| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Lawn Tennis (Know The Game Series) Wakefield, West Yorkshire, EP Publishing Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 071580202X) Soft Cover . EP Publishing Limited, 1976. ISBN: 071580202X. Limp cover 12th edition. Very good condition. Internally clean and bright. This book is one of the Know The Game (KTG) Series and was published in collaboration with The Lawn Tennis Association. Contains full descriptions of the court, equipment and dress, along with comprehensive explanation of the rules: the service, ball in play - returns, change of ends, scoring, the doubles game and tie-break procedure. Also included is advice covering the service, forehand and backhand drives, forehand and backhand volleys, the overhead smash and practising. Photographs and diagrams throughout. 13 x 20 cm. 40 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 000776 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Team England Rugby: World Cup 2003 - The Official Account of England's World Cup Triumph Orion. 2003. (ISBN: 0752860488) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Orion, 2003. ISBN: 0752860488. Red hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Excellent condition. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; very faint rubbing to edges. This book relives the triumph of the Rugby World Cup 2003 with first-person accounts from numerous players - including Martin Johnson, Jonny Wilkinson, Jason Robinson and Will Greenwood - as well as Clive Woodward, Andy Robinson and the coaching staff. Part celebrity souvenir, part detailed and comprehensive record, 'World Cup 2003' is the fully authorised, behind-the-scenes account of English rugby's crowning moment. Colour photographs throughout. 25.5 x 18 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.63 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 000633 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BAILEY, ADRIAN Lakeland Rock: Classic Climbs with Chris Bonington London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297786377) Hard Cover . Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. ISBN: 0297786377. First edition. Hard cover. No DW. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Signed by author ('To illegible Best Wishes A. Bailey'). Introduction by Chris Bonington. Contents: 1. Pillar Rock; 2. Bill Peascod: Eagle Front; 3. Don Whillans: Dovedale Groove; 4. Chris Bonington: Holy Ghost; 5. Pete Livesey: Footless Crow; 6. Jill Lawrence & Gill Price: Empire; and 7. Pete Whillance: Incantations. Colour and b/w photographs throughout. Bibliography, technical notes and index included. 22 x 16.5 cm. 144 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 002156 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ADRIAN BESLEY All Sorts of Funny Stuff About England, Germany and the World Cup SevenOaks. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862003122) Soft Cover . SevenOaks, 2002. ISBN: 1862003122. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. The on-pitch battles between England and Germany are the stuff of legends, and this book contains all you need to know about the epic history of these two great nations, and the trophy they covet. Includes all of the weird and wonderful stuff that you wouldn't normally hear: Who are Germany's all-time worst players? What are the oddest names in football? The worst refereeing decisions? The nastiest tackles ever? All these questions are answered, with jokes, strories about World Cups past, crazy quizzez and more. 128 pp. Very Good. GBP 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.04 | JP¥ 1380] Book number: 001601 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY JONATHAN BRADBEER Paul Elvstrom Explains the Yacht Racing Rules (1989-1992 Rules) London, Adlard Coles. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0229118380) Soft Cover . Adlard Coles, 1989. ISBN: 0229118380. Softcover in transparent protective jacket. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Divided into three sections: The Yacht Racing Rules as published by the IYRU; a simple explanation of the various situations that can arise under each rule, in some cases supported by bird's-eye line drawings; and a précis of many of the Interpretations of Appeals to the IYRU together in some instances with bird's-eye line drawings. Comes complete with original yacht models designed to be used to illustrate the circumstances of each protest. 19 x 12.5 cm. 192 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.45 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE BRITISH SUB-AQUA CLUB Advanced Sport Diving Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0091738288) Soft Cover . Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1990. ISBN: 0091738288. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This comprehensive book by the BSAC looks at planning and leading a dive, at diving conditions around the world and how to understand and use decompression tables. Diving around wrecks is covered in detail, with advice on equipment, navigation and research, and methods of underwater searching, lifting and communication are all described. The book provides an introduction to specialist diving activities such as cave diving, ice diving and deep diving, and considers the organisation and running of expeditions at home and abroad. Fully illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Librarius also stocks 'Sport Diving' and 'Safety and Rescue for Divers'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 24 x 18.5 cm. 154 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.6 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 001571 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE BRITISH SUB AQUA CLUB The British Sub Aqua Club Diving Manual: A Comprehensive Guide to the Techniques of Underwater Swimming The British Sub Aqua Club. 1972. (ISBN: 090298800X) Hard Cover . The British Sub Aqua Club, 1972. ISBN: 090298800X. Hardcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Divided into seperate sections, each covering an aspect of diving, with contributions from various experts. 'Training' covers Organisation, Rescue, Lifesaving and First Aid; 'Pyschology of Diving' explains Adaptation and Mental Attitude; 'Physics' describes The Sea, Effects of Pressure, Buoyancy and Vision; 'Medical' covers amongst others Fitness and Medical Certificates, Ears and Sinuses, Decompression Sickness and Carbon Dioxide Poisoning; 'Equipment' contains eight sections covering everything from the weightbelt to lifejackets; 'Techniques' covers all major techniques including Roping, Deep, Night, Cave and Under Ice Diving; and 'The Open Water' explains Seamanship, Naviation and Exploration and much more. Diagrams throughout. Comprehensive index. 22 x 14 cm. 515 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.37 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 001070 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE BRITISH SUB-AQUA CLUB Safety and Rescue for Divers Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0091715202) Soft Cover . Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1991. ISBN: 0091715202. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This manual provides a wealth of practical information to help novice and experienced divers alike cope with emergency diving situations. Starting with dive planning and the factors that can help prevent accidents, the book moves to first aid and the treatment of conditions from burns and broken bones to hypothermia, decompression sickness and shock. In a separate section on dangerous marine life, detailed advice is given on how to treat bites and stings. Major rescue techniques are dealt with, from towing an unconscious diver in the water to assisted ascents, from rescuing an injured diver from the depths to landing him on boat or beach. The book covers rescue management from A to Z, the proper use of rescue equipment, and aftercare. Fully illustrated throughout. Librarius also stocks 'Advanced Sport Diving' and 'Sport Diving'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 24 x 18.5 cm. 144 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 541] Book number: 001573 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BENNY GREEN, JIM LAKER, ALAN LEE, MAURICE GOLESWORTHY & MARTIN TYLER Cricket Hamlyn. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600346463) Soft Cover . Hamlyn, 1980. ISBN: 0600346463. First edition. Pictorial softcover. Very good condition. One of the Hamlet Sports Special series, this book covers The Beginnings of Cricket (AL), The County Championship (MG), The Golden Age of Cricket (BG), The Test Scene (MT), A Gallery of Great Players (MG), One-Day Competitions (JL) and The Game Today (AL). Full colour and b/w photographs throughout. 24.5 x 18 cm. 95 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.98 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 000656 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GRELL, GÜNTHER Beginners' Book of Sailing Ward Lock Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 0706310276) Original Wraps . Ward Lock Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0706310276. Illustrated cardcover. Good condition; mild foxing to endpapers, o/w internally clean and bright. This is a translation of the original German text, 'Heut Geht es an Bord'. Translated and adapted by Barbara Webb. This book is written for newcomers to sailing. It is fully illustrated making the explanations and instructions given in the text exceedingly clear. Contents: Introduction; The Why and Wherefore of Sailing; About Shapes and Classes of Boats; Nautical Language; The Rig; A Little Theory; Manoeuvring Under Sail; Getting to Know Ropes and Knots; The Rule of the Road; Lights Carried by Ships; A Little Navigation; Buoyage and Lights; Flags and Signals; Weather; Sea-Legs; and Racing. Appendices: Details of teaching establishments recognised by the Royal Yachting Association; Extracts from the International Regulations; The Beaufort wind scale; Points of the compass; Parts of the boat; and Courses in relation to the wind. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. 124 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002071 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHRIS JONES Climbing In North America London, Diadem Books Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0906371023) Soft Cover . Diadem Books Ltd. London, 1979. ISBN: 0906371023. First paperback edition. Illustrated softcover. Good condition. Minor edgewear to corners; crease to rear cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book forms a comprehensive history of North American climbing and terrain, with dramatic and historically interesting photographs throughout. Jones' writing style ensures that it reads very well, with a combination of research and experience producing an engrossing book. Chapters include Conrad Kain and Albert MacCarthy; Mount Alberta; Robert Underhill and Jack Durrance; The Sierrans; Mount Waddington; Mount MacKinley; El Capitan and The Granite Crucible. Includes index for easy reference. 21.5 x 21 cm. 392 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 000581 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STEPHEN F. KELLY Back Page Football: A Century of Newspaper Coverage Aurora Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 1859260675) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Aurora Publishing, 1995. ISBN: 1859260675. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards with DW. Very good condition; as new. Revised 1995 edition. This book traces the dramatic story of football through the columns of the nation's favourite newspapers, reprinting the headlines, stories and pictures that made the back, and occassionally, the front, pages: the Stanley Matthews Cup Final; Moscow Dynamo's post-war tour of Britain; the first £1000 transfer; Scotland's 5-1 thrashing of England. A perfect gift for football fanatics. 27 x 22 cm. 224 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001423 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LIONEL, LORD TENNYSON Sticky Wickets London, Christopher Johnson. 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Christopher Johnson, London, 1950. First edition. Green cloth hardcover with gilt title to spine. Good condition. Contains a rather lovely dedication (from son to father) to front pastedown and previous owner name to title page but is o/w internally unmarked, clean and bright. DW is price-clipped and in protective transparent cover, therefore very good condition. B/w photograph of author to frontispiece and b/w photographs throughout. Lionel Tennyson, grandson of the poet, in his sequel to 'From Verse to Worse', takes the reader from the magnificent Edwardian era, through the period after the First World War whan he captained England at cricket, through the exciting America of the 1930s, right down to discussions on the form of more modern cricket. 22 x 14 cm. 173 pp. Good/Very Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 000933 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LUMPKIN, ANGELA Physical Education and Sport: A Contemporary Introduction Mosby. 1994. (ISBN: 0801678226) Hard Cover . Mosby, 1994. ISBN: 0801678226. Third edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Good condition. Ex-library book with school stamps to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Divided into three sections: Principles and Scope of Physical Education and Sport; History and Development of Physical Education and Sport Programs; and Issues, Trends, and the Future of Physical Education and Sport. 24 x 16.5 cm. 397 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 000893 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HALE IRWIN (EDITED BY KEITH MACKIE) Play Better Golf with Hale Irwin London, Octopus Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0706410106) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octopus Books, 1981. ISBN: 0706410106. Hardcover woth DW. Pictorial cloth-covered boards. Glossy pictorial DW; not price-clipped. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Pictorial endpapers. Photographs and diagrams throughout. Advice from the United States Open Champion 1974 and 1979. Chapters as follows: Know Your Game; How Do You Shape Up?; Swing Thoughts and Style; On the Practice Ground; The Driver and the Long Game; The Medium and the Short Game; Pitching and Chipping; The Art of Putting; Playing from Sand Traps; Bad Lies and Trouble Shots; Strategy On and Off the Course; and Equipment. 28.5 x 22 cm. 152 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 001249 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN MARSHALL Old Trafford Pelham Books. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 720705134) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Pelham Books, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 720705134. Green hardback with illustrated DJ. Gilt lettering to spine. Fine/very good. Shelfwear to DJ. John Marshall, author of Lord's and Headingley writes the colourful story of the world famous cricket ground, Old Trafford. Black and white photographs throughout. 22 x 14 cm. 170 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fine/Good. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.46 | JP¥ 470] Book number: 000089 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GUY PENNANT The Young Sailor (The Young Sportsman's Library) London, Adam & Charles Black. Hard Cover . Adam & Charles Black, n.d. c.1950s. Hardcover. Tan cloth-covered boards. Good condition; edgewear and minor marking to boards. Previous owner inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally unmarked. Foxing confined to endpapers. B/w photoplate frontispiece, with photoplates throughout and 61 line illustrations. Contents as follows: Construction - Sails, Spars and Rigging - Fittings and Gear - Sailing Terms; Standing and Balance Lugs - Gunter Lug - Bermudian Rig - The Foresail; Knots - Whippings - Splices; What to Wear - Going Aboard - Burgess - Getting the Boat Ready; Sailing to Windward - Reaching - Running - Gybing - Broaching-To; Rule of the Road - Getting Underway - Wind and Weather - Planing - Trimming the Boat - Open Water Sailing; Picking Up Moorings - Stowing Sails and Gear; Stepping Masts - Launching - Beaching; Reefing - Anchoring - Going Aground - Heaving-To - Capsizing - Man Overboard; Maintenance - Care and Stretching of New Sails - Hull; Designs for Amateur Building - Metal Dinghies - Standard Boats; National and International Racing Dinghies - Others; Cadets - Schoolboys' Racing - Yachting Journals; Racing - Definitions - Sailing Rules - Protests; Dinghy Camping - Trailers - Sailmakers - Plywood - Waterproof Glues; and Index. 22 x 14 cm. 216 pp. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 001543 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STUART REEVES The Bumper Book of Funny Football Quotes SevenOaks. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862005112) Hard Cover with dust jacket. SevenOaks, 2007. ISBN: 9781862005112. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Glossy pictorial DW. Very good condition. A collection of over 750 quotes by and about referees, managers, chairmen, commentators and the greatest names in the game. Includes terrace chants and songs, and quotes by and about the top teams. From the author of 'Pulled Off at Half Time: Football's Finest Quotes and Funniest Quips'. 12 x 19.5 cm. 255 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001927 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERTSON, MAX Wimbledon, Centre Court of the Game: Final Verdict BBC Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0563204540) Cloth with dust jacket. BBC Books, 1987. ISBN: 0563204540. Green cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear. Max Robertson, the voice of tennis on BBC radio since the war, gives an authoritative survey which goes behind the scenes of the great matches of the past, outlines the changes which have taken place, and shows how, from the All England Club's earliest beginnings, tennis became an international game and how Wimbledon has become the most celebrated tournament on the circuit. Nearly 500 photographs are included, with full statistical appendices and complete list of all the finals. New, updated third edition of 'Wimbledon 1877-1977'. A wonderful gift for any tennis fan. 26 x 18 cm. 500 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 000943 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JEREMY EVANS (FOREWORD BY ARNAUD DE ROSNAY) Funboard Sailing London, Pelham Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720715784) Original Wraps . Ill.: Cliff Webb (photographer). Pelham Books, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0720715784. Illustrated cardcover. Very good condition. Written by the former editor of Boards magazine, this is a comprehensive guide to sailing a board in strong winds. The following topics are covered: Funboard Design (types, construction and repair); Accessories (clothing, harnesses, footstraps, masts, booms, fins etc.); Funboard Sails (types of sails, rigging, materials, care and maintenance); Funboard Technique (the beach start, beating and reaching, tacking, footsteering, the gybes, the 360, wave jumping, turns and radicals); Wind and Weather (wave behaviour, safety and rescue, funboard regattas, speed trials); and Reference section including glossary. Photographs throughout by Cliff Webb. 22.5 x 15.5 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 000969 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PERCY M. YOUNG Football Facts and Fancies or The Art of Spectatorship Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Cloth . Dobson, 1950. Green cloth hard cover with black text to spine. Minor bumping to board corners. Good tight binding. Owner dedication to front end paper. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Black and white photographs throughout. 19 x 12.5 cm. 96 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | JP¥ 1266] Book number: 000257 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005