next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

AMERICAN HISTORY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Facts About the United States 1951
Published and Distributed by United States Information Service 1951. 1951. Publisher's original stapled plain cream paper covers, navy lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 6'' x 5'' 68 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Tear to the outer cover down to the first staple, inscription to the title page.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 36778
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  From Lenape Territory to Royal Province New Jersey 1600-1750
Published by The New Jersey State Museum, Trenton April 30th to September 12th, 1971. Original stapled light pink card wrap covers, old map to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 9''. Contains 88 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Front corner curled up, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 52262
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Grosse Pointe Memorial Church; [The United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.] A History 1865-1965
Printed 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 10½'' x 7¼''. Contains [x] 110 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP„ 1852] Book number: 52645
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY MAYOR RUDOLPH W. GIULIANI]  Life One Nation: America Remembers September 11, 2001
Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Boston, New York First Edition 2001. New York 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 11½'' x 9¼'' 192 pp ISBN 0316525405. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unopened new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33200
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Looking Back; A Pictorial View of the Lehigh Valley and Surrounding Counties 1850-1920
Published by The Morning Call, 101 North Sixth Street, P.O. Box 1260, Allentown, Pennsylvania First Edition 1998. Pennsylvania 1998. Publisher's original photographic semi laminated paper covered boards. Quarto 11'' x 8½''. Contains 152 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. 20 mm closed tear to the paper at the foot of the spine and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0966419707
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP„ 2890] Book number: 57206
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Old Scituate [Chief Justice Cushing Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution]
Published by Scituate Historical Society 1978 [First Edition 1921]. Hard back binding in publisher's original black and blue patterned cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 292 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 31357
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[EDITED BY L. AYERS AND BRADLEY C. MITTENDORF]  The Oxford Book of The American South: Testimony, Memory, and Fiction
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1998. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 597 pp ISBN 0195124936. Small crinkle of paper to front end papers, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 26606
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[FRANCIS GARY POWERS]  Trial of American U-2 Spy Pilot: Material of the Court Hearings in the Criminal Case of the American Spy Pilot Francis Gary Powers Moscow August 17-19, 1960
Published London September 1960 Soviet Booklet No. 76. Publisher's original stapled white card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 92 pp. 30 monochrome illustrations throughout. Two indigo stamps to the end paper, two vertical crease lines to the front cover, small red line to the bottom edge of the lower cover, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 31490
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Venango County Panorama; A Salute to its People A Pictorial History of Venango County, Pennsylvania
Published by The Venango County Historical Society Second Edition 1984. Pennsylvania 1984. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy leatherette covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover, front end paper map. 4to. 11½'' x 9''. Contains 275 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome photographs throughout, large fold-out facsimile map of 1865 to the rear. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with repaired tear to the top front cover, small chip and related crease line to the top of the lower cover. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP„ 4816] Book number: 50424
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Visiting Ellis Island; A Souvenir of the Ellis Island Immigration Museum
Published by Collier Books, New York 1992. Publisher's original stapled laminated card wrap covers. Quarto 10½'' x 9''. ISBN 0020529619. Contains 32 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1260] Book number: 43405
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AKRIGG, G. P. V. AND HELEN B. AKRIGG  British Columbia Chronicle 1778-1846: Adventures by Sea and Land
Discovery Press, Vancouver, British Columbia First edition 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9Ā½ā€ x 6Ā¼ā€ xvi, 429 [pp] ISBN 0919624022. Maps to end papers, colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny crushing of paper to spine tip. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP„ 3334] Book number: 22545
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALEXANDER, GENERAL EDWARD PORTER [1835-1910] NEW INTRODUCTION BY GARY W. GALLAGHER  Military Memoirs of a Confederate: A Critical Narrative
Published by Da Capo Press 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 634 pp ISBN 030680509X. Former name to front end paper and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 26608
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALSTYNE, RICHARD W. VAN  The American Empire Its Historical Pattern and Evolution; Historical Association Pamphlet Number 43
Published for the Historical Association by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London 1960. Publisher's original stapled cream card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 28 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 49378
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AN TAOISEACH, SEAN F. LEMASS [FOREWORDS]  A Memory of John Fitzgerald Kennedy : Visit to Ireland 26th-29th June 1963
Published by Wood Printing Works Ltd., Dublin First edition 1964. First edition hard back sage green covers, gilt stamping, round spine. Folio 32 pp. Colour illustrations. Without inscription, touch of rubbing to fore edge. VG in VG dust wrapper with very minor rubs to front corners, without loss to any paper, 10 mm closed nick to rear panel, not price clipped. Brodart protected.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 5260
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDERSON, ROBERT E.  The Story of Extinct Civilizations of the West
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London 1903. London 1903. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, black illustration to the upper panel. 6'' x 4'' 201 pp. 15 monochrome maps and illustrations throughout. Small name to the front end paper and in Very Good clean and sharp condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 31634
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAHNE, CHARLES  The Complete Guide to Boston's Freedom Trail [Second Updated Edition]
Published by Newtowne Publishing Cambridge, Massachusetts Second Revised and Updated Edition 1998. Massachusetts 1998. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 80 pp ISBN 09615070512. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: 37440
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAKER, ELLIOTT  And We Were Young
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 44 Bedford Square, London First UK Edition 1980. London 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0718118189. Contains 184 printed pages of text. Touch of light foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crimps of the paper to the spine ends, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP„ 2593] Book number: 47922
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BANCROFT, CAROLINE  Colorful Colorado; Its Dramatic History
Published by Johnson Publishing Co. Boulder, Colorado Eighth Edition 1978. Colorado 1978. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 112 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP„ 445] Book number: 37617
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEAGLE, PETER [ILLUSTRATED BY NICHOLAS KRENITSKY]  I See By My Outfit
Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., London First Edition 1966. London 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bright blue cloth covers, white title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains 249 printed pages of text with simple monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very minor rubs to the tips, not price clipped 21/-, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 48016
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BRANSTON, URSULA  Let the Band Play 'Dixie' Improvisations on a Southern Signature Tune
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original magenta cloth covers, cream lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 318 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout, double-page map. Light age spotting to the end papers and page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tear to the spine tip, shallow rubs to the corners, spine with 20 mm water stain to the right side, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 33586
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROCK, WILLIAM R.  Investigation & responsibility : Public responsibility in the United States 1865-1900
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1984. Hard back. ISBN 0521258979. 280 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. Book in Fine condition. Dust wrapper price clipped and in Nr. Fine condition.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: 7166
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

VINCENT GEIGER AND WAKEMAN BRYARLY [EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NEW PREFACE BY DAVID MORRIS POTTER]  Trail to California; The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly
Published by New Haven and London, Yale University Press 1962. New Haven 1962. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xviii] 266 printed pages of text with double page map. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little soiling to the pale cream ivory paper covers, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 56852
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BUCK, DAVID C. AND K. PARAMASIVAM [COMMENTARY BY NAKKIRANAR] EDITED BY TERRY GODLOVE  The Study of Stolen Love: A Translation of Kalaviyal enra Iraiyanar Akapporul
Published by Scholars Press Atlanta, Georgia 1997. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6'' 323 pp ISBN 0788503324. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 26620
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CASEY, ROBERT J.  The Black Hills and their Incredible Characters: A Chronicle and a Guide
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis First edition 1949. First edition hard back green cloth covers, gilt titles, maps to end papers. Separate guide in rear pocket to : Information on Attractions, Towns, Routes, Distances, Etc., in the Black Hills. Well illustrated. Tiny mark to top upper panel. In VG clean condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP„ 1852] Book number: 8747
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CASSON, HUGH  Homes by the Million: An Account of the Housing Achievement in the U.S.A 1940-1945
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1946. Publisher's original stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 8vo 9'' x 7'' 48 pp. Monochrome illustrations and plans throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP„ 1852] Book number: 30569
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005