| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| Working Lives: Volume 1 1905-45, A People's Autobiography of Hackney London, Hackney WEA. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 090373821X) Soft Cover . Hackney WEA, London, 1977. ISBN: 090373821X. Softcover. Good condition. Cover detached from text block but pages still tightly bound. Price sticker to front cover. Minor creasing and edgewear to cover. Previous owner's name to inside front cover, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Volume One of two volumes compiled from taped interviews of the people of Hackney. Those featured include the following: Emily Bishop, Embroidery; Stewart Jakes, First World War Private Soldier; Ida Rex, School Teacher; John Welch, Demolition Worker; Mary Welch, Leather Worker; Lil Smith, A Child's Saturday Work in 1920; Albert Moseley, Cartage Contractor; Mark Simons, Tailor; Phil Anderson, A Real Industrial Nightmare; Alfred Dedman, Lighterman; Paul Martinson, Cabinet Maker; and Betty Ferry, Boot and Shoe Maker. Contains b/w photographs of each contributor. 21 x 14 cm. 127 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000583 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BEAUMONT, P. B. Change in Industrial Relations: The Organization and Environment Routledge. 1991. (ISBN: 041504345X) Soft Cover . Routledge, 1991. ISBN: 041504345X. Softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear to cover. Previous owner inscription to title page and contents page, o/w internally clean and bright. Written by Phil Beaumont of University of Glasgow, this text takes an analytical approach to the dynamic aspects of the industrial relations system. The author describes the major features of the system, drawing on insights from economics, organizational behaviour, and urban and regional research, as well as from the traditional literature of industrial relations. Focusing on collective bargaining, he examines the practices of the British system of industrial relations, placing the UK in a wider context by providing facts and figures for other national systems, in particular making extensive reference to developments and research in the USA. From the author of 'The Decline of Trade Union Organisation'. 21.5 x 14 cm. 347 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 000512 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BERREBY, DAVID Us and Them: Understanding Your Tribal Mind London, Hutchinson. 2006. (ISBN: 0091801117) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hutchinson, 2006. ISBN: 0091801117. Hard cover. Black boards with silver title to spine. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; looks unread. Cover price unclipped £20. This insightful book reveals how and why we convince ourselves that we belong to differing human kinds - tribe-type categories like races, religions, classes, street gangs and high school cliques. Why do we see these divisions? Why do we care about them so much? Why do we kill and die for them? Based on solid scientific research, David Berreby exposes new discoveries about the mind and brain that will eventually overturn many of our familiar notions about human kinds and how we perceive them. 24 x 16 cm. 370 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002169 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| COX, CAROLINE Sociology: An Introduction for Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors Butterworth Heinemann. 1994. (ISBN: 0750603054) Soft Cover . Butterworth Heinemann, 1994. ISBN: 0750603054. Cardback. Near fine condition. This book introduces nurses, midwives and health visitors to sociology as a subject in its own right, and to ways in which it can contribute to our understanding of 'total patient care'. Includes sections on the sociological aspects of care of the elderly, mentally ill, chronic sick and dying and the need for critical collaboration. 23 x 16.5 cm. 214 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000109 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JAMES E. CRONIN Labour and Society in Britain 1918-1979 London, Batsford Academic and Educational. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713443960) Soft Cover . Batsford Academic and Educational, London, 1984. ISBN: 0713443960. First edition. Navy and cream softcover textbook. Bood condition; 2" tear at top of spine, but binding still sound. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This text forms an important and unique study, integrating the analysis of economic and social hange with the study of working class culture, attitudes and politics. It draws upon a wide variety of soures - workers' accounts of factory life, documentary surveys from the 1930s, the voluminous files of of Mass-Observation, and the numerous studies of class, community and family life by social scientists - to illuminate the beliefs and behaviour of ordinary people. 21 x 14 cm. 248 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 000921 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| KINGSLEY DAVIS Human Society New York, The Macmillan Company. 1969. Soft Cover . The Macmillan Company, New York, 1969. Twenty-fourth printing. Blue cardcover. Minor edgewear. Nice tight binding. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This comrehensive text asks the crucial questions regarding human society. Part I, The Nature of Human Society covers the following: The Study of Human Society; Human Versus Animal Society; Social Norms; Status and Role; The Elements of Social Action; and Forms of Interaction. Part II, The Individual and His Society covers the following: Jealousy and Sexual Property: An Illustration; Socialization; Personality Integration; and Personality Disorganization. Part III, Major Groups covers Primary and Secondary Groups; Rural and Urban Communities; The Crowd and the Public; Caste, Class and Stratification; and Marriage and the Family. Part IV, Major Institutions covers Science, Technology and Society; Economic Institutions; Political Institutions; Religious Institutions; The Demographic Equation; and World Population in Transition. Part V, Social Change covers The Meaning of Social Change. 21 x 14 cm. 655 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 000627 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MIRIAM SCHNEIR Feminism: The Essential Historical Writings Vintage Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0394717384) Soft Cover . Vintage Books, New York, 1972. ISBN: 0394717384. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contains essays, fiction, memoirs and letters by major feminist writers including: Abigail Adams, Mary Wollstonecraft, Elizabeth Cadt Stanton, George Sand, Sojourner Truth, Susan B. Anthony, John Stuart Mill, Friedrich Engels, Emma Goldman, Margaret Sanger and Virginia Woolf. 18.5 x 11 cm. 360 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.64 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 000916 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY ROWENA FONG AND SHARLENE FURUTO Culturally Competent Practice: Skills, Interventions, and Evaluations Allyn and Bacon. 2001. (ISBN: 0321054881) Soft Cover . Allyn and Bacon, 2001. ISBN: 0321054881. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean and bright. Chapters: Culturally Competent Social Work Practice: Past and Present (Fong); Theoretical Frameworks: Ecological Model, Strengths Perspective and Empowerment Theory (Browne & Mills); "Whence Came These People?" An Exploration of the Values and Ethics of African American Individuals, Families and Communities (Devore); Latinos: Cultural Competence and Ethics (Zuniga); Critical Values and First Nations Peoples (Yellow Bird); Values and Ethics in Social Work Practice with Asian Americans: A South Asian Muslim Case Example (Ross-Sherriff & Husain); Components of Cultural Competence: Attitudes, Knowledge and Skills (Okayama, Furuto & Edmondson); Strengths Perspective Inherent in Cultural Empowerment: A Tool for Assessment with African American Individuals and Families (Westbrooks & Starks); Culturally Competent Assessments of African American Communities and Organizations (Manning); Individual and Family Assessment Skills with Latino/Hispanic Americans (Negroni-Rodriguez & Morales); Assessment with Latino/Hispanic Communities and Organizations (Acevedo & Morales); Culturally and Historically Congruent Clinical Social Work Assessment with Native Clients (Yellow Horse Brave Heart); Organization and Community Assessment with First Nations People (Weaver); Culturally Competent Assessment of Cambodian American Survivors of the Killing Fields: A Tool for Social Justice (Tanemura Morelli); Assessment of Asian American/Pacific Islander Organizations and Communities (Chun-Chung Chow); Individual and Family Intervention Skills with African Americans: An Africentric Approach (Harvey); A Heuristic Perspective of Strengths in the African American Community (Daly); Intervention with Mexican American Families (Galen); Organizations and Community Intervention Skills with Hispanic Americans (Puig); Culturally and Historically Congruent Clinical Social Work Interventions with Native Clients (Yellow Horse Brave Heart); Organization and Community Intervention with American Indian Tribal Communities (Brown & Gundersen); Individual and Family Intervention Skills with Asian and Pacific Island American Lesbians and Gay Men (Kanuha); Interventions with Kanaka Maoli, Chamorro and Samoan Communities (Furuto, Nicolas, Kim & Fiaui); Evaluation Skills with African American Individuals and Families: Three Approaches (Davis); Evaluation Skills with African American Organizations and Communities (Grant); Social Work Evaluation with Mexican Americans (Villa); Program Evaluation in Health and Human Service Agencies Serving Latino Communities (Colon); Developing Culturally Sensitive Practice Evaluation Skills with Native American Individuals and Families (Gilbert & Franklin); Program Evaluation with Native American/American Indian Organizations (Lewis); Competencies in Practice Evaluations with Asian American Individuals and Families (Leung & Cheung); Evaluation and Assessment in Hawaiian and Pacific Communities (Matsuoka); and Future Directions for Culturally Competent Social Work Practice (Fong & Furuto). 23.5 x 17.5 cm. 464 pp. Very Good. GBP 42.30 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 70.26 | JP¥ 6207] Book number: 001895 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HAWORTH, JOHN TREVOR Community Involvement and Leisure London, Lepus Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0860190188) Soft Cover . Lepus Books, London, 1979. ISBN: 0860190188. Softcover. Very good condition; looks unread. Internally unmarked. The various contributions to this book are drawn from a wide variety of experts, ranging from town artist to local government director of liesure services. The text moves from planning and management to design for decision making, and finally to action, research and community participation. Case studies of community schemes are included. This volume should benefit planners, recreationalists, architects, town planners, all those committed to community involvement projects, ad students of related disciplines. 21 x 14 cm. 205 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 001378 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TONY HENDERSON Humanize Hong Kong Hong Kong, Humanist Association of Hong Kong. 1993. (ISBN: 9627873012) Soft Cover . Humanist Association of Hong Kong, 1993. ISBN:9627873012. Softcover, very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Tony Henderson is a freelance writer and early member of the Humanist Movement in Asia. He gardens on Hong Kongs Lantau Garden and aims to live a simple life of quality, independent of bosses, experts and cloistered corporations. In this book he puts the Humanist way to raise everyone's quality of life in the go get-it territory of Hong Kong. Chapters include: Modern Humanism, Women and Youth, Government Institutions and Social Change, From Public Utilities to Foreign Trade, Quality of Life and Transcendence & the Human Being. 292 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 000982 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HEWITT, PATRICIA About Time: Revolution in Work and Family Life London, Rivers Oram Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854890409) Soft Cover . Rivers Oram Press, 1993. ISBN: 1854890409. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. In this important study Patricia Hewitt details the revolutionary changes in work patterns which have come about since the 1980s and suggests how trade unions, employers and the State should respond to them. The industrial approach should be positive: flexibility gives employers the cahnce to make fuller use of their capital plant and of the skills of women as well as men, and offers more workers the freedom to arrange their hours as they wish. But it is open to exploitation. and poses childcare problems. Radical reforms of existing labour are needed to protect the majority who now work flexible or unusual hours, and their families. Tables and figures throughout. 21.5 x 14 cm. 183 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000508 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY ALAN BEATTIE, MARJORIE GOTT, LINDA JONES AND MOYRA SIDELL Health and Wellbeing: A Reader Macmillan Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0333587170) Soft Cover . Macmillan Press, 1993. ISBN: 0333587170. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. This Open University textbook for the 'Health and Wellbeing' course aims to be an invaluable resource for all those engaged in health and welfare work, as professionals, students, volunteers or campaigners. Includes articles regarding: community involvement and neighbourhood health projects; Caribbean home remedies and their importance for black women's health; mental health; maternity from the perspective of working women; the myth of the perfect body; the health of the homeless; women in banana republics; myth in cigarette advertising and health promotion; and sex, drink and fast cars. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 322 p. Very Good. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 001333 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARY KENNY Abortion: The Whole Story Quartet Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704325764) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Quartet Books, 1986. ISBN: 0704325764. First edition. Black hardcover. Very good condition. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor marking and edgewear to DJ. Pencil marks to FEP, but o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Mary Kenny uses medical data, interviews and statistics, places abortion in a wider, historical context and sets out all the arguments for and against. She discusses what other options are available to women and what philosophers and writers from different cultures and eras have said about abortion. 22 x 14 cm. 315 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.93 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 000240 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY D. RICHARD LAWS Relapse Prevention with Sex Offenders The Guilford Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898623812) Hard Cover with dust jacket. The Guilford Press, 1989. ISBN: 0898623812. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards with blue/white DW. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription and stamp to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: Elements of High-Risk Situations for Sex Offenders (Marques & Nelson); Apparently Irrelevant Decisions in the Relapse Process (Jenkins-Hall & Marlatt); Feeding the PIG: The Problem of Immediate Gratification (Marlatt); Determinants of the Abstinence Violation Effect in Sexual Fantasies (Russell, Stirgeon, Miner & Nelson); Identification of Risk Factors through Clinical Interviews and Analysis of Records (Pithers, Beal, Armstrong & Petty); Use of Autobiographies in the Assessment and Treatment of Sex Offenders (Long, Wuesthoff & Pithers); Self-Monitoring to Identify High-Risk Situations (MacDonald & Pithers); Direct Monitoring by Penile Plethysmography (Laws); Assessment of Sexual Arousal by Means of Physiological and Self-Report Measures (Day, Miner, Sturgeon & Murphy); Assessment of Coping Skills: Development of a Situational Competency Test (Miner, Day & Nafpaktitis); Self-Efficacy Ratings (Hall); Relapse Fantasies (Sandberg & Marlatt); The Decision Matrix (Jankins-Hall); High-Risk Recognition: The Cognitive Behavioural Chain (Nelson & Jackson); Developing Coping Strategies for High-Risk Situations (Steenman, Nelson & Viesti); Coping with Urges and Craving (Carey & McGrath); Relapse Rehearsal (Hall); Cognitive Restructuring (Jenkins-Hall); Lifestyle Interventions: Promoting Positive Addictions (Thompson); How to Handle the PIG (Marlatt); Enhancing Offender Empathy for Sexual-Abuse Victims (Hildebran & Pithers); The Sex Offender Treatment and Evaluation Project: California's Relapse Prevention Program (Marques, Day, Nelson & Miner); The Center for the Prevention of Child Molestation (Jenkins-Hall, Osborn, C. Anderson, K. Anderson & Shockley-Smith); Vermont Treatment Program for Sexual Aggressors (Pithers, Martin & Cumming); Can Relapses Be Prevented? Initial Outcome Data from the Vermont Treatment Program for Sexual Aggressors (Pithers & Cummings); and Conclusion. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 338 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 44.90 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.58 | JP¥ 6589] Book number: 001897 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CAROL LUPTON & TERRY GILLESPIE (EDITORS) Working with Violence Macmillan. 1994. (ISBN: 0333567447) Soft Cover . Macmillan, 1994. ISBN: 0333567447. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This book, part of the 'Practical Social Work' sereis associated with BASW, examines the practice of feminists working with men's violence against women and children. It explores a range of responses on the part of these practitioners to the backlash against feminism which emerged in the 1980s. Contents: Under Pressure: Rape Crisis Centres, Multi-Agency Work and Strategies for Survival; Professionalising the Response to Rape; The British Refuge Movement: The Survival of an Ideal?; Asian Women and Violence from Male Partners; Social Work with Mothers whose Children have been Sexually Abused; Prostitution and the State: Towards a Feminist Practice; Working with Men who Abuse Women and Children; Violence Against Social Services Staff: A Gendered Issue; and Violent Women. Contributors include Marian Foley, Kish Bhatti-Sinclair; Stella Perrott; Marianne Hester and Claudia Bernard. Foreword by Jalna Hanmer. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 222 pp. Very Good. GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.75 | JP¥ 2186] Book number: 001768 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARTIN MONTGOMERY An Introduction to Language and Society London, Routledge. 1994. (ISBN: 0415040027) Soft Cover . Routledge, 1994. Cardback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Part of the Studies in Culture and Communication Series, this book explores some of the ways in which the life of language intermingles with the life of society. Chapters include: The Beginnings of Language Development; Dialogue and Language Development; Accent and Dialect; British Black English; Anti-language; Register; Restricted and Elaborated Speech Variants; Linguistic Diversity and the Speech Community; Language and Social Interaction and Language and Representation. 19.5 x 13 cm. 211 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 000344 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TIMMS, NOEL; NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SOCIAL SERVICE; NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR SOCIAL WORK TRAINING (GREAT BRITAIN) Rootless in the City Published for the National Institute for Social Work Training by the Bedford Square Press of the National Council of Social Service. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719907683) Hard Cover . Published for the National Institute for Social Work Training by the Bedford Square Press of the National Council of Social Service, 1968. ISBN: 0719907683. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition; minor wear to boards. Ex-school library book with previous owner inscriptions to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Foreword by Robin Huws Jones. 22 x 14 cm. 85 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002019 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN REX AND ROBERT MOORE Race, Community, and Conflict: A Study of Sparkbrook Oxford University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0192181629) Soft Cover . Oxford University Press. 1974. ISBN: 0192181629. Softcover. Good condition; minor wear to covers. Internally clean and unmarked. This book presents a reasoned and objective analysis of multi-racial community in the 'twilight zone' of a large industrial British city: Birmingham. Analysing the various groupings found within such a setting and the tensions which develop between them, this text discusses the likely effects of this sitution on housing and planning policies. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 304 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 000992 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SIMPSON, ALAN Stacking the Decks: Study of Race, Inequality and Council Housing in Nottingham Nottingham, United Kingdom, Nottingham and District Community Relations Council. 1981. (ISBN: 0950762709) Soft Cover . Nottingham and District Community Relations Council, 1981. ISBN: 0950762709. Softcover. Good condition. This study systematically dismantles the workings of local authority housing in Nottingham and shows how far racial disadvantage is rooted within the public housing market. It provides not only a detailed breakdown of the inequalities emerging within the Council's own housing allocation processes, but also of the extent to which these are determined by broader local and national housing policies. Tables, maps and photographs throughout. 21 x 13.5 cm. 300 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000782 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WHEEN, FRANCIS How Mumbo-Jumbo Conquered the World: A Short History of Modern Delusions Harper Perennial. 2004. (ISBN: 0007140975) Soft Cover . Harper Perennial, 2004. ISBN: 0007140975. Softcover. Very good condition. SIGNED by the Author. From UFO scares to dotcom mania, Francis Wheen's hilarious and gloriously impassioned polemic describes a period in the world's history when everything began to stop making sense. The author wades through a quagmire of cults, quackery, gurus, irrational panics, New Age mysticism, moral confusion and an epidemic of mumbo-jumbo whilst charting the extraordinary rise in superstition and emotional hysteria over the past 25 years. Includes a 16-page interview with the author. 20 x 13 cm. 338 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 002034 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005