| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Brief Account of the Gold Coast Prepared for the use of Visitors 1943 Printed by the Government, Accra, Gold Coast 1943. Accra 1943. Publisher's original stapled buff yellow card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 22 pp. Light crease lines to the card covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 38761 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| An Introduction to Kenya; Published on the Occasion of the Visit of H.R.H. Princess Margaret September and October 1956 Published by Department of Information, Kenya 1956. Publisher's original stapled beige card wrap covers, brown title lettering to the upper panel. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains 62 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Small tear to the foot of the front cover, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 44753 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Living in the Sudan Booklet Issued by Foreign and Commonwealth Office Oversea Development Administration June 1971. Yellow stapled card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 50 pp. The booklet was prepared primarily for the use of officers appointed by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office to technical assistance assignments in Sudan. Couple of pen notes to the margins and in Very Good condition with light soiling to the pale yellow card covers, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 41881 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Le Prince Maurice Ile Maurice Mauritius Island; A Dream of Times Past Published circa 1975 edition not stated. circa 1975. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth cloth covers burgundy cloth spine, brown lettering to the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. English and French texts. Colour illustrations throughout, end paper maps. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition matching slipcase with cameo flower to the front side. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 36981 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [HOPE, EVA] Stanley and Africa Published by Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, London Thirtieth Thousand circa 1888. London circa 1888. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown cloth covers, gilt title block, author lettering and gilt vignette bust of Stanley to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [viii] 433 [x] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. School Prize Plate to the front paste down, couple of small spots to the end papers, and in Very Good clean and sound condition. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 44780 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Uganda National Parks Handbook Published by The Trustees of the Uganda National Parks 1961. 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 102, x [pp]. Monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 38149 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| West Africa; The Weekly Newspaper of West African Commerce, Mining, Finance, Politics and Social Affairs Vol. XXIII 1939 Published by The West African Publishing Co. Ltd., London Saturday September 16th, 1939. London 1939. Stapled newspaper with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Covers not loose and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 38850 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The West African Review Volume Ten No. 146 1939 Published by The West African Publishing Co. Ltd., London November 1939. London 1939. Magazine with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Small tear to the top of the upper spine edge, covers not loose and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 38851 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AJAYI, S. IBI Macroeconomic Approach to External Debt The Case of Nigeria: [African Economic Research Consortium] Published by Initiatives Ltd., Nairobi, Kenya December 1991. Nairobi 1991. Publisher's original stapled white card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 66 pp ISBN 9966420312. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, unused new book, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 39029 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALEXANDER, MAJOR GENERAL H. T. African Tightrope; My Two Years as Nkrumah's Chief of Staff Published by Pall Mall Press, 77-79 Charlotte Street, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chocolate paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 152 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper with a few shallow rubs to the edges, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 56884 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARYEETEY, ERNEST AND FRITZ GOCKEL Mobilizing Domestic Resources for Capital Formation in Ghana: [African Economic Research Consortium] Published by Initiatives Ltd., Nairobi, Kenya August 1991. Nairobi 1991. Publisher's original stapled white card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 67 pp ISBN 9966420193. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, unused new book, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 39033 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ASIEGBU, JOHNSON U. J. Slavery and the Politics of Liberation 1787-1861; A Study of Liberated African Emigration and British Anti-slavery Policy Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, silver and gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, plum to the upper edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 582640555. Contains [xvi] 231 printed pages of text with nine monochrome illustrations. Just a little wear to the gilt lettering and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 50 other titles on Morocco. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 56652 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BALFOUR, DARYL AND SHARNA [FOREWORD BY IAN PLAYER] Rhino; The Story of The Rhinoceros and A Plea for its Conservation Published by Struik Publishers, Oswald Pirow Street, Foreshore, Cape Town, South Africa First Edition 1991. Cape Town 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light grey paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 12'' x 9''. Contains 176 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, blue end papers. Fine condition book in Fine condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 1868251519 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP 1981] Book number: 57202 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELL, VIVIENNE [FOREWORD BY SIR ROY WELENSKY] Blown by the Wind of Change The Book Guild Limited, 25 High Street, Lewes, Sussex First edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 192 pp. ISBN 0863322190. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped £9.50. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP 1688] Book number: 17128 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELLING, LAWRENCE N. [FOREWORD BY JAMES R. MANCHAM CHIEF MINISTER OF THE SEYCHELLES] Seychelles Islands of Love [iles d'amour] Published by Delroisse circa 1970 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original white leatherette covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 128 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with general light soiling to the white paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 27329 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELLING, LAWRENCE N. [FOREWORD BY JAMES R. MANCHAM CHIEF MINISTER OF THE SEYCHELLES] Seychelles Islands of Love [iles d'amour] [2] Published by Delroisse circa 1970 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original white leatherette covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 128 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with general light soiling to the white paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 43146 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENNETT, NICHOLAS Zigzag to Timbuktu The Travel Book Club, 121 Charing Cross Road, London First thus edition 1963. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 136 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with 2 mm crushing of paper to spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 17938 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BISHOP, ROY 'TOBY' Bloody Hell; An Ex-Soldier's Experience in West Africa After 30 Years in the British Army [Signed] Published by iUniverse, Inc. 2021 Pine Lake Road, Lincoln, 2006. Lincoln 2006. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0595325386. Contains [x] 125 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book. SIGNED by the author to the title page. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 49683 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ORGANISING COMMITTEE OF BISKRA Biskra and the Constantine Sahara Published by Alger Imprimerie Algérienne 2, Rue Bourlon 1923. Publisher's original thin card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 77 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Age darkening to the page edges and covers, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 27141 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LE BRETON, J. G. Kenya Sketches Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original beige cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 157 [iii] printed pages of text. Ownership marking to the front free end paper, covers slightly faded and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 44775 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROWN, ROBIN Bye Bye Shangri-La [Signed] Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First edition 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Colour illustrations. SIGNED presentation copy by the author. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 3461 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT Wild Africa Adventures and Explorations Published by C. Combridge 4 & 5 New Street, Birmingham. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Thick 4to. 10½'' x 8''. Two parts in one. Contains viii, 312; vi, 412 printed pages of text with many monochrome illustrations, photographs and maps throughout. Foxing to the page edges, end papers and the tissue guarded frontispiece, without any ownership markings, biding square, spine not faded, corners sharp and in Very Good condition. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 44748 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BULPIN, T. V. Wild Company Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Landscape 7'' x 9½''. Contains 96 printed pages with text to one side and full-page monochrome photograph opposite, colour frontispiece. Light rubbing to the boards, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 47442 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE How Long Have They Helped Us? The Elephant Published by The Gawthorn Press Ltd., 55 Russell Square, London circa 1950 edition not stated. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 56 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations throughout. Ex library with only one stamp to the copyright page, spine and edges faded, extensive name and address in biro to the lower end papers, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 32987 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURTON, G. E. The Waiting Isle; Madagascar and its Church Published by The Livingstone Press Broadway, Westminster, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition in publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome map. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 52836 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005