| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| YVONNE ADAIR Three Stories to Music London, Hawkes & Son (London), Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Original Wraps . Hawkes & Son (London), Ltd. 1933. First edition. Stapled paper wraps with tricolour illustrations to front. Very good condition. First edition (Winthrop Rogers Edition) priced 2/- net. Three stories are included with the full written tale, followed by notes to teacher and then the sheet music. Contains: Preface; 1. The Fairy's Garden; 2. Biddy's Dream; and 3. The Wishing-Stone. 31 x 23.5 cm. 18 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 002132 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, HOWARD The Blues CD Listener's Guide Billboard Publications Inc.U.S. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0823076105) Soft Cover . Billboard Publications Inc.U.S. 1998. ISBN: 0823076105. Softcover. As new. In this book, Howard Blumenthal selects 900 of the finest blues CDs available today. Each entry clearly and concisely captures the appeal of the music, the musicians and their magic. Covered are over 100 of the most memorable artists in blues history, from legends like Robert Johnson, Blind Lemon Jefferson and Charley Patton to influential masters like Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf, and Bessie Smith, to the new generation of Blues heros such as Keb' Mo, Ronnie Earl and Rory Block. Articulate, informative, historically accurate and easy to use; a perfect gift. 21 x 14 cm. 204 pp. As New. GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 001443 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LESLEY-ANN JONES; ROBIN EGGAR AND PHIL SWERN The Sony Tape Rock Review London, Rambletree Limited. 1984. (ISBN: 0947894004) Soft Cover . Rambletree Limited, 1984. Pictoral softback. Good condition. Some minor chipping to top of front cover. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs. Contains profiles of the 30 most popular and important acts of 1984 including Big Country, Elvis Costello, Culture Club, Frankie, Duran Duran, Depeche Mode, Eurythmics, Michael Jackson, Madness, Human League, New Order, Simple Minds, U2, Wham, Style Council. 30 x 22 cm. 110 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000580 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DONALD JAY GROUT A History of Western Music New York, W. W. Norton & Company Inc. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover . W. W. Norton & Company Inc. 1960. First edition. Hard cover. Tan cloth-covered boards with red illustration and title to front and spine. Good condition; minor edgewear and previous owner inscription to FEP. Some underlining and annotation internally. Chapters: The State of Music at the End of the Ancient World; Gregorian Chant and Secular Song in the Middle Ages; The Beginnings of Polyphony and the Music of the Thirteenth Century; French and Italian Music of the Fourteenth Century; Music at the Close of the Middle Ages: the English and Burgundian Schools; The Age of the Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New Currents in the Sixteenth Century; Church Music and Instrumental Music in the Late Renaissance; Early Baroque Music; The Mature Baroque: Instrumental Music; The Early Eighteenth Century; Sources of Classical Style: The Sonata, Symphony, and Opera in the Eighteenth Century; The Late Eighteenth Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The Romantic Period: Vocal Music; The Romantic Period: Instrumental Music; The Romantic Period: Opera and Music Drama; The End of an Era; and The Twentieth Century. Includes index, bibliography, glossary, list of illustrations and references. 24 x 16 cm. 742 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002049 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ANITA HEYWORTH AND KATHLEEN POWELL-TUCK Curious Character Dances (Adapted from a Book on Dancing By Gregorio Lambranzi, Published in 1716) Leeds, E. J. Arnold & Son Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover . E. J. Arnold & Son Ltd. n.d. c. 1944. Pale pink boards with title to front. Brown cloth binding to spine. Very good condition; minor bumping to edges. Ex-libris to FEP dated 1944. Burgundy and gold decorative endpapers. Contents: Preface; Stage Directions; The Two Blacksmiths; The Platter Dance; The Gondolier and His Wife; The Cooks' Dance; The Peasant Man; Glossary (including description of steps and suggestions for step practices); and Suggestions for Costume. A small pocket at the rear pastedown houses a separate stapled booklet of 'Curious Character Dances: Music Supplement' arranged by K. M. Wollaston. 25.5 x 19 cm. 36 pp (plus 8 pp additional booklet). Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 002133 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| KING, COLIN Rock On!: Rock 'n' Roll London, United Kingdom, Caxton Editions. 2002. (ISBN: 1840674733) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Caxton Editions, 2002. ISBN: 1840674733. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; small tear (1 cm) to top of spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. CD not included; sticker mark to rear endpaper from CD. This book tells the story of rock and roll and the major stars of this dynamic era. Photographs throughout. 127 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.65 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 001600 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. W. ROWE AND GARETH WALTERS Harmonica and Recorder Teachers Manual London, Hohner Concessionaires Ltd. First Edition. Original Wraps . Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, London, n.d. Oversize card cover. Grey covers. Good condition; edgewear and minor grubbiness to covers. Internally clean and unmarked. This consists of all 5 pupil's 'Harmonica and Recorder Books': Primary, Books I and II; and Secondary, Books I, II and III. It also includes a preface by the authors and an introduction describing the instruments. Photographs, diagrams and sheet music throughout. 28 x 21.5 cm. 198 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | JP¥ 2627] Book number: 002135 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FRANCIS TOYE The Well-Tempered Musician: A Musical Point of View London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1925. Hard Cover . Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1925. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition; minor foxing to endpapers and edges of text block. Previous owner dedication to FEP (Christmas 1925), o/w internally unmarked. Covers the history of music, with a preface by Hugh Walpole. Contents include: The Nature of Music; The Functions of Music; Music and Modern Society; Music Nationalism; The Performance of Music; The Teaching of Music; The Criticism of Music; and Opera in England. 19.5 x 13 cm. 209 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.25 | JP¥ 2142] Book number: 001731 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS Mojo: The Music Magazine. No. 138. May 2005. 2005, First Edition. Original Wraps . Mojo Music Magazine, No. 138. May 2005. Original wraps. Very good condition. Features: King of New York, Lou Reed; hate-driven 80s noise trio, Dinosaur Jr.; 70s Irish punk heros, Boomtown Rats; Race and rhythm in Memphis, cradle of rock; The Staple Singers' baritone bombshell and Stax's queen of heartbreak, Mavis Staples; and the 18-month rise and fall of T.Rex and Marc Bolan (cover story). Free Soul CD not included. 29.5 x 21 cm. 154 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001624 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS Mojo: The Music Magazine. No. 60. November 1998. 1998, First Edition. Original Wraps . Mojo Music Magazine, No. 60. November 1998. Original wraps. Very good condition. Features: Glam Special! Mott the Hoople, Jobraith and The Essential Glam Tape; The Beta Band; Swinging 60s Touring Groups - Fun or Fake?; and Bob Dylan - The Untold Story, The Unseen Pictures, 30 Days that Electrified the World (cover story). 29.5 x 21 cm. 162 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001625 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS Mojo: The Music Magazine. No. 63. February 1999. 1999, First Edition. Original Wraps . Mojo Music Magazine, No. 63. February 1999. Original wraps. Very good condition. Features: The Velvet Underground - John Cale confesses all; Elvis Presley - Peter Guralnick tells the story of the King's final triumph; Nick Drake; and Debbie Harry and Blondie, with input from former bassist Gary Valentine (cover story). 29.5 x 21 cm. 138 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001626 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS Mojo: The Music Magazine. No. 61. December 1998. 1998, First Edition. Original Wraps . Mojo Music Magazine, No. 61. December 1998. Original wraps. Very good condition. Features: Ian Dury - Painter, Art Teacher, Wordsmith of Genius, Pop Star, Film Actor, Legendary Rock 'n' Roll Frontman..; The New Roots Explosion: the Lonesome Trail from Hank Williams to Beck; Hank Williams - King of America; and The Band We've All Been Waiting For..Gomez (cover story). 29.5 x 21 cm. 138 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 001627 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS Songs of Victory . Hard Cover . The Faith Mission, c.1950. Dark blue hardcover. Gilt title to front board. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. A revised and abridged edition of the original 'Songs of Victory' compiled by the late Mr A. W. Bell, now established as the hymn book of the Faith Mission. This edition corrects certain defects in the earlier music editions. Includes songs such as 'Onward Christian Soldiers', 'Lord Speak To Me', 'God In Heaven Hath A Treasure', 'Glory To The Lamb', 'Love Divine', 'I Am Saved', 'Could I Tell It', 'Once In Royal David's City', 'Hark The Herald Angels Sing', 'O Come All Ye Faithful' and 'On The Cross Of Cavalry'. 22 x 14.5 cm. 472 pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 000444 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| VARIOUS, EDITED BY DAVID HEPWORTH Word Magazine. Issue 11. January 2004. 2004, First Edition. Original Wraps . Word: Music and More magazine. Issue 11. January 2004. Original wraps. Good condition. Features: What Music Crisis? 16 experts predict the outcome of music's digital future; Brian Helgeland on the fine art of the movie script; Jools Holland - at home with the best connected man in music; Tori Amos interview; Elliott Smith - sublime songwriter, troubled soul; and 100 Years of the Blues - 100 years since W. C. Handy sent forth the sound of Mississippi to change the world (cover story). 130 pp. Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 001628 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WARBURTON, ANNIE O. Score Reading, Form and History: A Graded Music Course for Schools, Book IV (4) Longman Group Limited. 1978. (ISBN: 0582325897) Soft Cover . Longman, 1978. ISBN: 0582325897. Soft cover. Green illustrated cover. Very good condition; sunned spine. Internally clean and bright. Divided into 3 parts: Musical Instruments and Score Reading; Musical Form; and Musical History. The first part of the book deals with instruments from the point of view of the student who wishes to follow a score. Drawings of the more important obsolete instruments and photographs of the chief present-day ones are included. The second section summarises the chief musical forms, approached historically. The final part of the book gives an outline of musical history, tracing the essential musical developments from classical Greece to Benjamin Britten. Biographies and chief works of over 25 composers are included. 19.5 x 13 cm. 208 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002048 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WARD, GREG Blues: 100 Essential CDs, The Rough Guide London, United Kingdom, Rough Guides Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858285607) Soft Cover . Rough Guides Ltd, London, 2000. ISBN: 1858285607. First edition. Softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. This book forms the blueprint for a great record collection. Containing detailed reviews of 100 recordings, from Blind Willie McTell to R. L. Burnside, it covers the acknowledged classics and plenty of others that deserve to be. Provocative and up-to-date, this is essential reading for any Blues fan. 14.5 x 11.5 cm. 200 pp. Good. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 001481 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005