Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Food & Drink

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Teachers' Benevolent Fund Cook Book
Teachers' Benevolent Fund. 1976. Soft Cover . Teachers' Benevolent Fund (?), n.d. Softcover. Orange, black and white pineapple design to front cover (designed by Miss Winsome Douglass). Very good condition; minor browning to cover edges. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book comprises of many different recipes sent in by various contributors from the Newcastle area (teachers and ex-teachers?). Sections are as follows: Cakes and Scones; Biscuits; Savouries; Meat Recipes; Soups; Unusual Recipes; Chutneys; Various Bread Recipes; and Desserts and Sweetmeats. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to the National Union of Teachers, Teachers' Benevolent Fund Centenary Appeal in 1977, so this book was probably published c.1976. Foreword by L. I. Severs and F. L. Knights. Please feel free to email with any enquiries regarding contents. 22 x 14 cm. 44 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.53 | JP¥ 3492] Book number: 001210
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ALBUQUERQUE  Simply Simpatico: A Taste of New Mexico from the Junior League of Albuquerque
The Junior League of Albuquerque. 1990. (ISBN: 0960927808) Original Wraps . The Junior League of Albuquerque, 1990. ISBN: 0960927808. Spiral bound plasticote hardcover. Good condition. This cookery book is crammed with hundreds of recipes originating from New Mexico. Compiled over two years from the members and friends of the Junior League of Albuquerque, the recipes focus on tradition and the native vegetables and spices which have, through the centuries, formed the basis of New Mexican cuisine. Chapters: Comida Simpatica - Native Dishes; Appetizers; Beverages; Soups and Sandwiches; Breads; Salads and Salad Dressings; Accompaniments; Eggs and Cheese; Rice, Pasta and Grains; Vegetables; Fish, Shellfish and Game; Meats; Poultry; Cakes and Cookies; and Pies and Desserts. Contains index of ingredients for easy reference. 23.5 x 17.5 cm. 352 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 001720
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HAZEN, JANET  Garlic
California, CA, Chronicle Books, U.S. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811801977) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Dorothy Reinhardt. Chronicle Books, U.S. 1992. ISBN: 0811801977. First edition. Hardcover. Green glossy pictorial boards with illustrated DW. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This delightful book contains thirty international recipes for appetisers, soups, salads, entrees and sauces that feature that wildly popular and wonderfully pungent bulb - garlic. Complete with easy-to-follow recipes and intriguing anecdotes, it is a true celebration of the stinking rose. Charming colour illustrations by Dorothy Reinhardt throughout. 17 x 17 cm. 71 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001713
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LINFORD, JENNY  Cheeses
United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004723759) Soft Cover . HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. ISBN: 0004723759. First edition. Softcover. Collins Gem series. Good condition. This is an A-Z guide to 150 types of cheeses from all over Europe. It contains advice on buying, storing, cooking and serving cheese, plus nutritional information on each. Also contains descriprtions of the cheese making process, and full colour photographs throughout. Librarius also stocks 'Gambling' in the same series; shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. 12 x 8.5 cm. 192 pp. Good.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 001484
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. MASSEL  Basic Oenology
The Wine Book Club. 1976. Soft Cover . The Wine Book Club, 1976. Second edition. Softcover. Orange card covers. Internally clean and unmarked. This book provides the reader with a clear and concise introduction to the science of wine and wine making. A short introduction to chemistry sets the scene for a more in-depth discussion of all aspects of vinification. Diagrams throughout. 21.5 x 14 cm. 105 pp. Good.
GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 001873
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

SCHOFIELD, MAX; ROBINSON, GREG  Happy Birthdays: How to Decorate Birthday Cakes, Tables and Gifts - For Those Who Think They Can't
London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747511500) Soft Cover . Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1990. ISBN: 0747511500. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Extensive instructions to help you mske cakes for each sign of the Zodiac, romantic cakes, theatrical cakes, as well as dough baskets and ice sculptures for table settings. Also included are step-by-step instructions for making crackers, greeting cards, decorative gifts, edible sculptures and chocolates. Full colour pictures and diagrams throughout. 24.5 x 19 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 690] Book number: 000650
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MCNULTY, HENRY  Vogue A-Z of Wine
Octopus Books Limited. 1984. (ISBN: 0706419650) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Cherry Denman. Octopus Books Limited, 1984. Burgundy hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and gold wine glass stamp to front board. Very good condition. DW also good condition; minor edgewear, price clipped. This is a slim reference volume covering eveything you need to know about wine and wine-making. Its handy pocket size makes it easy to carry and means it can be consulted surrepticiously should the need arise! Instant information is provided, producing thumbnail information on a host of wine lore, to ensure avoidance of embarrasing social blunders. A-Z rof easy reference. Colour illustrations throughout. 18 x 10 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 000792
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

SHIRLEY & MICHAEL SCOTT  A Little Book of Recipes for Cooking with Herbs: A Gallimaufry of Herbal Flavours
Diss, United Kingdom, M. G. Scott Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0907396054) Soft Cover . M. G. Scott Ltd, 1990. ISBN: 0907396054. Limp. Fine; as new. Pale green cover. In this little book the authors show how herbs can be used to enhance the flavour of simple foods and create new dishes. Includes recipes for Chicken Pilaff, Beef and Herb Patties, Herb Lemonade and Sage and Gingered Sausages. Other titles in the series include 'Valentine Recipes', 'Easter Recipes' and 'Tea-Time Treats'. 16.5 x 10.5 cm. 16 pp. As New.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001516
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

VARIOUS; FOREWORD BY SHEILA TOCK  Millennium Cook Book
Durham, Durham County Federation of WIs. 2000, First Edition. Original Wraps . Durham County Federation of WIs, c.2000. Limited first edition. Spiral-bound cardcover. Burgundy covers. Very good condition. Limited edition cook book, no. 573/1000. This is a collection of tried and tested recipes submitted by the County Durham Federation of Women's Institutes. Foreword by Sheila Tock, Federation Chairman. Divided into the following sections: Starters; Fish; Poultry and Game; Meats; Salads and Vegetable; Vegetarian; and Sweets. Spiral-bound so easily read when you have your hands full! 21 x 15 cm. 155 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 001711
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

VAUX AND ASSOCIATIED BREWERIES LIMITED  Vaux and Associated Breweries Limited 41st Annual Report
Sunderland, Vaux and Associated Breweries Limited. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps . Vaux and Associated Breweries Limited, 1968. Card covers. Very good condition. This is the 41st Annual Report of Vaux and Associated Breweries Limited, published in 1968. Contents: Directors; Notice of Meering; Directors' Report; Chairman's Preliminary Statement; Consolidated Profit and Loss Account; Consolidated Balance Sheet; Parent Company's Balance Sheet; Notes on the Accounts; Auditors' Report; Summary of Consolidated Figures, 1959-1968; and Share and Loan Stock prices at 6th April, 1965. 28 x 21.5 cm. 16 pp. Very Good.
GBP 23.70 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.37 | JP¥ 3478] Book number: 001920
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

10 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005