Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Theatre, Drama & Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
HELENE BELLEW  Ballet in Moscow Today
London, Thames and Hudson. 1956, First British. with dust jacket. Thames and Hudson, 1956. Grey cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and decorative gilt stamp to rear board. Glossy pictorial DW. Very good condition. This book forms a wonderful record of the complete repertoire of the fabulous Bolshoi Company. Containing more than 160 action photographs taken during actual performances at the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, together with a professional analysis and appraisal of Soviet ballet technique, this text answers the questions that have exercised the minds of balletomanes in the West ever since the Russian Revolution. A unique contribution to the history of Ballet, this book would make a perfect gift for the Ballet lover. 25.5 x 19 cm. 203 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: 000937
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GEORGES BIZET  Carmen: Musique De Georges Bizet
Milan, Italy, 1994. Soft Cover . Casa Musicale Sonzogno di Piero Ostali, 1994. Softback. Good condition. Previous owner inscription to title page, otherwise internally clean, bright and unmarked. Minor shelfwear and marking to covers. Carmen opera-comique en quatre actes tire de la nouvelle de Prosper Merimee par Henry Meilac et Ludovic Halevy. Musique de Georges Bizet. Text in French16 x 11 cm. 71 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.68 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 001143
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHRISTOPHER V. BURGESS  Short Plays for Large Classes
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1960. Original Wraps . University of London Press Ltd. 1960. Green softcover. Very good condition; small school stamp to endpapers front and rear, o/w internally bright and unmarked. Selection of short plays from Christopher Burgess, former English Master at Sarah Robinson Secondary School, Crawley, Sussex. Suitable for teaching Drama in schools. Includes: The Blind Beggar; Smiles Please; All For Miss Jenkins; Platform 13; The First Patient; Tubby's Lost Lines. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 92 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001005
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GRETE HAHN  "Yes, Papa!" And Other Monologues
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover . Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Good condition; very little edgewear, spine sunned. Internally, the FEP has been removed, and there is some pencil marginalia. Nice, flat copy. The other monologues are as follows: The Real Miss Johnson; Her Hour; The Sympathetic Soul; The Other Man: A Wordlss Play in One Act; The Way to Accept Him; and The Spectre. Edited by Alice Hasluck, editor of 'Recitations for Ladies', 'Recitations from Dickens' and 'Recitations for Boys and Girls'. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. 73 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.18 | JP¥ 1736] Book number: 001317
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOSEPH S. HUWYLER, M.D.  The Dancer's Body: A Medical Perspective on Dance and Dance Training
Alton, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Dance Books Ltd. 2002, Second. (ISBN: 1852730870) Soft Cover . Dance Books Ltd, 2002. ISBN: 1852730870. Softcover. NEW. 2nd revised edition. This comprehensive text forms a reference book on the anatomy and medical aspects of dance. Written by an orthopedician, with an internationally renowned private practice in Zurich, it is a valuable anatomical textbook for dance teachers and students, as well as professional dancers, practising doctors and physiotherapists. Translated from the original German text 'Der Tanzer und Sein Korper: Aspekte des Tanzens aus Arztlicher Sicht' by Tess Blundell. Chapters: The Dancer and the Physician; Parts of the Body (The Bones; Hyaline Cartilage; The Epiphyseal Plates; The Joints; The Musculature; The Tendons; and The Nervous System); and Development from Child to Adult; Fundamental Movements and Lines of Ballet (Movements of the Trunk; Arm Movements; Leg Movements; Movements of the Foot; and Mobility and Stability). Appendices: Instruments for Measuring Joint Angles in Dancers; and Instrument for Determining Flexibility. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 142 pp. New.
GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.64 | JP¥ 2120] Book number: 001758
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GIORGIO LOTTI AND RAUL RADICE  La Scala: From Backstage to Performance - The Life of the Most Famous Opera House in the World
London, Elm Tree Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0241103290) Cloth with dust jacket. Elm Tree Books, 1979. ISBN: 0241103290. Red cloth hardcover. Silver lettering to spine. Boards as new. DJ rubbed to edges and spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Giorgio Lotti's photographic interpretation of the extraordinary world of La Scale includes sections on both the opera and the ballet performed there. The glittering splendour of such operas as 'Carmen', 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia', 'Pelleas et Melisande', 'Aida', the drama and impact of 'Moses und Aron', 'Otello', 'Jenufa' are spectacularly reproduced as are scenes from 'Swan Lake', 'Romeo and Juliet' and 'Cinderella' and many others. Great performers such as Grace Bumbry, Renata Tebaldi, Rudolph Nureyev and Carla Fracci crowd the pages. The text by Raul Radice evokes the magic that La Scala holds for those who have grown up with the opera house as part of their daily lives. Foreword by Paulo Grassi, former director of La Scala. Also includes a reminiscence by Attilio Bertolucci. 29.5 x 25.5 cm. 235 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000306
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

TIMOTHY RAMSDEN & PAULINE COURTICE  Stagecraft
Nelson Harrap. 1985. (ISBN: 0174441452) Soft Cover . Nelson Harrap, 1985. ISBN: 0174441452. Green softcover. Good condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. This book, designed for the young student of drama, looks at everyone involved in the process of production, from the director and actor, to the set-builder and make-up artist. 24.5 x 19 cm. 48 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.73 | JP¥ 1181] Book number: 000634
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY NORA RATCLIFF  Community Plays or 'Plays of Many Parts': Intermediate Book
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1952. Soft Cover . Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1952. Softcover. Green patterned cover. Good condition although cover worn. Ex-school library with stamps to both front and rear endpapers, o/w internally cleana nd unmarked. Contains the following plays: The Golden Image by Clarissa Graves; The Pied Piper arranged by E. C. Oakden and Mary Sturt; Oliver Asks For More arranged by Phyllis Stone; The Mistletoe by Una Broadbent; The Swineherd arranged by Isabel Chisman and Gladys Wiles; The Wooden Horse by Nora Ratcliff; The Stolen Prince by Dan Totheroh; The Play Of The Weather by G. Mountford Williams; How To Tame A Shrew by William Shakespeare; Kings in Nomania by Percival Wilde. Also includes Foreword to Players, Producing the Plays and 'Just A Minute Before We Begin'. 18 x 12.5 cm. 267 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 002020
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

VERA WILSON  The Girls' Book of Ballroom Dancing
London, Burke Publishing Co. Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover . Burke Publishing Co. Ltd. London, 1960. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright. Contents include:history of dance such as 'Ballet at the French Court' and 'The Eighteenth Century and the Minuet'; illustrated descriptions (with photographs) of the Waltz, Quickstep, Foxtrot, Tango, Social Rhythm, Rumba, Samba, Cha-Cha-Cha, and Rock and Roll; patry games and dancing (incl. the Gay Gordons, St, Bernard's Waltz, the Palais Glide and Barn Dance); and dancing as a career. 25 x 19 cm. 144 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 001798
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

9 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005