| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PETER SHAW BAKER; K. F. BARKER; H. MORTIMER BATTEN; T. C. BRIDGES; C. M. ENRIQUEZ; T. C. HINKLE; G. W. JENNISON; L. G. MAINLAND; G. E. MITTON; LADY KITTY RITSON; ALLEN W. SEABY; ANNA SEWELL; SHWAY YOE; CYRIL SWINSON (EDITOR) Twenty More Animal Stories London, A. & C. Black Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover . A. & C. Black Ltd, 1949. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with red title to front board and spine. Very good condition. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustration of sheep dog to frontispiece. B/w line illustrations throughout. Stories include: Bellman and the Young Entry by K. F. Barker; Silver by T. C. Hinkle; The Brindle Pirate by H. Mortimer Batten; Vulp by T. C. Bridges; Khyberie Comes In Second by C. M. Enriquez and Jimmy and Jane - Goose and Gander by Peter Shaw Baker. Edited by Cyril Swinson. 21 x 14.5 cm. 179 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.46 | JP¥ 1013] Book number: 001693 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HONORE DE BALZAC Eugenie Grandet Paris, Nelson. 1934. Decorative Cloth . Nelson, 1934. Cream cloth hardcover with elegant lilac and sage detail to front cover and spine. Ex-school library with stamp to FEP. Previous owner inscription to FEP and half-title. Internally clean and bright. Corners bumped. Includes summary of the publishers work (12 pages, one torn). Who is going to marry Eugénie Grandet? Eugénie's moving story is set against the backdrop of provincial oppression, the vicissitudes of the wine trade, and the workings of the financial system in the aftermath of the French Revolution. 16 x 11 cm. 271 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000571 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| H. MORTIMER BATTEN Romances of the Wild Blackie & Son Limited. First Edition. Hard Cover . Ill.: Warwick Reynolds. Blackie & Son Limited, 1922. Hardcover. Very good condition. Grey-brown cloth-covered boards with decorative title and illustration of wolf to front board. Decorative gilt title with eagle depiction to spine. Grey endpapers. This is a series of short stories featuring various wild animals and their adventures by the author of 'Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals' and 'Woodlore for Sportsmen'. Contents: Negeet of the Blue Underworld; The Waif of Prairie Hollows; The Flotsam of Fate; The Coming of Curlews; Redrib; The Death-Leap; The Forest of Hidden Runaways; Ruddle Lug; Drifts of Winter; The Gentleman Hobo; Kings of the Infinite; Whitefoot of the Deadland Trail; Unk-Wa; Banska the Grizzly; Blood Relatives; Yellow Tooth, the Trespasser; and Firepoint. Illustrations throughout by Warwick Reynolds. One illustration page, although intact is detached, o/w contents are clean, bright and unmarked. 25 x 19 cm. 159 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 001692 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BEAUMARCHAIS Theatre Choisi Paris, Nelson, Edition Lutetia. 1931. Hard Cover . Nelson, Editeurs, Paris, 1931. Edition Lutetia. Publie sous la direction de Emile Faguet de l'Academie francais. Red cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spines with contents and publisher's decorative stamp. Title stamp and publisher's blind stamp to front boards. Very good condition; minor shelfwear; dusty to top edge of text block. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. Illustrated frontispiece (Pierre Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais). Decorative title page. Selected plays of the great French dramatist Beaumarchais (in French). 16 x 11 cm. 574 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 000471 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PETER BENCHLEY The Island Andre Deutsch. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233970967) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Andre Deutsch, 1979. ISBN: 0233970967. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; minor brownng to edges. Internally unmarked. From the author of 'Jaws'. A series of strange marine incidents in a small area of the Caribbean has given way to a terrified silence. New York journalist, Blair Maynard, is intrigued by the variety of mysterious explanations and goes to investigate, soon realising that he is on the trail of something truly extraordinary..22 x 14 cm. 239 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 001568 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FORTUNE DU BOISGOBEY The Angel of the Chimes The International Library. Decorative Cloth . Stanley Paul & Co. n.d. c. 1931. Hard cover. Blue cloth-covered boards with decorative title to front. Very good condition although spine is sunned. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Frontispiece illustration. Fiction from the French detective writer Fortune du Boisgobey, author of 'The Convict Colonel', 'The Crime of the Opera House' and 'Who Died Last?'. Translated from the original French into English. Part of the International Library Translation series. 18 x 12.5 cm. 280 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002069 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EMILY BRONTE Wuthering Heights Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hard Cover . Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, n.d. Hard cover. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Good condition, minor edgewear to boards. Ticket stuck to front pastedown o/w internally unmarked. This is a beautiful little copy of Emily Brontë's classic novel 'Wuthering Heights' detailing the passionate, yet thwarted love between Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw. 16 x 11 cm. 333 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 002114 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY HESTER BURTON A Book of Modern Stories Oxford University Press. 1964. Hard Cover . Ill.: John W. Lawrence. Oxford University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Cream, grey and red decorative boards. Very good condition; minor edgewear, spine sunned. Library stamp to rear endpage of book, o/w internally clean and bright. Contents: The Half-Mile by T. O. Beachcroft; A Mild Attack of Locusts by Doris Lessing; The Fog Horn by Ray Bradbury; The Hostages by Naomi Mitchison; The Enthusiastic Prisoner by E. Schlunke; Her First Ball by Katherine Mansfield; The Man of the House by Frank O'Connor; The Settlers. The Green Morning by Ray Bradbury; Fear by H. Drake-Brockman; Trapped by Liam O'Flaherty; My White Donkey by T. O. Beachcroft; and A Night At A Cottage by Richard Hughes. Bibliographical notes for each author included. 19 x 13 cm. 157 pp. Very Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 001878 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JACK BUTLER Living in Little Rock with Miss Little Rock Abacus. 1993. (ISBN: 0349105138) Soft Cover . Abacus, 1993. ISBN: 0349105138. First British edition. Oversize softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book is a rollicking, explosively inventive novel about God, death, sex and politics in Little Rock, Arkansas, or Bill Clinton country. It's a love story, a murder mystery and a soap opera of the new American South. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 655 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.82 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 001517 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| R. M. LEONARD (SELECTED BY) Echoes from the Classics London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1914. Cloth . Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914. Blue cloth hardcover. Red/black floral design to front board. Part of the Oxford Garlands Series. Dusty edges; sunned spine. Dedication to FEP. Internally clean and bright. Nice tight binding. Includes works by Thomas Blakelock, John Quincy Adams, Jonathan Swift, Samuel Johnson, William Makepeace Thackery and John Milton, amongst others. 16.5 x 11 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 000031 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOYCE CARY Mister Johnson London, Penguin Books. 1962. Softcover . Penguin Books, London, 1962. Softcover. Penguin Modern Classics no. 1726. Orange, grey and cream illustrated wraps. Very good condition. Small ink mark to top RH corner of first 5 pages, o/w internally unmarked. Written in 1939, this is a classic novel set in Nigeria from the Irish writer Joyce Arthur Cary, featuring the lovable but utimately tragic Mister Johnson, an educated black man who falls foul of the British regime. 18 x 11 cm. 251 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 001943 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ARTHUR CATHERALL Vibrant Brass London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1954. Hard Cover . J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1954. Hardcover; red cloth covered boards. Gilt title to spine. Very good condition; although spine is sunned. Internally unmarked. Set in the North of England, this novel involves the rivalry between the silver bands of two villages, one on either side of the Lancashire-Yorkshire border. The bitter enemies are brought together finally by the relationship between the son and daughter of the rival bandmasters. Librarius also stocks 'Lapland Outlaw' by the same author; postage will be reduced for multiple orders. 19 x 13 cm. 272 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 001947 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GEOFFREY CHAUCER The Canterbury Tales: An Illustrated Edition Cresset Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0091772230) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cresset Press, 1992. ISBN: 0091772230. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards with illustrated DW. Very good, near fine condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated edition of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales: The Knight's Tale; The Miller's Tale; The Reeve's Tale; The Cook's Tale; The Man of Law's Tale; The Shipman's Tale; The Prioress's Tale; Caucer's Tale of Sir Topaz; Caucer's Tale of Melibee; The Monk's Tale; The Nun's Priest's Tale; The Physician's Tale; The Pardoner's Tale; The Wife of Bath's Tale; The Friar's Tale; The Summoner's Tale; The Clerk's Tale; The Merchant's Tale; The Squire's Tale; The Franklin's Tale; The Second Nun's Tale; The Canon's Yeoman's Tale; The Manciple's Tale; and The Parson's Tale. Full colour throughout. Contains full list of illustration sources. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. A beautiful book which would make an ideal gift for a Chaucer fan. 288 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.77 | JP¥ 1570] Book number: 001112 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Hickory Dickory Dock The Book Club. 1956. Hard Cover . The Book Club, London, 1956. Pale blue hardcover. Owner inscription to pastedown. Price to FEP. Spine sunned. Nice tight copy, reading only. 19 x 12 cm. 192 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 000055 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOY ST. CLAIR Love's Tangled Web London, Robert Hale. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709036027) Hard Cover . Robert Hale, 1989. ISBN: 0709036027. First edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition; slight watermark to top edge of text block, o/w internally clean and bright. Romantic fiction from the author of 'Intimate Journey', this is Shelley - jilted by the man she loved and trying to salvage her father's yacht, sunk with its cargo of diamonds. However, her life without men does not last and she falls in love with Dirk Joustra, the Dutch salvage engineer sent to recover the yacht - but love is not so simple..19 x 12.5 cm. 159 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 22.30 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.04 | JP¥ 3272] Book number: 001715 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| C. J. SANSOM; CLIVE & DIRK CUSSLER; MARTIN BOOTH; RENNIE AIRTH Dark Fire; Black Wind; Gweilo; The Blood-Dimmed Tide The Reader's Digest Association. 2004. (ISBN: 0276429915) Hard Cover . The Reader's Digest Association, 2004. ISBN: 0276429915. Red leatherette boards with gilt titles to spine. Very good condition. No DW. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Yellow ribbon marker. Decorative headband. This volume contains four fabulous books: 'Dark Fire', a tale of the mysterious fire weapon missing for centuries, until the time of Henry VIII when it is unearthed in a dusty crypt; 'Black Wind', the terrifying story of deadly biological warfare lost during WWII falling into the wrong hands in modern-day America; 'Gweilo', a delightful and humorous memoir of a boy's unrestricted exploration of Hong Kong in the 1950s; and 'The Blood-Dimmed Tide', an atmospheric murder mystery set in 1930s Britain. Double page colour illustrations separate each book, and a biography of each contributor is included. 21.5 x 15 cm. 575 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 001501 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LAURA CONWAY Heiress Apparent Romance Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Romance Book Club, 1966. Hardcover with DW. Red cloth-covered boards. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Unprice-clipped. 'Nobody could have been more astonished than Arabel Gibson, pupil-teacher at Seacrest House College for Young Ladies, when she discovered that her titled Godmother, who had recently died, has left her not only Troy Court but the bulk of her large fortune. For Arabel was only the housekeeper's daughter, and although she loved Lady Thora, she had seen little of her for years. Even while divided by grief for her Godmother's death and bewilderment at her own good fortune, Arabel sensed a mystery..' 19 x 12 cm. 160 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 001975 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN CREASEY The Toff and the Kidnapped Child London, The Thriller Book Club. 1960. Hard Cover . The Thriller Book Club, London, 1960. Hard cover. Cream boards with title to spine. Minor edgewear and grubbiness to boards. No DW. Previous owner inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally clean and bright. Crime thriller from the 'Toff' series by English writer John Creasey, featuring gentleman-adventurer Hon. Richard "The Toff" Rollison and his butler, Jolly. In this installment, the wealthy Eve Kane enlists the help of Rollison to investigate the disappearance of her husband, but before the night is out word comes that her daughter, too, is missing.. 19 x 12.5 cm. 192 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 002055 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ANNE CRONE This Pleasant Lea William Heinemann Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover . William Heinemann Ltd. 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth-covered boards. Gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Very little edgewear; minor markings to boards; foxing to edges of textblock. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. From the author of 'Bridie Steen', this is more fiction based around life in the farmlands, cottages and bog-lands of Ulster. 19 x 13 cm. 339 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.64 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 001375 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Dombey and Son London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover . Ill.: Phiz. Odhams Press Limited, London, n.d. c.1920s. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Very good condition. Bright gilt decorative title to spine. Decorative edging and blindstamp of the author to front board. Red top edge of text block. A beautiful copy of Dicken's serialised novel published between October 1846 and 1848 under the full title 'Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation'. Illustrated frontispiece with decorative title page. Illustrations throughout by Phiz. Would make an ideal gift for the Dicken's fan. 17.5 x 11.5 cm. 764 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001004 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Complete Illustrated) Chancellor Press. 1985. (ISBN: 090748686X) Cloth . Chancellor Press, 1985. ISBN: 090748686X. Tan cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Features all of the stories first published in the Strand Magazine between 1891 and 1927. Includes the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, the Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, the Return of Sherlock Holmes, his Last Bow, and the Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. Fifty-six stories in total. B/w illustrations throughout. General wear and tear to cover. Nice tight copy. Internally clean and bright. 21.5 x 15.5 cm. 986 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.8 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 000119 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| C. W. DRURY The Riddle of the Screen London, The Sheldon Press. Hard Cover . Ill.: C. P. Shilton. The Sheldon Press, London, n.d. Hardcover. Blue boards wirh decorative illustrated title to front board and spine. Very good condition; minor foxing to edges of text block and endpapers, o/w internally clean and bright. Colour illustrated frontispiece by C. P. Shilton. Adventure fiction from the author of 'The Mystery of the Gap' and 'The Silent Zone'. 19.5 x 13 cm. 192 pp. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001699 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| J. G. EDGAR Cressy & Poictiers: The Story of the Black Prince's Page W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1920. Hard Cover . W. & R. Chambers, Limited, n.d. c.1920s. Blue hardcover with decorative blue and gold title to front board and spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Neat inscription to FEP is dated 1922-23. Internally clean and bright. Coloured illustration to frontispiece. This is a lovely copy of J. G. Edgar's grand historical romance. 19 x 13 cm. 373 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 000955 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDGE, SEAN Mountain Man East Looe, Cornwall, Anfield Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952164701) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Anfield Publications, Cornwall. ISBN: 0952164701. Black hardcover. Very good condition.DW in protective Mylar jacket. Slightly creased to top edge, o/w very good condition. The story of a frustrated writer struggling to come to terms with himself in the Colorado Rockies. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. 21.5 x 15 cm. 272 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000675 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WALTER D. EDMONDS Young Ames London, Collins. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Collins, London, 1946. Pink cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condtion. Pale green DW. Very good condition; minor edgewear. From the author of 'Chad Hanna' and 'Drums Along The Mohawk', this is the story of a young man who went to seek his fortune in New York in the early 1830s. 20 x 13.5 cm. 382 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 000965 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005