| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| EDITED BY JOHN BAKER AND WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY WALTER SHEPHERD, RALPH WHITLOCK, IAN CORNWALL, KENNETH LINDLEY, EDWARD PYDDOKE, RICHARD FITTER AND G. H. COOK Shell Treasury of the Countryside London, Phoenix House. 1965. Hard Cover . Phoenix House, London, 1965. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contains 150 b/w and colour pictures. This book explains man and his works: Ancient Britons, their tracks and traces; modern man, his roads, bridges, canals and railways; castle and cottage; village and country town; farming and farm animals; churches and monuments. It also has sections on natural things - on birds and beasts and trees, on landscape and scenery. Contents: Man Moulds the Countryside by John Baker; The Making of Landscape by Walter Shepherd; To Look is Not to See by Kenneth Lindley; Tracing Ancient Britons by Ian Cornwall; On Track and Road by Edward Pyddoke; Village and Cottage by Kenneth Lindley; Churches Pointing to the Sky by G. H. Cook; In Hedge, Wood and Field by Richard Fitter; Around the Farm by Ralph Whitlock; The Country Code Says; Societies You Should Know About; A Few Words About Maps; and The Popular Shell Books on the Countryside. 19 x 12.5 cm. 96 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 001918 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID BURNIE Bug Hunter (DK Nature Activities) London, Dorling Kindersley. 2005. (ISBN: 9781405306508) Original Cloth . Dorling Kindersley, 2005. ISBN: 1405306505. EAN: 9781405306508. NEW. Card covers with fold-out guides at front and rear. Children's book full of bug-related activities such as 'Build a home for bees', 'Make a moth trap and 'Hang a butterfly bar'. Full colour illustrations and photographs throughout. 21 x 14 cm. 72 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. New. GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.15 | JP¥ 455] Book number: 002140 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERT BUSTARD Sea Turtles: Their Natural History and Conservation Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002121611) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Collins, 1972. ISBN: 0002121611. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW; minor edgewear, not price-clipped. Good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Maps of Nesting Beaches to endpapers. In this book, Dr. Robert Bustard, author of 'Australian Sea Turtles', provides, for the general reader, a definitive account of the world's seven turtle species, their life histories and conservation. Includes the following species: The Green Turtle; The Flatback; The Loggerhead; The Hawksbill; The Pacific Ridley; Kemp's Ridley; and Leathery Turtle. Photo-plates throughout. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. 220 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 001273 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GARTH CHRISTIAN Down the Long Wind: A Study of Bird Migration London, The Country Book Club. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. The Country Book Club, 1963. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Good condition; slightly sunned to edges. Blue and white illustrated DW. Fair condition; edgeworn with tear to head of spine (2.5 cm). Internally bright and unmarked. This surprisingly readable book forms an in-depth personal study into the migration habits of birds. Contains several b/w photo-plates. 22 x 14.5 cm. 240 pp. Good/Fair. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 001671 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BLUNDY, DAVID; VALLELY, PAUL With Geldof in Africa: Confronting the Famine Crisis London, Times Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723002797) Softcover . Ill.: Frank Herrmann (Photographer). Times Books, London, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0723002797. Large format softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book traces Bob Geldof's extraordinary journey across Africa, from Timbuktu to Addis Ababa, through six countries ravaged by famine (Mali, Burkino Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan and Ethiopia). Journalists David Blundy (of 'The Sunday Times') and Paul Vallely (of 'The Times') write the story of Feed The World and Band Aid explaining how poorly-planned western aid, bad government policies, corrupt local officials, and formidable natural problems all conspired against the peoples of sub-Saharan Africa. Stunning colour photography throughout by Frank Herrmann. 30 x 21 cm. 158 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001248 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CECIL S. EMDEN Gilbert White In His Village London, Oxford University Press. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Lynton Lamb. Oxford University Press, 1956. Black hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Very slight sunning to top of boards, o/w excellent condition. DJ also in excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight binding. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout by Lynton Lamb. This character-sketch of Gilbert White, author of 'The Natural History of Selborne', comprises a new and intimate view of the great naturalist. Previous books about him have not taken much account of the disclosures he made in his journals regarding the mode of life in his home and village. Many of these entries, when read in the context of the journals, seem unimportant; but when they are treated as material for building up a picture, as they are in this book, they enable the reader to enjoy the closer acquaitance of a genius who possessed notable kindness and capacity for friendship. 19 x 12 cm. 139 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000338 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| R. S. R. FITTER Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds Chancellor Press. 1989. (ISBN: 1851520260) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: R. A. Richardson. Chancellor Press, 1989. ISBN: 1851520260, Glossy pictorial hardcover. Tear to spine, but integrity of binding unaffected. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. This revised edition includes a Descriptive Section and a Key for easy identification. 'How To Use This Book', 'An Introduction to Bird Watching' and 64 colour and 48 b/w plates are also included. 19.5 x 13 cm. 287 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 000396 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN GOODERS Bird Seeker's Guide Andre Deutsch. 1981. (ISBN: 023397380X) Soft Cover . Andre Deutsch, 1981. ISBN: 023397380X. Softcover with light shelfwear. Internally clean and bright. Contains several b/w photoplates. The Bird Seeker's Guide lists the British species, and tells the readers where and when they are most likely to be found. Contains Rarities, Gazeteer and Index. May be used by itself, or in conjunction with the author's first book 'Where To Watch Birds'. 20 x 13 cm. 208 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 000016 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GEORGE E. HYDE British Moths Book 2 Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications. 1074. Soft Cover . Ill.: George E. Hyde (photographer). Jarrold Colour Publications, 1974. Softcover; stapled. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Nce, flat copy. Colour photographs by the author throughout. This forms a fully illustrated introduction to some of the species found in the British Isles. One of the 'Jarrold Nature Series Books'. 19 x 13 cm. 32 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001334 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ALAN MAJOR Collecting World Sea Shells John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0851529364) Hard Cover with dust jacket. John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. Edinburgh, 1974. ISBN: 0851529364. Olive green hardcover with illustrated DJ. Gilt lettering to spine. Edgewear and sticker marks to DJ. Internally clean and bright. 21.5 x 14 cm. 187 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.15 | JP¥ 455] Book number: 000027 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RUPERT O. MATTHEWS The Atlas of Natural Wonders: A Guide to the World's Most Spectacular Natural Phenomena Guild Publishing. 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Guild Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Internally unmarked. This books is a spectacular guide to the world's most breathtaking places. Shaped by natural forces, and largely untouched by man, they are found on every continent - from Mount Everest, poised on the roof of the world, to the source of Krakatoa, deep in the earth's crust; from the sculpted splendour of Giant's Causeway, the the eerie, fog-clad expanses of the Namib desert. The animals and plats that live within these areas are also vividly captured - such as the corals and fish of the Great Barrier Reef; the lemurs, aye-ayes and baobab trees of Madagascar; and the rare birds of Las Marismas and the Okenfenokee swamp. Colour photographs throughout. 240 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1438] Book number: 001602 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ERIC POCHIN British Bird's Eggs and Nests: Where, When and How to Find and Recognise Them The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1950. Original Wraps . Ill.: John Read. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1950. Beige cardcover. Minor edgewear. Owner inscription in pencil to FEP. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Written by Eric Pochin, President of the Leicestershire and Rutland Ornithological Society. Beautifully illustrated throughout in both colour and b/w by John Read. 22 x 14 cm. 32 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 000021 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD; GODDARD, DAVID A.; HOOPER, MAX D. Nature Day and Night Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Kestrel Books. 1978. (ISBN: 072265359X) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: David Goddard and Stephen Lee. Kestrel Books, 1978. ISBN: 072265359X. First British edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Written by Richard Adams with sceince texts by Max Hooper, this wonderful children's text covers the meadow, the sky, moorland, woodland, the mountain stream, the shore and the rocky coast. Perfect for the child interested in spiders, bird's nests, water insects, stars and constellations, mosses and lichens, the moon and tides and slugs and snails. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout by David Goddard with science diagrams by Stephen Lee. 24.5 x 15 cm. 108 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.49 | JP¥ 308] Book number: 000631 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CYRIL H. ROGERS Budgerigars London, W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1970. Hard Cover . W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1970. Hardcover. Illustrated pictorial boards. Good condition; minor edgewear and sunning. This book is written for newcomers to the hobby of keeping and breeding Budgerigars. Contents: History; Housing; Stock; Feeding; Breeding; Colour Descriptions; Colour Breeding; Talking Budgerigars; Ailments; Examples of Theoretical Expectations; and Exhibiting. Line drawings and b/w photo-plates throughout. 18.5 x 12 cm. 87 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002082 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHARLES H. RULE Out of Doors Darlington, The Northern Echo. 1947. Hard Cover . Ill.: R. Peacock. The Northern Echo, Darlington, 1947. Hard cover. Grey cloth-covered boards with title to spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Previous owner dedication to FEP o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book forms a diary of outdoor nature observations for each month of the year. The individual months have several entries and are preceded by an illustration by R. Peacock and an appropriate quotation. In their original form the bulk of the notes appeared as a daily Out of Doors Diary in The Northern Echo. 21.5 x 14 cm. 156 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 002106 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TONY SOPER A Passion for Birds David & Charles. 1988. (ISBN: 0715392298) Hard Cover . David & Charles, 1988. ISBN: 0715392298. Hardcover. Orange cloth-covered boards. Good condition; small indentation to front board. One single page has a small (1 inch) tear and faint biro marks, but o/w the book is internally clean and unmarked. This comprehensive guide to birds covers everything from twitching to attracting garden birds, nesting to hand-rearing. Chapters as follows: Introduction; Discovering Birds; Ticking and Twitching; Courtship and Family Life; Birds in Boxes; Bird Gardening; A Bird in the Hand; Sleepy Times and Nightwork; Seabirds; and Flight. B/w and colour photographs and illustrations throughout. 26.5 x 19.5 cm. 208 pp. Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 001575 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STEPHEN, DAVID David Stephen's Guide to Watching Wild Life: How, When and Where to Watch Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0001033239) Soft Cover . Collins, 1974. ISBN: 0001033239. Softcover. Very good condition; internally bright and unmarked. Small, dense book packed full with information and ideal to carrying with you. Divided into four main sections: Mammals by Day; Birds by Day; Mammals by Night; and Birds by Night. Photographs throughout and a comprehensive index for ease of reference. 17 x 12 cm. 256 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001953 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| COMPILED BY W. J. STOKOE; REVISED BY MAURICE BURTON The Observer's Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1964. Hard Cover . Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1964. Brown cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. This pocket-size guidebook describes 64 different species of wild animals, with 72 illustrations. Organised by family, with complete descriptions of each animal, and containing a comprehensive index, this is a beautiful minature guide and would make an ideal gift for anyone interested in Britain's wildlife. One of the Observer's Books series. Librarius also stocks 'The Observer's Book of Birds, 1963' 14.5 x 9 cm. 224 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 001245 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ELISABETH D. SVENDSEN, M.B.E Twelve of My Favourite Donkeys Sidmouth, Devon, The Donkey Sanctuary. 1982, First Edition. Pictorial Cover . The Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth, Devon, 1982. First edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Very good condition; minor wear to boards and spine. In this book Elisabeth Svendsen, owner of the Donkey Sanctuary in Devon, describes the true, sometimes amusing, sometimes sad stories of some of the thousands of donkeys taken in by her charity. Colour and b/w photographs throughout. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. 56 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.60 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.66 | JP¥ 235] Book number: 000804 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PHILIP WHITFIELD Our Mysterious Planet: Mysteries of the Natural World Cassell. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304340243) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cassell, 1990. ISBN: 0304340243. First editio. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth-covered baords with gilt title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Internally unmarked. Written in clear language that requires no specialist knowledge, this book presents some likely answers and theories to support age-old enigmas. Features the following: Earthquakes; Mountains of the Moon; Jet Stream Winds; Poisonous Lakes; The Great Rift Valley; Blue Holes; Death of the Dinosaurs; Volcanoes; Hurricanes; The Greenhouse Effect; Creature Storms; Plate Tectonics; Moving Deserts; and The Sargasso Sea. Beautifully illustrated throughout, this is an excellent reference book for those interested in geography, geology, meteorology, zoology and nature in general. Postage will be £5 due to weight. 240 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 001599 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| COUSTEAU, JACQUES YVES; DIOLE, PHILIPPE Life and Death in a Coral Sea London, Cassell. 1975. (ISBN: 0304937436) Hard Cover . Cassell, 1975. ISBN: 0304937436. Hardcover. Navy blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This fabulous book tells the story of Jacques Cousteau and his unending quest for oceanographic knowledge aboard the Calypso. It takes the reader from the fuding of the expedition and the Musee Oceanographique, through encounters with Japanese trawlers, great eels, monsoons, sunken ships, sharks, cyclones and turtles, in an immensely readable and entertaining style. The Maldives, the Indian Ocean, Seychelles and Cosmoledo; the Red Sea; Coetivi, the Glorious Isles, Madagascar, and Ste. Marie; and Europa Island are all described. Appedices discuss diving, the world of coral, reef fishes amd turtles. An illustrated glossary and map compliment the stunning colour photography throughout. 26.5 x 18.5 cm. 302 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 001376 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005