| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Artemas: Concerning Men, and the Things That Men Did Do, at the Time When There Was War London, W. Westall & Co. Ltd. 1918. Hard Cover . W. Westall & Co. Ltd. London, 1918. Grey pictorial hardcover. Good condition. Small stain to top of rear board. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally bright, clean and unmarked. Written in the style of biblical verse, this is a political satire of World War One from the viewpoint of an Englishman. 16.5 x 11 cm. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.98 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 000895 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FHM Presents The Biggest Book of True Stories SevenOaks. 2005. (ISBN: 1862002061) Pictorial Cover . SevenOaks, 2005. Cardcover. Very good condition - looks unread. A collection of the funniest and most cringeworthy true stories from FHM magazine. 15 x 23 cm. 303 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001925 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, MARC The Ig Nobel Prizes: The Annals of Improbable Research London, Orion Book Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752851500) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Orion Book Ltd. London, 2002. ISBN: 0752851500. First edition. Hardcover with red glossy DW. Both excellent condition; looks unread. This humorous text celebrates all that is bizarre, weird and, frankly improbable in real-life scientific research. Ever wondered how many people are injured every year by falling coconuts? Eager to plan that trip to top amusement park, Stalin World? Or simply want to know where to get a pair of Under-Ease, the charcoal-filled underpants that trap and dispose of all unpleasant gases? Buy this book and find all of the answers to these, and all of the other questions you didn't know you wanted to ask! 21.5 x 16 cm. 319 pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 001195 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JASPER CARROTT A Little Zit on the Side Arrow Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0099217007) Mass Market Paperback . Ill.: David English. Arrow Books, 1985. ISBN: 0099217007. Softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear to boards. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Tight, flat copy. From the author of 'Sweet and Sour Labrador' Jasper Carrott reveals more of the outrageous talent that has taken him from the Boggery to the hilarious BBC series 'Carrott's Lib'. 18 x 11 cm. 160 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.41 | JP¥ 125] Book number: 000708 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RED DANIELLS Drivers Wild, Wilder, and Wildest Penguin Books. 1965. Soft Cover . Penguin Books, 1965. Softcover. Illustrated cover. Good condition; minor marking and edgewear to covers. Internally unmarked. Originally published as three volumes: 'Drivers Wild', 'More Wild Drivers' and 'Drivers Wildest', this is a collection of caricatures of the worst of modern motorists. Humerous description and cartoon illustration of each. 19.5 x 13 cm. 206 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 001987 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY WILLIAM DAVIES The Punch Book of Women Punch Publications Limited. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Punch Publications Limited, 1973. First edition. Hardcover with illustrated DW. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book features the work of some of the many female contributors to Punch, but also includes articles and cartoons by men who have devoted much time, and effort, to studying the opposite sex. This is an entertaining book, and as stated, is not a book about women's lib, nor a compendium of male chauvanist views, but a little bit of both. Librarius also stocks 'The Punch Guide to Good Living' and 'The Punch Bedside Book'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 24 x 14 cm. 192 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001330 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY WILLIAM DAVIES The Punch Guide to Good Living Punch Publications Limited. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Punch Publications Limited, n.d. possible first edition. Hardcover with illustrated DW. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. 'This is a very dangerous book. It may well get banned. This book is about all the things that are bad for you. It is about eating food, drinking booze, chasing women, not going to bed, not getting up, driving fast cars, and generally behaving as if there were no tomorrow. But ending up with some good yesterdays, all the same. It is not to be recommended to celibate teetotal dieters who need nine hours kip per night. Unless they want to find out what they've been missing all these years.' Librarius also stocks 'The Punch Book of Women' and 'The Punch Bedside Book'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 24 x 14 cm. 192 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.15 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 001331 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY WILLIAM DAVIES The Punch Bedside Book Punch Publications Limited. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Punch Publications Limited, n.d. possible first edition. Hardcover with illustrated DW. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. 'This book contains contributions from well-known writers and cartoonists, male and female, who claim to have known about permissiveness long before anyone gave permission. It won't help you get to sleep, but we hope it will make you feel a lot happier about staying awake.' Librarius also stocks 'The Punch Book of Women' and 'The Punch Book of Good Living'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 24 x 14 cm. 192 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001332 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN FENTON Getting Back at the Traffic Warden Structured Training Limited (STL). 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948591005) Soft Cover . Ill.: Derek Hazeldine. Structured Training Limited (STL), 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0948591005. Very Good. Illustrated softback covers. Internally as new. Illustrated throughtout with colour comic cartoons. John Fenton with additional research by Kevin Austin and illustrations by Derek Hazeldine, catalogues some of the gambits, ruses, camouflage and downright sneaky tricks perpetrated by drivers aiming to avoid the penalties of being caught on double yellow lines with their wheels down. 18 x 22 cm. 64 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 000047 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GILES Giles 50th Series : Commemorative Annual Pedigree Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874507651) Pictorial Cover . Pedigree Books, 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 1874507651. The best of five decades of the work by Giles - Daily Express and Sunday Express cartoonist. Includes foreword by H.R.H Prince of Wales. Illustrated soft cover. Small crease to front cover and some bumping to corners. Internally clean, bright and unmarked, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour comic cartoons. Librarius also stocks 'Giles Annual 1982-1983', 'Giles Annual 1983-1984' and 'Giles Annual 1984-1985'.21 x 28 cm. 81 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 000048 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GILES Giles Annual 1982-1983: Thirty-seventh Series London, Express Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0850791324) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Giles. Express Books, 1983. Illustrated cardcover. ISBN: 0850791324. Very good condition; minor bumping to edges and spine. Internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with b/w comic cartoons by the Daily Express and Sunday Express cartoonist Giles. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman. Librarius also stocks 'Giles Annual 1983-1984', 'Giles Annual 1984-1985' and 'Giles 50th Series Commemorative Annual'. 26 x 19.5 cm. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 000049 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GILES Giles Annual 1983-1984: Thirty-eighth Series London, Express Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0850791383) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Giles. Express Books, 1984. Illustrated cardcover. ISBN: 0850791383. Very good condition; minor bumping to edges and spine. Internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with b/w comic cartoons by the Daily Express and Sunday Express cartoonist Giles. Introduction by Sir Alistair Burnet. Librarius also stocks 'Giles Annual 1982-1983', 'Giles Annual 1984-1985' and 'Giles 50th Series Commemorative Annual'. 26 x 19.5 cm. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000050 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GILES Giles Annual 1984-1985: Thirty-ninth Series London, Express Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0850791529) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Giles. Express Books, 1985. Illustrated cardcover. ISBN: 0850791529. Very good condition; minor bumping to edges and spine. Internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with b/w comic cartoons by the Daily Express and Sunday Express cartoonist Giles. Introduction by Sir John Junor. Librarius also stocks 'Giles Annual 1982-1983', 'Giles Annual 1983-1984' and 'Giles 50th Series Commemorative Annual'. 26 x 19.5 cm. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000051 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GOSCINNY Asterix and the Great Crossing Knight Books, Hodder Dargaud. 1991. (ISBN: 0340247142) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Uderzo. Knight Books, Hodder Dargaud, 1991. ISBN: 0340247142. Softcover. Good condition; internally unmarked. Full colour throughout. Text by Goscinny. Drawings by Uderzo. Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. Comic strip adventure featuring the cunning little warrior Asterix, and his inseparable friends, Obelix and Dogmatix with their comrades: Getafix, the village druid; Cacofonix, the bard; and the chief of the tribe, Vitalstatistix. 20.5 x 15 cm. 48 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 001748 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GREN The Duffers Guide to Getting Married 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862872693) Soft Cover . Ill.: Gren. Columbus Books, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0862872693. Illustrated softback cover. Mild rubbing to spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Good. Part of the Duffer's series it is informative and humerous, illustrated with b/w comic cartoons throughout. 14 x 21 cm. 80 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 000132 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DICK HENRYWOOD Cat-a-List The Bucklebury Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1871667011) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Colin Petty. The Bucklebury Press, 1991. ISBN: 1871667011. First edition. Yellow glazed boards. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Dick Henrywood's compendium of unusual and interesting cat names derived from religion, mythology, serious literature and popular fiction, the arts, the sciences, the performing arts and finally from pure ingenuity and word play. Names collected via an initial advertisment in 'Cat World' and subsequent conversations. Cartoons throughout by Colin Petty. 21.5 x 15 cm. 88 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.82 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 000241 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MICK JACKSON Ten Sorry Tales Faber and Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571225497) Soft Cover . Faber and Faber, 2006. ISBN: 0571225497. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. From the author of 'The Underground Man' and 'Five Boys' comes these ten acclaimed tales. Featuring undertakers, dark forests, resurrected butterflies and a singularly mean-spirited horse, the stories are nevertheless rooted in our own, all too recognisable world. By turns funny, scary and heartbreaking, they are always illuminating, and further evidence of one of the most original and brilliant imaginations in contemporary fiction. Each story features frontispiece illustration. 12.5 x 19.5 cm. 173 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 001928 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PIVEN, JOSHUA; BORGENICHT, DAVID; WORICK, JENNIFER The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Dating & Sex San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811832414) Soft Cover . Chronicle Books, 2001. ISBN: 0811832414. First edition. Very good condition. This great little book is a hand-on, how-to guide to dating and sex. Advice from experts includes: how to determine if your date is a con artist; how to spot fake breasts; how to survive if your credit card is declined; how to deal with a drunken date; how to sober up fast; how to survive meeting the parents; how to deliver the perfect kiss; and how to stop a wedding. Includes a rather handy Dear John letter; an appendix of body language, useful excuses and a list of pick-up lines to avoid. Illustrations throughout. Would make an ideal gift for anyone lucky (or unlucky) in love! 18 x 12.5 cm. 174 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.15 | JP¥ 455] Book number: 001360 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LOTT, TIM Rumours of a Hurricane London, Penguin Books Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 014028446X) Soft Cover . Penguin Books Ltd. 2003. ISBN: 014028446X. Softcover. Excellent condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. Tragic and hilarious in equal measure, Tim Lott's story of Charlie and Maureen Buck's ailing marriage and their climb up (and down) the social ladder during the 1980s is a wonderfully honest portrait of ordinary people living through an extraordinary time. Shortlisted for the Whitbread Novel Award 2002. 20 x 13 cm. 378 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.16 | JP¥ 191] Book number: 000602 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MAYO, SIMON Simon Mayo's Confessions: True-Life Revelations From Radio 1's Breakfast Show London, United Kingdom, Marshall Pickering. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0551024984) Soft Cover . Ill.: Matt. Marshall Pickering, 1991. ISBN: 0551024984. Glossy pictorial softcover. Good condition; minor wear to cover and spine. Internally clean and bright. Nice, flat copy. 'For thousands of people who would never darken the door of a church, Simon Mayo's 'Confessions' slot on Radio One's Breakfast Show provided the perfect opportunity for off-loading guilt and clearing consciences. This book contains an amazing catalogue of the most deadly (and hilarious) sins. 24 x 16.5 cm. 126 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.33 | JP¥ 205] Book number: 000719 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SPIKE MILLIGAN Indefinite Articles and Scunthorpe London, Sphere Books Limited. 1983. (ISBN: 0722161115) Pictorial Cover . Sphere Books Limited, 1983. ISBN: 0722161115. Glossy illustrated softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. 'Indefinite Articles' is a collection of lunatic wit and inspirational wisdom from the Irish comedian Spike Milligan. Subjects covered include sex education in India (where Spike learned all about it), William McGonagall (the worst poet in the world), Australia (bloody beaut, mate), proverbs ('Blood is thicker than water' - 'only if you add cornflour and Bovril'), obscene phone calls (delivered in person by the GPO), and of course, Scunthorpe. Photographs and illustrations throughout. 21 x 16.5 cm. 150 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001753 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MORRIS & GOSCINNY Lucky Luke 24: La Caravane Dupuis. 1986. (ISBN: 2800114649) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Morris. Dupuis, 1986. ISBN: 2800114649. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Excellent condition. Illustrated endpapers. Full colour illustrations throughout. Number 24 in the 'Lucky Luke' french graphic novel series. 30 x 22 pp. 46 pp. As New/No Jacket. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 000585 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SIMON NYE AND PAUL DORNAN The A-Z of Behaving Badly Pavilion Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857938380) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Pavilion Books, 1995. ISBN: 1857938380. First edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Advice from 'Men Behaving Badly' stars Gary (Martin Clunes) and Tony (Neil Morrissey). Covers everything from contraception and chat-up lines, to old girlfriends, sofas, underwear, Kylie and pubs. Full-colour throughout; scrapbook style. 25 x 19.5 cm. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001225 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| C. NORTHCOTE PARKINSON The Law and the Profits Penguin Books. 1968. Soft Cover . Ill.: Osbert Lancaster. Penguin Books, 1968. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally bright and unmarked. This is a humorous discussion of Parkinson's Second Law: 'Expenditure rises to meet income', which follows the successful first bold swipe at the organization of organizations. In this second offering, Parkinson tuns his attention to taxation, which, like death, is always with us. Illustrations by Osbert Lancaster throughout. 18 x 11 cm. 172 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 001988 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HARRY SECOMBE Twice Brightly London, Sphere Books Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0722176953) Soft Cover . Sphere Books Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0722176953. Softcover. Good condition. Nice, flat copy. Internally unmarked. This is Harry Secombe's brilliantly funny first novel about Larry Gower, a man who left the Army with one ambition: to be a comedian. Starting on the tough Northern variety theatre scene, Larry eventually got the life he wanted, seedy clubs, spotlights and all. 17.5 x 10.5 cm. 237 pp. Good. GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.99 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 001492 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005