next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

AMERICAN LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT]  These are Our Lives
Published Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina First Edition 1939. 1939. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, dark brown title block lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' xx, 421 [pp]. Spine slightly age darkened, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 32499
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul [1]
Published by Simon and Schuster, Rockefeller Center, New York First Edition 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth spine, camel paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 319 pp. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 140
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANONYMOUS [MIRAM LINNA AND BILLY MILLER]  Bad Seed No. 1
Published by Bad Seed. Kicks Magazine New York 1984. New York 1984. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to the cover edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 32446
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANONYMOUS [MIRAM LINNA AND BILLY MILLER]  Bad Seed No. 2
Published by Bad Seed. Kicks Magazine New York 1985. New York 1985. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to the cover edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 32447
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANONYMOUS [MIRAM LINNA AND BILLY MILLER]  Bad Seed No. 3
Published by Bad Seed. Kicks Magazine New York 1985. New York 1985. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to the cover edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 32448
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT  Personal Combat
Published by The Greystone Press, New York First edition 1936. First edition hard back publisher's original lemon yellow cloth covers, orange stamping to spine and upper panel, top edge dyed maroon, fore edge untrimmed. 8vo 7¾” x 5¼” 304 pp. Very light tanning to closed page edges, without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with small chip across spine tip, spine darkened, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 647
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARNOLD, SARAH L.  Waymarks for Teachers Showing Aims, Principles, and Plans of Everyday Teaching
Published by Silver, Burdett & Company, New York 1895. Hard back publisher's original grey cloth covers, silver stamping. 8vo 7½" x 5" 276, 4 [pp]. Former inscription to front end paper. In VG clean and sharp condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 9566
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ATTOE, DAVID  Lion at the Door
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston First Edition 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, black title and author lettering to blue paper spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 04891745. Contains 232 printed pages of text. Author's first novel. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 48007
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BABER, ASA  The Land of a Million Elephants
Published by William Morrow and Co. Inc., New York First Edition 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original peach paper covers, coloured lettering to black cloth spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 152 pp. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with 10 mm brown line to top of front flap, not price clipped $4.95, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 28060
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAKER, LAURA NELSON [ILLUSTRATED BY NORAH MONTGOMERIE]  Other Brother
Published by Abelard Schuman, New York First edition 1962. First edition hard back lightly mottled yellow cloth covers with green titles. 60 pp. Illustrated end papers. Illustrations by Norah Montgomerie. Book without inscription and in VG condition. Dust wrapper with tiny rubs to edges of spine and fore edge, price clipped and in VG condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 5636
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BANKS, IAIN  A Song of Stone
Published by Simon and Schuster Ltd., New York First edition 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 3544
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARR, NEVADA  Blood Lure [Signed]
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York First Edition 2001. New York 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0399147020. Contains 320 printed pages of text. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. From the private library and estate of Mary Kintore [1943-2006], The Dowager Countess of Kintore and widow of Michael Canning [1939-2004], 13th Earl of Kintore and chief of Clan Keith, and mother of Jamie, 14th earl and present clan chief, American born Mary Plum was the daughter of Gaddis Plum, an American citizen who volunteered for service under the British flag in both world wars. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the title page 'To The Earl of Kintore, Nevada Barr.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles from this library.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 54909
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Turns 40
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., New York First Edition 1990. New York 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise paper covers, metallic blue lettering to orange cloth spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 179 pp ISBN 0517577550. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 36260
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BAUMEL, JUDITH  The Weight of Numbers; The Academy of American Poets - Wesleyan Poets
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut First Edition 1988. 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0919521442. Contains [viii] 62 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Separately enclosed is a card with the compliments of The Academy of American Poets referring to 'The 1987 Walt Whitman Award' presented to Judith Baumel for this book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 47487
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEAHM, GEORGE [EDITED BY]  The Stephen King Companion
Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London First British Edition 1990. London 1990. First British edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiv] 365 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper with 15 mm closed tear to the upper front gutter, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0356192008
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 57376
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BENNETT, PETER  The Illustrated Child
Published by G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 200 Madison Avenue, New York First edition 1979. First edition hard back publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. Folio 12¼” x 9¼” Unpaginated. Over 200 illustrations as seen by illustrators of books and magazines, posters and advertisements, chapbooks and comic strips for over 450 years. Former inscription to front end paper. VG in VG dust wrapper with light tanning to spine and edges, without any chips or tears, not price clipped.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 13241
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DE BOSIS, LAURO [WITH A TRANSLATION FROM THE ITALIAN BY RUTH DRAPER AND A PREFACE BY GILBERT MURRAY]  Icaro
Published by Oxford University Press, New York First edition 1933. First edition hard back cream buckram, gilt titles and top edge, fore and lower edges untrimmed. Quarto x, 201 [pp]. Small label to front paste down : " Sent to the pilots of the R.A.F with the compliments of the translator Ruth Draper ". White vellum binding, gilt titles and top edge. Small mark to front cover, edges slightly tanned. Light foxing to end papers. In VG condition.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 710
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BOYLE, THOMAS  Only the Dead Know Brooklyn
Published by David R. Godine, Boston First Edition 1985. First edition hard back burgundy cloth spine, paper covered boards. 282 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine Jane Meredith Mounce illustrated dust wrapper with slight lifting of laminate to top of lower gutter, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Press reviews from June 1985 enclosed.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP 4035] Book number: 7325
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BREDON, JULIET  Hundred Altars
Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York First edition 1934. First edition hard back orange cloth covers with with orange titles on a black relief background to spine and upper panel, pale orange page tops, fore edge untrimmed. 336 pp. 3 tone illustrations to end papers and paste downs, paper booksellers stamp to rear end paper. Author's first novel of village life in Northern China. Minor dust spotting to margins of end papers, owner's monogram to top of half title page, spine very slightly faded and in VG clean and square condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 6373
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BRINKLEY, WILLIAM  Don't go Near the Water
Published by Random House 457 Madison Avenue, New York 1956. New York 1956. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, pale blue block lettering to the spine, blue chain and anchor to the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 374 pp. Free from or foxing inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition Carl Rose illustrated dust wrapper with 25 mm closed tears to the spine tip, shallow rubs to the corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 32983
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BUCHWALD, ART [ILLUSTRATED BY STEVE MENDELSON]  You Can Fool all of the People all the Time
Published by G. P. Putnam’s Sons, New York First edition 1985. First edition hard back scarlet cloth spine, gilt stamping, grey paper covered boards and end papers. xv, 332 [pp]. Faintest hint of tanning to margins. Nr. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 9082
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BURKE, CARLETON  Home in these Hills
Published by Leo Hart, New York First edition 1949. First edition hard back. Inscription. Illustrated. Nr. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 1040
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CANETTI, ELIAS  The Torch in My Ear
Published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux First edition 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 1298
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CATHER, WILLA [ILLUSTRATED BY ETIENNE DELESSERT]  A Wagner Matinee; An Opera Breaks the Silence of 30 Years
Published by Redpath Press, Minnesota 1986. Minnesota 1986. Publisher's original ivory white card covers, French Flaps. Slim 8vo 7½'' x 4'' 32 pp ISBN 155628005X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age tanning to the ivory card covers, free from inscription, the contents in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 36725
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHAMBRUN, THE COUNTESS DE [CLARA LONGWORTH]  Shadows Like Myself
Published by Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York First edition 1936. First edition hard back publisher's original navy cloth covers, light blue title block stamping to spine and upper panel, fore and lower edges untrimmed. 8vo 9¼” x 6½” viii, 348 [pp]. Twenty-four monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Light foxing to end papers. VG in VG dust wrapper with small rubs to spine tips and corners, spine faded. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12103
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

114 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005