| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Guía de la Necrópolis y Museo Monográfico del Puig des Molins [Ibiza] Madrid 1969. Publisher's original laminated card wrapped covers. 8vo 7¼" x 5" 82, 32 [pp] monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Spanish text. Without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 22349 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLEN, J. ROMILLY AND REVEREND J. CHARLES COX [EDITED BY] The Reliquary and Illustrated Archaeologist; A Quarterly Journal and Review Devoted to the Study of the Early Pagan and Christian Antiquities of Great Britain; Mediaeval Architecture and Ecclesiology; the Development of the Arts and Industries of Man in t Published London: Bemrose and Sons Ltd., 23 Old Bailey; and Derby First Edition New Series Volumes I-15 1895-1909. London 1895-1909. Uniform matching 15 volume unbroken run hard back binding in publisher's original maroon buckram covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spines and the upper panels, top edges gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed, marble paper end papers. Quarto. 10½'' x 8''. Contains printed pages of text with one colour plate, monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout the 15 volumes. Spines uniformly sun faded, without any ownership markings or marks to the covers, pages clean and fresh and in Very Good sound and tight condition. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP 78258] Book number: 54544 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ATKINSON, R. J. C. [MAPS AND PLANS BY REITZ] Stonehenge and Avebury and Neighbouring Monuments An Illustrated Guide Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London Fourth Impression 1964 [First Edition 1959]. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 64 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 27814 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAHN, PAUL G. [FOREWORD BY BARRY CUNLIFFE] The Atlas of World Archaeology Published by Greenwich Editions, 64 Brewery Road, London First Edition 2000. London 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 10''. ISBN 0862885272. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 51101 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAHN, PAUL The Penguin Archaeology Guide Published by Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2001 Completely Revised, Expanded and Updated. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 7'' xvi, 494 [pp] ISBN 0140293086. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 30842 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERTRAM, JEROME Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon Second Impression 1972. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8¼” x 5¾” 206 pp ISBN 0715351087. Eight monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper, many sketches in the text. Without inscription and in VG condition with light fading to spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 15830 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BIZLEY, A. C. [ALICE C. BUTLER] FOREWORD BY DOROTHY DUDLEY The Slate Figures of Cornwall [Signed] The publication of this book has been assisted by a grant from the Marc Fitch Fund 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” viii, 184 [pp]. 67 monochrome illustrations. SIGNED by the author to title page. Dusty top edge, without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with light soiling to white paper covers, price 25s hand-written. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 15639 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOLD, JOHN [EDITED BY] Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 40 1996 Published by The Ancient Monuments Society London 1996. London 1996. Publisher's original photographic stiff white card covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' ISBN 0946996113. 154 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 53973 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOLD, JOHN [EDITED BY] Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 41 1997 Published by The Ancient Monuments Society London 1997. London 1997. Publisher's original photographic stiff white card covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' ISBN 0946996121. 154 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 53974 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOLD, JOHN [EDITED BY] Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 42 1998 Published by The Ancient Monuments Society London 1998. London 1998. Publisher's original photographic stiff white card covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' ISBN 094699613X. 158 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 53975 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOLD, JOHN [EDITED BY] Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society Volume 43 1999 Published by The Ancient Monuments Society London 1999. London 1999. Publisher's original photographic stiff white card covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' ISBN 0946996148. 160 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 53976 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRUCE-MITFORD, R. L. S. [EDITED BY] Recent Archaeological Excavations in Britain; Selected Excavations 1939-1955 with a Chapter on Recent Air Reconnaissance Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 10'' x 7'' 310 pp. Fold-out plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Minor foxing to the end papers, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 38134 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURL, AUBREY The Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany Published by Yale University, New Haven and London First Edition 2000. 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 4to 10½'' x 8¼'' 462 pp ISBN 0300083475. Table, figures and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, which protects and prolongs the life of the paper, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 33384 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURROWS, RONALD M. The Discoveries in Crete and Their Bearing on the History of Ancient Civilisation Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition 1907. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt vignette to upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xvi, 244 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Surface scuff marks to covers, age toning and light foxing to page edges and end papers, without inscription, binding firm and square. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 23949 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CAIN, EMILY Ghost Ships Hamilton and Scourge: Historical Treasures From the War of 1812 Published by Fountain Press Ltd., Windsor, Berkshire First Edition 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 152 pp ISBN 0863430902. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small rubs to corners and spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 25571 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CERAM, C. W. [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RICHARD AND CLARA WINSTON] Narrow Pass, Black Mountain: The Discovery of the Hittite Empire Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London in Association with Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1 Tavistock Chambers, Bloomsbury Way, London UK Proof Copy First edition 1956. ‘This proof copy has not been checked, so errors in it are unmarked’. Publisher's original light green card covers, black lettering to upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5½” xx, 254 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 15409 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D. Breaking the Maya Code Published by Penguin Books, 27 Wrights Lane, London Revised and Updated Edition 2000. London 2000. Brand new large format paperback. 8'' x 5''. Contains 290 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0140295461 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 57547 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLES, JOHN Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society Published by Cambridge University Press Volume XXXVI December 1970. Quarto 404 pp. Publisher’s ivory card wraps. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Light ring mark to front cover. In VG condition. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 823 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KENNETH HUDSON AND NEIL COSSONS Industrial Archaeology 1968: Volume 5 The Journal of the History of Industry and Technology Published by Augustus M. Kelley New York First Edition 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' x, 443 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 31177 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GOFF, CLARE An Archaeologist In The Making; Six Seasons in Iran Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition 1980. London 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, blue to the top edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 279 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Very little wear to the covers, remains of a label to the front flap of the wrapper and paste down, and remnants of the adhesive have taken off a piece of the free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition colour photographic dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0094633800 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 57501 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GREENE, KEVIN The Archaeology of the Roman Economy Published by University of California Press, Berkeley First Paperback Edition 1990. Berkeley 1990. Publisher's original colour photographic illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Very little wear to the covers and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0520074017 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 56972 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GREENE, J., BARRY JOHNSON, BERYL NOAKE AND PAULINE BEARPARK Medieval Floor Tiles; How they were made Published by Norton Priory Museum, Warrington Road, Runcorn, Cheshire First Edition 1979. Cheshire 1979. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 9 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 54994 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRINSELL, LESLIE V. Barrow, Pyramid and Tomb; Ancient Burial Customs in Egypt, the Mediterranean and the British Isles Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London 1975. London 1975. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0500790043. Contains [vi] 240 printed pages of text with 150 monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 48245 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAWKINS, GERALD S. Beyond Stonehenge Arrow Books Ltd, 3 Fitzroy Square, London 1977 [First edition 1973]. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8” x 5½” 319 pp ISBN 0099140705. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 22914 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAYNES, SYBILLE Etruscan Bronze Utensils Published by The Trustees of the British Museum, London 1965. Publisher's original colour illustrated white card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Monochrome illustrations throughout, fold-out illustration. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 31230 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005