Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Foreign Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
HEINRICH BOLL  Doktor Murkes Gesammeltes Schweigen and Other Stories
London, Harrap. 1979. (ISBN: 024552226) Soft Cover . Harrap, London, 1979. ISBN: 024552226. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Pencil marginalia, single page with some pen underlining, o/w internally clean and bright. Edited by Gertrud Seidmann, with an Introduction by H. M. Waidson. Part of the 'Modern World Literature Series' published by Harrap. Contents: Undines gewaltiger Vater; Die Postkarte; Damals in Odessa; Mein teures Bein; Die ungezahlte Geliebte (An der Brucke); Es wird etwas geschehen; Die Waage der Baleks; ImLande der Rujuks; and Doktor Murkes gesammeltes Schweigen. Includes Notes and vocabulary list. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 136 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002089
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHIANG KER CHIU  Cantonese for Beginners: Book Two
Singapore, Chin Fen Book Store. Original Wraps . Chin Fen Book Store, Singapore, n.d. Pale brown decorative softcover. Dragon illustration to front board. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Book Two in the 'Cantonese for Beginners' series, described as learning Cantonese through self-taught word-for-word method, with characters, pronunciation, tones and combinations. Split into easy to digest lessons; English text, cantonese characters and pronunciation for each word and phrase. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. 86 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001022
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHRISTOPHE DUFOUR AND JEAN-PAUL HAENNI  Musee l'Histoire Naturelle de Neuchatel
Editions Gilles Attinger. 1985. Original Wraps . Ill.: Joel von Allmen. Editions Gilles Attinger, 1985. Oversize cardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Guide from the Musee d'Histoire Naturelle de Neuchatel in Switzerland. Previous owner dedication from the author (?): 'To dear Cicely, From Mum Dufour, a very strong consumer of this publication, Christophe'. Sub-title: A travers les richesses de ses collections, deux siecles dhistoire et de vie scientifique. Full colour photographs throughout by Joel von Allmen. Sommaire: Avant-propos; Introduction; Histoire du Musee; Presentations d'hier et d'aujourd'hui; Richesses des collections; Promenade a travers l'histoire naturelle; Le travail au Musee; Remerciements; Sources bibliographiques; Index. 26 x 20 cm. 84 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 002131
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JEAN GIRAUDOUX  Amphitryon 38
Livre de Poche. 1983. (ISBN: 2253010685) Soft Cover . Livre de Poche, 1983. ISBN: 2253010685. Softcover. Very good condition. Ex-school book with sticker to inside front cover. Text in French. Preface included. Comedy from the French dramatist Jean Giraudoux, originally published in 1929. The '38' of the title is a whimsical take on the supposed number of times the Greek myth has been told on stage. Amphitryon was a Theban General and son of Alcaeus, king of Tiryns in Argolis. Betrothed to Alcmene, he accidentally killed her father (his uncle), Electryon. Alcmene and Amphitryon were driven out, and fled to Thebes, but she demanded that he defeat Pterelaos, her father's enemy. Amphitryon did this, but just before he returned from battle, Zeus took his form and came into Alcmene's bed. She conceived children by both Zeus and Amphitryon. Hercules was the son of Zeus, Iphicles the son of Amphitryon. Perfect reading practice for French scholars. 188 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 001403
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOHANNA HAMILTON, PH.D.  Teach Yourself Books: German Phrase Book
London, English Universities Press Ltd. 1953. Hard Cover . English Universities Press Ltd. London, 1954. Blue hardcover. Decorative blindstamping to front board. Fair; minor edgewear, slightly grubby. Spine sunned. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This small phrasebook covers the basics of the phonetic system, phonetic pronunciation and phonetic symbols, as well as German grammar. The phrases are divided into related sections for easy reference, for example, Travel by Air, Post-Office and The Human Body and Health. 18 x 11.5 cm. 246 pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 000822
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. E. HAMMER  German Grammar and Usage
London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0713156996) Soft Cover . Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1971. Black soft cover. First softback edition. Good condition; has been covered in protective transparent plastic which is splitting at the spine. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, with sparse pencil annotations, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book is intended as a reference for A-level and degree level students of German. Chapters: Nouns; Some Special Uses and Omissions of the Articles; Adjectives; Comparison of Adjectives and Adverbs; The Personal Pronoun; Miscellaneous Adjectives and Pronouns; Numerals; Adverbs; Particles; Time Phrases; Verbs; Conjunctions; Prepositions; Interjections and Exclamations; Word Order; Agreement; Word Formation; Orthography; and Punctuation Roles. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 436 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 002092
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HINTZE, PIA  Der Schnuller-Schock: Mein erstes Jahr als Mutter
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag. 2004. (ISBN: 3423207108) Soft Cover . Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 2004. Softcover. Very good condition. German fiction. 'The Scnuller-Shock: My First Year as a Mother'. 19 x 12 cm. 240 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 690] Book number: 000868
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANDRE LAGARDE & LAURENT MICHARD  XIX eme Siecle Les Grands Auteurs Francais Du Programme V
Editions Bordas. 1963. Hard Cover . Editions Bordas, Paris, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated boards featuring a colour depiction of a drawing by Victor Hugo, 'La Ville en Pente'. Very good condition; minor pen marks to spine. Previous owner inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Written entirely in French, this is one of Lagarde and Michard's series covering French literature. The authors covered include: Vigny; Michelet; Balzac; Hugo; Sainte-Beuve; Nerval; Musset; Leconte de Lisle; Baudelaire; Flaubert; Taine; Chateaubriand; Paul Bourget; Rimbaud; Renan; and Mallarme. Colour and b/w photo-plates throughout. 21.5 x 15 cm. 576 pp. We also stock 'XVII eme Siecle Les Grands Auteurs Francais de Programme III'; postage will be reduced for multiple orders. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 002084
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANDRE LAGARDE & LAURENT MICHARD  XVII eme Siecle Les Grands Auteurs Francais Du Programme III
Paris, Editions Bordas. Hard Cover . Editions Bordas, Paris, 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated boards featuring a colour depiction of Poussin's 'L'Inspiration du Poete'. Very good condition; minor faint biro marks to front board. Previous owner inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Written entirely in French, this is one of the Lagarde and Michard series covering French literature. The authors covered include: Descartes; Corneille; La Fontaine; Moliere; Pascal; Bossuet; D'Aubigne; Mme de La Fayette; Boileau; Racine; La Bruyere; St-Amant; Saint-Simon; La Rochefoucauld; Montesquieu; and Voltaire. Colour and b/w photo-plates throughout. 21.5 x 15 cm. 448 pp. We also stock 'XIX eme Siecle Les Grands Auteurs Francais de Programme V'; postage will be reduced for multiple orders. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002083
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOSEPH ROSENBERG  German: How to Speak It and Write It
London, Odhams Press Ltd. Hard Cover . Odhams Press Ltd, n.d. Hardcover. Decorative leatherette burgundy boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear and marking. Internally clean and unmarked. This is part of the Odhams New Educational Library; sub-heading 'An Easy Approach to the Language, with the Aid of Numerous Illustrations and a New Phonetic System of Pronunciation'. This is a remarkably interesting and but uncomplicated guide to the German language. A fictional German family to follow and topics split into 30 separate lessons ensures that study is far from dull, and the generous use of illustrations and photographs make for an entirely more pleasurable language experience. 23 x 15.5 cm. 384 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.6 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 002067
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HENRI STIERLIN  Mexique Ancien
Office du Livre. 1964. (ISBN: 2826401238) Hard Cover . Ill.: Henri Stierlin. Office du Livre, 1964. Hardcover. Very good condition. Previous owner dedication to title page. Text in French. Photographs, diagrams and maps thoughout. Preface by Vladimir Kaspé. Très bonnes conditions. Inscription à la page titre. En Francais. Contient des photographies, des diagrammes et des cartes. Préface de Vladimir Kaspé. Plan de L'Ouvrage: Préface (Le legs du passé précolombien dans l'architecture du Mexique modern par Vladimir Kaspé); Chapitre 1: Le fonds commun des cultures précolombiennes; Chapitre 2: Naissance de l'architecture; Chapitre 3: Eclosion d'une capital: Teotihuacan; Chapitre 4: Les grands bâtisseurs du Mexique Moyen et du Golfe; Chapitre 5: Des creations toltèques au syncrétisme aztèque; Tableau chronologique; Bibliographie; et Table des matières. 21.5 x 21.5 cm. 194 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002121
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

KIRIL YESKOV  Posledni Pan Prstenu
Fantom Print. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 8086354334) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fantom Print, 2003. ISBN: 8086354334. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards. Illustrated DW. Very good condition; near fine. Dobrý stav. Fantasy book by the Russian author Kiril Yeskov, written in Czech. Translated literally as 'The Last Ringbearer'. An alternative re-telling of J. R. R. Tolkien's 'The Lord of the Rings' trilogy. 24 x 17 cm. 311 pp. As New/Very Good.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 001137
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

12 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005