| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| CRONIN, THOMAS E. Direct Democracy: The Politics of Initiative, Referendum, and Recall Harvard University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0674210263) Soft Cover . Harvard University Press, 1989. ISBN: 0674210263. Oversize cardcover. Very good condition. Library stamp to title page, o/w internally unmarked. A Twentieth Century Fund book. Chapters: To Govern Ourselves Wisely; Representative Democracy; Direct Democracy; The Question of Voter Competence; Minority Rights, Money and the Media; The Recall Device; A National Initiative and Referendum?; Direct Democracy and Its Problems; Sound and Sensible Democracy. Includes bibliography and comprehensive index. Prompt dispatch from UK. 23 x 15 cm. 289 pp. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 001880 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LEES, J. D.; MAIDMENT, R. A.; TAPPIN, M. American Politics Today Manchester University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0719018382) Soft Cover . Manchester University Press, 1987. ISBN: 0719018382. Softcover. Edgewear and creasing to boards and spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This highly successful introduction to contemporary American politics covers material relative to students studying American Studies or Comparative Politics. 20 x 13 cm. 184 pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 000463 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HOLLINGSWORTH, MARK Members of Parliament for Hire: Secret World of Political Lobbying London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury. 1991. (ISBN: 0747510555) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Bloomsbury, 1991. ISBN: 0747510555. First edition. Red hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. DW has minor egdewear. Good condition. Mark Hollingsworth, co-author of 'Blacklist - The Inside Story of Political Vetting', reveals how MPs are hired, who is paying them, what they do for their money and how their links with companies are often held from public scrutiny. Who does your MP serve - you the voter, or forign agencies, merchant banks, defence contractors, brewers and lobbying companies? 24 x 16 cm. 207 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000742 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| NEEDLER, MARTIN C. An Introduction to Latin American Politics: The Structure of Conflict New Jersey, USA, Prentice Hall. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0134860438) Hardcover . Prentice Hall, 1977. ISBN: 0134860438. First edition. Hardcover. Red boards. Good condition; minor edgewear, sunned spine. Bookseller stamp to fromt pastedown, price-clipped, previous owner inscriptions to FEP and title page; o/w internally bright and unmarked. Contents: Part I: Sources of Cleavage and the Management of Conflict: 1. Demography, Social Structure and Economic Change; 2. Interest Groups and the Process of Change; 3. The Political Role of the Military; 4. Social Class and Political Party; 5. Communism and Anti-Communism; 6. The Political Process; 7. Types of Regime; Part II: Conflict Structures: 8. Mexico; 9. Central America; 10. The Caribbean; 11. The Andean Bloc I: Gran Colombia, or the Mountains and the Sea; 12. The Andean Bloc II: Three Kinds of Revolution; 13. The Argentine Sphere of Influence; and Part III: Conclusion. Comprehensive index foe ease of reference and bibliography included. 23.5 x 15 cm. 358 pp. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001793 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| NEILL NUGENT The Government and Politics of the European Union The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 0333731972) Soft Cover . The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1999. ISBN: 0333731972. Fourth edition. Softcover. Very good condition. This text provides a detailed analysis of the powers, influence and functioning of the EU's principal institutions and political actors and an analysis of ots major policy interests and processes. Contents: The Transformation of Western Europe; European Integration and the States of Western Europe; The Creation of the European Community; From European Community to European Union; The Maasricht and Amsterdam Treaties; The Commission; The Council of Ministers; The European Council; The European Parliament; European Union Law and the Courts; Other Institutions and Actors; Policies; Policy Processes; The Budget; Agricultural Policy and Policy Processes; External Relations; National Influences and Controls on European Union Processes; Conceptualising and Theorising; and Conclusion: Present Realities and Future Prospects. 23 x 15.5 cm. 567 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.48 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 001767 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MAO TSE-TUNG On the People's Democratic Dictatorship Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1965. Original Wraps . Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1965. Softcover; limp. Very good condition. Full text of an article written by Comrade Tse-Tung on June 30th, 1949 to commemorate the twenty-eighth anniversary of the Communist Party of China. This is the English translation from the Chinese text given in 'The Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, Volume IV' published by the People's Publishing House, Peking, in September 1960. Notes included. 18.5 x 13 cm. 21 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001016 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MAO TSE-TUNG On New Democracy Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1966. Original Wraps . Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1966. Softcover. Very good condition. Full text of an article written by Comrade Mao Tse-Tung in January 1940. This is the English translation from the Chinese text given in 'The Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, Volume II' published by the People's Publishing House, Peking, in August 1952. Sections as follows: Whither China?; We Want to Build a New China; China's Historical Characteristics; The Chinese Revolution is Part of the World Revolution; The Politics of New Democracy; The Economy of New Democracy; Refutation of Bourgeois Dictatorship; Refutation of 'Left' Phrase-Mongering; Refutation of the Die-Hards; The Three People's Principles, Old and New; The Culture of Democracy; The Historical Characteristics of China's Cultural Revolution; The Four Periods; Some Wrong Ideas about the Nature of Culture; and A National, Scientific and Mass Culture. Notes included. 18.5 x 13 cm. 72 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001017 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MAO TSE-TUNG Urgent Tasks Following the Establishment of Kuomintang-Communist Co-operation Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1968. Original Wraps . Foreign Languages Press, 1968. Softcover. Very good condition. Full text of an article written by Comrade Mao Tse-Tung on September 29, 1937. This is the English translation from the Chinese text given in 'The Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, Volume II' published by the People's Publishing House, Peking, in August 1952. Notes included. 18.5 x 13 cm. 16 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001018 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 226, Number 6493 (February 3, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 226, Number 6493, February 3, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Vietnam 1968 - The Vietnam war will be won or lost by what happens to General Giap's two-prong big push: his attack at Khe Sanh and the Vietcong's diversion against the cities; how the North Koreans are hoping to imitate their North Vietnamese friends; President Johnson plays the Pueblo crisis cool, through the United Nations; what it all looks like in Washington. 30.5 x 23 cm. 87 pp. Good. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.95 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 001614 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 226, Number 6492 (January 27, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 226, Number 6492, January 27, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Have Hopes, Will Travel - Mr. Wilson, whatever the papers say, it's hard to see anyone pushing him out of No. 10 Downing Street; he didn't seem to acheive much on his travels to Moscow, but if he plays his cards right there is something very sensible that Mr. Brown and he can do in Europe next week; in Washington, where he goes next, they're getting round to wondering how to pick up the pieces Britain has left behind. Also, features the state of Britain's dairy herds following the foot-and-mouth crisis, the battle breaking out at the Khe Sanh in Vietnam, curbing the nuclear bomb, and building Britain's Harrier jump-jets. 30.5 x 23 cm. 87 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001615 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 226, Number 6491 (January 20, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 226, Number 6492, January 27, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Yes, But What's Next? - The Wilson-Jenkins Government has cut back its forecasts of public expenditure in 1968-9, but to a figure that was still considerably higher than most people has estimated; further tough action will be needed and a wages freezewould be wiser than excessively heavy tax increases in Mr. Jenkin's budget; how Britain's welfare state now compares with others. Also includes the merger of BMH and Leyland, President Johnson's fifth annual State of Union message to Congress, and the future of the aircraft industry. 30.5 x 23 cm. 103 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001616 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 227, Number 6512 (June 15, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 227, Number 6512, June 15, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: The Man America Needs - The main task of the next President of the United States will be to rally the intellectual brainpower, and command the approval of Congress, for a programme to reconcile the dissatisfied sections of American society. Humphrey, Nixon, McCarthy: who would do it best? And who is it most likely to be? Also includes discussion on the departure of British PM Harold Wilson, the French troubles in Lyons, economic growth in continental Europe, and the foreign policy of Canadian Premier, Pierre Trudeau. 30.5 x 23 cm. 102 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001617 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 231, Number 6562 (May 31, 1969) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1969. Volume 231, Number 6562, May 31, 1969. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Great, But What Will You Do With It When It's Yours? - There's not a lot the Americans can do at this stage if they get there in July, but give them 10 years and you'll hardly recognise the Moon. What are Nasa's chances of getting money for more space work? And old-fashioned aviation's drop from favour in Paris. Also includes the Russian-American missile talks, the creation of an all-Vietnamese election commission to end the war, M. Poher and M. Pompidou in the second round of the French election, and the reformation of Britain's social security system. 30.5 x 23 cm. 90 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001619 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 227, Number 6510 (June 1, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 227, Number 6510, June 1, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Is It Too Late? - Charles de Gaulle made, on Thursday, the speech that he should have made a week before. But is his stand against civil disorder, and entirely proper appeal to a general election, too late? Four pages of business reports on the French crisis, including its effects on the common market. Also includes the effects of oil pollution, the British railways' request for higher fares, Eugene McCarthy, Bobby Kennedy and whether Vice President Humphrey is more likely to be Democratic candidate taking on the Republican Nixon in November, and Mr. Dubcek's probabtion with the Russians. 30.5 x 23 cm. 110 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001620 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 227, Number 6509 (May 25, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 227, Number 6509, May 25, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Now It's My Turn - President de Gaulle commands most of the high ground in his battle for survival. If he keeps his gift for politics, he can out-sit and out-manouvre his opponents. Also includes the war in Nigeria, the development of a world student anarchist movement, Mrs. Barbara Castle uneconomic gestures, and New Zealand's attempts to build a viable economy. 30.5 x 23 cm. 122 pp. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001621 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 226, Number 6490 (January 13, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 226, Number 6490, January 13, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: Who's Really Backing Britain? - What Mr. Wilson says next Tuesday must be judged on its merits, at home and abroad, Prejudice, from left or right, won't help anyone, and petty partiality won't help the Prime Minister either. Also includes the retreat of Czech President Novotny, Amerca's reaction to the common market's VAT, what is wrong with Britain's telephones, Mr. Jenkins attempts to cut housing costs, and the Revolutionary Development Training School at Vung Tau, Vietnam. 30.5 x 23 cm. 90 pp. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001622 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY SIR ALISTAIR BURNET The Economist: Volume 226, Number 6489 (January 6, 1968) London, The Economist Newspaper Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . The Economist Newspaper Ltd, London, 1968. Volume 226, Number 6489, January 6, 1968. First edition. Issue of the popular transatlantic British-published international affairs publication. Original wraps. Good condition. Cover story: There is an Easier Way of Killing Flies.. - There is a technical and social cut-off point in every technological development, even killing flies. Market forces respond to it, but how can governments decide before its too late? Also includes the savage defence cuts pressed on the British Government, President Johnson's proposals to crack down on America's huge payment deficits may slow down the world's economic expansion and still fail to stabilise its currency system, the rise in production costs of British newspapers, and whether the Celtic nations of the UK should have internal self-government. 30.5 x 23 cm. 70 pp. Good. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 001623 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FRANCIS WILLIAMS Fifty Years' March: The Rise of the Labour Party London, Odhams Press Limited. Cloth . Odhams Press Limited, 1949. Blue cloth hardcover. Very good condition. Red and gold titling to spine worn. Previous owner inscriptions to front pastedown and FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. B/w photo-plates throughout. Foreword by The Rt. Hon. C. R. Atlee. Frontispiece depicts Keir Hardie, Apostle of British Socialism. Contains comprehensive index for easy reference. 21.5 x 14 cm. 384 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.97 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 000918 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005