| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 196 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Beano Book 1987 Published by D. C. Thomson 1987. In Fine condition. ISBN 0851163602. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 2656 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Beano Book 1986 Published by D. C. Thomson 1986. In Fine condition. ISBN 0851163246. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 2657 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Beezer Book 1971 Published by D. C. Thomson 1970. Name place filled in o/w Fine condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2663 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1948 Published by Dean and Son Ltd., Merton, London 1948. London 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards with Percy's Luvly Ices and four characters being sold ice cream to the front cover, green cloth spine. 4to 11'' x 8''. Contains 109 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and two tone illustrations throughout. First story is 'Percy's Magic Hat.' Ownership marking dated 1948 to the front free end paper, a little foxing to the page edges, corners sharp and pointed, spine not faded, without any marks to the boards and in Very Good clean and bright condition, super copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 52217 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1949 Published by Dean and Son Ltd., Merton, London 1949. London 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards with four characters reading a Bobby Bear book by candle light to the front cover, navy cloth spine. 4to 11'' x 8''. Contains 109 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and two tone illustrations throughout. First story is 'The Campers' by Arthur Groom. Ownership marking to 'This Book Belongs To' to the front paste down. A little rubbing to the corners, spine not faded, without any marks to the lower board, without any foxing and in Very Good clean and bright condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 52572 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [CLIFF RICHARD] Boyfriend 63 Book Published by City Magazines Ltd., London 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic paper covers with Cliff Richard to the front cover. 4to. 10½'' x 8½''. Contains 150 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs of the paper to the spine ends, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 49839 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Champion Annual for Boys Published by Fleetway House 1954. Pictorial front panel, Cadbury's Car Race to rear. Contributions from Edward Home Gall, John Marshall, Edwin Dale, Donald Dane and others. Small rubs to spine edges and corners, price clipped. In VG condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2734 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Champion Annual for Boys 1953 Fleetway House, London 1953. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covers. 10” x 7½” 190 pp. Two boys boxing to upper panel, first story ‘Rockfist Rogan’. Colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations. Without inscription and in VG clean and bright condition, no foxing, not price clipped 7/6. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 16912 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Chatterbox Annual 1917 Published by Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Limited, London 1917. Rubs to spine ends and corners, and upper panel. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 876 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Collins Bumper Play Book Published by Collins, London circa 1948 edition not stated. Two full page colour illustrations VG / Small loss to spine base o/w VG dust wrapper. GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.25 | JP 968] Book number: 2687 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Collins Bumper Play Book [2] Published by Collins, London circa 1948 edition not stated. London circa 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 4to. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Page edges browning, colours strong and bright and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 44415 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Collins Children's Annual Published by Collins, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Contributions from Anthony Buckeridge, Mollie Chappell and others. Well illustrated, many colour. Small amount of colouring to front end papers. In VG condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 2725 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Dandy Book 1986 Published by D. C. Thomson 1987. In Fine condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 2665 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Dandy Book 1993 Published by D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd., London 1992. First edition. Not price clipped, without inscription or any marks whatsoever, corners and spine tips sharp and pointed, as new. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 8628 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Dandy Book 1997 Published by D. C. Thomson & Co 1997. In Fine condition. ISBN 0851166172. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2642 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Diana for Girls 1965 Published by D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd., London and Glasgow 1964. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, navy lettering and designs to the spine and the upper panel. 11'' x 8''. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubbing to the corners and spine tips, not price clipped 8/6. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 31715 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Diana for Girls 1967 Published by D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd., London and Glasgow 1966. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, navy lettering and designs to the spine and the upper panel. 11'' x 8''. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with 90 mm tape repair to the top of the front cover, 10 mm chips across the spine tips, price clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 31716 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [INTRODUCTION BY BOBBY CHARLTON] Eagle Football Annual 1962 Published by Longacre Press Ltd., 161/166 Fleet Street, London 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic illustrated boards. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Wear to the gutters and spine ends. Very Good condition book, not price clipped 9/6. No dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 58111 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Eagle Sports Annual 1962 [Number Ten] Published by Longacre Press Ltd., 161/166 Fleet Street, London 1961. London 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original photographic illustrated laminated boards. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, ticket for Tottenham Hotspur v Manchester United dated Saturday, January 20th 1962 loosely enclosed. Rubs to the spine ends, pencilled marking dated 1962 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, not price clipped 8/6. No dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 58110 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Every Girl's Story Book [1] Published by Dean & Son Ltd, London circa 1940 edition not stated. Illustrations, some full page colour. Includes 'Victoria Victrix' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Sticker to front end paper o/w in VG condition. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 2713 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Every Girl's Story Book [2] Published by Dean & Son Ltd, London circa 1940 edition not stated. Illustrations, some full page colour. Includes 'The Chewed Clue' by Winifred Norling. In VG condition. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 2714 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ILLUSTRATED BY E. WINTER] Every Girl's Annual Published by Juvenile Productions circa 1946. Hard back pictorial covers with girl and horse to upper cover. Name and light foxing to front end papers. In VG condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 2686 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Every Girl's Story Book. No. 12 Published by Dean & Son Ltd, London. Colour frontispiece. Pages tanned, spine age tanned. In Nr. VG condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 2726 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Favourite Book for Girls Published by Dean & Son Ltd, London circa 1940 edition not stated. Hard back yellow cloth spine. Some colour illustrations. Contribution by May Wynne. Pages age tanned, small rubs to edges. In Nr. VG condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2722 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [LAUREL AND HARDY] Film Fun Annual 1957 Published by The Amalgamated Press London 1956. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers featuring Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy to the front cover. One page loose with ragged edges, fraying of the cloth to the lower spine edge, rubbing to the board edges, 6/6. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 31724 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010