| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 231 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Animal Feed Science and Technology: An International Scientific Journal Covering Research on Animal Nutrition, Feeding and Technology; Volume 77 Nos. 1-2 15th February 1999 Elsevier Amsterdam 1999. Publisher's original green laminated card covers. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 180 pp ISSN 0377-8401. Without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 18384 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Animals Treatment First Aid The Elliman E. F. A. Book Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle Elliman, Sons & Co., Slough Eighth Edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt and black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 204 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Dusty page edges, without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 19949 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The British Journal of Nutrition: An International Journal of Nutritional Science Volume 81 No. 1 January 1999 CABI Publishing 1999. Publisher's original navy, blue and white card covers. Folio 12½” x 8” 82 pp. In Fine condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 18354 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Low Temperature Biological Microscopy and Microanalysis Published by The Royal Microscopical Society 37-38 St. Clements, Oxford First Edition 1978. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 312 pp ISBN 0632001038. University indigo stamp to front end paper and page edges and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 28724 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FOREWORD BY MAJOR C. W. HUME] The U F A W [UFAW] Handbook on the Care and Management of Laboratory Animals [2] Published by Churchill Livingstone, London Fifth Edition 1976. London 1976. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 10'' x 8'' x, 635 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations and diagrams. Very light age foxing to the paper edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small crease lines across the spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 36154 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Use of Isotope and Radiation Methods in Soil and Water Management and Crop Nutrition Published by International Atomic Energy Agency 2001. Publisher's original ring bound card covers. Folio 11½'' x 9'' 247 pp ISSN 10185518. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Name to the title page, corners to front cover turned-up and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 31363 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| World Health Organization Technical Report Series No. 522: Energy and Protein Requirements Report of a Joint FAO/WHO Ad Hoc Expert Committee World Health Organization Geneva 1973. Publisher's original plain paper covers. 8vo 8½” x 6¼” 118 pp. Slight age darkening to edges and in VG condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 18393 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANGELL, JOHN Elements of Magnetism and Electricity; with Practical Instruction for the Performance of Experiments, and the Construction of Cheap Apparatus; Collins Elementary Science Series Published by William Collins Sons & Company, London and Glasgow 1876. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers. 8vo 7” x 5” 176 pp. 120 monochrome illustrations. Pencil name and notes verso to front end paper, general light soiling and rubbing to cloth covers and in VG condition. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 17297 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANGOLD, ROGER AND BEECH, GORDON AND TAGGART, JOHN Food Biotechnology Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1989. First edition hard back. ISBN 0521266319. 171 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. In Fine condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 5991 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| A. D. ANSELL, R. N. GIBSON, MARGARET BARNES Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review Volume 36 [1998] Published by UCL Press, Gunpowder Square, London First edition 1998. Hard back binding in publisher's original laminated covers. 8vo 10” x 7” viii, 459 [pp] ISBN 1857289846. 15 mm tear to top of spine, without inscription and in near Fine condition, new book never used. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 23610 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARAULLO, E. V. AND BARRY NESTEL AND MARILYN CAMPBELL Cassava Processing and Storage: Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Workshop, Pattaya, Thailand, 17-19 April 1974 International Development Research Centre, Canada 1974. Publisher's original semi-laminated card covers. 8vo 10” x 7” 125 pp ISBN 0889360367. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 18365 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [1] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 5156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [2] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 19554 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [3] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 19555 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [4] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 19556 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [5] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 19557 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMITAGE, J. P. AND LACKIE, J. M. Biology of the Chemotactic Response: Society for General Microbiology Symposium 46 [6] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back glazed boards issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0521403138 404 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522] Book number: 19558 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AVRAMEAS, S AND P. DRUET AND R. MASSEYEFF AND G. FELDMANN Immunoenzymatic Techniques: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium on Immunoenzymatic Techniques, Held in Cannes, France, 16-18 March 1983: Developments in Immunology Volume 18 Published by Elsevier Science Publications, Amsterdam 1983. Hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise paper covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½” x 7” 410 pp ISBN 044480515X. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Light rubbing to extremities and in VG condition. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 18194 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYRES, D. C. AND LOIKE, J. D. Lignans: Chemical, biological and clinical properties [2] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1990. Hard back green laminated covers. ISBN 0521304210. 402 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. In Fine condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 19559 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HIROYUKI NAGASHIMA AND YOSHIKAZU BABA [TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY MIKIO NAKAHARA] Introduction to Chaos: Physics and Mathematics of Chaotic Phenomena Published by Institute of Physics Publishing, Bristol and Philadelphia 1999. Hard back binding in publisher's original glazed laminated boards. 8vo 9½'' x 6½'' viii, 168 [pp] ISBN 075030507X. Without inscription and in Fine condition, new book never used. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 23641 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAILEY, JAMES E. AND OLLIS, DAVID F. Biochemical Engineering Fundamentals Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York 1977. Hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers. 8vo 9½”x 6¾” 753 pp. ISBN 0070032106. In Nr. Fine condition with small label removed from upper paste down. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 14119 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARBASH, JACK E. AND RESEK, ELIZABETH A. Pesticides in Ground Water: Distribution, trends, and governing factors. Published by Ann Arbour Press, Inc. Michigan 1996. Volume Two of the series 'Pesticides in the Hydrologic System'. Hard back illustrated laminated covers. Quarto. ISBN 1575040050. 588 pp. In Fine condition. No dust wrapper. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 7852 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAUMBERG, S. AND HUNTER, I. S. AND RHODES, P. M. Microbial Products New approaches [Symposium 44] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1989. Hard back. ISBN 0521370655. 383 pp. Small letter stamp to title page, light mark to foot of fore edge. Book in VG condition. Dust wrapper with shelf rubs to extremities and in VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 5786 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEEK T. A. VAN AND BRETELER, H. Phytochemistry and Agriculture : Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society of Europe 34 [1] Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford First edition 1993. Hard back. Issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0198577621. 390 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 5150 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEEK T. A. VAN AND BRETELER, H. Phytochemistry and Agriculture : Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society of Europe 34 [2] Clarendon Press, Oxford First edition 1993. Hard back. Issued without dust wrapper. ISBN 0198577621. 390 pp. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 19457 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005