, without inscription and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 25129 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLERY, VAL Windows Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1979. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 9½'' x 7¼'' 161 pp ISBN 0140050787. Colour illustrations throughout. Corners slightly turned-up, without inscription and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 24596 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COOK, JOHN W. AND HEINRICH KLOTZ [FOREWORD BY VINCENT SCULLY] Conversations with Architects Lund Humphries Ltd., 12 Bedford Square, London First edition 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, white lettering to spine. 8vo 9½” x 7” 272 pp ISBN 853313539. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Small damp mark to foot of spine, without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small crease lines to spine tips, not price clipped, dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 21059 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CURTIN, WILLIAM G. AND LANE, ROBERT F. Concise Practical Surveying [1] Published by English Universities Press First edition 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 9” x 6” 174 pp. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow surface rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2253 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CURTIN, WILLIAM G. AND LANE, ROBERT F. Concise Practical Surveying [2] English Universities Press First edition 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 9” x 6” 174 pp. Without inscription. VG in near Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 22250 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BANISTER FLETCHER AND BANISTER F. FLETCHER A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method for the Student, Craftsman, and Amateur [Fifth Revised and Enlarged Edition] Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 94 High Holborn, London Fifth Revised and Enlarged Edition 1905. London 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering and elaborate gilt designs to the spine and the upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo 9'' x 6'' lii, 738, 24 [pp]. About 2000 monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition with only a little spine slant and slight age darkening to the front end paper, superb unused copy. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.25 US$ 190.21 | JP 16363] Book number: 31858 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FRYER, A. W. D. Spon's Practical Builders' Handbook Ninth edition Published by E. & F. N. Spon Limited, London 1954 reprinted edition. Hard back. 594 pp. Advertisements to end papers. Book without inscription and in VG condition. Dust wrapper with tiny nicks to head of spine, not price clipped and in VG condition. GBP 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.52 | JP 733] Book number: 6609 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GEESON, A. G. Building Science: For Students of Architecture and Building: Volume I The English Universities Press Ltd., 102 Newgate Street, London Sixth Impression 1957 [First Edition 1944]. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9” x 6” x, 499 [pp]. Monochrome drawings and sketches throughout. Without inscription. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with slightly faded spine, shallow nicks to edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 22242 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GILLESPIE, ANGUS KRESS Twin Towers: The Life of New York City's World Trade Center Published by Rugters University Press, New York Second Printing 2001. New York 2001. Hard back binding in publisher's original cherry red cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 264 pp ISBN 0813527422. Monochrome diagrams throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, press review loosely enclosed. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish, unused new book. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 33079 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLENISTER, S. H. Builders Calculations [New Enlarged Edition] George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original light olive cloth covers, maroon lettering to spine [faded] and front cover. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 139 pp. Diagrams and drawings throughout. Light foxing to end papers, pencil calculations to lower end paper, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 22264 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLOAG, JOHN [ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORY WHITTINGTON] The Englishman's Castle: A History of Houses, Large and Small, in Town and Country, From A.D. 100 to the Present Day Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode 15 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, yellow lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 176 pp. Full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 30533 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRAY, TONY The Road to Success; Alfred McAlpine 1935-1985 [Signed] Published by Park Lane Press, London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 208 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. SIGNED to the front free end paper by 18 members of McAlpine staff, some of whom are listed in the Index to the rear. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 36708 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HANSFORD, F. E. The Story of The Little Georgian House and its Neighbours circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original stapled paper covers. 8vo 9” x 5½” 20 pp. Archive monochrome illustrations. Former inscription, dusty edges to covers with the odd small nick, contents clean. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 20089 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HEAL, JEANNE Interior Decorating: Your Career Jordan & Sons Ltd., Chancery Lane, London First edition 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine. Slim 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 106 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription and in Nr. Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 16875 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005