next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Travel & Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Berlin: Colour Guide to the German Capital
Rahmel-Verlag. 2002. (ISBN: 3926526661) Soft Cover . Rahmel-Verlag, c.2002. Softcover. ISBN: 3926526661. Colour guide to Berlin (in English). Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Full colour photographs and maps throughout. Includes history of Berlin and the environs Potsdam and Sanssouci. Contains tourist information and tips and transport map, as well as full city maps. Covers the Barlin Wall, Checkpoint Charlie, the Brandenburg Gate, Potsdamer Platz, Berlin Cathedral, the Olympic Stadium, the Reichstag, museams, theatres, concert halls and much more. A perfect city guide; not too big but with a lot of information! 21 x 15 cm. 80 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 000430
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Paestum
Salerno, Plurigraf. 1976. Soft Cover . Plurigraf, Salerno, Italy, 1976. Card back guide book. Good condition; minor wear to edges. Nice tight binding. Neat stamp to corner of title page, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Full colour photographs throughout, with map and descriptions (in English). Covers the City Walls, the Basilica, the Area of the Temples, the Temple of Neptune, the Temple of Cereres, the Temple of Peace, the National Museum - Metope, Vases - Amphoras, Hypogean Sacellum, the Statue of Hera, the Tomb of the Diver and Lucans Tomb. 24 x 19.5 cm. 63 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 000645
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Palace Museum
Hai Feng Publishing Company. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 9622380999) Hard Cover . Hai Feng Publishing Company, Hong Kong, 1987. ISBN: 9622380999. First edition. Glazed board hardcover. Excellent condition. Full colour illustrated guide to the Palace Museum, in the heart of Beijing, also known as The Forbidden City. Includes tourist map and fabulous colour photographs throughout. 23 x 15.5 cm. 95 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 000091
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Three Rivers Heritage: A Pictorial Survey of North East England
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East Development Council. First Edition. Original Wraps . North East Development Council, n.d. c. 1960s. First edition. Large format cardcover. Good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. Contains maps and photographs of the north-east; including the Rivers Tyne, Tees and Wear; HIgh Force; Durham Cathedral and Castle; the Tees Dock at Lackenby; the Sunderland Shipyards; Derwent Resevoir; Aysgarth Falls on the River Ure; Robin Hood's Bay, Marsden Rock, South Sheilds; Seahouses Harbour; St. Mary's Lighthouse; Alnwick Castle; Bamburgh Castle; Whitby Abbey; Hexham Abbey; various industries within the area, as well as sketches from Victorian times. 29 x 22.5 cm. 36 pp. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001527
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Windsor Castle
Andover, Hants. Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0853724830) Soft Cover . Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1995. ISBN: 0853724830. Softcover. Very good condition. This is an official guide to Windsor Castle and explains, firstly how the castle is used today by The Queen, and secondly, the castle's principle features, contents and history. Full colour photographs of the Wards and Terraces, the State Apartments, footage from the fire of 1992 and floorplans. 28 x 21 cm. 56 pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 690] Book number: 001489
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

AA  Pet Friendly Places To Stay
AA Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0749537795) Soft Cover . AA Publishing, 2004. Cardcover. ISBN: 0749537795. Excellent condition other than what appears to be small chew marks to bottom right hand edges! Full directory of accomodation offering a warm welcome to dogs, cats, small caged animals and birds. Also details establishments with stabling and separate kennel facilities. Covers England, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man, Scotland, the Scottish Islands, Wales and Ireland. Perfect for those owners who are reluctant to put their pets into kennels and catteries and are searching for pet friendly holiday accomodation. Full colour throughout; includes maps and place index. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. 360 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000037
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MARINO ANTEQUERA  The Alhambra and the Generalife
Granada, Spain, Ediciones Miguel Sanchez. (ISBN: 8471690144) Soft Cover . Ediciones Miguel Sanchez, Granada, Spain. ISBN: 8471690144. Cardcover. Glossy pictorial cover. Very good condition. Compact guidebook ideal for travelling. Contains full history with colour photographs and line drawings throughout. Fold-out plan included. Text in English. 18 x 13 cm. 92 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 001974
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ARNOLD, WENDY  The Historic Hotels of London
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1987. (ISBN: 0030073049) Soft Cover . Ill.: Photographs By Robin Morrison. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1987. ISBN: 0030073049. Softcover; very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Cocktails at The Savoy, dinner at The Ritz, dancing at The Dorchester, glimpses of royalty at Claridge's, and unforgettable afternoon teas at Brown's..Wendy Arnold visited over eighty hotels and picked the thirty most outstanding for inclusion in this book, covering not only the famous names, but small, exclusive hotels and even a luxurious barge on the Thames. Robin Morrison's magnificent colour photographs capture the eseential essence of each hotel, from Edwardian opulence and Art Deco splendors to the cosily comfortable and even slightly eccentric. a detailed map is provided with practical information about each hotel. 25 x 19.5 cm. 96 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000653
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BAKER, RICHARD  Richard Baker's London: A Theme with Variations
Norwich, Jarrold. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 071170435x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Jarrold, 1989. ISBN: 071170435X. First edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth-covered boards with blue title to front board and spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW; price-clipped, sunned spine. Internally clean and bright. Signed by author to title page (To Cylla, Richard Baker 9.6.90). A fascinating mixture of streets, shops, waterways and parks, theatres and concert halls, each with its own, sometimes perculiar, history. Beautifully illustrated with specially commissioned photographs and unique archive material, this is a highly unusual and entertaining celebration of the city by one of Britain's best loved broadcasters. 24.5 x 20 cm. 255 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001770
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

E. C. BARRETT  Viewing Weather From Space
Longmans, Green and Co. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582310334) Soft Cover . Longmans, Green and Co. 1967. First edition. Blue/black softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear to cover. School stamp to inside cover, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book describes the satellite sytems which were used to view weather from Space during the six years leading up to the establishment of the first fully operational system in 1966. Written by Eric C. Barrett, former lecturer in Geography at the University of Bristol. Includes b/w diagrams and photographs throughout. Large gatefold image of the first complete view of the World's weather from Space (1965). 21.5 x 14 cm. 140 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000599
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ALAN HOUGHTON BRODRICK  The People's France: Paris
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First Edition. Red hardback. Black title to spine and front board. Very good condition. Jacket - good condition, rubbing to edges and one chip. Nice tight binding. Illustrated throughout with black and white photo plates and maps. Previous owner dedication to front end paper. Chapters cover each of the Paris Arrondissements with over 170 pictures. Includes full index. 478 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001058
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BRIAN T. BUNTING  The Geography of Soil
London, Hutchinson University Library. 1969. (ISBN: 0090745531) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hutchinson University Library, london, 1969. ISBN: 0090745531. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Cream DW in transparent protective cover, hence also very good condition. Sellotape has been used, although neatly. Two internal pages have a biro line to the margin and there is a school stamp to one page, o/w the text is clean, bright and unmarked. Brian Bunting, former Professor in Geography at McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario summarises pedology especially for geographers. Contents include the following: Factors of Soil Formation; Inorganic Factors; Organic Factors; Climate and Soil Formation; Geomorphic Factors in Soil Development; Time Factors; The Process of Soil Formation; Soil Description, Classification and Nomenclature; Recently-Developed Soils; Gleysols, Histosols, Rendzinas and Halosols; Desert and Tundra Soils; Podzols (Boreal Zone); Soils of Subhumid Plainlands; Soils of Mediterranean and Humid Subtropical Areas; and Soils of Intertropical Areas. 21.5 x 14 cm. 213 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 000948
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LINDA BURNHAM  Amsterdam and Holland, 1991-92 (Frommers)
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0133269434) Soft Cover . Prentice Hall Books, 1990. ISBN: 0133269434. Softback, very good condition, ex-library with cover. Usual stamps to internal title page (FEP). Good quality comprehensive guide book by Frommer. Contains sections on: The Dutch; The Land; Dutch History; Food and Drink; The Language; Planning your trip; Getting There and Getting Around; Accomodation Types; Dining; What to See and Do; Shopping; Nightlife; Day Trips; Dutch Countryside; Friesland & Leeuwarden; South Limburg & Maastrict; Zeeland && Middelburg; The Veluwe & Apeldoorn; Flevoland. Also includes a number of maps covering The Netherlands; Amsterdam; Amsterdam Tram and Bus Routes; Walking Tour of Amsterdam; Walking Tour of Maastrict; Historic Walking Tour of Middelburg. Full index. 216 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001478
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

RAYMOND CAUCHI  The Mosta Rotunda: Short History and Guide
Mosta, Malta, Cauchi's Emporium. 1988. Soft Cover . Cauchi's Emporium, Mosta, Malta, 1988. Cardback guidebook. Very good condition. Colour and b/w photographs throughout. Contains a short history of the largest dome in the world, the Rotunda of St Marija Assunta at Mosta, Malta. Text in English, Italian, French and German.19.5 x 11.5 cm. 104 pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.8 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 001660
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DEBORAH CAVENDISH, THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE  Chatsworth
Derby, United Kingdom, Derbyshire Countryside Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851001181) Pictorial Cover . Derbyshire Countryside Ltd. 1995. ISBN: 0851001181. Glossy pictorial cardcover. Very good condition. Full colour throughout. This Chatsworth guidebook is written by the occupier Deborah Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire. Photographs and detailed history throughout covering areas such as the Grotto, the Oak Room, the Dome Room, the Sculpture Gallery, the Painted Hall, the State Rooms and the Gardens. 29.5 x 21 cm. 64 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.16 | JP¥ 191] Book number: 000793
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MICHAEL CHISHOLM  Rural Settlement and Land Use
London, Hutchinson University Library. 1973. (ISBN: 009063002) Soft Cover . Hutchinson University Library, London, 1973. ISBN: 009063002. Green and gold illustrated softcover. Minor shelfwear. Owner inscription to FEP. 21.5 x 14 cm. 183 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.99 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOHN STEWART COLLIS  Christopher Columbus
London, Macdonald and Jane's. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356084418) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Macdonald and Jane's, London, 1976. ISBN: 0356084418. First edition. Black hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. B/w illustrated DJ with gilt title. Edgewear and rubbing to DJ. Very minor edgewear to boards. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. John Stewart Collis' celebrated biography of the greatest discoverer, Christopher Columbus. From the winner of the Heinemann Foundation Award for Literature 1947 (Down To Earth). Includes index and bibliography. 22 x 14.5 cm. 208 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000281
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROB VAN DRIESUM; NIKKI HALL  Lonely Planet: Amsterdam
London, United Kingdom, Lonely Planet Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 1740590929) Soft Cover . Lonely Planet Publications, London, 2002. Third edition. ISBN: 1740590929. Softcover. Minor edgewear to boards. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This guide to both the traditional and alternative Amsterdam includes 18 easy-to-follow and extensive maps; entertainment and nightlife options, from brewery pubs and gay venues to jaxx clubs and open-air theatre; details on attractions and activities, including canal cruises, walking tours, galleries and parks; extensive listings of accommodation, restaurants and coffee shops; and guide to day trips, from Edam's cheese market to the Ranstad's colourful bulb fields. 18.5 x 13 cm. 264 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.14 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 000378
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

PHILIP DRUCKER  Indians of the Northwest Coast
American Museum Science Books. 1963. (ISBN: 0385024436) Soft Cover . American Museum Science Books, 1963. ISBN: 0385024436. Softcover. General wear to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated with over 70 drawings and photographs. This book is a comprehensive study of the Indians that lived from Yakutat Bay in Alaska to the northern coast of California. Originally published in the Anthropological Handbooks Series of The American Museum of Natural History. Index for easy reference. 18 x 10.5 cm. 224 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000061
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GILDO FOSSATI  Vatican City: Special Edition for the Museums and Papal Galleries
. Soft Cover . Monumenti, Musei e Gallerie Pontifice, Vatican City, nd. Cardcover. Good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Full colour photographs throughout with with English text explaining the history and traditions of each area, including The Royal Hall, The Ducal Hall, The Swiss Guard, The Raphael Rooms, The Picture Gallery, St. Peter's Basilica, The Square of St. Peter, The Pauline Chapel and The Sistene Chapel. 24.5 x 19 cm. 160 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.79 | JP¥ 1042] Book number: 000658
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GIUNTOLI, STEFANO  Art and History of Pompeii (English Edition)
Italy, Casa Editrice Bonechi. (ISBN: 8870094545) Pictorial Cover . Casa Editrice Bonechi, Italy. ISBN: 8870094545. Glossy pictorial cover. Very good condition; minor wear. This is a comprehensive and full colour guide to the art and history of Pompeii. It contains over 170 colour photographs and 20 reconstructions of the city as it was 2000 years ago, including gate-fold (fold-out) diagrams of the Fullonica Stephani and the Stabian Baths. The book is full of in depth descriptions (with photographs) of each area of Pompeii, for example, the Triangular Forum and Doric Temple, the Temple of Jupiter, the Necropolis of Porta Nocera, the Temples of Isis and Vespasian the Arch of Caligula, the House of the Tragic Poet and the Gladiator's Barracks. Also included is a separate full colour map of Pompeii. 27.5 x 19.5 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000745
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GREEN, BRYN  Countryside Conservation: The Protection and Management of Amenity Ecosystems
George Allen & Unwin. 1985. (ISBN: 004719006X) Soft Cover . George Allen & Unwin, 1985. ISBN: 004719006X. Second edition. Softcover with protective transparent cover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscriptions to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This standard text is ideal for undergraduate students in environmental studies, countryside management and related disciplines. Chapters as follows: Protecting and Exploiting the Environment; Why Should the Countryside be Conserved?; Prehistoric and Historic Impacts on Wildlife and the Countryside; The Development and Organisation of Conservation in Britain; Ecological Principles Underlying the Management of Amenity Lands; Farmland; Grasslands and Other Rangelands; Woodlands; Wetlands; Coastlands; Managing Protected Areas; The Selection and Defence of Protected Areas; and Amenity: A New Major Use of the Land. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 253 pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.63 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 001579
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LYDIA GREEVES  Harrod's Guide To London
Pavilion Books Limited. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851456082) Hard Cover . Ill.: Cecilia Greeves. Pavilion Books Limited, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 1851456082. Hardcover laminated boards with sage cloth backstrip to spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Ribbon marker. Excellent condition. Minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. The Harrods Guide to London takes a new look at one of the world's greatest cities and its many attractions. It includes a carefully selected mix of sights divided into six main themes. 'Royal London' includes information on Hampton Court, the Queen's House, the Tower of London and Kensington Palace and many more. 'The City' covers, amongst others, the Bank of England, Tower Bridge and the Royal Exchange, with the other categories being 'Galleries and Museums', 'Houses, Parks and Gardens', 'Cathedrals and Churches' and 'London's Villages'. Elegantly written and beautifully illustrated by Cecilia Greeves, this companion guide also includes much additional practical information from dates of public holidays to advice on getting around the city. 29 x 17 cm. 192 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 866] Book number: 000434
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

OTTORINO GURRIERI  Perugia: Arte e Storia
1972. Soft Cover . 1972. Cardcover. Good condition. Text block detached from spine at front hinge but pages still tightly bound. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is a full colour guide to the art and history of the beautiful city of Perugia, one of Italy's most famous cities and the capital of Umbria. The text is in four languages: Italian, English, French and German, so this book is perfect for scholars hoping to pick up some language skills whilst on holiday. Full colour photographs throughout display the five historical quarters of Perugia, Porta Sole, Porta S. Angelo, Porta Eburnea, Porta S. Susanna and Porta S. Pietro, to full effect. 24 x 19.5 cm. 64 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 000657
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

J. D. HENSHALL AND R. P. MOMSEN JR  A Geography of Brazilian Development
Bell & Hyman. 1980. (ISBN: 0713518324) Soft Cover . Bell & Hyman, London, 1980. ISBN: 0713518324. Brown softcover. Spine sunned. Crease to front cover. Owner inscription to half-title page. Single page has underlining. Pages yellowed but otherwise nice tight copy. Comprehensive index for easy reference. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 305 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 000185
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005