Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Science Fiction & Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
RICHARD AUSTIN  The Guardians: Night of the Phoenix
Pan Books Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0330315722) Soft Cover . Ill.: Gino D'Achille. Pan Books Limited, 1990. ISBN: 0330315722. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Fourth in 'The Guardians' series by Richard Austin, a pseudonym for a popular science fiction adventure writer. From the blasted ruins of World War III came the Guardians.. Armed with awesome combat skills; equipped with the most devastating weaponry ever devised; trained to hair trigger tautness; the Guardians have been entrusted with freedom's last hope..the top secret blueprint for Renewal! Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. 17.5 x 11 cm. 216 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 001682
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JAMES BARTON  Wasteworld 2: Resurrection
Granada. 1983. (ISBN: 0583137024) Soft Cover . Granada, 1983. ISBN: 0583137016. Softcover. Good condition; marking and minor wear to covers. Previous owner stamp to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This is the second installment in the 'Wasteworld' series featuring Matthew Chance. Survival of the fittest is the name of the game. And the game has never been rougher than in tomorrow's torn-apart world. When a viscious warlord who holds crucial information about the whereabouts of Chance's family offers him an alternative - join the warlord's army or rot in the slave-gang - the choice is simple..Great action-adventure futuristic fiction. Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Dey. Librarius also stocks 'Wasteworld 1: Aftermath'; shipping will be reduced for multiple items. 142 pp. Good.
GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.47 | JP¥ 384] Book number: 001420
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

J. H. BRENNAN  Grail Quest: The Den of Dragons
Armada. 1984. (ISBN: 0006923445) Soft Cover . Ill.: John Higgins. Armada, 1984. ISBN: 0006923445. First edition. Book number 2. Good condition; pencil marks to Quest Journal to front. Protect King Arthur's Camelot from the dragons raoming Avalon in this solo fantasy gamebook. 18 x 11 cm. 219 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 000616
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JANE LOUISE CURRY  Over the Sea's Edge
Longman Young Books. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582150434) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Longman Young Books, 1971. ISBN: 0582150434. First edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Colour illustrated DW. Very good condition; minor wear to edges. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. In this fascinating adventure story Dave Reese, a young boy from Ohio finds himself taking on the role of dog-boy Dewi Rhys after being transported to eleventh-century Wales. In this brutal world, Dewi meets the nobleman Madauc who tells him of Avvalach, a place filled with magic fountains and silver apple tress, and the lost island of Antillia, where seven kings ruled seven cities richr than Byzantium. From the author of 'The Daybreakers'. 22 x 14.5 cm. 183 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.74 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 001182
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JENNIFER DIMARCO  Fall Through The Sky
Pride Publications. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886383162) Soft Cover . Pride Publications. 1997. ISBN: 0886383162. First edition. Illustrated softcover. Minor edgewear. Pencil marks to FEP o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. From the author of 'Escape To The Wind', 'Fall Through The Sky' is the second book in the Wind Trilogy. 21 x 14 cm. 307 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 000233
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LIVINGSTONE, IAN; JACKSON, STEVE  Space Assassin
Puffin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140318615) Soft Cover . Ill.: Geoffrey Senior. Puffin Books, 1985. ISBN: 0140318615. First edition. Gamebook 12 of the Fighting Fantasy Books. Good condition. Cover illustration by Christos Achilleos. Become a hero and save your planet from the crazed scientist Cyrus in his starship Vandervecken..18 x 11 cm. 192 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 000619
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

STEVE JACKSON AND IAN LIVINGSTONE  Demons of the Deep
Puffin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140319212) Soft Cover . Ill.: Bob Harvey. Puffin Books, 1987. ISBN: 0140319212. Gamebook 19 of the Fighting Fantasy Books. Very good condition; previous owner name to FEP. Cover illustration by Les Edwards. Will you and your crew survive the dreaded pirate ship Troll and the deadly Captain Bloodaxe..18 x 11 cm. 208 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 000622
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

R. A. LAFFERTY  Past Master
London, Rapp & Whiting. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Rapp & Whiting, 1968. ISBN: 0853910790. First edition. Hardcover with purple DW in protective sleeve. Good condition. Ex-library book; FEP ticket removed and stamps to first and last pages, title and copyright page. Science-fiction from American novelist Raphael Lafferty. The golden planet of Astrobe, made in the image of Utopia, now faced a crisis which could destroy it forever. In a world where wealth and comfort were free to everyone, why did so many desert the golden cities for the slums of Cathead and the Barrio? Why did they turn away from the Astrobe dream and seek lives of bone-crushing work, squalor and disease? The rulers of Astrobe didn't know, so they sought in mankind's past for a leader who would give them the answers.. and they brought to life the one man out of history who would most want to destroy Astrobe. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 191 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Good.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 002079
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOHN KEITH LAUMER  Short Stories of John Keith Laumer
BiblioBazaar. 2008. (ISBN: 1437527671) Soft Cover . Ill.: Gaughan. BiblioBazaar, 2008. ISBN: 1437527671. Softcover. Glossy cover. As new. Three short stories from American science-fiction author, John Keith Laumer. Features the Retief stories: Gambler's World, Greylorn and The Yillian Way. 20.5 x 12.5 cm. 120 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. As New.
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.21 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002035
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANDY SECOMBE  Limbo
Tor. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405004843) Soft Cover . Tor, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 1405004843. Minor edgewear. Faint splash marks to fore-edge. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Humerous fantasy from Andy Secombe. 'A diabolical book has spoken of shellfish falling from the sky, and men in skirts on Brighton beach. Now the prophecy has come to pass, and eternal night is over. For the first time in over a thousand years, the sun rises over the battlements of Castle Limbo and the King realizes he's in big trouble. The Final Conflict is about to erupt on Hove's bowling green.' 23.5 x 15 cm. 277 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.10 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.82 | JP¥ 157] Book number: 000302
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JACKSON, STEVE; LIVINGSTONE, IAN  Forest of Doom
Puffin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140316043) Soft Cover . Ill.: Malcolm Barter. Puffin Books, 1984. ISBN: 0140316043. Gamebook 3 of the Fighting Fantasy Books. Good condition; previous owner name to FEP. Cover illustration by Iain McCaig. Will you complete your quest to find the missing pieces of the legendary Hammer of Stonebridge..18 x 11 cm. 208 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 000621
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JACKSON, STEVE; LIVINGSTONE, IAN  Rings of Kether
Puffin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140318607) Soft Cover . Ill.: Nick Spender. Puffin Books, 1985. ISBN: 0140318607. First edition. Gamebook 15 of the Fighting Fantasy Books. Good condition. Cover illustration by Terry Oakes. Become a hero and crack the notorious drugs rings of Kether..18 x 11 cm. 192 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 000620
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

VARIOUS  Over The Rainbow: Tales of Fantasy and Imagination
St Michael. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862730953) Pictorial Cover . St Michael, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0862730953. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor rubbing to boards and spine. Ink star stamp to front pastedown o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. B/w illustrations throughout. A collection of fantasy short stories by authors H G Wells, Ursula Le Guin, E Nesbit, Hugh Lofting, Ruth Ainsworth, Joan Aiken, Mary Norton, J R R Tolkien, Norton Juster, Washington Irving, Lewis Carroll, Eric Linklater, C S Lewis, Alan Garner, Helen Cresswell and L Frank Baum. 22.5 x 16 cm. 288 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 270] Book number: 000303
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

H. G. WELLS  The Invisible Man; Secret Places of the Heart; God, the Invisible King
London, The Literary Press Ltd. Decorative Cloth . The Literary Press Ltd, n.d. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards. Decorative black and gold stampl to front board. Ornate title to spine. Very good condition, although spine sunned. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Coloured endpapers. Coloured top-edge of text block. Nice, tight binding. Beautiful copy of three classics from the author of 'The War of the Worlds', 'The Island of Doctor Moreau', 'A Dream of Armageddon' and 'The Time Machine'. An ideal gift for the science-fiction fan. 19 x 12.5 cm. 375 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 001175
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

14 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005