| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Medieval Comic Tales Cambridge, D. S. Brewer Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0859910059) Soft Cover . D. S. Brewer Ltd. Cambridge, 1973. ISBN: 0859910059. Brown softcover. Good condition; edgewear and creasing to cover. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o/w internally unmarked. This is a collection of the comic tales which circulated throughout Europe during the Middle Ages. Translated from French, Spanish, Dutch, German, Medieval Latin, Italian and English, they are of great cultural interest and of considerable entertainment value, varying from gentle humour to black farce, from literary parody to blunt crudemess containing blasphemy, sex and death. Translated by Peter Rickard, Alan Deyermond, Peter King, David Blamires, Michael Lapidge and Derek Brewer. 20 x 14.5 cm. 160 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000772 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty the Queen 1952-1977 (Official Souvenir Programme) London, The Queen's Silver Jubilee Trust. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover . The Queen's Silver Jubilee Trust, 1977. Softcover. Good condition; edgewear and creasing to covers and spine; small tear (2.5 cm) to front cover. Internally very good condition. Colour photographs throughout. Includes a message from His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, and articles 'Service to the Nation' by Sir Arthur Bryant, 'Twenty-Five Years' by Elizabeth Longford and 'A Time for Celebration' by His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury. Also includes the full thanksgiving service, hymns, order of processions and a map of the route taken through London, from Buckingham Palace, to St Paul's Cathedral and Guildhall, as well as a diary of Jubilee events and family tree showing the Royal Line. 29.5 x 21 cm. 42 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000817 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GEORGE BURTON ADAMS Constitutional History of England London, Jonathan Cape. 1965. Soft Cover . Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. Red/blue cardcover. Cover in good condition. Internally FEP has previous owner inscription and there is some underlining, although this does not obscure the text. This volume would make a good reference book for the History or Politics undergraduate student. 19.5 x 12 cm. 600 pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 541] Book number: 000915 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| S. T. BINDOFF 5: Tudor England Penguin Books. 1955. Soft Cover . Penguin Books, 1955. Soft cover. Pelican blue series book A212. One of 'The Pelican History of England' series. Good condition; inner hinge loose, although binding is sound. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book is divided into the following chapters: England and the English; Henry Tudor and Son; Succession and Supremacy; Commonweal and Commotion; Left Incline and Right About Turn; The Ranks Reformed; Parliaments, Puritans and Papists; The Sea and All That Therein Is; and Recessional. 18 x 11 cm. 320 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 002112 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JAMES HENRY BREASTED Ancient Times: A History of the Early World Ginn & Company Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover . Ginn & Company Ltd. 1935. Second edition. Hardcover. Illustrated cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor wear to boards. Dusty top edge of textblock. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Colour frontipiece shows portrait bust of Queen Nofretete. Sub-titled: An Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man. Contents: I. Man Before Civilization: How Mankind Began as Food-Gatherers; and The Earliest Food Producers; II. The Origins and Early History of Civilization in the Ancient Near East: The Story of Egypt - The Rise of Civilization and the Pyramid Age; The Story of Egypt - The Feudal Age and the Empire; Western Asia - Babylonia; Western Asia - The Assyrians and Chaldeans; Western Asia - The Hebrews; and Western Asia - The Coming of the Indo-Europeans; III. The Greeks: The Eastern Mediterranean World and the Greek Conquest; Greek Civilization in the Age of the Kings; The Age of the Nobles and Greek Expansion in the Mediterranean; The Industrial Revolution and the Age of the Tyrants; The Repulse of Persia; The Growing Rivalry between Athens and Sparta, and the Rise of the Athenian Empire; Athens in the Age of Pericles; The Struggle Between Athens and Sparta, and the Fall of the Athenian Empire; The Final Conflicts among the Greek States; The Higher Life of the Greeks from the Death of Pericles to the Fall of the Greek States; and Alexander the Great; IV. The Mediterranean World in the Hellenistic Age and the Roman Republic: The Heirs of Alexander; The Civilization of the Hellenistic Age; The Western Mediterranean World and the Roman Conquest of Italy; The Supremacy of the Roman Republic in Italy and the Rivalry with Carthage; The Roamn Conquest of the Western Mediterranean World; World Dominion and Degeneracy; A Century of Revolution and the End of the Republic; V. The Roman Empire: The First of Two Centuries of Peace - The Age of Augustus and the Successors of his Line; The Second Century of Peace and the Civilization of the Early Roman Empire; A Century of Revolution and the Division of the Empire; and The Triumph of the Barbarians and the End of the Ancient World. Contains b/w drawings, photographs, coloured maps and several colour plates. 20 x 14 cm. 823 pp. Very Good. GBP 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1537] Book number: 001876 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| E. S. BROOKS Historic Boys: Their Endeavours, Their Achievements and Their Times London, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.. Hard Cover . The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd, c1910. Embossed red cloth hardback. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped. Minor stains to front cover. Previous owner inscription. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. Some foxing to page ends. In every age may be found young people who, even before they reached manhood or womanhood, have for good or evil left their impression on their time. The author has selected a dozen stories of boys throughout the ages who have claimed a place in this group. 19 x 13 cm. 259 pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.95 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 000521 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| H. W. MEIKLE (PREFACE BY P. HUME BROWN) The Story of Scotland for Junior Classes Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. Hard Cover . Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, n. d. early 1900s. Hardcover. Decorative blue cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. Frontispiece b/w plate 'Bonnie Prince Charlie' by John Pettie. Written for children in a immensely readable style: 'Long, long ago, so the old, old stories tell us, there came sailing to the Green Isle, a king, a queen, and a great host of warriors. The queen was called Scota, and so dearly did the king love her that he and his fighting men called themselves 'Scots'. Now many of the Scots saw that Ierne, as the Green Isle was then called, was a fair place to dwell in. So there they stayed, they and their children..19 x 13 cm. 228 pp. Very Good. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 001823 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BUISSERET, DAVID Huguenots and Papists Ginn & Company Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0602215390) Hard Cover . Ginn, 1972. ISBN: 0602215390. First edition. Dark turquiose hardcover with gold lettering to front and spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear to boards and spine. Ex-library book with small sticker to spine, and tickets to front pastedown and FEP, o/w internally bright, clean and unmarked. Written by David Buisseret of University of the West Indies, this book is intended for history students. The main chapters are as follows: The France of Francois I; The First Phase of Protestantism (1500-1555); The Huguenots Become an Organised Party; 1561: The Climacteric Year; From Vassy to Saint Bartholomew; War and Peace - 1572-1589; Henri IV and the Establishment of the Bourbons; Developments in Political Theory; The Protestant Achievement and the Catholic Revival; France in 1600; and the Genesis ond Pattern of the Wars. Also includes Epilogue: The Example of Saint-Hilare-des-Loges, Bibliography, Genealogical Tables and Chronological List. Maps, pictures and diagrams throughout. 23.5 x 19 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.34 | JP¥ 1835] Book number: 000625 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHAS NEWKEY-BURDEN The Little History of Britain: The Story of the World's Greatest Island Nation Squeezed Into 101 Moments SevenOaks. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862003548) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Tony Husband. SevenOaks, 2006. ISBN: 1862003548. First edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards with illustrated DW. Very good condition; as new. This is the proud story of England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales as it has never been told before. A defiant red-white-and-blue compilation of surreal news reports, spoof correspondence and quriky cartoons by Tony Husband. Includes everyhting from the Romans and Ancient Britons, Feudal Lords and revolting peasants, to Tudors and Stuart, Empire builders and Victorian philanthropist, to Mods and Rockers, Punks and Yuppies, Essex girls and Chavs. A perfect gift for any budding historian. 18.5 x 12 cm. 127 pp. As New/As New. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 001470 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY CARROLL C. CALKINS The Story of America Reader's Digest. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Reader's Digest, 1975. Red hardcover with DW in protective transparent cover (removable). Ex-library book with usual markings to endpapers and title page, o/w internally unmarked. Minor edgewear. This beautiful book traces, in words and pictures, the trials and triumphs, the anguish and experience that have made America the country it is today. It describes the fascinating path that led to the War of Independence looking at the men, movements and parties that built one of the world's strongest democracies; the adventure of the Frontier; the pressures that brought about Civil War; the advance of medicine and scientific revolution, and the men that prospered; and the development of social conscience and the spirit of American music and literature. Immensely readable, this book is not a textbook or a history book, but an adventure story. 28.5 x 22 cm. 527 pp. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 001448 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. E. CAMPBELL America Comes of Age: The Era of Theodore Roosevelt American Heritage Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 070096791) Pictorial Cover . American Heritage Press, 1971. ISBN: 070096791. First edition. Pictorial cover. Very good condition. Part of the 'Library of the 20th Century' series by American Heritage Press. Illustration to front cover depicts Roosevelt caricatured in the painting 'The Spirit of '76'. Front endpaper shows a contemporary French cartoon of Roosevelt; rear endpaper shows a photograph of the Washington Square monument honouring the US Navy who fought in the Spanish-American war of 1898. This comprehensive account captures the spirit of the first decade of the 20th century when the United States stood on the threshold of international power. The author describes the tumultuous career of President Theodore Roosevelt, and assesses its significance against the complex background of the American story in the half-century before the First World War. Photographs and illustrations throughout. 21.5 x 14 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 002085 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| I. C. CARLTON A Short History of Gateshead Gateshead, Gateshead Corporation. 1974. Hard Cover . Gateshead Corporation, 1974. Hardcover. Very good condition. Ex-libris states that this is a presentation copy to mark the dissolution of the County Borough of Gateshead on March 31st 1974. Adapted from 'A History of Gateshead' by F. W. D. Manders. Chapters as follows: Gateshead Through the Ages; Histoical Events in Gateshead; Historical Associations of Gateshead; How Gateshead was Governed; Social Conditions in Gateshead; Industry; Communications; Public Services; and The Villages. Also includes population figures and list of Mayors. 19 x 12 cm. 136 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 002090 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| G.H.CHETTLE Hampton Court Palace Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1963. Soft Cover . Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1963. Pale yellow softcover with colour photograph of Hampton Court. Excellent condition. Written by the late G. H. Chettle, formerly Inspector of Ancient Monuments. Price to front 'Two Shillings Net'. Plan of Palace and Grounds to inside front cover. Plan of State Apartments to inside back cover. B/w and colour photographs throughout. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. 36 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000054 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERT A. DIVINE; T. H. BREEN; GEORGE M. FREDRICKSON; R. HAL WILLIAMS America : Past and Present, Volume One to 1877 HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0673388654) Soft Cover . HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. 1991. ISBN: 0673388654. Large format softcover. Very good condition. Comprehensive text covering the history of America, covering the prehistory of the nation and its dynamic growth through the Reconstruction years. Chapters as follows: Pattern of Discovery covering preconquest Native American culture and African society and culture prior to European contact; The Spectrum of Settlement; Putting Down Roots: Colonists in an Empire; Expanding Horizons: Eighteenth Century America; The American Revolution: From Gentry Protest to Popular Revolt, 1763-1783; The Republican Experiment; Setting the Agenda: Federalists and Republicans, 1788-1800; Republicans in Power: Theory and Practice; Nationalism and Nation-Building; The Triumph of White Men's Democracy; The Pursuit of Perfection (Evangelicalism and Institutional Reform); An Age of Expansion; Masters and Slaves; The Sectional Crisis; Secession and the Civil War; and The Agony of Reconstruction. Maps, illustrations and photographs throughout. Librarius also stocks 'America: Past and Present, Volume Two from 1865'. 25.5 x 20 cm. 491 pp. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001509 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERT A. DIVINE; T. H. BREEN; GEORGE M. FREDRICKSON; R. HAL WILLIAMS America : Past and Present, Volume Two from 1865 HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0673388662) Soft Cover . HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. 1991. ISBN: 0673388662. Large format softcover. Very good condition. Comprehensive text covering the recent history of America, capturing the full sweep of US history, including social, economic, political, diplomatic and cultural developments. Chapters as follows: The Agony of Reconstruction; The West: Exploring an Empire; The Industrial Society; Toward an Urban Society: 1877-1900; Political Realignments in the 1890s; Toward Empire incl. war with Spain; The Progressive Era; From Roosevelt to Wilson in the Age of Progessivism; The Nation at War; Transition to Modern America; Franklin D. Roosevelt and the New Deal; America and the World, 1921-1945; Truman and the Cold War; Affluence and Anxiety: From the Fair Deal to the Great Society; Vietman and the Escalating Cold War, 1953-1968; Protest and Reaction: From Vietnam to Watergate; The Troubled Seventies; and The Reagan era and Beyond. Maps, illustrations and photographs throughout. Librarius also stocks 'America: Past and Present, Volume One to 1877'. 25.5 x 20 cm. 1009 pp. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001510 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDWARD GIBBON Selections From the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (The Holborn Library) George G. Harrop & Co. Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. George G. Harrop & Co. Ltd. 1949. First edition. Hard cover. Part of the Holborn Library. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with silver title to front board and spine. Very good condition; minor bumping and fading to top and tail of spine. Internally clean and unmarked. Orange illustrated DW. Fair condition; missing 2 cm section at top of spine and large section at rear, although wrapper itself is still intact. Frontispiece illustration of the author. Introduction and Notes by J. W. Saunders. Chapters as follows: The Extent and Military Force of the Empire in the Age of the Antonines; Of the Union and Internal Prosperity of the Roman Empire in the Age of the Antonines; The Character of the Roman Empire in the Age of the Antonines; The State of Germany till the Invasion of the Barbarians in the Time of the Emperor Decius; The Revolt of Carausius in Britain; The Foundation, Position, and Buildings of Constantinople; The Motives, Progress, and Effects of the Conversion of Constantine - the Establishment of the Christian Church; An Invasion of Britain by the Picts and Scots; Alaric's Invasion of Italy and Three Sieges of Rome; Further Happenings in Britain and Gaul; The Descent of the Saxons upon Britain and the Fall of the Roman Empire in the West; The Reign of Theodoric, King of Italy; The Conquests of Justinian and the Triumphs of his General, Belisarius; Charlemagne and his Successors; The Birth, Character, and Doctrine of Mahomet; The Arab Wars, the Luxury of the Caliphs, Naval Enterprises against Crete, Sicily, and Rome; The Origin, Geography, Trade and Naval Expeditions of the Russian Monarchy; The First Crusade and the Characters of the Latin Princes; King Richard of England in Palestine; The State of Greek Literature at Constantinople; The Siege, Assault, and Final Conquest of Constantinople by the Turks; and The Prospect of the Ruins of Rome in the Fifteenth Century. 17.5 x 12.5 cm. 420 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.41 | JP¥ 982] Book number: 002148 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GILBERT, FELIX The End of the European Era, 1890 to the Present W. W. Norton & Company. 1984. (ISBN: 0393954404) Soft Cover . W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. ISBN: 0393954404. Softcover textbook. Good condition. A few pages contained underlining and minor annotation but the text is unobscured. Good reference book for students of history, economics and political science. 21 x 14 cm. 556 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.1 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 000923 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FRANK GRAHAM The Castle and Walls of Newcastle Newcastle Upon Tyne, Frank Graham. 1972. Frank Graham, 1972. Cardback booklet. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Part of the Northern History Booklets series. Very good condition. 21.5 x 14 cm. 40 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000256 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. J. GRANT AND HAROLD TEMPERLEY Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: 1789-1950 London, Longman. 1974. (ISBN: 0582482356) Soft Cover . Longman, London, 1974. ISBN: 0582482356. Black and orange softcover. Minor edgewear to boards. Price sticker to inside front cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight copy. History textbook, revised and edited by Lillian M. Penson. Part I: The French Revolution And Napoleon; Part II: From International Government To Revolution, 1814-1848; Part III: French, German and Russian Imperialism; Part IV: The Great Alliances And The Balance Of Power; Part V: The War And Its Aftermath In Europe And Asia, 1914-1923; and Part VI: The Great Powers Of Europe In The Twentieth Century. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 603 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.3 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 000400 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT Milestones of History 6: The Pen and the Sword Reader's Digest. 1974. (ISBN: 088225068X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Reader's Digest, 1974. ISBN: 088225068X. Hardcover. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Illustrated endpapers. Decorative title pages. This book is part of the 'Milestones of History, New Series' by Reader's Digest, and covers the 17th Century: 1601 A Play For All Seasons (Shakespeare); 1609 Revolt of the Netherlands; 1620 The Pilgrims at Plymouth; 1628 Harvey Explains the Ciculation of Blood; 1630 The Day of the Dupes (Richelieu and Marie de' Medici); 1631 The Rape of Magdeburg; 1640 The Meeting of the Long Parliament; 1644 Foundation of the Ch'ing Dynasty; 1649 'A Cruel Necessity' (The Execution of Charles 1); 1661 'L'etat c'est moi' (Louis XIV); 1666 Cambridge's Young Genius (Isaac Newton); 1667 Milton Publishes 'Paradise Lost'; 1667 The Dutch in the Medway; 1683 Vienna Under Siege; 1685 Revocation of the Edict of Nantes; 1688 The Glorious Revolution (William of Orange); and 1698 A Window on the West (Peter the Great). Illustrations and photographs throughout. 29.5 x 23 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 001257 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| B.J.W.HILL The History and Treasures of Windsor Castle Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1965. Soft Cover . Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1965. Gold softcover brochure with colour photograph of Windsor Castle to front. Excellent condition. One of the Pitkin 'Pride of Britain' Series. B/w and colour photographs throughout. Aerial photograph of Windsor Castle to back inside cover. 23 x 18 cm. 32 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.95 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 000142 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| C. WALTER HODGES The Battlement Garden: Britain from the Wars of the Roses to the Age of Shakespeare Andre Deutsch. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233969381) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Andre Deutsch, 1979. ISBN: 0233969381. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated DW in transparent protective cover. Good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings. This highly readable text covers the history of Britain from the Tudor era of Henry VIII to the Shakespearean Britain of the 1500s. Illustrated throughout, with several photoplates, the contents are divided as follows: King Arthur's Land; Several and Champion: Life in the Country; House and Home; The King's Revolution; The Regiment of Women; Schooldays; Church and State; Sports and Pageants; Ships and Spaniards; In the Pleasure Garden; Young Men in London; The World a Stage; and Epilogue: A New Century. Full bibliography and comprehensive index included. 24 x 16 cm. 144 pp. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 001136 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GEORGE HOWARD Castle Howard Castle Howard Estate Ltd. 1961. Soft Cover . Castle Howard Estate Ltd. c.1961. Gold illustrated softcover brochure. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Pictorial map of grounds to front inside cover and map and ground plan to back inside cover. Contains sections on The Park and Grounds and History of the Family. 23 x 18 cm. 28 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 270] Book number: 000022 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| G. M. D. HOWAT From Chatham to Churchill: British History 1760-1965 Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover . Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Blue illustrated pictorial boards. Very good condition. Ex-school library book with stamp to front pastedown and rear endpaper; price to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. Good, tight, flat copy. Divided into three parts as follows: 1760-1830, Georgian Britain covers the social scene, the loss of America, the French wars, agriculture and industry and Europe after Napoleon; 1830-1900, Victorian Britain discusses social aspects, Government, Palmerston's Europe, industrial and technological advances, Bismarck's Europe and the nineteenth-century Empire; and the final section 1900-1965, Churchill's Britain, covers the modern social scene, relations with Europe 1900-1933, twentieth-century Government, the Commonwealth and Empire, the technological revolution and Britain and Europe 1933-1965. Charts and maps throughout. Several b/w photoplates. 22 x 14 cm. 204 pp. Very Good. GBP 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.68 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| IRESON, PETER Another Pair of Eyes: The Story of Guide Dogs in Britain Pelham Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720719208) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Pelham Books, 1991. ISBN: 0720719208. Hardcover. Tan cloth-covered boards with red title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Jacket is price-clipped. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Published to coincide with the diamond jubilee of The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, this book tells the fascinating story of guide dogs in Britain. The author not only traces the history of the Association but also recounts the heart-warming stories about the dogs and personalities who are such an important part of the history. In addition, he describes the development of the puppy breeding and rearing programme and how a dog is trained, and writes about the volunteers who do so much to raise funds. 25.5 x 19.5 cm. 240 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 541] Book number: 001594 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005