| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| M. T. BIZONY Pure Mathematics A-Level: General Certificate of Education Model Answers Horsham, Sussex, The Artemis Press. 1979. (ISBN: 851413269) Soft Cover . The Artemis Press, 1979. SBN: 851413269. Sixth edition. Pale orange softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice flat copy. The questions are divided into the following sections: Algebra; Complex Numbers, de Moivre's Theorum; Permutations and Combinations; Trigonomic Functions; Plane and Solid Geometry; Calculus; Coordinate Geometry I; and Coordinate Geometry II: Three Dimensions. Also includes overview of 1980-1982 Syllabus and multiple choice questions. 21 x 14 cm. 71 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1746] Book number: 000518 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| B. C. BROOKES AND W. F. L. DICK Introduction to Statistical Method: Parts I and II Heinemann. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Heinemann, 1961. Hardcover. Dark blue boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Tippex mark to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Red DW in removable transparent protective jacket. Very good condition. Chapters as follows: Part One: The Representation of Numerical Data; Measures of Position; Measures of Dispersion; Probability; The Binomial and Poisson Distributions; and The Normal Distribution; and Part Two: Tests of Significance; Regression; Correlation; Goodness of Fit and Contingency Tables; and Planning Statistical Experiments. Answers to exercises included. 288 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.3 | JP¥ 822] Book number: 001659 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GOWAR, NORMAN An Invitation to Mathematics Oxford University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0198530013) Soft Cover . Ill.: Beny Kandler. Oxford University Press, 1979. ISBN: 0198530013. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. This is a light-hearted but comprehensive book for those who are frightened but intrigued by mathematics. The reader is lead gently along a path that enters the world of the calculus, the beginnings of advanced mathematics. Chapters: Numbers, Symbols and Shapes; Manipulating Symbols; Describing Curves; Sets and Functions; Strange Numbers; The Mathematics of Motion; and Going to the Limit. Diagrams, illustrations and examples throughout. 24.5 x 19 cm. 206 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 690] Book number: 002043 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| D. HUMPHREY Intermediate Mechanics: Statics and Hydrostatics London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1951. Hard Cover . Longmans, Green and Co. 1951. Hardcover. Burgundy boards with title to spine and front board. Good condition; minor edgewear, faint sunning to spine. Tippex mark to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Part of the Longman's Modern Mathematical series. Chapters as follows: Introduction - Forces Acting at a Point; Parallel Forces - Moments - Couples; Coplanar Forces; Graphical Constructions; Friction; Work - Machines; Centre of Gravity; Bending Moments - Suspension Bridges - Catenary; Virtual Work - Miscellaneous Problems; Fluid Pressure - Thrust on a Plane Surface; Centre on Pressure; Thrust on Any Surface; Equilibrium on Floating Bodies; and Gases. Worked examples throughout. Answers to exercises provided. 22 x 14 cm. 488 pp. Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1159] Book number: 001670 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ALAN JEFFREY Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists Nelson. 1971. Soft Cover . Nelson, 1971. Softcover. Good condition; spine creased and edgeworn to head and foot. Previous owner stamps to title pages, o/w internally clean and bright. Written by Alan Jeffrey, a former lecturer of Introductory Mathematics for Engineers at the University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, this comprehensive text provides a broad and modern account of those parts of mathematics relevant to scientific and engineering disciplines. Problems at the end of each chapter, with answers provided. Chapters as follows: Introduction to Sets and Numbers; Variables, Functions and Mappings; Sequences, Limits and Continuity; Complex Numbers and Vectors; Differentiation of Functions of One or More Real Variables; Exponential, Hyperbolic and Logarithmic Functions; Fundamentals of Integration; Systematic Integration; Linear Transformations and Matrices; Functions of a Complex Variable; Scalars, Vectors and Fields; Differential Equations and Geometry; First Order Differential Equations; High Order Differential Equations; and Fourier Series. Part of the Applications of Mathematics series. 22.5 x 15.5 cm. 765 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 002068 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MEDLEY, D. G. Introduction to Mechanics and Modelling Oxford, United Kingdom, Heinemann Educational Publishers. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435525603) Soft Cover . Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1982. ISBN: 0435525603. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner incription to inside front cover. o/w internally unmarked. This text provides the reader with the basics of mechanics, emphasising the applicability of the subkect to real-world modelling. Divided into three parts: Modelling of Space by Vectors, and An Introduction to Modelling in the Real World includes Vector Algebra, Differentiation of Vectors (Accelerations, Scalar and Vector Products and Geometry in Three Dimensions), Modelling in the Real World and Rudimentary Ideas of Force and Mass, Conventional Modelling in Elementary Statics and Dynamics and Newton's Definitions and Laws of Motion; Understanding the Motion of Real Bodies discusses Mass and Force, Momentum and Forces of Nature, A System-of-Particles Model, Centre of Mass, Motion of a Rigid Body in Two Dimensions; Motion and Differential Equations, Equivalent Systems of Forces, Centre of Gravity, Forces Between Rigid Bodies, and Mechanics Applied to the Real World and Frames of Reference in the Real Universe; the final part, Energy Modelling in Elementary Mechanics covers the Energy Model. Answers to exercises are included. 23 x 15.5 cm. 340 pp. Very Good. GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1599] Book number: 001396 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY DAVID NELSON The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics Penguin Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0140513426) Soft Cover . Penguin Books, 1998. ISBN: 0140513426. Soft cover. Very good condtion. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This versatile dictionary takes in all branches of pure and applied mathematics. Invaluable for students at university level, this will also provide a useful source of information for economists, business people, engineers, technicians and scientists who require some knowledge of mathematics in the course of their work. Includes over 3200 entries, supported by dozens of explanatory diagrams, along with biographies of over 200 key figures in mathematics. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. 461 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002147 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. WALKER AND J. MILLAR A New Course in Geometry: Complete Edition with Answers Longman. 1976. (ISBN: 0582318750) Soft Cover . Longman, 1976. Softcover. Purple boards covered in transparent protective film. Ex-library book with stamp to FEP and title page. Tear in FEP has been sellotaped, o/w book is internally unmarked. This comprehensive book consists of an introductory chapter and 6 books. Book I covers Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Polygons, Loci and more; Book II covers Areas, Pythagoras' Theorem, Trigonometrical Ratios of an Angle and Scale Drawing; Book III covers the Circle, Symmetry, Chords, Angle-Chord-Arc Properties, Tangent-Chord Property, Construction of Common Tangents and more; Book IV covers Rectangles, Extension of Pythagoras' Theorem, Appollonius' Theorem, and Intersecting Chords of a Circle, Secant and Triangle; Book V covers Proportion, Ratio of Areas of Triangles, Division of a Line and more; and Book VI covers Planes, Lines, The Three Perpendiculars, Solid Figures - Surface Area and Volume, and more. Each book contains a selection of Revision Papers, Examination Papers and Answers. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 494 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 002040 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN WHITE; ALAN YEATS; GORDON SKIPWORTH Tables for Statisticians Cheltenham, Glos. United Kingdom, Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 085950462X) Soft Cover . Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd, 1988. Third Edition. ISBN: 085950462X. Softback. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This edition contains a wider than average range of tables (including non-parametric statistics) and includes several pages of examples illustrating the use of statistical tables which will be useful for all professional and student statisticians. 23 x 17 cm. 70 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000573 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| W. EWART WILLIAMS Applications of Interferometry London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1954. Hard Cover . Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1954. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with tranparent, removable wrapper. Very good condition. Previous onwer inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Includes preface by O. W. Richardson. Contains diagrams throughout. Chapters as follows: Introduction; Interferometer Arrangements Involving Point or Line Sources (Division of Waterfront); Interferometer Arrangements Involving a Division of Amplitude; The Michelson Interferometer and its Applications; Simultaneous Division of Amplitude and of Wavefront; and Interference Effects With More Than Two Beams. Subjects covered include Brewster's Fringes, Jamin, Fizeau, Stellar and Twymen and Green Interferometers; Kosters' Comparator; Newton's Rings; Visibility of Fringes; Kennedy Haf Shade Material; and Poisson's Ratio. This is a lovely little book which would suit the student of physics, as well as related chemistry and engineering disciplines. One of the Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjcts series. 17 x 11 cm. 104 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001289 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| S. E. WILLIAMS Stories of Mathematics Evans Brothers Limited. 1958. Hard Cover . Evans Brothers Limited, 1958. Burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor shelfwear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight binding. Very Good. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, charts and b/w photographs. Includes chapters on The Story of Number, The Story of Weights and Measures, The Story of the Calendar, Calculating Machines, Signs and Methods, Graphs, Beginnings of Mathematics, Thales, Pythagoras, Zeno and Hippocrates, Eudoxus and Menaechmus and Words in Mathematics. 22 x 14 cm. 79 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000191 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005