| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Half Hours In The Far South: The People and Scenery of the Tropics WM Isbister Limited. First Edition. Full-Leather . WM. Isbister Limited, London c.1883. First edition (?). Burgundy tooled leather hardcover. Decorative gilt title to spine. Raised bands on the spine. Longwood Grammar School gilt stamp to front board. Marbled endpapers, FEP missing. B/w illustrations throughout, with illustrated frontispiece. From The Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers. Internally foxed and edgewear to spine and boards but o/w good condition. Nice tight copy. Contents include 'Up The Zambesi', 'Madagascar', 'Tristan D'Acunha' and 'Monos'. 17.5 x 12 cm. 342 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.18 | JP¥ 1736] Book number: 000053 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDWARD BABUN The Varieties of Man: An Introduction to Human Races London, Crowell-Collier Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover . Crowell-Collier Press, 1969. US printing. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards. Good condition. Little wear to boards. Ex-library book stamp to title page and price in biro to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book provides information on genes, population, culture and race. Chapter 5: The Living Races lists 36 separate races from Bantu, Eskimo and Lapp, to Negrito, Carpentarian and Turkic. Includes a world map showing racial distribution. B/w photographs throughout. 24 x 16 cm. 88 pp. Good. GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.88 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 001344 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY NORA M. BICKLEY A Manual of Etiquette London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1952. First edition. Hardcover with DW. Red cloth-covered boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; minor foxing. Some foxing to endpapers, o/w internally clean and bright. Contents: Etiquette in Every-Day Life: Introduction, Letters of Introduction, Visiting - Afternoon Calls - Cards, Conversation, Notes of Invitation, etc. In the Street, Afternoon and Evening Parties, The Ball-Room, Staying at a Friend's House - Breakfast, Luncheon, etc. Mourning, General Hints, Hints for Ladies, and Hints for Gentlemen; Mealtime Manners: Breakfast, Luncheon, Tea, Dinner, and General Hints; Courtship and Matrimony; Concerning Dress: The Well-dressed Woman; and The Well-dressed Man; and How to Carve: Fish, Joints, Poultry and Game; Toasts and Sentiments; and Index. 19 x 12.5 cm. 208 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 002104 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| W. LORCAN O'BYRNE A Land of Heroes: Stories of Early Irish History Blackie and Son Limited. 1900. Hard Cover . Ill.: John H. Bacon. Blackie and Son Limited, 1900. Hard cover. Decorative blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titling and illustration to front board and spine. Good condition; edgeworn with weakened front hinge, but still strongly bound. Previous owner dedication to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed, o/w internally clean and unmarked. B/w illustrated frontispiece 'Deirdre's Lament' and further illustrations throughout by John H. Bacon. Contents: Introduction; Nuada of the Silver Arm; Lir's Children; The Milesians; Tara of the Kings; Queen Macha; Lavra Main; Little Setanta; Fosterage; The Champion's Handstone; The Poet's Journey; Deirdre; Queen Meave; Boher Na Breena; Dun Angus; Carbry Cat-Head; Tuathal the Legitimate; Conn of the Hundred Fights; Cormac Mac Art; Finn and the Feena; The Three Collas; The Picts and Scots; Niall of the Nine Hostages; The Druid's Prophecy; and List of Gaelic Proper Names. 18.5 x 13 cm. 224+32 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 51.50 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 US$ 85.18 | JP¥ 7328] Book number: 002102 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DINGUS, ANNE More Texas Sayings Than You Can Shake a Stick At Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Publishing Co ,U.S. 1996. (ISBN: 0877192928) Soft Cover . Ill.: Edd Patton. Gulf Publishing Co. Houston, Texas, 1996. ISBN: 0877192928. NEW. Softcover. Glossy pictorial covers. Texans love to brag, exxagerate, and give you their opinion whether you want it or not. So here's everything but the hair, horns and holler..the finest and funniest examples of Texan sayings past and present. Collated by a native Texan living in Austin, the sayings are listed alphabetically with illustrations from Austin artist Edd Patton. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. 120 pp. New. GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.39 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 001374 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JACK, ALBERT Shaggy Dogs and Black Sheep: The Origins of Even More Phrases We Use Every Day Penguin Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0141024259) Soft Cover . Penguin Books, 2006. ISBN: 0141024259. Softcover. Very good condition. This fascinating book from the author of 'Red Herrings and White Elephants', reveals the true meanings behind the many idioms which pepper the English language. Where is the last chance saloon? Who were Gordon Bennet and Smart Alec? Why do we have a hunch, get the cold shoulder, laugh like a drain or get dressed up to the nines? Find out in this entertaining and enlightening book. 16 x 11 cm. 255 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.32 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 002170 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MCCARTHY, JAMES An Inhabited Solitude: Scotland, Land and People United Kingdom, Luath Press Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 0946487308) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: John Marshall. Luath Press Limited, Edinburgh, 1998. ISBN: 0946487308. Pictorial softcover. Excellent condition, looks unread. James McCarthy, former Deputy Director for Scotland of the Nature Conservancy Council, leads the reader through the many aspects of the land and the people who inhabit it: natural Scotland; the rocks beneath; land ownership; the use of resources; people and places; conserving Scotland's heritage and much more. Written in a highly readable style, this concise volume emphasises the uniqueness of the Scottish environment and explores the links between Scottsich culture and the rediscovery of the Scottish identity and perception of nationhood. Quotes and diagrams throughout. Illustrations by John Marshall. 21 x 13.5 cm. 155 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000740 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| H. G. RAWLINSON The Land and People of India London, Adam and Charles Black. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Adam and Charles Black, 1961. Hard cover. Orange cloth-covered boards with navy title to front board and spine. Very good condition; FEP has cut-out section to top, o/w book is internally clean and unmarked. Yellow and blue illustrated DW. Very good condition; price-clipped to flyleaf. Includes 16 b/w full page photoplates and useful appendix of facts and figures. Contents: The Land of India; The Rivers of India; The Hindus; The Muslims; The Coming of the Europeans; The North-West Frontier and Kashmir; The Land of the Princes; Sivaji the Maratha; Ranjit Singh: Founder of the Sikh Empire; Cities of the Great Moghul; Calcutta; Bombay; Madras; Lucknow; Indian Arts and Crafts; The Indian Village; and A Visit to an Indian Bazaar. 20 x 13.5 cm. 90 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 002149 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| B. ROSEMARINE Haimishe Laffs and Chaffs: A Book of English/Yiddish Humour in Story and Modern Verse Altrincham, John Sherratt and Son. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. John Sherratt and Son, 1962. First Edition. Red hardback with gilt lettering to spine. Small, neat previous owner dedication to front end paper. Illustrated with black and white sketches. Book in very good condition. Dust wrapper in good condition with two minor chips. Good tight binding. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. 'A series of ditties and comedy aspects reflecting on Jewish humour'. Includes glossary. 121 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 001045 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SPOONER, ADRIAN Lingo: A Course on Words and How to Use Them Bristol, Bristol Classical Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853990310) Soft Cover . Ill.: Christine Hall. Bristol Classical Press, 1988. ISBN: 1853990310. Soft cover textbook. Good condition; minor edgewear to cover. School stamp to endpapers, small biro marks to two pages, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Aimed at secondary school pupils, this is a textbook covering words and their origins interspersed with Greek mythology and explanations of the way in which the English language has connections to Greek and Latin words. Chapters: 1. The Greeks; 2. Chaos; 3. Kronos; 4. Zeus; 5. Hera; 6. Demeter; 7. Apollo; 8. Artemis; 9. Hermes; 10. Hephaestus; 11. Athene; 12. Ares; 13. Aphrodite; 14. Poseidon; and 15. Dionysus. 24.5 x 19 cm. 167 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 002139 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CULHANE, P. T.; CULHANE, TERRY Russian Language and People London, BBC. 1980. (ISBN: 0563163038) Soft Cover . BBC, 1980. ISBN: 0563163038. Softback. Good condition. Minor shelfwear. Corners bumped. A self-instructional introduction to the Russian language. Chapters include: Meeting People and Naming Things, Where Is? How Is?, Asking Permission, Buying Things, Likes and Dislikes, Eating and Drinking, Time, Transport, Expressing Opinions, Expressing Feelings and Reporting and Registering. Also includes vocabulary, exercises and suggested reading. 192 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000985 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. Tree and Leaf Unwin Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0048240141) Soft Cover . Unwin Books, 1873. ISBN: 0048240141. Softcover. Green and cream cover illustrated by the author. Very good condition. This is a combined volume of Tolkien's critique of fairy tales, 'On Fairy-stories', followed by one of his own earlier short stories, 'Leaf by Niggle'. Includes introductory note. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 92 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.47 | JP¥ 384] Book number: 002113 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY ASHLEY KAHN, HOLLY GEORGE-WARREN AND SHAWN DAHL Rolling Stone: The Seventies Little, Brown & Company. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316759147) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Little, Brown & Company, 1998. ISBN: 0316759147. First edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth-covered boards with silver title to spine. Silver DW. Very good condition; minor wear to jacket. Internally unmarked. Colour photographs throughout. From Watergate to water bongs, from Kissinger to Kiss, from Saturday Night Live to Saturday Night Fever, from the birth of P.C. to the birth of punk, the Seventies continue to resonate with us today. Rolling Stone - the magazine that defined the Seventies - has reassessed the important events, people and ideas of that decade with intriguing eye-witness reports and analysis in 70 insightful essays, 100 evocative photographs and a comprehensive 10-year timeline. This is a fascinating book, and would make an ideal gift for a child of the 70s. P+P will be £5 due to weight. 288 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | JP¥ 1622] Book number: 001597 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| W. J. WESTON A Manual of Good English: A Guide to the Correct Usage of English London, George Newnes Limited. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket. George Newnes Limited, London, 1955. Hardcover. Burgundy leather-look boards with gilt lettering to front board. Internally clean and unmarked. Very good condition. Cream and red DW has minor edgewear and grubbiness, but is in good condition overall. Not price-clipped. This book illuminates the best of our literature by ample quotation, and is designed to be a pleasure to read as well as a reference to the rules of Good English. Listed alphabetically, each section is bite-sized and easily digested, and hopefully will show the reader how to use English correctly and with distinction! 19 x 13 cm. 318 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.76 | JP¥ 839] Book number: 001168 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| REV. C. T. WOOD AND REV. H. C. O. LANCHESTER A Hebrew Grammar London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1931. Hard Cover . Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. London, 1931. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover and college stamp to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Written by two lecturers for the first part of the Theological Tripos at Cambridge. Contains an appendix on the Hebrew Vowel System taken from lecture notes by Professor Kennett. Contents include: The History of Hebrew and its Position Among Semitic Languages; Consonants; Full Vowels; Shewa; Dagesh; Gutterals and Weak Letters; Inseparable Prepositions and the Copula; Imperfect and Imperative Qal; Waw Consecutive and Weak Waw; Pe Nun Verbs; Lamedh He Verbs; 'Ayin Waw and 'Ayin Yodh Verbs, Irregular Nouns; and Numerals. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. 281 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001528 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005