| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, JAMES R. Jeff Davis's Own: Cavalry, Comanches, and the Battle for the Texas Frontier Published by John Wiley & Sons Ltd, New Jersey First Edition 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 378 pp ISBN 0471333646. Small mark to fore edge, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 26524 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE This Hallowed Ground Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First edition 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Fine in near Fine dust wrapper with slight spotting to spine, not price clipped, complete with ‘Book Society’ wrap-around band. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 782 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAVIS, BURKE The Incredible Civil War: Amazing Facts Revealing Stories From the War Between the States Published by Burford Books Inc., Short Hills, NJ 2001. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 240 pp ISBN 158080084X. Archive monochrome illustrations. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26509 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EICHER, DAVID J. Civil War Battlefields: A Touring Guide Published by Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, Texas 1995. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 228 pp ISBN 08783308810. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 28775 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FIELD, RON Brassey's 'History of Uniforms Series' American Civil War Confederate Army Published by Brassey's Ltd, 33 John Street, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine, scarlet end papers. Folio 12'' x 9'' 144 pp ISBN 1857531620. Colour plates, archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused and unopened new book. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 38250 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FLETCHER, WILLIAM A. Rebel Private Front and Rear: Memoirs of a Confederate Soldier Published by Meridian Penguin Group New York 1997. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 223 pp ISBN 0452011574. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 26587 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FRAZIER, DONALD S. Blood and Treasure: Confederate Empire in the Southwest Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, Texas First Edition 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 361 pp ISBN 0890966397. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition Gary Zaboly illustrated dust wrapper, new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 26632 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GARRISON, WEBB Creative Minds in Desperate Times: The Civil War's Most Sensational Schemes and Plots Published by Rutledge Hill Press Nashville, Tennessee 1997. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 224 pp ISBN 1558535446. Archive monochrome illustrations. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 26663 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GARRISON, WEBB [WITH CHERYL GARRISON] The Encyclopedia of Civil War Usage: An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians Published by Cumberland House, Nashville, Tennessee First Edition 2001. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 274 pp ISBN 1581822800. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 26549 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRIFFITH, PADDY Battle Tactics of the Civil War Published by Yale University Press New Haven 1989. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 239 pp ISBN 0300042477. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 26525 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOOD, JOHN BELL [INTRODUCTION BY BRUCE J. DINGES] Advance and Retreat: Personal Experiences in The United States and Confederate States Armies Published by First Bison Books Edition 1996. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 358 pp ISBN 0803272855. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26604 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HUGHES, NATHANIEL CHEAIRS The Civil War Memoir of Philip Daingerfield Stephenson Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1995. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 411 pp ISBN 0807122696. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26504 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JOHNSON, ROSSITER [WITH GEORGE L. KILMER, GEORGE SPIEL, FRANK BEARD, GENERAL SELDON CONNOR AND OTHERS] Campfire and Battlefield; An Illustrated History of the Campaigns and Conflicts of the Great Civil War Published by Bryan, Taylor & Co. New York and Reprinted in 1999 from the Original 1894 Edition by Trident Press International. 1999. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Large folio 13½'' x 11¼''. Contains 551 printed pages of text with over 1000 splendid monochrome illustrations throughout. Lower cloth cover with a little surface marking, without any ownership markings, corner sharp and pointed, spine not faded and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 45543 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JONES, TOM [INTRODUCTION BY COLONEL HAROLD B. SIMPSON] Hood's Texas Brigade Sketchbook Military No 1 Published by Hill College Press, Hillsboro, Texas First Edition 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 9'' ISBN 0912172347. 1 of 750 copies. Wonderful monochrome illustrations divided into four sections: Photographic Interpretations, Uniforms and Accoutrements, Battle Standards, and Military Statuettes. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with short closed tears across spine tip and upper corners, yellowing of the white paper to lower panel and spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP¥ 58538] Book number: 26543 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KATCHER, PHILIP The Army of Robert E. Lee Published by Arms and Armour Press, A Cassell & Company, Ltd., Imprint, Villiers House, 41-47 Strand, London First Edition 1994. London 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove grey paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 320 pp ISBN 1854091743. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny scratch mark to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38275 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JAMES RONALD KENNEDY AND WALTER DONALD KENNEDY The South Was Right Published by Pelican Publishing Co. Gretna, Louisiana 2000 [First Edition 1991]. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 431 pp ISBN 1565540247. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 26487 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LOWRY, THOMAS P. [FOREWORD BY ROBERT K. KRICK] The Story the Soldiers Wouldn't Tell: Sex in the Civil War Published by Stackpole Books 5067 Ritter Road, Mechanicsburg 1994. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory paper covers, copper lettering to black cloth spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 209 pp ISBN 0811715159. Shocking archive monochrome photographic illustrations. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26544 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MCCARTHY, CARLTON [ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM L. SHEPPARD] Detailed Minutiae of Soldier Life in the Army of Northern Virginia, 1861-1865 [1] Published by Bison Press 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 224 pp ISBN 0803281978. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 26599 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MCCARTHY, CARLTON [ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM L. SHEPPARD] Detailed Minutiae of Soldier Life in the Army of Northern Virginia, 1861-1865 [2] Published by Bison Press 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 224 pp ISBN 0803281978. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 28779 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MILLER, ILANA D. Reports From America: William Howard Russell and the Civil War Published by Alan Sutton Publishing Limited., Phoenix Mill, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire First edition 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 277 pp ISBN 0750925574. Archive monochrome photographic illustrations. Former name and address to front end paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 26545 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MURR, ERIKA L. A Rebel Wife in Texas: The Diary and Letters of Elizabeth Scott Neblett 1852-1864 Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge First Edition 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 476 pp ISBN 0807127027. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, as new. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 26526 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PORTER, HORACE Campaigning with Grant Published by Smithmark Publishers Inc., New York 1994. New York 1994. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xvi, 546 [pp] ISBN 083171333X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small red dot to the free front end paper, small coffee stain to the top of the lower end paper, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 38483 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PUTNAM, SALLIE BROCK [INTRODUCTION BY VIRGINIA SCHARFF] Richmond During the War: Four Years of Personal Observation Published by First Bison Books Edition 1996. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6'' 389 pp ISBN 0803287453. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 26613 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RIPPLE, EZRA HOYT [EDITED BY MARK A. SNELL] Dancing Along the Deadline; The Andersonville Memoir of a Prisoner of the Confederacy Published by Presidio Press, Novato First Edition 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xviii] 168 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 50159 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SEARS, STEPHEN W. The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence 1860-1865 Published by Da Capo Press New York First Da Capo Press Edition 1992. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 651 pp ISBN 0306804719. Free from inscription and in VG condition with slight concave spine slant, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 26502 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005