| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Drug Misuse and Dependence: Guidelines on Clinical Management HMSO. 1991. (ISBN: 011321376X) Soft Cover . HMSO, 1991. ISBN: 011321376X. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contains Introduction, Drug Misuse and Dependence, Principles of Clinical Management, Special Circumstances, Managing Drug Withdrawal and Notification, Reporting and Prescribing. 21 x 15 cm. 57 pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 000455 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Infection Today: A Lancet Review London, The Lancet. 1988. Soft Cover . The Lancet, 1988. Pale blue softcover. Marking to front cover, o/w excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contents: Antiviral Therapy by Martin J. Wood and Alasdair M. Geddes; Antimicrobial Agents: A Widening Choice by Richard Wise; Clinical Use of the Quinolones by Harold C. Neu; Bacterial Diarrhoea and its Treatment by Sherwood L. Gorbach; Treatment of Lower Respiratory Infections by John T. MacFarlane; Treatable Aspects of Infection due to Human Immunodeficiency Virus by Lowell S. Young; Prevention and Treatment of Malaria by Gordon C. Cook; Staphylococcal Sepsis: the Changing Pattern of Disease and Therapy by Susannah J. Eykyn; Skin and Soft-Tissue Infections by Roger Finch; Surgical Prophylaxis: the Emerging Picture by Alan V. Pollock; and Antibiotic Therapy: a Resume by Alasdair M. Geddes. 21 x 13.5 cm. 121 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000493 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| University of Newcaste upon Tyne Medical Gazette January 1971 Newcastle Upon Tyne, University of Newcastle upon Tyne. 1971. Soft Cover . University of Newcastle upon Tyne, January 1971. Volume 65. Softcover. Medical Gazette: A Dental and Medical Journal. Minor edgewear and scuffing to cover but o/w good condition. Edition produced by Trevor Layzell. Articles include 'Family Planning in Fiji' by George B. Taylor; 'The Rise and Fall of the Fourth Reich - Part I' by James D. Begg and 'Some Practical Considerations in Instituting a Programme of Topical Fluoride Applications in a British Community' by J. R. Humphreys. 24 x 18.5 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.47 | JP¥ 299] Book number: 000171 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| University of Newcaste upon Tyne Medical Gazette January 1972 University of Newcastle upon Tyne. 1972. Soft Cover . University of Newcastle upon Tyne, January 1972. Volume 66. Softcover. Medical Gazette: A Dental and Medical Journal. Minor edgewear and scuffing to cover but o/w good condition. Articles include 'The Induction of Labour, Past and Present' by Terry F. Davies; 'No Doctor is an Island' by Hugh Faulkner and 'The Educationally Sub-Normal Child and the Special School' by S. J. Frost. 24 x 18.5 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.47 | JP¥ 299] Book number: 000172 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| University of Newcaste upon Tyne Medical Gazette May 1970 University of Newcastle upon Tyne. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover . University of Newcastle upon Tyne, May 1970. Volume 64. Softcover. Medical Gazette: A Dental and Medical Journal. Minor edgewear and scuffing to cover but o/w good condition. Articles include 'R Pil Quniquenius: Smoking and Students' by J. Ashton and J. H. Walker; 'Sports Injuries' by David S. Muckle and 'Why Not Venereology?' by Dr A. S. Wigfield. 24 x 18.5 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.47 | JP¥ 299] Book number: 000173 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| University of Newcaste upon Tyne Medical Gazette October 1969 University of Newcaste upon Tyne. 1969. Soft Cover . University of Newcastle upon Tyne, October 1969. Volume 64. Softcover. Medical Gazette: A Dental and Medical Journal. Minor edgewear and scuffing to cover but o/w good condition. Articles include 'Is Your Tutor Really Necessary?' by Prof. D. Court; 'Clubs and Societies' and 'Groningen 69'. 24 x 18.5 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.47 | JP¥ 299] Book number: 000174 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RILEY, P. A.; CUNNINGHAM, P. J. The Faber Pocket Medical Dictionary Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571049990) Soft Cover . Faber & Faber, 1985. ISBN: 0571049990. Purple softcover. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Previous owner inscription to inside cover, red ink mark to bottom of text block, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Includes appendices on drugs, first aid and dietary requirements. 15 x 10 cm. 416 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 000476 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, R. A.; DAVIES, T. M. A Guide to the MRCP Part II Examination Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1990. (ISBN: 0632015993) Soft Cover . Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1990. ISBN: 0632015993. Softcover. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book gives practical advice on how to develop a problem-solving approach to the patient with emphasis on the particular skills required in the MRCP examination situation. An invaluable book for Senior House Officers preparing for the MRCP. 21 x 14 cm. 115 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.6 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 000481 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PARR, M.J.A.; CRAFT, T. M. Resuscitation: Key Data Oxford, VA, United Kingdom, Bios Scientific Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 1872748538) Soft Cover . Bios Scientific Publishers, 1994. ISBN: 1872748538. Softcover. Red covers with minor crease to front. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This book is an invaluable collection of essential data and treatment guidelines for the resuscitation of neonatal, paediatric, and adult patients. Treatment protocols for trauma, burns, cardiac arrhythmias and drug overdose are presented as flow charts and decision trees. Tabulated information includes Apgar and Glasgow coma scoring, the constituents of intravenous fluids, and antiarrythmic drug doses. An indispensable pocket reference guide for hospital doctors, nurses and paramedics. 19 x 12 cm. 81 pp. Very Good. GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.38 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001446 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID BALDWIN AND KEITH HOPCROFT A Handbook for Housemen Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632017821) Soft Cover . Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1987. ISBN: 0632017821. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition; minor rubbing to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This invaluable book is designed to be a comforting companion for the diligent new doctor who, in the hurly-burly of ward life, needs to fashion order from chaos. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 152 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000491 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID GOLDBERG, SIDNEY BENJAMIN AND FRANCIS CREED Psychiatry in Medical Practice Routledge. 1987. (ISBN: 0415034531) Soft Cover . Routledge, 1987. ISBN: 0415034531. Softcover. Minor edgewear to cover. Previous owner inscriptions to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. In a straightforward and practical way, this book provides the knowledge which medical students need to understand the common psychiatric disorders and psychological problems they are likely to encounter in general medical practice. It is divided into four main parts; The Clinical Approach to the Patient, The Syndromes of Psychiatric Disorder, Disorders Peculiar to Stages of the Human Life Cycle and Psychiatry for the Houseman. 24.5 x 19 cm. 322 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.08 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 000486 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| W. C. BOWMAN Pharmacology of Neuromuscular Function Bristol, John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723605580) Hard Cover . John Wright & Sons Ltd. 1980. ISBN: 0723605580. First edition. Orange hardcover. Very good condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. This book covers the pharmacology of neuromuscular function with special reference to anaesthetic practice. Chapters as follows: 1. Striated Muscle; 2. Excitable Membranes; 3. Neuromuscular Transmission; acetycholine synthesis, acetylcholine storage, release, function and inactivation; 4. Neuromuscular Blocking Agents; depolarizing blocking agents and nondepolarizing acetylcholine antagonists; and 5. Muscle Contraction; drugs affecting muscle contractility. B/w diagrams throughout. Contains about 1000 references to scientific papers and comprehensive index for easy reference. 22 x 14 cm. 186 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 26.80 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 44.33 | JP¥ 3813] Book number: 000600 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DR BARRY BREWSTER AND JEREMY MILLS The Doctor: Just Another Year (The Book of the TV Series) London, BBC Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0563361093) Hard Cover with dust jacket. BBC Books, 1991. ISBN: 0563361093. Hardcover in clear protective jacket. Book and DJ in excellent condition. 'The Doctor' is based on the BBC TV Series of the same name. This book is a frank insight into the demanding and eventful life of Dr Barry Brewster, a country doctor who has been practising in the beautiful Yorkshire market town of Settle for nearly 30 years. The stories Barry tells, gathered from a lifetime in medicine, are often moving, sometimes funny. He writes about the role of the GP in dealing with life and death, not only in alleviating pain but in listening and talking to patients and their families. The period he records is one of turmoil in the health service with the introduction of the new GP contract and ever increasing bureaucracy. Barry is outspoken in his criticisms, fearing that the good relationship between doctor and patient is threatened. Above all, what comes through in his story is the strength, dignity and humour of so many of his patients. B/w photographs by David Secombe throughout. 24 x 16.5 cm. 240 pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000429 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SIMON D. W. PAYNE (EDITED BY) Medicine, Sport and the Law London, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632024399) Hard Cover . Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1990. ISBN: 0632024399. Hardback. Fine / As New. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book offers definitive, practical and authentic advice on the legal, ethical and professional problems with which any doctor concerned with a medical sporting issue may be faced. Chapters include: Sports Medicine and the Law; The Nature and Incidence of Injury in Sport; The Doctors Contribution Towards Safety in Sport; Fatalities Associated with sport; HIV and Sport; Uses and Abuses of Drugs in Sport; The Case Against Anabolic Steroids; Medical Problems of Transplant Athletes; Medico-legal problems for the Physically Disabled; Mental Handicap , Sport and the Law; The Role of Team Doctor; GP Sports Clinics; School Sports Day; Dental and Facial Damage in Sport; The Firearms Act and Mental Health; Medical Hazards of Equestrian Pursuits; Combat Sports; The Doctor at the Boxing Ring; Medical Problems in Swimming; Scuba-diving; Water Sports; Competative Rowing; Rugby Union; Team Doctor in International Rugby; Association Football, Tennis Injuries; Medical Care in Cricket; Motor Sports Injuries; Golf Injuries; The Medical Hazards of Fencing. Also includes foreword by HRH Princess Royal and full index. 25 x 18 cm. 381 pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.35 | JP¥ 1665] Book number: 000499 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| IAN GRAY (EDITED BY) Myocardial Medley Radcliffe Medical Press Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870905369) Soft Cover . Radcliffe Medical Press Ltd. 1990. ISBN: 1870905369. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This collection of medical anecdotes and humour from some of the best survivors will entertain not only those who recognize themselves in the situations described, but nurses, medical students and even patients as well. 21 x 13.5 cm. 120 pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.14 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 000458 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BARR, MURRAY L. M.D.; KIERNAN, J. A. The Human Nervous System: An Anatomical Viewpoint Harper & Row Publishers. 1983. (ISBN: 0061403113) Soft Cover . Harper & Row Publishers, 1983. ISBN: 0061403113. Fourth edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. The material in this book has been divided into four sections. The first section deals mainly with neurohistology. The second and largest section is concerned with the regional anatomy of the central nervous system, beginning with the spinal cord and then progressing to the highest levels of the brain. Although the sensory and motor systems are discussed regionally, experience in teaching has shown the necessity of reviewing these clinically important systems in their entirety, and this is done in the third section. the fourth section deals with the blood supply of the central nervous system, its meningeal coverings, and the cerebrospinal fluid. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. 412 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | JP¥ 683] Book number: 000495 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| D. C. TURK, I. A. PORTER, B. I. DUERDEN AND T. M. S. REID A Short Textbook of Medical Microbiology Hodder & Stoughton. (ISBN: 0340323884) Soft Cover . Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. ISBN: 0340323884. Fifth edition. Green softcover. Very good condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. This popular book in the short textbook series provides a concise, lucid and readable account of microbiology. Although intended for medical students, it has proved useful to laboratory trainees and doctors revising for specialist examinations. 21.5 x 14 cm. 362 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000454 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID GREENWOOD (EDITOR) Antimicrobial Chemotherapy London, Bailliere Tindall. 1983. (ISBN: 070200930X) Soft Cover . Bailliere Tindall, 1983. ISBN: 070200930X. Softback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This introductory textbook is devoted to the basic principles of antimicrobial chemotherapy. As antimicrobial agents are among the most commonly presecribed of all drugs, and as an enormous profusion of them - varying immensely in potency, spectrum of activity and toxicity - is available to the practitioner, it is essential that a thorough knowledge of the properties of these agents should be part of every doctors stock-in-trade. Main sections of the text include: General Properites of Antimicrobial Agents; Laboratory Aspects of Antimicrobial Therapy; Resistance to Antimicrobial Agents; General Principles of the Use of Antimicrobial Agents; Therapeutic Use of Antimicrobial Agents. Also includes historical introduction and full index. 22 x 14 cm. 323 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 000500 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RAYMOND B. CLAYTON (EDITOR) Methods in Enzymology: Volume XV Steroids and Terpenoids London, Academic Press. 1969. Hard Cover . Academic Press, 1969. Dark green hardcover with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Single university department stamp to FEP. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Sections include: Newer Analytical Techniques; Special Synthetic Methods; Enzyme Systems of Terpenoid and Sterol Biosynthesis and Sterol Ester Formation; Enzyme Systems of Bile Acid Formation; Enzyme Systems of Steroid Hormone Metabolism; Corticosteroid-Binding Globulin and Other Steroid-Binding Serum Proteins. Also includes Author and Subject index. 24 x 16 cm. 903 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 54.60 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 90.31 | JP¥ 7769] Book number: 001098 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HAROLD ELLIS AND SIR ROY CAINE Lecture Notes on General Surgery Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0632018984) Soft Cover . Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1987. ISBN: 0632018984. Seventh edition. Softcover. Underlining throughout. This well-established and popular text sets out the important facts in general surgery, selected, classified, analysed and rationalized for the medical student. 21.5 x 14 cm. 479 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 000452 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GANONG, WILLIAM Review Of Medical Physiology Los Altos, California, Lange Medical Publications. 1985. (ISBN: 0870411381) Soft Cover . Lange Medical Publications, Los Altos, California, 1985. Twelfth edition. ISBN: 0870411381. Softcover. Good condition; minor rubbing to cover. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Divided into eight main sections: I. Introduction; II. Physiology of Nerve & Muscle Cells; III. Functions of the Nervous System; IV. Endocrinology & Metabolism; V. Gastrointestinal Function; VI. Circulation; VII. Respiration; and VIII. Formation & Excretion of Urine. Contains over 600 illustrations. 26 x 18.5 cm. 654 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.41 | JP¥ 982] Book number: 000492 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BURKITT, H. GEORGE; QUICK, CLIVE R. G.; GATT, DENNIS T. Essential Surgery: Problems, Diagnosis and Management Churchill Livingstone. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0443035938) Soft Cover . Ill.: Deakin, Philip J. Churchill Livingstone, 1990. ISBN: 0443035938. First edition. Softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear to cover. Previous owner inscription to FEP; highlighting throughout but text fully legible. This book is written primarily for clinical students. It provides an exposition of the whole field of general surgery snd urology suitable for modern clinical courses. As well as being a practical manual for junior doctors, this book is also designed to be a continuing reference text for doctors in other specialities, including general practice. Divided into four main sections: I. Basic Surgical Principles; II. Principles of Accident Surgery; III. Symptoms, Diagnosis and Management; and IV. Management Problems of Surgical Inpatients. 24.5 x 19 cm. 771 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.9 | JP¥ 1110] Book number: 000490 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GLENVILLE, MARILYN Natural Alternatives to HRT London, United Kingdom, Kyle Cathie Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 1856262545) Soft Cover . Kyle Cathie Limited, 1997. ISBN: 1856262545. Softcover. Very good condition; minor wear to cover and top-edge of text block. Internally unmarked. This book describes how you can eliminate hot flushes, night sweats, breast tenderness, weight gain, food cravings, mood swings, headaches, and loss of libido..all without HRT. Containing easy-to-follow, practical advice, this book comprehensively examines the myths which surround the menopause and osteoporosis. 23.5 x 17 cm. 228 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 001563 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HILDA M. GRATION AND DOROTHY L. HOLLAND Aids to Gynaecological Nursing: A Complete Textbook for the Nurse (Nurses Aids Series) London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. 1954. Hard Cover . Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1954. Hardcover. Red decorative cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor wear to boards. Previous owner inscription to FEP and foxing to endpapers, o/w internally clean and bright. Contains a foreword by J. B. Blaikley. This lovely little book is designed to give the nurse in training an introduction to gynaecology. The text is clear, concise and compact enough to be easily digested, but overall the information is remarkably complete within the limits imposed. Illustrations and diagrams throughout. A perfect gift for a training or newly-qualified gynae nurse. 17 x 11 cm. 205 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001296 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WINOCOUR, PETER H.; MARSHALL, SALLY M. Microalbuminuria: Biochemistry, Epidemiology and Clinical Practice Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0521457033) Soft Cover . Cambridge University Press, 1998. ISBN: 0521457033. First edition. Large format softcover. As new; minor wear to covers. Microalbuminuria, the abnormal urinary excretion of albumin, is recognised as an important marker of both renal and cardiovascular disease, particularly in diabetes mellitus. This volume is the only comprehensive and up-to-date review of the relevance of microalbuminuria to health and disease, covering the pathophysiology and epidemiology of the condition and the methodology of laboratory assessment. Chapters as follows: Renal structure and physiology; Measurement and expression of microalbuminuria; Epidemiology and determinants of microalbuminuria in health; Microalbuminuria in diabetes mellitus; Microalbuminuria as a marker of endothelial dysfunction; Microalbuminuria, cardiovascular risk factors and cardiovascular disease; Microalbuminuria as a non-specific marker of disease; and The management of microalbuminuria in diabetes mellitus and essential hypertension. Foreword by K. G. M. M. Alberti. 24.5 x 17 cm. 250 pp. As New/No Jacket. GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 001278 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005