| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [EDITED BY JOHN INGHAM] Angler's Mail Annual 1973 Published by IPC Magazines Ltd., Farringdon Street, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto. 10½'' x 7½''. ISBN 850370450. Contains 94 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 45351 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY JOHN INGHAM] Angler's Mail Annual 1974 Published by IPC Magazines Ltd., Farringdon Street, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto. 10½'' x 7½''. ISBN 850371112. Contains 94 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 45352 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AFLALO, F. G. The Sea-Fishing Industry of England and Wales: A Popular Account of the Sea Fisheries and Fishing Ports of Those Countries [Signed] Published by Edward Stanford, 12-14 Long Acre, London First Edition 1904. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and gilt boat to the upper panel, black paper end papers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' xx, 386 [pp]. Fold-out map and numerous monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Inscription by the author to the title page 'F or J. P. Leelsandon?, from the author 1905.' Gatherings are slightly open, name to half-title page, light rubbing across spine tips and corners. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 29832 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARK, CONRAD VOSS Fishing for Lake Trout with Fly and Nymph Published by H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 4/5 Plantain Place, Crosby Row, London Second Impression 1975. London 1975. Second impression hard back binding in publisher's original kingfisher blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0854931023. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour plates throughout and monochrome photographic frontispiece. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition coloured photographic dust wrapper with sun fading down the spine and small rubs across the upper edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 53758 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARNES, STANLEY Anglers' Knots in Gut and Nylon Cornish Brothers Limited, Birmingham Second Revised and Enlarged Edition 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7” x 5¼” 262, 4 [pp]. Foxing to page edges and end papers, without inscription and in VG condition, covers not marked, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 17828 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARR, DAVID [EDITED BY] AND BILL 'ROGIE' BROWN The Haig Guide to Salmon Fishing in Scotland Published by Queen Anne Press Macdonald Futura Publishers, London First edition 1981. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 4to 10” x 8” 192 pp ISBN 0362005540. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP 1688] Book number: 17779 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BICKERDYKE, JOHN [COMPLETELY REVISED BY ARTHUR F. BELL] Angling in Salt Water: A Practical Work on Sea-Fishing with Rod and Line from the Shore, Piers, Jetties, Rocks etc. The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart, Ltd., London circa 1940 seventh Edition. Publisher's original illustrated paper covers. 8vo 7¼” x 5” 116 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. light creases to corners of upper panel, small nick to fore edge and in VG condition, priced 3/6 to upper panel. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 20357 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRANDT, ANDRES VON Fish Catching Methods of the World Published by Fishing News Books Ltd., 110 Fleet Street, London First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 10'' x 7½''. Contains [xxiv] 191 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Small rubs to the spine tips and edges, darkening to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with small tears to the spine ends and rubs to the fore edges and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 53510 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BUCKLAND, JOHN The Fisherman's Companion Published by Pyramid Books, Fulham Road, London First Edition 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cloth covers, green lettering to spine. Oblong 8vo 10½'' x 8¼'' 127 pp ISBN 1855100304. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading to spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 25614 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURGESS, JOHN Fishing Questions and Answers 3 Published by M. E. Publications Woodbridge, Suffolk 1973. Woodbridge 1973. Publisher's original navy and white card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 48 pp. Monochrome illustrations to the centre. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 39379 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H. The Book of the Pike; A Practical Treatise on the Various Methods of Jack Fishing Published by Robert Hardwicke 192 Piccadilly, London First Edition 1865. London 1865. Recently rebound in half dark chocolate morocco, raised bands, gilt decorations and scarlet title label to the spine, marble paper boards, biscuit end papers. 8vo 8'' x 5''. [xvi] 254 [ii] printed pages of text with 9 plates and many text illustrations. Recto of frontispiece has ink dedication which reads 'J. H. Taylor ? compliments, November 5th 1867.' Frontispiece has been sewn back-in when we had the book rebound. In near Fine condition with the odd fox spot throughout. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP 36686] Book number: 56501 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLIFFORD, GEORGE [ILLUSTRATED BY BERNARD VENABLES] Fishing Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 160 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Age darkening to the end papers and page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small chips to the corners, age tanning to the pale lemon paper, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 36125 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COOPER, A. E. [EDITOR] The Lonsdale Library Volume XVII: Sea Fishing Seeley Service & Co. Limited, London. Hard back bound in publisher's original quarter brown buckram, terracotta cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel, top edge dyed brown. 8vo 8¾” x 6” 352 pp. 120 monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Former inscription to front end paper, upper corners and spine tips turned in. In VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 13953 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COWBURN, FREDERICK Coarse Fishing [Uncorrected Proof Copy] Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. Uncorrected Proof Copy in publisher's original plain beige card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 118 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small date stamp to the front cover, a little creasing to the spine and in Good condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 46985 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAVIES, W. E. The Technique of Sea Fishing Published by Elliot Right Way Books Ltd., Kingswood, Surrey 1967. Paper back. 187 pp. Illustrated by the author. Tanning to page edges. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 8260 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAWSON, MAJOR KENNETH Modern Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 3 Duke of York Street, London Completely Revised Edition circa 1956. London circa 1956. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 197, ii [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with one 30 mm closed tear to the top of the spine, shallow surface rubs to the tips and corners, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 33126 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ELLSWORTH, LYMAN R. Halibut Schooner Published by Thames and Hudson, 30 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 242 printed pages of text. Ownership marking to the half-title page, foxing to the end papers, spine badly discoloured to brown, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 44977 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| O'FARRELL, R. C. Seafood Fishing for Amateur and Professional Published by Fishing News Books Ltd., 110 Fleet Street, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 195 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight crushing of the paper to the spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 39372 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FARSON, NEGLEY, [ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES FREDERICK TUNNICLIFFE 1901-1979] Going Fishing: Travel and Adventure in Two Hemispheres Published by Hamlyn Paperbacks, London 1981. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' 148 pp ISBN 060020765X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition with tiny scuff mark to spine tip, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 24956 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FESTING, SALLY Fishermen Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1977. Devon 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0715374486 Contains [xvi] 206 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very minor rubs to the upper corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 44959 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FLETCHER, DEREK Sea Angling [1] Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1956. First edition hard back publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, white lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 256 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Light foxing to front end paper, without inscription. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper with small rubs and closed nicks to spine tips and upper edges. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 12450 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FLETCHER, DEREK Sea Angling [2] Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London 1968 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1956]. Hard back publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, white lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 256 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Very light foxing to the page edges, without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small rubs and closed nicks to spine tips, spine not faded, dust wrapper protected. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 28159 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FORBES, DAVID CARL Small Stream Fishing Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original leaf green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 151 pp. 33 monochrome illustrations by the author, 16 photographs. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears, chips or fading and supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 25758 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FORBES, DAVID CARL Small Stream Fishing [2] Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition 1966. London 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original leaf green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 151 printed pages of text. 33 monochrome illustrations by the author, 16 photographs. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper without any tears, chips or fading and supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 50585 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOX-STRANGWAYS, V. Wandering Fisherman Published by Arthur Barker Limited, 30 Museum Street, London First Edition 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 256 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Foxing to page edges, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 17864 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005