Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Gardening & Plants

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  The Garden at Bodnant
Norwich, Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1994. Soft Cover . Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to contents page, o/w internally unmarked. This is a fully-illustrated guide to the Garden at Bodnant, the residence of Lord and Lady Aberconway in Colwyn Bay. Contents include: Introduction to the Garden; A Tour of the Garden; Notable Plants Raised at Bodnant; Photographs of Plants; Some of the Outstanding Trees at Bodnant; Bodnant Families; The Pin Mill Story; and Plant Collectors Associated with Bodnant. Full colour photographs throughout. Text is in English, although there is a short introduction in Welsh, French, German and Dutch. Includes map to rear endpapers. 24 x 17 cm. 44 pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.95 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 001679
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DAVID CARR  Roses: A Green Fingers Guide
Ebury Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 085223192X) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Ray & Corinne Burrows. Ebury Press, 1981. ISBN: 085223192X. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight binding. This guide will help you to decide which roses to choose, understand rose classifications, plan a rose garden, plant and care for your roses, prune for perfect blooms, and grow roses from seed. There are sections on all types of roses such as climbing roses, bedding roses, shrub roses, minature roses, species roses and indoor roses. Also covered are soil preparation, manure and fertilizers, watering and feeding, pests and diseases and a calendar to help you plan your gardening for each month. Colour photographs and line drawings by Ray & Corinne Burrows throughout. 25 x 18 cm. 63 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.22 | JP¥ 1224] Book number: 000697
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

W. E. SHEWELL-COOPER  Chrysanthemum Growing
London, Allan Wingate. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Allan Wingate, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Good condition; minor wear. Illustrated DW. Fair condition; tears have been secured with sellotape. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is a comprehensive textr covering all aspects of successful chrysanthemum growing from Dr. Wilfred Edward Shewell-Cooper, author of 'Soil, Humus and Health' and 'The Royal Gardeners' and founder of the Good Gardeners Association. Chapters as follows: The Background of the Chrysanthemum; Classifying Chrysanthemums Officially; The Meaning of the Words; Taking Care of the Stools; Plant Raising by Cuttings; The Soil Mixture or Compost, and Feeding; Stopping Timing and Bud Securing; Earlies Out of Doors; Covering Up or Lifting In; Pot Growing in the Greenhouse; Five-Inch Pot Plants; Single-Flowering Chrysanthemums; The Exhibitor and Exhibiting; Varieties and Their Description; The Less Usual Types: Anemone-Centred, Cascades, Charms, Koreans. Lilliputs and Others; and Chrysanthemum Diseases and Pests. Illustrations throughout. 22 x 14.5 cm. 183 pp. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 968] Book number: 001709
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROY GENDERS  A Book of Aromatics
London, Darton, Longman and Todd Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0232513473) Soft Cover . Ill.: Linda Diggins. Darton, Longman and Todd Ltd. London, 1977. Red softcover. Good condition. Minor wear to covers; sticker mark. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice, flat copy. This book discusses the charm and delights of an art more popular in days gone by - the art of growing and using aromatic herbs and plants. The author recounts the history of the pomander, pot-pourri, scented waters, aromatic hanging baskets and rose perfumes. Includes history of the art, along with practical information regarding growing, harvesting, drying and storing your crop. Contains several b/w diagrams and illustrations throughout, as well as full-colour photo-plates. Comprehensive index for easy reference. 18 x 11 cm. 95 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.63 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 000878
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

IAN GRANT  The Handy Gardener
Glasgow, The Literary Press Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover . The Literary Press Ltd, Glasgow, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards. Good condition; minor wear to boards. Dedication to front pastedown, o/w internally unmarked. This is a comprehensive book covering the theory of gardening, from garden design and layout to growing vegetables and herbs, tips on greenhouse gardening and how to tackle common pests and diseases. Index for easy reference. Includes handy hints on a variety of topics. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 316 pp. Good.
GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.47 | JP¥ 384] Book number: 001687
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HESSAYON, DR. D.G.  The Bio-Friendly Gardening Guide
Waltham Cross, Herts. PBI Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903505339) Soft Cover . PBI Publications, Waltham Cross, Herts, 1990. ISBN: 0903505339. First edition. Softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear and creasing to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book covers all aspects of environmentally-friendly, people and pet-friendly gardening, including improving the soil, watering and feeding, tackling pests, diseases and disorders, and weeds, keeping the garden safe for children and creating an animal and wildlife-friendly area. Full colour diagrams, tables and pictures throughout. 23.5 x 18.5 cm. 64 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.15 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 000668
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HOOPER, MADGE  Herbs and Medicinal Plants
Kingfisher Books Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0862724848) Hard Cover . Kingfisher Books Ltd, 1989. ISBN: 0862724848. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Superguide book. This book identifies more than 100 plants. Each species is illustrated with attractive colour artwork for fast and accurate recognition, and the clearly written text gives important information about growing the plant and its medicinal and culinary uses. 26.5 x 19.5 cm. 40 pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 001611
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY ANTHONY HUXLEY & RICAHRD GILBERT  Success With House Plants
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Reader's Digest Association. 1986. (ISBN: 0895770520) Hard Cover . Readers Digest, New York, 1986. ISBN: 0895770520. Hardcover. Good condition; boards are sunned. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This comprehensive book was written and edited by British plant experts and provides an in-depth guide to growing house plants. Sections on the following are included: The Beauty of Foliage and Flowers; Plant Shapes; Grouping Plants; Brightening Small Areas; Climbing and Trailing Plants; Bottle Gardens; Garden Rooms; Room Dividers; The Growth Cycle; Light; Temperature and Humidity; Watering; Feeding; Potting and Repotting; Propagation; and Plant Health. A full A-Z guide to house plants covers over 300 pages. Colour photographs and illustrations throughout. 26 x 20 cm. 480 pp. Good.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 001498
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANNE LAMPLUGH  The Garden Book
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Herbert Jenkins, 1937. First edition. Pale blue cloth hardcover with illustrated DJ. Chipping to DJ, 2.5 cm portion of DJ spine missing. Foxing to pages. B/w illustration to frontispiece by W. H. Cobb. B/w illustrations throughout. Lovely illustrated book of prose, stories and ponderings of the green-fingered. 19 x 13 cm. 244 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000135
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. J. MACSELF  The Chrysanthemum Grower's Treasury
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. Hard Cover . 'Amateur Gardening' Offices, W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, n.d. Hard cover. Second edition. Green cloth-covered boards with title to front board and spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear to boards, dusty top-edge. Written by the editor of 'Amateur Gardening', this book forms a comprehensive guide to the growing of chrysanthemum. Colour and b/w photographic plates and line-drawings throughout. Chapters: The Queen of Autumn Flowers; Types and Classes of Chrysanthemum; Indoor Chrysanthemums for Exhibition; Propagation and First Potting; Successional Potting and Changing Quarters; Final Potting and Summer Treatment; Stopping and Disbudding; Feeding; Specimen Plants; Housing in Autumn; Preparing for the Show; Concerning Judging; Stopping Tables for Exhibitors; Artistic Grouping; Growing Dwarf Specimens; Cascade Chrysanthemums; Chrysanthemums for Cutting; Lifted Plants; Chrysanthemums from Seed; Month By Month; For the Garden; For Cutting; Propagation; A Cultural Routine; Stopping and Disbudding; For Exhibition; How New Varieties Are Made; and Enemies and Pests. 21 x 14.5 cm. 312 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 002130
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

SEDDON, GEORGE  The Pocket Guide to Indoor Plants
New York, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671252496) Soft Cover . Simon & Schuster Ltd. New York, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0671252496. Plastic coated flexicovers. White with green title to front and spine. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This litle book has been conceived to provide instant reference for the amateur and more experienced indoor gardener alike. Its compact size means that you can always take it with you when you go to buy plants, thus saving the all too common heartbreak of returning home with a plant that is thoroughly unsuitable for the spot you had in mind. This book catalogues over 350 plants listed alphabetically by their Latin botanical name with common names also listed. There is an illustration of each plant with all the general plant care adviced required to keep it flourishing. Some colour plates included. 19.5 x 9.5 cm. 144 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 000661
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY VIOLET STEVENSON  A Modern Herbal: How to Grow, Cook and Use Herbs
Treasure Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0907407137) Hard Cover . Treasure Press, 1984. ISBN: 0907407137. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. This comprehensive book covers the history of herbs and their use in early cultures; growing herbs in the modern garden and in containers; plants for pot pourri; families of herbs; dried herbs; cooking with herbs; and plants for the connoisseur. Also includes full index and list of Latin herb names. 28.5 x 21 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000694
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

12 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005