next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Wordsworth: A Bicentenary Exhibition Organised by the Arts Council
The Arts Council. 1970, First Edition. Softcover . The Arts Council, 1970. Softcover. Excellent condition. Internally unmarked. This is a full illustrated list of the Arts Council Bicenteneary Wordworth Exhibition held at Abbot Hall Art Gallery, Kendal 4-26 April 1970 and Southampton Art Gallery 9 May - 7 June 1970. With the full cooperation of the trustees of Dove Cottage, Grasmere, where Wordsworth compsed much of his greatest poetry, a number of manuscripts, paintings, drawings and prints were exhibited. This is a catalogue of the articles. Includes introduction by Stephen Gill, a chronology of Wordsworth's life, and short descriptons of each item. Librarius also stocks 'Dove Cottage: A Short Guide to the Home of William Wordsworth, 1799-1808'; postage will be reduced if ordering both. 21 x 15 cm. 40 pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.93 | JP¥ 768] Book number: 001321
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  Aurora Leigh
London, United Kingdom, The Women's Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0704338203) Soft Cover . The Women's Press Ltd. 1989. ISBN: 0704338203. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Owner dedication to inside cover, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice flat copy. 'Aurora Leigh' is a novel in verse which describes, with vigour and brilliance, Aurora's successful rebellion against Victorian convention and her right to pursue her chosen career as a writer, to find her own voice. This volume includes some of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's short political poems and a major introduction to Aurora Leigh by Cora Kaplan. Includes: To George Sand, A Desire; To George Sand, A Recognition; The Runaway Slave at Pilgrim's Point; A Curse for a Nation; Mother and Poet; and Sonnet XXII from Sonnets from the Portuguese. Cover depicts 'Gretchen' by Joanna Wells.5 x 12.5 cm. 416 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 000727
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROBERT BROWNING  The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Full-Leather . Collins Clear-Type Press, London, n.d. Brown faux leather cover. Decorative bordering to front board. Good condition; minor rubbing to edges, spine worn slightly sunned. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece depicts the great man himself. Previous owner inscription neatly to top RH edge of FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. B/w plates throughout. This is a beautiful book and would make a lovely gift for any Browning fan. 15 x 10 cm. 506 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 000956
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BROWNING, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD F. HOERNLE)  Poetical Works of Robert Browning
. Full-Leather . Unknown publisher, n.d. Possibly late 1800s, early 1900s. Full-leather binding in soft green. Ornate stamp with gilt title to front board and spine. Sunning to edges and spine. Marbled endpapers. First three pages loose, although only one is completely detached. Green ribbon marker detached. Double column text. Contents pages have marks against poem titles and rear flypapers have excessive, rather strange but extremely neat notes in black ink. A much-loved book, worn but complete. 19 x 13.5 cm. 724 pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 000962
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

STEVEN, KENNETH C.; BROWN, MARGARET GILLIES  Of Rowan and Pearl: Poems of Rural Scotland
Colintraive, Argyll, Argyll Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902831233) Soft Cover . Ill.: Susan Gillies. Argyll Publishing, 2000. ISBN: 1902831233. First edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. A book of poems to delight any lover of Scotland. Includes 'The Green Rowan Tree', a book of poems by Maragret Gillies Brown and Kenneth C. Steven's book 'Fishing For Pearls'. 21.5 x 14 cm. 125 pp. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.59 | JP¥ 825] Book number: 000543
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

SAM CAIRNS  The Hearts Live On
Washington, Tyne and Wear, TUPS Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1901237311) Soft Cover . Ill.: Dave Temple. TUPS Books, Washington, Tyne and Wear, 2004. ISBN: 1901237311. First edition. Soft cover. Very good condition; looks unread. This is a collection of poems by Sam Cairns, son of a former pit mechanic, capturing the raw emotions of the last generation of miners, who were promised jobs for life and fought hard to have that promise honoured. Illustrations by Dave Temple. 21 x 15 cm. 46 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 002098
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

NESTA CLUTTERBUCK  Dove Cottage: A Short Guide to the Home of William Wordsworth, 1799-1808
The Trustees of Dove Cottage. First Edition. Softcover . The Trustees of Dove Cottage, Grasmere, n.d. c.1981. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This is a short guide, with full colour photographs throughout, to the home of William Wordsworth, Dove Cottage in Grasmere. The comprehensive descriptions include the history of the building, with accounts of the interior and the garden, and the life of William and Dorothy until their move to Allan Bank in 1808. Librarius also stocks 'Wordsworth: A Bicentenary Exhibition Organised by the Arts Council'; postage will be reduced if ordering both. 21 x 15 cm. 24 pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 001322
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LENA COOPER  Love is a Coloured Balloon
Houghton le Spring, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom, Morton Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953470202) Soft Cover . Morton Press, Houghton-le-Spring, 1998. ISBN: 0953470202. First edition. Signed by author. Softcover. Very good condition. Contains author's dedication to inside front cover (To Brian, Best Wishes, From Lena Cooper). Described as a 'pot pourri of poems, prose and short stories', this collection of writing is from North-Eastern author, Lena Cooper. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. 70 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.93 | JP¥ 2661] Book number: 001094
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CORNWELL, JOHN  Coleridge, Poet and Revolutionary, 1772-1804: A Critical Biography
Allen Lane. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713904615) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Allen Lane, 1973. ISBN: 0713904615. First edition. Burgundy cloth hardcover; illustrated DW in protective Mylar cover. Ex-library book with usual markings. Stamps to FEP, title page and rear endpaper; transparent protective cover with sellotape marks to endpapers; stickers to spine. Internal text bright and unobscured. Good reading copy. In this biography, John Cornwell traces the decline of a poet who, after impressing his comtemporaries with his genius, failed to fulfil the dazzling promise of his early poetry. The author describes in a highly readable style, the work and life of Samuel Taylor Coleridge from childhood to his departure for Malta in 1804. The complex issues of the poet's wife and Sara Hutchinson are dealt with in a humane and insightful manner. All text is supported by quotations from Coleridge's letters, notebooks, manuscripts and marginalia. 22 x 14 cm. 430 pp. Fair/Fair.
GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | JP¥ 1266] Book number: 001007
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COX AND DYSON  The Practical Criticism of Poetry
Edward Arnold Publishers. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover . Edward Arnold Publishers, 1965. First edition. Green hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Tippex mark to pastedown. Owner inscriptions to FEP. College stamp to half-title. 19 x 13 cm. 200 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 000151
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CUTLER, IVOR  Large et Puffy
Todmorden, Lancs. United Kingdom, Arc Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 090277171X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Arc Publications, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 090277171X. Green hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. White and green illustrated DW. Edgewear and minor chipping to wrapper, worn but intact. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Small book of musings from the Scottish poet and humourist, Ivor Cutler. Illustrated by the author. 12.5 x 9 cm. 93 pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 001003
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DAYS, WALFORD  Occasions
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom, Biscuit Publishing Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903914000) Original Wraps with dust jacket. Biscuit Publishing Ltd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 2001. ISBN: 1903914000. First edition. Very good condition, as new. Tan illustrated DW. Cardcover. Signed by author to inside front cover (To Mary, with very best wishes, Walford July 2001). This is a collection of poetry from the local Beamish, County Durham poet, Walford Days. Illustration to front cover features Lumley Castle, Chester-le-Street with an associated poem to the rear. 21 x 13.5 cm. 36 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.01 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 001320
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY WILLIAM SCOTT DOUGLAS  Burns' Complete Poetical Works
Glasgow, The Scottish Daily Press. 1938. Cloth . The Scottish Daily Press, Glasgow, 1938. Special Presentation Edition. Red cloth cover, no D/J. Gilt lettering to spine. Neat owner inscription. Front pages are coming away from the spine, rest of the book is tight. Portrait by Skirving to front. Pages nice and white with some yellowing to edges. Reasonable copy for reading, no tears. 19.5 x 13. 476 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000362
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GATESHEAD AND NORTH TYNESIDE SCHOOLCHILDREN  Hear My Voice: Poetry Anthology 1994
Napier Nationwide Ltd. 1994. Original Wraps . Napier Nationwide Ltd. 1994. Yellow and cream card covers. Good condition although some cover wear and sunning. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o/w internally unmarked. This is a collection of poetry written by the schoolchildren of Gateshead and North Tyneside. The poems are divided into sections for each borough and there is a full index of the children who contributed. Each poem is labelled with the author's name, age and school . Contents Gateshead: Activities; Animals; Colours; Fire; Food; Nature and the Environment; People; Places; Seasons; Thoughts and Emotions; Weather; and Miscellaneous. Contents North Tyneside: Animals; People; Places; Seasons; Thoughts and Emotions; Weather; and Miscellaneous. 21 x 14.5 cm. 189 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002107
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COMPILED BY GILBERT HARDING  A Book of Happiness: An Anthology
Michael Joseph. 1959, First Edition. with dust jacket. Michael Joseph, 1959. Hard cover with decorative cream DW. Blue cloth-covered boards with decorative gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Cream DW with title in ornate blue border. Very good condition; minor watermarking to wrapper and small tear (1.5 cm) to upper right-hand corner. Internally clean and bright. Assembled here is a great deal of inspirational poetry and prose: of looking back, looking forward, and living for the moment; of achieving something. and of doing nothing; of going abroad, and of staying at home; of freedom and service, of nature and art, of great occasions and simple things. 22 x 14.5 cm. 373 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 002101
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

W. R. MITCHELL (INTRODUCTION)  The Brontes: An Illustrated Selection of Prose and Poetry
North Yorkshire, UK, Dalesman Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0852067089) Soft Cover . Dalesman Books, 1986. ISBN: 0852067089. Cardback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. In this book the Brontes speak for themselves via prose and poetry about Haworth and the Moors, observed in all weathers and all seasons; about the people they encountered; the church in which they worshipped and their strong and living faith. There are moments of sadness, and also jubilation, when experiencing the elemental forces of Nature and the world of fantasy they created in an old Parsonage on the Pennines. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. 96 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.39 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 000376
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DON MARQUIS  Archy's Life of Mehitabel
Faber and Faber Limited. 1961. Soft Cover . Faber and Faber Limited, 1961. Softcover. Orange covers. Good condition; spine sunned. Internally unmarked. Collection of humerous newspaper columns from the American journalist and poet Don Marquis, written for the New York Evening Sun from 1916 onwards. Features the social commentary of cockroach Archy, a free-verse typing poet, and his best friend, the alley cat Mehitabel. 18 x 12 cm. 192 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.74 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 001985
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MCCALLUM, SCOTT  Goodbye Beloved World
Fintra Publications. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0218515472) Cloth . Fintra Publications, 1969. ISBN: 0218515472. First edition. Light brown checked cloth hardcover. Good condition; minor edgewear and possible water mark to lower edge of front board. Gilt lettering to spine. Title stamped to front board. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. This poetical work is an indictment of the modern world by Scott McCallum (pseudonym?). Nice tight copy. 22 x 14.5 cm. 61 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 000783
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ADRIAN MITCHELL  On the Beach at Cambridge: New Poems
London, Allison & Busby. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850315638) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Allison & Busby, 1984. ISBN: 0850315638. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition; internally unmarked. Yellow and blue DW. Very good condition; price-clipped. From the author of poetry collections 'For Beauty Douglas' and 'Ride the Nightmare' and the novels 'The Bogyguard' and 'If You See Me Comin'', this is collection combines politics and protest with humour, love and fun. Described as a supreme debunker of pretensions and maker of mischief, this is Adrian Mitchell's dedication to 'the true socialists and anarchists of the world'. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 96 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001290
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

OUNSWORTH, TREVOR  Joy and Woe: Poems and Drawings of an Introvert Convict
Beverley, United Kingdom, Hutton Press Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907033571) Soft Cover . Hutton Press Ltd. Beverley, 1987. ISBN: 0907033571. First edition. Glossy illustrated softcover. Very good condition. This book contains a selection of poetry and drawings by Trevor Ounsworth, a reformed criminal who, under the guidance of Alec Horsley, an 80 year old successful businessman and fellow poet, found new purpose in his life. Ounsworth's work highlights the despair of his time in prison and mental hospitals, but also offers a glimmer of hope for the future. An introduction by Alec Horsley, and a selection of his own poems are also included. 21 x 14.5 cm. 80 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 000749
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FRANCIS TURNER PALGRAVE  The Golden Treasury
Daily Express Publications. Decorative Cloth . Daily Express Publications, no date. Part of the Daily Express Library of Famous Books. Burgundy leatherette hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Border blindstamp to both boards. Marbled endpapers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. The Golden Treasury of the Most Beautiful Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. Includes writer index and first line index. 19 x 13 cm. 360 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.63 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 000137
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY B. A. PHYTHIAN  Considering Poetry: An Approach to Criticism
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1984. (ISBN: 0340200308) Soft Cover . Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1984. ISBN: 0340200308. White softcover. Good condition; very minor wear. School stamp to FEP, one page has pencil annotation in margin, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book covers reading poetry, the techniques behind poetry: imagery, diction, rhythm, sounds, rhymes and forms and writing poetry. Many poems, both simple and more difficult, are included for comparison, with questions and explanations for each. Index of poets and first lines included. 21.5 x 14 cm. 232 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 000906
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY  Poems of Shelley
London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1926. Cloth . Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1925. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt publisher's stamp to front board and gilt title to spine. Good condition; minor wear to boards. Previous owner inscription to FEP, small book-seller sticker to front pastedown. Chosen and edited by Matthew Arnold. Pencil and some ink annotation throughout, although text is unobscured. A beautiful and obviously much-loved book which would make an ideal gift for any Romantic Poet fan. We also stock the matching Wordsworth edition. 16 x 11 cm. 340 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001148
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THWAITE, ANTHONY  Poetry Today: A Critical Guide to British Poetry, 1960-84
Harlow, United Kingdom, Longmans, Green and Co. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582494192) Soft Cover . Longman, 1985. ISBN: 0582494192. First edition. Softcover with protective Mylar cover. Good condition; minor wear to covers. Ex-school library book with stamps to inside covers and ticket attached to title page, stamps to two pages o/w internally unmarked. This book forms a comprehensive and critical survey of modern British poetry by poets such as W. H. Auden, John Betjeman, William Plommer, David Jones, Philip Larkin, Seamus Heaney, Peter Porter, Kingsley Amis, Elizabeth jennings, Thom Gunn, Vernon Scannell, Patricia Beer, Laurence Lerner, Clive James, John Fuller, Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath, Edwin Brock, Fleur Adcock, Freda Downie, Elma Mitchell, Vicki Feaver, Geoffrey Hill, Basil Bunting ian Hamilton, Hugo Williams, Adrian Mitchell, Brian Patten, Douglas Dunn, Tony Harrison, James Fenton, Christopher Reid, Kit Wright, George Szirtes and Michaal Hulse. 21.5 x 14 cm. 146 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 000902
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MAO TSE-TUNG  Poemas
Pekin, Ediciones En Lenguas Extranjeras. 1963. Cloth . Ediciones En Lenguas Extranjeras, Pekin, 1963. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Spine sunned. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight copy. The poems of Mao Tse-Tung translated into Spanish by Luis Enrique Delano. Includes 'Changsha'. 'Dia De Ano Nuevo', 'La Gran Marcha', 'A La Cordillera De Kunlin' and ''Los Inmortales'. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. 49 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.04 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 000347
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005