next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY & CULTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  An Illustrated History of The Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Published by Anekona Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii 1969. Hawaii 1969. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 12 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 37033
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  An Illustrated History of The Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe
Published by Anekona Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii 1969. Hawaii 1969. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 12 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 37033
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR [EDITED BY LOUIS HERBERT GRAY AND GEORGE FOOT MOORE]  The Mythology of all Races; Volume X North American
Published by Marshall Jones Co. Boston First Edition 1916. Boston 1916. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xxvi] 325 printed pages of text with 33 full-page tissue-guarded colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, large fold-out colour map to the rear. Indigo name to the front free end paper, spine very slightly age darkened and in Very Good sound and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 56843
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ALLERT, KATHY  North American Indian Girl and Boy Paper Dolls
Published by Dover Publications 1992. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼'' ISBN 0486271161. Single sided costumes and head dresses with fixing tabs. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 24362
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDREWS, RALPH W.  The Life and Works of Edward S. Curtis; Curtis' Western Indians
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1962. New York 1962. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, brown title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 11'' x 8½''. Contains 176 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears to the spine ends and corners, colours a little sun faded.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 56833
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BANCROFT-HUNT, NORMAN AND WERNER FORMAN  People of the Totem; The Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Published by Book Club Associates, London 1979. London 1979. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 56828
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEACH, ALLEN PENFIELD  Lake Champlain as Centuries Pass
Printed by Lane Press, Burlington, Vermont June 1959. Vermont 1959. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 82 printed pages of text with monochrome map to the lower cover. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 54451
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BERTHRONG, DONALD J.  The Southern Cheyenne's
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma First Edition 1963. Norman 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, gilt and maroon title and author block lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xvi] 446 [i] printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations and photographs. Very Good condition book, in scarce Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with one small crease line to the top of the spine, minor rubs to the corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 56839
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLEEKER, SONIA [ILLUSTRATED BY PATRICIA BOODELL]  The Navajo; Herders, Weavers and Silversmiths
Published by Dobson Books Ltd., 80 Kensington Church Street, London First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original French blue paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and illustration to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 159 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little wear to the spine ends and edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 54511
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BRANDON, WILLIAM [EDITOR IN CHARGE ALVIN M. JOSEPHY] INTRODUCTION BY JOHN F. KENNEDY  The American Heritage Book of Indians
Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode 15 Bedford Street, London First UK Edition 1968. London 1968. Hard back binding in publisher's original steel grey cloth covers, gilt and black title and author block lettering to the spine. Folio. 11'' x 9''. Contains 424 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little rubbing of the paper to the spine ends.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 56831
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWN, DEE  Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee; An Indian History of the American West
Published by Bantam Books, New York 1973. Mass market paper back. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 458 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. In Good condition with slight spine curve.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 56853
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BUSHNELL, DAVID I.  Villages of the Algonquian, Sioan, and Caddoan Tribes West of the Mississippi [Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 77]
Published by The Government Printing Office, Washington First Edition 1922. Washington 1922. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, dulled gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [x] 211 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Small partly removed white label to the bottom of the front cover and in Very Good clean and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 56841
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CATLIN, GEORGE [ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR]  Shut Your Mouth and Save Your Life
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, London Ninth Edition 1891. London 1891. Ninth edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 102 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends soft, corners crushed, surface marks to the rear panel, tanning to the rear end paper, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 54066
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CERAM, C. W. [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RICHARD AND CLARA WINSTON]  The First American; A Story of North American Archaeology
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich and Co. New York First Edition 1971. New York 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet and brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0151312508. Contains [xxii] 357 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading of the colours to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 56838
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DENSMORE, FRANCES [1867-1957]  Chippewa Customs [Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 86]
Published by The Government Printing Office, Washington First Edition 1929. Washington 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, dulled gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xiv] 204 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good clean and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 56842
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DICKSON, LOVAT  Half Breed; The Story of Grey Owl [Wa-sha-quon-asin]
Published by Peter Davies, London Second Edition 1941. London 1941. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, cream title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xii] 345 printed pages of text with 12 monochrome photographs throughout. Fox spotting to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, spine not faded, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 49416
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DILLON, RICHARD H.  North American Indian Wars
Published by Magna Books, Wigston, Leicester 1989. Wigston 1989. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 0854220764. Contains 256 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 56824
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DRIMMER, FREDERICK  Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1985. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 378 pp ISBN 0486249018. Crease line across top corner of lower cover, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26601
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DRIMMER, FREDERICK  Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870 [2]
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1985. New York 1985. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 378 printed pages of text. ISBN 0486249018. Small rubs to the corners, without any ownership marking and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 47506
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DUFFEK, KAREN  A Guide to Buying Contemporary Northwest Coast Indian Arts
Published by U. B. C. Museum of Anthropology 1983. British Columbia 1983. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 28 pp ISBN 0888651023. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 37037
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FARGO, LUCILE F.  Spokane Story
Published by Columbia University Press, New York First Edition 1950. New York 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, worn gilt title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [x] 276 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking to the foot of the title page and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 47271
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FEHRENBACH, T. R.  Comanches; The History of a People
Published by Pimlico, Random House, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London 2005. London 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 1844137554. Contains [xiv] 557 [xvi] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 48724
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

JOHN STANDS IN TIMBER AND MARGOT LIBERTY [WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ROBERT M. UTLEY] MAPS BY DOROTHY DE FONTAINE  Cheyenne Memories
Published by New Haven and London, Yale University Press First Edition 1967. New Haven 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original coarsely woven ivory cloth covers, maroon title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xvi] 330 printed pages of text with 27 colour and archive monochrome illustrations and photographs, 2 maps. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with minor rubs to the tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 56840
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DELLA KEW AND P. E. GODDARD  Indian Art and Culture of the Northwest Coast
Published by Hancock House Publishers 3215 Island View Road, Saanichton First Edition 1974. Saanichton 1974. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11'' x 8¼'' 96 pp ISBN 0919654134. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with slight age tanning to the margins, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 37039
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DELLA KEW AND P. E. GODDARD  Indian Art and Culture of the Northwest Coast
Published by Hancock House Publishers 3215 Island View Road, Saanichton First Edition 1974. Saanichton 1974. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11'' x 8¼'' 96 pp ISBN 0919654134. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with slight age tanning to the margins, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 37039
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005