| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Gambling United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004724712) Soft Cover . HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. ISBN: 0004724712. Softcover. Collins Gem series. Good condition. This is an A-Z guide to many types of gambling, from horse racing and roulette, to poker and bingo. It contains advice on how to calculate odds and increase your skill and is full of background information and tips about the world of gambling. Full colour photographs throughout. Librarius also stocks 'Cheeses' in the same series; shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. 12 x 8.5 cm. 192 pp. Good. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.64 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 001485 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Singer Illustrated Dressmaking Guide Singer Sewing Machine Company Limited. Soft Cover . Singer Sewing Machine Company Limited, n.d. 1950s. Softcover. Green and red cover. Good condition; minor edgewear and creases to covers, corner of rear board torn off. Internally clean. bright and unmarked. Fully illustrated guide published by the sewing machine giant, Singer. Includes: Your Measurements; Equipment; Choosing your Pattern; Pattern Alterations; Cutting; Bastings; Seams and Finishes; Darts and Tucks; Pleats; Bindngs and Facings; Shirring and Ruffling; Corners; Pockets; Buttonholes; Setting Sleeves; Collars and Cuffs; Bands and Cording; Belts; Plackets and Slashes; Turning Hems Decorative DetailsSimple Tailoring; Children's Clothes; and Swing Needle Sewing. 27 x 18.5 cm. 64 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 001609 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY MARILYN ANDREETTI Ceramics Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0174310927) Soft Cover . Ill.: Richard Doust. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0174310927. Softcover. Edgewear to boards; creases and marks to rear board. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. B/w and colour digrams and photographs throughout. Illustrations by Richard Doust. Photographs by Bob Marchant. Sections include Tools, Equipment, Preparing Clay for Use, The Kilns, Thumb Pots, Animals, Tiles, Glazing, Decoration, Cylinders, Slabbing, Throwing, Turning, Sawdust Kiln and Simple Moulds. 21 x 30 cm. 36 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.29 | JP¥ 1086] Book number: 000355 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID BATTEN An Introduction to Stillwater Fishing Swindon, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852232110) Hard Cover . The Crowood Press, 1990. ISBN: 1852232110. First edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition; minor shelfwear. Internally unmarked. This book forms a complete introduction to all aspects of fishing on stillwaters. It provides new ideas on tackle use, baits and methods, and a detailed analysis of all types of stillwater and the fish species found in them. Chapters as follows: Fisheries; Baits; Tackle; Bream; Carp; Perch; Roach; Rudd; Tench; Night Fishing; and Handling and Fish Care. Appendices: Baits, Ingredients and Recipes; and Useful Addresses and Suppliers. Contains colour photographs throughout and over 100 drawings by the author. 24 x 17 cm. 128 pp. Very Good. GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 836] Book number: 001551 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PENNY BLACK The Scented House: A Creative Guide to Fragrant and Decorative Ideas for Every Room in the House London, Dorling Kindersley. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863184855) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photography By Geoff Dann. Dorling Kindersley, 1990. ISBN: 0863184855. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW; small tear (300 mm) to front bottom right-hand corner, o/w good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. Full colour throughout. Step-by-step instructions on many fragrant projects such as pot pourri, floral wall hangings, cushions, scented stationary, fresh herb displays, table decorations, posies and wreaths, soaps and shampoos, pomanders and sachets, and decorated candles. List of suppliers included, as well as information on the conservation of wild plants and list of poisonous plants. 29 x 22.5 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000663 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, RON Woodcarving: A Complete Course Guild of Master Craftman Publications Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946819041) Soft Cover . Guild of Master Craftman Publications Ltd, 1987. ISBN: 0946819041. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription on inside front cover and title page blacked out, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: Drawing and Design; Suitable Timbers; Tools and Equipment; Chipcarving (Project: A Decorative Motif); Carving in Relief (Project: The Husk); Carving in Relief (Project: The ison); Carving in the 'Round' (Project: A Bear); Decorative Carving (Project: An Acanthus Scroll); Further Carving in Relief (Project: A Tawny Owl); Early Gothic Leaf; Later Developments in Medieval Carved Woodwork (Project: 'Running Vine' Motif); Early 17th Century Furniture Decoration (Project: Strapwork Decoration); Profile Relief Carving (Project: A Wall Plaque); Lettering: Classical Roman (Project: Incised Lettering); Lettering: Sans Serif (Project: Raised Lettering); Carving a Logo; Numerals (Project: House Numbers); Advanced Chipcarving (Project: A Decorative Motif); Advanced Carving in the Round (Project: A Head for a Rocking Horse); Advanced Profile Relief Carving (Project: A Mask); Ideas for Further Projects (The Human Head; Examples of the Author's Work); and Where to View Examples of Woodcarving. Diagrams, photographs and illustrations throughout. 25 x 20 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 001964 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| F. J. CHRISTOPHER AND ROSEMARY BRINLEY CHRISTOPHER The Good Handyman's Encyclopedia London, Spring Books. 1963, First Edition. Cloth . Spring Books, London, 1963. First edition. Tan cloth covered boards. Front board stained. Minor water marks to pastedown and FEP. B/w diagrams throughout. Sections covering Interior and Exterior House Repairs, Carpentry, Interior and Exterior Decorating and Simple Cabinet Making. Nice tight binding. 20.5 x 15 cm. 295 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 000207 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JULIA CLEMENTS Pictures with Flowers My Garden Ltd. and C. Arthur Pearson. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ill.: Jon Whitbourne (Photographer). My Garden Ltd. and C. Arthur Pearson, 1951. First edition. Cream hardcover. Brown text and illustration to spine and front board. Minor edgewear and scuffing to boards. Owner dedication to front pastedown. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight binding. B/w photo plates throughout. 23 x 15 cm. 104 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.32 | JP¥ 382] Book number: 000093 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RONA COLEMAN The Step-by-Step Guide to Flower Arranging London, New Burlington Books. 1984. Hard Cover with dust jacket. New Burlington Books, 1984. Green hardcover; gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear and sunning to spine. This beautiful and informative book contains practical step-by-step instructions needed to create floral arrangements, such as bouquets, posies, pictures, and wedding and christening cake decorations. The basic forms are explained and illustrated using flower and foliage available at each time of year. Common pitfalls are illustrated with practical suggestions and helpful hints. Beautifully illustrated with over 150 full colour photographs. 28.5 x 22.5 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000701 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHARLES CRAMPTON Canework: With an Introduction to the History of basket-Making and Some Notes on Cane and Its Uses By H. H. Peach Leicester, The Dryad Press. 1953. Hard Cover . The Dryad Press, 1953. Hardcover. Faded red cloth-covered boards. Faded gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges. Good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Includes sections as follows: An Introduction to the History of Basket-Making; Some Notes on Cane and Its Uses; Hints for the Worker (Materials, Tools and Technical terms); Methods of Weaving; Borders; Various Types of Handles for Baskets; Trays and Baskets with Wooden Bases. Full instructions for each project included. Photographs and diagrams throughout. 22 x 14.5 cm. 135 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 001243 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CUTBUSH, MARGERY Quilting: A Step by Step Guide Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 060038117X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hamlyn, 1974. ISBN: 060038117X. Hardcover. Grey cloth-covered boards with title to spine. Very good condition. Photographic DW. Very good condition; not price-clipped. This book introduces quilting to beginners in a series of simple steps and shows how the various techniques can be adapted to suit different materials. Clear instructions and diagrams will enable even the beginner to tackle even the more elaborate designs. Easy to follow line drawings, and colour and b/w photographs throughout. Includes information on: English or Wadded Quilting; Linen Quilting; Italian Quilting; and Shadow Quilting. Patterns for the following: Silk Cushion; Baby Basket; Beach Bag; Baby Cot Quilt; and Single and Double Quilts. 26 x 19 cm. 80 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001881 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DIERKS, LESLIE Wreaths from the Garden: 75 Fresh & Dried Floral Wreaths to Make Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806906049) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket. Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1994. ISBN: 0806906049. First edition. Grey hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Excellent condition. Illustrated DW. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. This book provides design ideas and creative inspiration for making both fresh and dried floral wreaths, as well as useful tips and techniques. Included are tried and true methods for drying and preserving flowers, along with tips for cutting fresh flowers and conditioning them for a long life. Recommendations for choosing appropriate tools and materials, and step-by-step instructions for making over 70 wreaths are also included. Full colour photographs throughout. 26 x 22 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 000698 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHRISTOPHE DILLINGER Making Money on the Net: The Smart Guide to Making & Saving Money with your PC SevenOaks. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862000905) Soft Cover . SevenOaks, 2001. ISBN: 1862000905. Cardcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. This book shows you how to: set up and run your own business online; make money surfing the Net and reading emails; sell your house online; organise your banking and personal finance; play the stockmarket; and use smart buying. 23 x 18.5 cm. 192 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001882 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ETHNE ROSE (EDITOR) Dolls London, Marshall Cavendish Books Limited. 1979. (ISBN: 0856854913) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Marshall Cavendish, 1979. ISBN: 0856854913. Tan hardcover with gilt lettering to spine; good condition. DW sunned to spine; good condition. Ex-library with usual markings, o/w internally clean and bright. Illustrated endpapers. 'Dolls' provides clear instructions and diagrams for making every kind of doll - from rag to costume, from minature to life-size, from pipecleaner dolls and corn dollies to Russian canvaswork dolls. There are also ideas for making different types of doll's houses - from cloth, polystyrene, or wood - and for making matchbox furniture to fit inside. Most of the included material was originally printed in the partworks 'Crafts' and 'Golden Hands'. Full colour throughout. 136 pp. Good/Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 000654 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARIO DAL FABBRO How to Build Modern Furniture London, John Murray. 1959. Hard Cover . John Murray, London, 1959. Pale blue hardcover with red titling to front board and spine. Edgewear and grubbiness to boards and spine. School stamp to FEP and REP, o/w internally bright and unmarked. This book provides full instructions with comprehensive b/w diagrams covering the basics of furniture design, including making joints, joining legs to furniture, pivot hinges, joining metal to wood, making armchair frames and seats. Contains designs for many pieces such as flower boxes, bookcases, chests, coffee tables, dressing tables, chairs and stools. 214 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 000885 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RONALD FORREST AND GEORGE HOBBINS Selected Walks In Hong Kong South China Morning Post Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000EDV06) Soft Cover . South China Morning Post, 1979. Cardback. Minor rubbing to boards. Walks cover Lantau Island, Lamma Island, Cheng Chau, Peng Chau, Hong Kong Island, Kowloon Hills, Sai Kung and Clearwater Bay Peninsulas, Western New Territories, Central New Territories and Eastern New Territories. Full colour photographs and maps throughout. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 91 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.11 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000004 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERT FOURNIER Illustrated Dictionary of Practical Pottery Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442301812) Soft Cover . Ill.: Sheila Fournier, John Anderson. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1977. ISBN: 0442301812. First edition. Minor edgewear and creasing to boards and spine. Small clay marks (naturally!) to edges and rear endpapers, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. This invaluable reference book includes analyses, charts, descriptions, definitions, formulas, materials and equipment, recipes, step-by-step instructions on processes and terms used in ceramics - all vital information for potters. There are nearly 1200 entries listed alphabetically and over 450 illustrations. Photographs by John Anderson. Diagrams by Sheila Fournier. 25 x 19 cm. 256 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000359 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MAURICE GORHAM Showmen and Suckers: An Excursion on the Crazy Fringe of the Entertainment World London, Percival Marshall. 1951, First Edition. Cloth . Ill.: Edward Ardizzone. Percival Marshall, London, 1951. First edition. Red cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Spine sunned; minor edgewear to boards; faint splash marks to rear board. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. B/w illustrations by Edward Ardizzone throughout. Chapters are as follows: Showmen and Suckers Are Made For Each Other, Sheer Skill, Falls Are Funny But Murder Is Most Foul, Do My Eyes Deceive Me?, Freaks and Fakes, Making Your Flesh Creep, And You Call That Sport!, Beauty Unadorned, Non-Stop Nudes, No Expense Spared and All The Fun Of The Fair. 22 x 14.5 cm. 262 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 866] Book number: 000295 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. C. LEIGHTON HARDMAN The Amateur Horse Breeder Pelham Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0720716071) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Pelham Books, 1985. ISBN: 0720716071. Revised fourth edition. Dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering to spine; very good condition. Illustrated DW; very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally bright and clean. Among the topics covered in this comprehensive guide are: sending a mare to stud; choice of stallion; foaling; orphan foals; weaning; feeding; showing in-hand; and the sale of brood mares and young stock. The problems of diseases and conditions found in brood mares and foals are discussed at length. B/w diagrams, photographs and charts throughout. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 189 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 000555 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HARTLEY, JOHN The Little Black Book of Casino Games: The Smart Player's Guide to Gambling White Plains, New York, Peter Pauper Press, Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 1593599951) Original Wraps with dust jacket. Ill.: Kerren Barbas. Peter Pauper Press, Inc. 2005. ISBN: 1593599951. Soft leatherette covers with reporter's notebook style band. Spiral bound. Very good condition; looks unread. Internally unmarked. Small but indispensable book for casino novices. Contents: Introduction; The History of Casino Gambling; Casino Etiquette; Games - Baccarat, Blackjack, Caribbean Stud, Craps, Double Down Stud, Keno, Let It Ride, Pai Gow Poker, Poker (Five Card Draw Poker, Five Card Stud Poker, Seven Card Stud Poker, Texas Hold 'Em Poker & Omaha Hold 'Em Poker), Red Dog, Roulette, Sic Bo, Three Card Poker, War & Wheel of Fortune (Big Six Wheel). Appendices: The House Advantage Summary; Poker Hand Ratings; and Blackjack Charts. 15 x 11 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 001885 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID JOHNSON Cycle Trails Of the Yorkshire Dales Chester Le Street, Casdec Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907595901) Soft Cover . Ill.: Mark Nuttall. Casdec Ltd. 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0907595901. Softcover. Excellent condition. David Johnson details eleven cycle trails to help you explore the Yorkshire Dales. Mainly centred around the Skipton, Otley, Haworth and the East Lancs area, but in some cases going as far a Hawes in Wensleydale and Ingleton at the foot of Kingdale. Maps and b/w photographs throughout. 21.5 x 14 cm. 112 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 000268 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| J. KAY AND C. T. WHITE Toys: Their Design and Construction Malham House, Bickley, Kent, University of London Press Ltd. 1945. Hard Cover . University of London Press Ltd. 1945. Orange cloth cover. Black titling to front board and spine. Good condition; minor edgewear and grubbiness to boards. Previous owner inscription to front paste-down, o/w internally bright and unmarked. This book provides full and comprehensive instructions with b/w diagrams covering several wooden toy projects including boats, lorries, a small rocking horse, a doll's house, a glove-puppet theatre, a horse on wheels, a see-saw, slide and climbing frame. 125 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.64 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 000886 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN KOHNKE Feeding and Nutrition: The Making of a Champion Birubi Pacific. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958933960) Soft Cover . Birubi Pacific, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0958933960. Softcover. Very good condition. Minor edgewear to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book provides easy-to-follow diet charts for all major horse types, including special situations such as, the fat horse, the thin horse, drought and feeding vices. It also shows how to assess the quality of grains and hays, how to check your own rations and how to blend your own feeds. Seperate chapters deal with practical feeding and nutritional requirements for the growing horse, the performance horse and breeding horses, as well as practical hints, and solutions to many common feed related problems. 28 x 21 cm. 197 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 000584 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| RAYMOND LISTER The Craftsman in Metal London, G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, London, 1966. Firt edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with decorative gilt title to spine. Ilustrated DW in transparent, removable protective jacket. Ex-library book with stamp to front pastedown and sellotape marks to rear pastedown, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: Prologue: Heroes and Maniplulators; The Medium: Some Metals and Alloys; Sons of Vulcan; The Thriving Armourers; Brothers of Demetrius; Molten Streams and Sand; Pewter, Lead and Trade for Tinkers; Minters, Celators and Cutters of Dies; Mechanic Arts; Prehistory and the Ancient World; From the Dark Ages to the End of the Middle Ages; From the Closeof the Middle Ages to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century; and Epilogue: Some Considerations of Design. Includes bibliography and index. Diagrams and photographs thoughout. 22 x 14.5 cm. 208 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.96 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 001966 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARSHALL, LEONIE M. Equitation for the Everyday Rider Marlborough, Wilts, United Kingdom, The Crowood Press Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852239883) Pictorial Cover . The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996. ISBN: 1852239883. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Dedication to FEP, o/w internally bright, clean and unmarked. This book forms a comprhensive self-help guide for the many riders who are unable to take advantage of regular professional tuition, and yet still want to progress beyond the basics. Contains sections covering the following: Training Facilities; Rider Position and Aids; Straightness, Suppleness, Balance and Submission; School Movements and Exercises; Schooling on the Flats and Over Jumps; Lungeing and Long-Reining; and Hacking Out. Photographs by Vanessa Britton; line-drawings by Rona Knowles. 24 x 17.5 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000592 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005