| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Arts in Coventry Cathedral Printed by Edwards, Coventry circa 1970. Publisher's original stapled green card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43568 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [BURN BROTHERS] Burn Brothers 1959 Cast Iron Sanitary Goods Etc. Catalogue [3] Published in House by Burn Brothers Ltd, London 1959. Publisher's original stapled green card wrap covers, black and white lettering to upper and lower covers. 8vo 7'' x 5½'' 104 printed pages. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations, dimensions and drawings. A little rubbing to the card cover edges and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 48428 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Canadian Wood Frame House Construction Published by Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation. Publisher's original photographic card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 195 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and text diagrams throughout. Rubbing to the covers, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 53948 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Coventry Cathedral; The Cathedral Church of St. Michael Coventry Published Privately May 1962. Publisher's original stapled grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 43509 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Coventry Cathedral Windows Printed by Edwards, Coventry circa 1970. London Publisher's original stapled blue card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43569 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ATTRIBUTED TO RICHARD JOHN KING] Handbook to the Cathedrals of England; Southern Division Part I Winchester, Salisbury, Exeter, Wells Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London 1876. London 1876. Hard back binding in publisher's original cream cloth covers, gilt title lettering and decorations to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [xiv] 375 printed pages of text with many engraved illustrations throughout. Working condition with soiling to the pale cloth covers, spine age darkened, 30 mm crack to the upper spine gutter. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 56034 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| London Interiors; A Grand National Exhibition of the Religious, Regal, and Civic Solemnities, Public Amusements, Scientific Meetings, and Commercial Scenes of the British Capital; Beautifully Engraved on Steel [Two Volumes in One] Published by Joseph Mead 10 Gough Square, Fleet Street, London. Hard back binding in original half burgundy calf, russet brown cloth covers, raised bands, gilt title lettering and elaborate gilt panel work to the spine, marble paper end papers, all page edges gilt. 4to 10½'' x 9''. Contains [xx] 192; 96 printed pages of text with 74 paper-guarded steel engravings throughout, small illustrations to the Preface pages. Sporadic foxing to some plates, one plate with some old staining, front end paper cracked and professionally repaired, corners and spine ends bumped, without any ownership markings. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 45823 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The New Coventry Cathedral [1] Published Privately July 1960. Publisher's original stapled grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unused Post Card relating to the Cathedral loosely enclosed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 43507 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The New Coventry Cathedral [2] Published Privately May 1961. Publisher's original stapled grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unused Post Card relating to the Cathedral loosely enclosed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 43508 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Notes on Cathedrals No. 4 Winchester Published by H. W. Salmon, Winchester circa 1910. Publisher's original stapled light green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the upper and lower panels. 12mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Priced 1d to the front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42751 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Notes on Cathedrals No. 7 Salisbury Published by R. R. Edwards, 4 Castle Street, Salisbury circa 1910. London Publisher's original stapled light green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the upper and lower panels. 12mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Priced 1d to the front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42752 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Notes on Cathedrals No. 1 Introduction Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Ltd., London circa 1910. Publisher's original stapled light green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the upper and lower panels. 12mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Priced 1d to the front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42753 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Notes on Cathedrals No. 9 Exeter Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Ltd., London circa 1910. Publisher's original stapled light green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the upper and lower panels. 12mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Priced 1d to the front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42755 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Notes on Cathedrals No. 14 Ely Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Ltd., London circa 1910. Publisher's original stapled light green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the upper and lower panels. 12mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Priced 1d to the front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42756 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| A Tint Book of Historical Colours Suitable for Decorative Work Published by Thomas Parsons & Sons Ltd., Church Road, Mitcham, Surrey Sixth Edition 1961 [First Edition 1934]. Mitcham 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue covers, inset black card title and publisher lettering in silver to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 73 printed pages of text with paper guarded mounted colour tints with descriptive text opposite. Some of the colours are: Colours of Egypt, Tyrian Purple, Pompeian Colours, Verdure Tapestry, Grès de Flanders Colours, Aubusson Tapestry Colours, William and Mary and Georgian Greens, Mortlake Tapestry Colours, and many more. The pagination starts at page 3 plus both sides of the front paste down making the page numbers correct, their is no indication of a front free end paper ever being present. Spine a little darkened, small bumps to the spine ends, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, the contents being particularly clean and sharp, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP¥ 58538] Book number: 47156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ABEL, CHRIS [FOREWORD BY NORMAN FOSTER] Sky High: Vertical Architecture Published by Royal Academy of Arts, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original glazed boards, silver paper end papers. 8vo 10½'' x 7'' 120 pp ISBN 1903973333. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36278 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ATKINSON, THOMAS DINHAM A Glossary of Terms Used in English Architecture Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1906. London 1906. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains [xxiv] 320 printed pages of text with 265 monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking to the front paste down, surface rubbing to the spine edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 45840 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAKER, W. M. AND A. A. BOURNE Elementary Geometry Books I, II, and III Published by George Bell & Sons, London Eleventh Revised Edition 1910. London 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xxx] 214 [16] printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Ink ownership markings to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 51834 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAKER, T. AND G. L. LESTON Land and Engineering Surveying [Lockwoods Technical Manuals Series] Published by Crosby Lockwood and Son Stationers Hall Court, London 24th Edition 1925. London 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, dark green title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, illustrated advertisements to the end papers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 248, [16] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, fold-out plate. Ownership marking to the front free end paper, light rubbing to the corners and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 47417 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENCE-JONES, MARK The National Trust Ancestral Houses Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 0297784455. Contains 240 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 43447 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN [1906-1984] A Pictorial History of English Architecture Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10½'' x 9½''. ISBN 071952640X. Contains 112 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 8 other titles by this author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 49837 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRAUN, HUGH Old English Houses Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 168 printed pages of text with 24 monochrome photographic plates and 17 diagrams. Very little wear to the covers, light foxing to the end papers, ink marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition photographic dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the page edges, a little creasing to the top edges, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 56284 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRETT, LIONEL The Things We See Series: No. 2 Houses Published by Penguin Books, West Drayton, Middlesex First Edition 1947. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 7¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 2s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 43571 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRIGGS, MARTIN S. Goths and Vandals; A Study of the Destruction, Neglect, and Preservation of Historical Buildings in England Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 251 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45829 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRIGGS, MARTIN S. Puritan Architecture and its Future Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 91 printed pages of text with 22 plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small surface mark to the fore edge of the lower board, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45828 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005