| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Book of Thoughts on Courage Elkin Matthews & Marrot. 1932, First Edition. Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Horace J. Knowles. Elkin Matthews & Marrot, c.1932. First edition (?). Black hardcover with red-orange decorative title across both boards and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to spine. Deckle edges. Scroll dedication to frontispiece filled out by previous owner (1932). B/w illustrations to endpapers and illustrated throughout. Contains inspirational quotes from a variety of sources; biblical, proverbial and literary. Includes motivational text from authors John Galsworthy and J. M. Barrie. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. 24 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 000184 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ADAM, DAVID Power Lines: Celtic Prayers about Work London, Triangle. 1995. (ISBN: 0281046158) Soft Cover . Triangle, 1995. ISBN: 0281046158. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean and unmarked. This is a collection of prayers about work from David Adam, the Vicar of Holy Island. In this book, Adam incorporates the insights of the Celtic tradition into a series of modern prayers about the concerns of work - whether paid, unpaid, in factory, home or office. B/w line drawings throughout. 112 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 001801 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LEN BARNETT Challenge to Commitment: Fifty-two Discussion Topics on the Christian Faith for Young People's Groups London, Methodist Youth Department. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover . Methodist Youth Department, 1963. First edition. Hard cover. Navy blue boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. 52 topics for discussion by Christian youth groups are listed, along with teaching aims, appropriate bible passages, background and themes. 19 x 13 cm. 352 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002064 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PHYLLIS BENHAM In Livingstone's Trail - 'The Quest of the Mighty' Universities Mission to Central Africa. 1939, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1939 (?). First thus. Pale blue hardcover with illustrated DJ. Chips and small tears to DJ. Sticker mark to front cover. Revised rewrite of The Quest of the Mighty by Miss D. Y. Mills. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. 19 x 12.5 cm. 64 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 000060 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RABBI PHILIP S. BERNSTEIN What the Jews Believe London, W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1960, First British. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Fritz Eichenberg. W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1960. First British edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pale blue illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Sellotape has been used to strengthen the top of the DW, but this is neat and barely noticable. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. This book is written for both Christians and Jews. It aims at giving non-Jews a clear and objective picture of the beliefs and practices of their Jewish counterparts. To members of the Jewish faith, this text will prove invaluable for the instruction of young people. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 98 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 001454 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| REV. BASIL GRAHAM BOURCHIER Safety Last: A Furthur Plea for the Recovery of Vital Christianity Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1932. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Chapman and Hall Ltd. nd, dedication dated 1932. Rare. Pale blue hardcover with navy lettering to spine and front board. Very good condition. Publisher's illustration to front board. Mid-blue DW is slightly grubby with chipping to edges and torn spine, but is still intact. This volume of essays by Reverend Basil Graham Bourchier, the Vicar of St. Jude's-on-the-Hill, Hampstead Garden Suburb discusses the rush of modern life and the effect on religion. The essays are entitled Taking the Hazard, True Religion, The Peril of Neutrality, and Religion and..the Church; the Empire; Modern Slavery; the Press; the Stage; Sport; Food; War; Friendship; Politics; the Younger Generation; Middle Age; the Future (Here); the Beyond (Hereafter); Religionism; and Myself. From the author of 'For All We Have and Are', 'What is Wrong?' and 'Without Fear and Favour'. The dedication to the FEP reads as follows: 'To Rees Elliott Adams in memory of his Confirmation at Chester le Street Church, February 11th 1932 by The Lord Bishop of Durham' and is signed (?) by the Rev. Canon F. H. Jackson, DSc MA (Rector). 19 x 13 cm. 180 pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 000875 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HELENA BROOKS Bertha Pemberthy or 'The Gift That Is In Thee' Sunday School Union. 1904. Decorative Cloth . Sunday School Union, London, c.1904. Antiquarian, rare. Burgundy cloth hardcover with decorative floral design to spine and front board. Minor rubbing to spine and corners. Dedication to FEP dated 1904. Original seller's sticker to front pastedown (0.5 x 2 cm). Minor foxing but pages bright and intact. B/w illustrated frontispiece and decorative chapter headings and illustrations throughout. A beautiful book. 18.5 x 13 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.45 | JP¥ 6232] Book number: 000014 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BURGESS, JOHN Christians in Cumbria Kendal, Titus Wilson & Son Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900811153) Soft Cover . Titus Wilson & Son Ltd. Kendal, 1982. ISBN: 0900811153. First edition. Illustrated soft cover. Very good condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. Published to commemorate the 850th annivaersary of the founding of the Diocese of Carlisle in 1133. Introduction by the Bishop of Carlisle. Includes discussion of the Chester Deaneries, Parish Life in the Middle Ages, The Return of the Monks, Education by the Churches, John Wesley and the Methodists, The Industrial Revolution and The Beginning of Tourism, The Coming of the Railways, Ruskin and Wordsworth, The Church and Football and The Modern Age. B/w line drawings throughout. 21 x 15 cm. 62 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 001794 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BERYL BYE About God...Bedtime Stories and Prayers for Children Falcon Littlehawk. 1968. (ISBN: 0854915141) Soft Cover . Ill.: Joyce Badrocke. Falcon Books, Falcon Littlehawk Series, 1968. ISBN: 0854915141. Green and orange illustrated softcover. Good condition; minor wear to covers and spine; biro mark to front cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. A selection of bedtime stories, adapted from the bible, for children with associated prayers for each tale. Contains the stories of Abraham and Lot, Isaac and Rebekah, Gideon and his soldiers; Moses in the basket; David and Saul, Wise King Solomon, and many others. Illustrations throughout by Joyce Badrocke. 18 x 11 cm. 64 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.98 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 001047 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FREDA COLLINS Children in the Market Place: A Book of Religious Drama for Children University of London Press Ltd. 1942. Hard Cover . University of London Press Ltd. 1942. Hardcover. Pale green cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor marking to boards. Internally bright and unmarked. Illustrations and b/w photoplates throughout. Foreword by E. Martin Browne. Contents: Part I: Starting from Scratch; Surmounting Difficulties; Making Plays; Subject-Matter; Costume and Properties; Production; Voice, Speech and Movement; and Dramatic Forms; Part II: Practical Examples; Synopses of Plays - Abraham's Sacrifice; Solomon's Judgement; Daniel and the God Bel; The Prodigal Son; The Escape; The Runaway Slave; The King's Palace; St. Jerome and the Lion; and Onward, Christian Soldiers; and Finished Examples - The Dedication of the Walls (An Acting Game); Our Lady's Tumbler (A Mime Play); and Outside the Stable (A Nativity Play). Includes suggested biblical sources for plays, bibliography and index. 19 x 12.5 cm. 195 pp. Very Good. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 001868 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CRACKNELL, KENNETH Towards a New Relationship: Christians and People of Other Faith London, Epworth Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0716204215) Soft Cover . Epworth Press, London, 1986. ISBN: 0716204215. First edition. Blue softcover. Very good condtion. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book discusses the requirement for new Christological understanding of God's working within the other communities of faith. Contents: 1. About the Old Relationships: The Theological Entails; The Missionary Background; and 'Ineffable Superiority' - The Cultural Assumptions of Imperialism; 2. Dialogue in the New Testament: The Subject Matter of Paul's Dialogue; Dialogue and Other Aspects of Paul's Work; Paul on Mars Hill; Paul and Barnabas at Lystra; Peter's Encounter with Cornelius; Paul's Theological Inheritances from the Old Testament; The Universal Covenants; Could St. Paul have supposed that God 'spoke' outside the Covenant made with Abraham?; Dialogue in the Torah; Dialogue in the Prophets and Writings; A Note on Idolatry in the Old Testament; and 'For the Gifts and the Call of God are Irrevocable'; 3. God and the Nations: The Concept of the 'Nations' in the Bible; The 'Nations' in the Old Testament; The 'Nations' in the Eschatology of the Psalmists and Prophets; and The Eschatological Vision of the 'Nations' in the New Testament; 4. A Pluralist and Inclusivist Theology in the Making; 5. A Christology for Religious Pluralism: The Answer to Thomas; 'I am the Way'; Coming to the Father; The Logos by Whom We All Come to the Father; and There is No Other Name; 6. The New Relationship: The Way We Behave in Inter-Religious Dialogue: 'Guidelines on Dialogue'; Dialogue Begins when People Meet Each Other; Dialogue Depends on Mutual Understanding and Mutual Trust; Dialogue Makes it Possible to Share in Service to the Community; and Dialogue Becomes the Medium of Authentic Witness; and 7. Towards a New Spirituality: Commitment and Openness; 'A Time to Keep Silent'; Passing Over and Coming Back; The Once and Future Kingdom; Pilgrimage; Provisionality; Poverty; and The Paschal Mystery. Index of Names and Index of Biblical References included. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 198 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 002091 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RUSHNELL, SQUIRE D.; HAZEN, BARBARA SHOOK Little David's Adventure Waco, Texas, Word, Educational Products Division. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849982286) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Janet Stevens. Word, Educational Products Division, 1986. ISBN: 0849982286. First edition. Pictorial hardcover. Very good condition. One of the 'Kingdom Chums' series featuring animals who retell biblical lessons for children. In 'Little David's Adventure', three young people are mysteriously transported to the other side of their home computer, where they meet Christopher, the princely lion of love, Magical Mose, the snappy-looking tiger of trust, and especially Little David, the Kingdom Chum of courage who re-enacts the story of David and Goliath. Full colour illustrations throughout. 26 x 20 cm. 64 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001031 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GEOFFREY FABER Oxford Apostles: A Character Study of the Oxford Movement Penguin Books. 1954. Soft Cover . Penguin Books, 1954. Soft cover. Pelican blue series book A300. Very good condition; minor watermark to spine. Internally clean and unmarked. This is Geoffrey Faber's famous study of the Oxford Movement and attempts to understand and explain a interesting crisis in the history of ideas. The central figure in this study is John Henry Newman whose life is traced in detail up to the point of his conversion to Roman Catholicism. Round him are grouped a number of other men, whose careers and characters are presented with equal vividness - Keble, Pusey, Froude, Whatley, Blanco White, Hampden, and many others. 18 x 11 cm. 442 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002109 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FOUNDED AND EDITED BY ERNEST H. HAYES The Junior Concise Guide, 1948 Wallington, Surrey, The Religious Education Press, Ltd. 1948. Decorative Cloth . The Religious Education Press, Ltd, 1948. Green leatherette hardcover. Very good condition. Small tear to bottom of spine, o/w unmarked. Internally clean and bright. A special course of religious lessons aimed at 8-10-yr olds, published annually, this is the 1948 edition of the series, with the theme: Jesus the King. Published by the REP, which was founded in 1923 by S. Allen Warner. 19 x 13 cm. 304 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001043 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FRANCIS GAY The Friendship Book of Francis Gay: 1964 D. C. Thompson & Co. Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover . D. C. Thompson & Co. Ltd. 1964. First edition. Cream and red hardcover. Good condition; minor rubbing and chips to boards. Internally clean and bright. This 'The Friendship Book of Francis Gay: A Thought For Each Day In 1964', contains 366 inspirational stories, poems, sayings and quotes, along with several b/w photo-plates. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000756 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY RUTH HART "Some Wonderful Things" and Other Rhymes for Juniors London, British Christian Endeavour Union. First Edition. Soft Cover . British Christian Endeavour Union, London, n.d. First edition. Rare. Softcover. Pink card covers. Very good condition; minor edgewear and sunning to spine. Signed by author on title page (Yours Sincerely, Ruth Hart). This is a collection of nearly 70 rhymes suitable for recitation by young children, and chosen primarily because they can be easily memorised. Also included is a chapter on 'How To Recite' by Elsie M. Hart. Each rhyme has a suggested age group. As well as the title poem by Mary E. Gilliland, this book contains works by John Oxenham, Grenville Kleiser, Bessie W. Rumsby, R. E. Hares, Appleton Grix and Clara Simpson. Perfect for Sunday School or RE teachers. 21.5 x 14 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 34.70 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 57.39 | JP¥ 4937] Book number: 001327 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SILAS K. HOCKING The Awakening of Anthony Weir London, The Religious Tract Society. Decorative Cloth . Ill.: Harold Copping. The Religious Tract Society, London, n.d. Hardcover. Second edition. Burgundy cloth covered boards. Decorative gilt title to front board and spine. Good condition; minor rubbing to head and foot of spine. The inner hinges are worn, although the book is intact, and one of the illustration plates is loose, but in one piece. Illustrated frontispiece, with b/w plates by Harold Copping throughout. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Nice, flat copy. From the author of 'God's Outcast', 'The Day of Recompense', 'Her Benny' 'The Heart of Man', 'One in Charity' and 'In Spite of Fate'. 20 x 13.5 cm. 431 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 001160 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| IDA AND LESLIE CHURCH The Promise Book: Devotional Helps for Fifty-Two Weeks London, The Epworth Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. The Epworth Press, London, 1955. Hard cover. First edition. Pale blue and cream decorative boards with pale blue and cream DW. DW price-clipped. Very good condition. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. In 'The Promise Book' provides a somewhat simpler form of devotional year-book than the 'Homely Year' books by the same authors. For each week of the year, there are prayers, suggestions for Bible reading and a short passage by either Dr. or Mrs. Church which lights upon the theme of prayer and reading with true insight. 19 x 13 cm. 56 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 002108 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LEWIS, C. S. (EDITED BY WALTER HOOPER) Christian Reflections Fount. 1998. (ISBN: 0006280919) Soft Cover . Fount (HarperCollins), 1998. ISBN: 0006280919. Very good condition although front cover has some tears where a sticker has been romoved. Internally clean and unmarked; looks unread. This is a selection of essays and papers from the Christian apologist, C. S. Lewis. Lewis brings his vast wealth and original intellect to bear on a wealth of subjects from ethics and historicism, to Christianity and culture. 19.5 x 13 cm. 223 pp. We also stock 'Screwtape Proposes a Toast' by the same author; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 001956 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| H. V. MORTON This Is The Holy Land: A Pilgrimage in Words and Pictures The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover . The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd. 1961. Decorative cream faux-leather hardcover. Gilt title to front board and spine. Decorative stamp in red and gold to front board. Excellent condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. Map of Jerusalem to front endpapers; map of the Holy Land to rear endpapers. Full colour photograph to frontispiece. Conducted by Fulton J. Sheen, photographed by Yousuf Karsh and described by the great travel writer Henry Canova Vollam Morton, this pilgrimage is portrayed and pictured in beautiful detail. Foreword written by Bishop Sheen. B/w pictures throughout. 25.5 x 18 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.37 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 000662 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SWAMI NIKHILANANDA The Upanishads (Katha, Isa, Mundaka, Svetasvatara, Prasna, Mandukya, Aitareya, Brihadaranyaka, Taittiriya, and Chhandogya London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. Abridged edition. English translation. Hard cover. Very good condition. Orange cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Tan DW with decorative title. Price-clipped. Internally clean and unmarked. Translated from the Sanskrit with an introduction containing a brief outline of the metaphysics, psychology, and ethics of Vedic times, and with notes on the texts based upon the interpretations of Sankaracharya, the great ninth-century philosopher and mystic of India, together with a comprehensive and analytical glossary of Sanskrit words used in the translations. Contents: Preface; List of Abbreviations; Note on Pronunciation; General Introduction; Discussion of Brahman in the Upanishads; Katha Upanishad; Isa Upanishad; Kena Upanishad; Mundaka Upanishad; Svetasvatara Upanishad; Prasna Upanishad; Mandukya Upanishad; Aitareya Upanishad; Brihadaranyaka Upanishad; Taittiriya Upanishad; Chhandogya Upanishad; Glossary; and Index. 22 x 14.5 cm. 392 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 002100 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ALEXANDER, NOBLE; RIZZO, KAY D. I Will Die Free Boise, Idaho, Pacific Press Publishing Association,U.S. 1991. (ISBN: 0816310440) Soft Cover . Pacific Press Publishing Association, Boise, Idaho, 1991. ISBN: 0816310440. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner dedication to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This is the remarkable story of Humberto Noble Alexander, a young preacher falsely accused of conspiracy to assassinate the Fidel Castro in 1962. The pastor was to spend the next 22 years as a political prisoner in one of the most inhumane and brutal prison systems on earth. This book tells of his determined fight to stay alive and remain faithful to his Lord inside the very gates of Hell. 20 x 13 cm. 189 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001259 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| B. M. METZGER; K. J. FOREMAN; D. G. MILLER; A. B. RHODES & B. H. KELLY Introduction to the Bible London, SCM Press Ltd. 1960. Soft Cover . SCM Press Ltd, 1960. White softcover. Good condition; chipped top of spine and some biro marks to covers. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and bright. This book forms part of the Layman's Bible Commentaries series. Contents: What Is The Bible? by Kenneth J. Foreman; The History of the People of God by Balmer H. Kelly; The Message of the Bible by Arnold B. Rhodes; How We Got the Bible by Bruce M. Metzger; and How To Study the Bible by Donald G. Miller. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 171 pp. Good. GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 001859 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| COMPILED BY EDITH R. RICHARDS (MRS. LEYTON RICHARDS) Inner Light Second Series: A Devotional Anthology London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover . George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Pale blue card boards. Good condition; edgewear and minor foxing to boards, spine frayed and sunned. Good, tight binding. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is the sequel to The Friends' Literature Committee's 'Inner Light First Series' and consists of a valuable collection of meditations suitable for either private reading or in the family circle or larger group. Divided into the following sections: God's Approach to Man; Man's Response to God; The Cycle of Human Life; Human Relationships; The Social Order; To God Through Work; To God Through Nature; To God Through Prayer; The Fulfilled Life; The Divine Society; and L'Envoi. Also includes a Scriptural Index, an Index of Authors, Translators and Sources, and a Subject Index. This beautiful volume would make an ideal gift. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 281 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.74 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 001238 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHRISTOPH VON SCHMID The Basket of Flowers: A Tale for the Young Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. 1921. Hard Cover . Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. 1921. Hard cover. Green cloth-covered boards with white decorative illustration to front board and decorative title to spine. Very good condition. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Colour frontispiece illustration. Thought-provoking children's tale by Christoph von Schmid: James, the king's gardener, teaches his 15-year-old daughter Mary all the principles of godliness through his flowers. She is falsely accused of stealing, and the penalty is death. Mary remembers her father had taught her: that it is better to die for the truth than to live for a lie, and that the worst pillow to sleep on is the pillow of a guilty conscience. Chapter headings are as follows: Introduction; The Birthday Gift; The Stolen Ring; Mary In Prison; The Trial; The Meeting In Prison; The Sentence; A Friend In Misfortune; The Wanderers Find A Home; More Lessons From Nature; James's Illness; James's Death; More Sorrow; Mary Again Homeless; Help In Need; Amelia Accounts For Her Sudden Appearance; The Finding Of The Ring; Atonement For Injustice; An Evening In The Hunting Lodge; A Visit To The Pine Farm; Covetousness Punished; Retribution; Mary's Life At Eichbourg; and The Monument. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 002126 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005