| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Just William Annual 1978 World Distributors (Manchester) Limited. 1977. Pictorial Cover . World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1977. Pictorial hardcover. Just William Annual 1978 based on the popular television series which in turn were based on the William books by Richmal Crompton. Good condition; some biro marks to rear board. Internally unmarked. Unclipped. 27 x 20 cm. 63 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 000900 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| The Ultimate Shrek Annual 2006 Pedigree Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1904329888) Hard Cover . Pedigree Books, 2005. ISBN: 1904329888. Oversize hardcover annual. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Unprice-clipped. Full colour illustrations throughout, Contains new unseen material. 31 x 22.5 cm. 62 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 001887 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BIDDY BAXTER, EDWARD BARNES AND ROSEMARY GILL Blue Peter Eighth Book BBC. 1971. (ISBN: 563103086) Pictorial Cover . BBC, 1971. ISBN: 563103086. Glossy pictorial boards. Shelfwear to spine and edges. Internally clean, bright and unmarked except colouring to p 37. 28 x 20 cm. 78 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 313] Book number: 000018 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BIDDY BAXTER, EDWARD BARNES AND ROSEMARY GILL Blue Peter Fifth Book BBC. 1968. (ISBN: 563074817) Pictorial Cover . BBC, 1968. ISBN: 563074817. Glossy pictorial boards. Shelfwear to spine and edges. Small tear to lower spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contains Paddington to the Rescue by Michael Bond. Coupon on last page intact. 28 x 20 cm. 79 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000019 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BIDDY BAXTER, EDWARD BARNES AND ROSEMARY GILL Blue Peter Ninth Book BBC. 1972. (ISBN: 563121343) Pictorial Cover . BBC, 1972. ISBN: 563121343. Glossy pictorial boards. Shelfwear to spine and edges. Internally clean, bright and unmarked except for colouring on p 64. Coupon to final page intact. 28 x 20 cm. 79 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000020 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BURCHILL, JULIE Girls On Film Pantheon Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0394750209) Soft Cover . Pantheon Books, 1986. ISBN: 0394750209. First American edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Known for her outrageous opinion, Julie Burchill exposes the achingly ambiguous relationship between female images on the screen and the people who created and then consumed them. She discusses how the self-mythologising machine of American cinema has become an analyst couch for the nation - distorting and idealising history, fantasising incredible women who are ultimately as desructive and perishable as they are desirable. All of America's first sweethearts are here: Vamps, Jazz Babies and Sex Dolls; Harlow, Garbo, Monroe, Bardot; divas, nymphets, spitfires; Taylor, Bacall and Crawford; blonde girls and Bond girls; swinging Chelsea Girls and bland all-American Forgettable Girls. Photographs throughout. 21.5 x 16.5 cm. 192 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001865 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY ROGER F. COOK AND GERD GEMUNDEN The Cinema of Wim Wenders: Image, Narrative, and the Postmodern Condition Wayne State University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0814325785) Soft Cover . Wayne State University Press, 1997. ISBN: 0814325785. Softcover. Good condition. One chapter contains pencil underlining and marginalia, although text is fully legible. This book is from the 'Contemporary Film and Television Series'. Contents: Documents - Impossible Stories (1982); Reverse Angle: New York City, March 1982; High Definition (1990); 'I'm at Home Nowhere' (1991); Talking about Germany (1991); and Excerpts from Interviews with Wenders; Arguments - 'The Writer In Film: Wrong Move' by Richard W. McCormick; German Friends and Narrative Murder: Lightning Over Water' by Timothy J. Corrigan; 'Postmodern Culture and Film Narrative: Paris, Texas and Beyond by Roger F. Cook; 'Documentary as Simulacrum' by Nora M. Alter; 'Angels, Fiction and History in Berlin: Wings of Desire' by Roger F. Cook; 'Life Sneaks out of Stories: Until the End of the World' by Norbert Grob; 'Oedipal Travels: Gender in the Cinema of Wim Wenders' by Gerd Gemunden; 'Wender's Windshields' by Alice Kuzniar; and 'Spectators of Life: Time, Place and Self in the Films of Wim Wender' by Thomas Elsaesser. 15 x 22.5 cm. 285 pp. Good. GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | JP¥ 1622] Book number: 001863 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CROFT, DAVID; PERRY, JIMMY Dad's Army: The Home Front - The Complete Scripts of Series 5-9 London, United Kingdom, Orion. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752847430) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Orion, 2002. ISBN: 0752847430. First edition. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Not price-clipped. Published for the first time, this is the complete scripts ofr Dad's Army, series 5-9. One of the most successful British TV sitcoms of all time, this book features the last 40 episodes. Illustrations throughout, with introductions to each episode by the actors and writers of the series. 25 x 19.5 cm. 432 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.24 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 001633 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVIES, STEVEN PAUL Get Carter and Beyond: The Cinema of Mike Hodges B. T. Batsford Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713487909) Soft Cover . B. T. Batsford Ltd, 2002. ISBN: 0713487909. Softcover textbook. Very good condition. This book covers the work of Mike Hodges, director of the cult classic 'Get Carter', the improvised blockbuster 'Flash Gordon' and the controversial 'A Prayer for the Dying'. The director's opinions on the British and American film industries are revealed, including the spate of Carteresque gangster flicks, his own struggle to limit Studio interference, and ultimately the role of the director as artist. Chapters: The Early Years; Criminal Past: 'Get Carter'; Taking on the Gangsters: 'Pulp'; Mind Control: 'The Terminal Man'; Back Home: Screenplays; Disco in the Sky: 'Flash Gordon'; Back to the Box - and on to Fellini; The Alternative Approach: 'Morons From Outer Space'; Cut and Trust: 'A Prayer for the Dying'; Faith and Fakery: 'Black Rainbow'; Turned on by Television: 'Dandelion Dead' and 'The Healer'; and Beating the Odds: 'Croupier' and 'I'll Sleep When I'm Dead'. Includes Filmography and Index. Photographs throughout. 15 x 23.5 cm. 192 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 001861 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FISHER, JUDE Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Visual Companion London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0007116268) Hard Cover with dust jacket. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003. ISBN: 0007116268. Large format hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear. This is the official, fully authorised companion to the final part of Peter Jackson's award-winning trilogy. It is a full-colour guide to the characters, places and landscapes of Tolkien's Middle-earth. Fully illustrated with more than 100 colour photographs covering the final, desperate stages of the Fellowship in their quest to destroy the Ring and its master, Sauron: The Companion's Journey, in which Aragorn, Legolas and Gimli travel the terrifying Paths of the Dead; The War of the Ring, in which the Man of Middle-earth gather at the White City of Minas Tirith to battle against the Drak Lord's army; and The Ring Quest, in which Frodo and Sam put their lives, and the fate of the entire quest, in the hands of the treacherous Gollum. Also included is a brand new map of Mordor. Illustrated endpapers. 31.5 x 23.5 cm. 63 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 000700 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FRENCH, KARL This is Spinal Tap: The Official Companion London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2001. (ISBN: 0747552843) Soft Cover . Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2001. ISBN: 0747552843. Softcover. Very good condition; looks unread. In 'This is Spinal Tap', acclaimed film critic Karl French explains what made this film so unforgettable. Packed with exclusive material, including the screenplay, movie stills, contributions from the band members' and extracts from improvised footage that never made the final cut, Spinal tap are back - riding once more into the blinding heat of the sun of rock and roll. Colour plates throughout. A great gift for any fan of the cult classic 'This is Spinal Tap'. 19.5 x 13 cm. 309 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 001230 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JAKE HORSLEY Matrix Warrior: Being The One Gollancz. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575075279) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Gollancz, London, 2003. First British edition. ISBN: 0575075279. Turquoise hardcover with illustrated DJ. Light wear to DJ. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Matrix Warrior is the unofficial Matrix Handbook, a field manual providing all the instruction necessary for self-unplugging. This book is a guide to how to succeed in the Matrix without really trying. AI disapproved; unauthorised by the Gatekeepers. Contains b/w illustrations throughout and glossary. 21 x 14 cm. 232 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 000077 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MACNAB, GEOFFREY Film Frontier: The Making of Taxi Driver Unanimous Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903318823) Soft Cover . Unanimous Ltd, 2005. ISBN: 1903318823. First edition. Very good condition; looks unread. Martin Scorcese's Taxi Driver is one of the key films of the 1970s. In Travis Bickle (Robert de Niro), the Vietnam vet turned New York taxi driver, Scorsese created a character who summed up the seething discontents of an America still traumatised by Vietnam and Watergate. A slave to pornography and junk food, obsessed with guns, Travis was very different from the traditional Hollywood film hero, but struck an immediate rapport with audiences worldwide. Taxi Driver was influenced by eveything from Dostoevsky novels to John Ford westerns, Godard movies, film noir, and screenwriter Paul Schrader's memories of living rough. The movie's impact has been felt in unexpected ways: in the actions of Jodie Foster-obsessed John Hinkley, who tried to assassinate President Reagan after seeing the film 15 times; in the music of British punk bands; and in the work of thousands of other filmmakers, trying to make gritty, urban thrillers. Librarius also stocks the 1st book in the 'Film Frontiers' series: 'The Making of Scarface. 21.5 x 14 cm. 200 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 001891 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHNNY MORRIS AND KEITH SHACKLETON Animal Magic Newton Abbot, Devon, UK, David & Charles (Holdings) Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. David & Charles (Holdings) Ltd, 1966. First Edition. Green hardback with gilt lettering to spine. Book condition very good. Illustrations and photographs throughout. Illustrated photo plate dust jacket worn at edges with original price neatly inked out. Good condition. Based on the famous BBC childrens show Animal Magic. 25.5 x 19 cm. 160 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.45 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 000352 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MÜLLER, JÜRGEN Movies of the 90s: A Story in Celluloid Taschen. 2001. (ISBN: 3822858781) Original Wraps . Taschen; 2001. ISBN: 3822858781. Oversize cardback. Glossy, colour pages throughout. Very good condition. This is a fantastic reference book for anyone interested in film. The greatest cinema hits of the 1990s, as well as lesser known filmographic highlights, are reviewed in turn. The story-line and aesthetic characteristics of each film are presented in an incisive and informative way. Commentaries on actors, directors and historical or technical aspects of cinema introduce additional features of interests. Full page, colour photographs from each production make this book particularly special and single it out as a unique work of reference. 25 x 21 cm. 800 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.64 | JP¥ 2120] Book number: 002144 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TREY PARKER & MATT STONE South Park The Scripts: Book One Macmillan Publishers Ltd. 1999, First British. (ISBN: 0752213385) Soft Cover . Macmillan Publishers Ltd. 1999. ISBN: 0752213385. Oversize softcover. Glossy pictorial covers. Very good condition. This official scriptbook contains 5 South Park scripts with Stan, Kyle, Cartman and Kenny taking on the supernatural, the extraordinary and the insane. Contents: Episode 101 Cartman Gets An Anal Probe; Episode 104 Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride; Episode 106 Death; Episode 113 Cartman's Mom Is A Dirty Slut; and Episode 201 Cartman's Mom Is Still A Dirty Slut. Colour throughout. 24.5 x 19 cm. 192 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 001889 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PERRY, GEORGE Steven Spielberg Orion. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752818481) Soft Cover . Orion, 1999. ISBN: 075281849X. Softcover. Very good condition; looks unread. Steven Spielberg, quite simply one of the most successful movie makers in film history, was just 28 when 'Jaws' hit the screens in 1975. From there Spielberg has directed and written some of the most critically acclaimed movies of all time. Distinguished film writer and author George Perry creates a fascinating behind-the-scenes account of how Spiellberg really makes movies. 19 x 13 cm. 144 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 001894 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LAPSLEY, ROBERT; WESTLAKE, MICHAEL Film Theory: An Introduction Manchester University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0719026024) Soft Cover . Manchester University Press, 1996. ISBN: 0719026024. Softcover. Very good condition. Single page has word in margin, o/w internally unmarked. This book offers an accessible account of film theory aimed at the student. It ranges from the late 1960s to the present, a period in which a number of conceptual strands - notably politics, semiotics, and psychoanalysis - were woven together in an ambitious synthesis. A major concern of the book is to trace the shift from Althusserian Marxism to Lacanian psychoanalysis as the dominant paradigms for discussing aesthetic questions. Contents: Politics; Semiotics; Psychoanalysis; Authorship; Narrative; Realism; and The Avant-Garde. 21.5 x 14 cm. 248 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001866 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STERN, LESLEY The Scorsese Connection British Film Institute. 1996. (ISBN: 0253210119) Soft Cover . British Film Institute with the Indiana University Press, 1996. ISBN: 0253210119 / 0851705138. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This is Stern's daringly innovative book on the work of Martin Scorsese, the most important contemporary film-maker in North America. Her vivid account invites the reader to enter into a liminal world where texts, films and personal subjectivity freely mix. She explores two main avenues: the way Scorsese remakes other movies (Raging Bull replays The Red Shoes, Taxi Driver triggers a resurgence of The Searchers, Cape Fear reanimates The Night of the Hunter and Blue Velvet), and the way we. as viewers, absorb and make sense'with' films rather than of them, using our sense of touch and smell as well as our ears and eyes. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 261 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.93 | JP¥ 768] Book number: 001864 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TAYLOR, DAVID Film Frontier: The Making of Scarface Unanimous Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903318734) Soft Cover . Unanimous Ltd, 2005. ISBN: 1903318734. First edition. Very good condition; looks unread. This book charts the genesis of the most controversial gangster story ever told and one of the most explosive gangster movies ever filmed. From the moment author Armitage Trail published his novel 'Scarface' in 1930, the story has captured the imagination of the public. Originally passed off as a fictionalised biography of Al Capone, it has been the subject of death threats, censorship battles, and fierce public debate. This book traces the first troubled attempt to bring Scarface to the screen by producer Howard Hughes, screenwriter Ben Hecht, and director Howard Hawks. Seventy years later, more censorship battles accompany the decision by producer Martin Bregman, screenwriter Oliver Stone, and director Brian de Palma to unleash a revolutionary new version of Scarface on to the screen. Read all about it as author David Taylor produces a blow-by-blow account of the troubled production history of a cult classic. Librarius also stocks the 2nd book in the 'Film Frontiers' series: 'The Making of Taxi Driver'. 21.5 x 14 cm. 232 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001890 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN WILLIS (WITH BARRY MONUSH) Screen World 1994 Film Annual: Volume 45 Applause. 1994. (ISBN: 1557832021) Soft Cover . Applause, 1994. ISBN: 1557832021. Softback. Good condition. Corners bumped, minor shelfwear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Extended format with colour section. Features every significant U.S. and international film released from 1st January to 31st December 1993; complete filmographies - cast and characters, credits, production company, month released, rating and running time; invaluable reference for over 2250 living stars, including real name, school, place and date of birth. Lavishly illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs. 23 x 19 cm. 352 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.7 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 000487 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005