next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Engineering & Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Earth-Moving Machinery Lubrication
London, C.C. Wakefield & Company Limited. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover . C.C. Wakefield & Company Limited, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Boards fair, tear at spine & general shelfwear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with cross-section diagrams and b/w photo plates. Chapters include: Why Do We Lubricate Machinery; Machinery Bearings; Gears and Transmission; Wire Ropes and Lifting Chains; Hydraulic Equipment. 22 x 15 cm. 84 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 33.80 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.14 | JP¥ 4960] Book number: 001084
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Radio, Television and Electrical Repairs
Odhams Press Limited. 1960. Hard Cover . Odhams Press Limited, 1960. Burgundy leatherette hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Handwritten calculations to back pastedown. Minor rubbing to spine. Yellowing to pages, but nice tight copy. Over 445 diagrams in the text. Includes chapters on Locating Faults, Television Circuits and Test Gear, Gramophone Motors and Aerials and Pre-Amplifiers. 21.5 x 14 cm. 480 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 000099
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

OMRY BAILEY; ROY PICKUP; RAY LEWIS; PETER PATIENT  Mechanisms (Schools Council Modular Courses in Technology)
Oliver & Boyd. 1987. (ISBN: 0050033867) Soft Cover . Oliver & Boyd, 1987. ISBN: 0050033867. Softcover secondary school textbook. Black and blue cover. Very good conition. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o'w internally unmarked. Contents: Introduction; Levers and Linkages; Pulleys and Sprockets; Gears; Gear Mechanisms; Cams, Eccentrics and Ratchets; Crank/Slider Mechanisms and Screw Mechanisms; Couplings and Shafts; Friction - Brakes and Clutches; Lubrication; Bearings; Steering; and Complex Mechanisms. Photographs, diagrams and illustrations throughout. 24 x 18 cm. 174 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1438] Book number: 002002
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

H. BINNS  Examples in Engineering Drawing: Volume 1 (First Year Course)
London, English Universities Press Ltd. 1952. Cloth with dust jacket. English Universities Press Ltd. London, 1962. Red cloth hardcover. Decorative title with illustration to front board. Very good condition. Red DW is chipped and worn, but still intact. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book provides drawing examples suitable for the homework of engineering students. The sketches are taken from actual parts of machine tools, engines and aeroplanes, and each should take about 2 hours to complete. 25 x 19.5 cm. 92 pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.95 | JP¥ 1233] Book number: 001131
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

NATIONAL COAL BOARD  Notes for Fitters: Materials and Hand Tools
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1964. Hard Cover . University of London Press Ltd. for National Coal Board Industrial Training Branches, 1964. Second impression. Hardcover. Orange boards. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Divided into the following sections: Materials and the Workshop; Marking and Measuring Instruments; Cuting Tools; Assembly Tools; Precision Instruments; General Equipment; and The Centre Lathe. Diagrams throughout. 25 x 15.5 cm. 124 pp. Very Good.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 001545
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BOYLESTAD, ROBERT  Introductory Circuit Analysis
Prentice Hall International, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0130155373) Soft Cover . Prentice Hall International, Inc. 2000. International edition. ISBN: 0130155373. Soft cover textbook. Good condition. Minor wear to cover; internally bright and unmarked. Contents: Introduction; Current and Voltage; Resistance; Ohm's Law, Power, and Energy; Series Circuits; Parallel Circuits; Series-Parallel Networks; Methods of Analysis and Selected Topics (dc); Network Theorems; Capacitors; Magnetic Circuits; Inductors; Sinusoidal Alternating Waveforms; The Basic Elements and Phasors; Series and Parallel ac Circuits; Methods of Analysis and Selected Topics (ac); Network Theorems (ac); Power (ac); Resonance; Decibels, Filters, and Bode Plots; Pulse Waveforms and the R C Response; Polyphase Systems; Nonsinusoidal Circuits; Transformers; and Systems Analysis: An Introduction. Original CD included. 27.5 x 21 cm. 1200 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.58 | JP¥ 2172] Book number: 002174
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BUCKLEY, RUTH V.  Control Engineering: Theory, Worked Examples and Problems
London, United Kingdom, Macmillan Publishers Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0333197763) Soft Cover . Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 1979. ISBN: 0333197763. Softcover. Transparent protective covering. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Intended for student of engineering and related disciplines, this is a textbook of problems, with worked examples, preceded by short theoretical introductions to each sections. Contents: Transfer Functions; Block Diagrams; Signal Flow Graphs; Steady-State and Transient Response; Nyquist Analysis and Stability; The Bode Diagram; Nichols Chart Analysis; The Root Locus Method; Miscellaneous Problems; and Appendices. 15.5 x 23.5 cm. 112 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1350] Book number: 001130
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BURDIGE, JOHN L.  Production Planning
London, Heinemann. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 043490192X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Heinemann, London, 1971. ISBN: 043490192X. First edition. Hardcover with white DW in protective transparent cover. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, o/w internally clean and bright. Tight binding. Part of the Heinemann Accountancy and Administartion Series. This textbook covers the five main fileds of production planning: the choice of the material form with which processing will start; the choice of plant; the choice of processing method; the choice of a handling and storage system; and the choice of layout. It covers these fields at three main levels of planning, namely: factory planning, process plannig and operation planning. Digrams throughout. 24 x 16 cm. 416 pp. Good/Good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 001185
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

P. LEONARD CAPPER AND W. FISHER CASSIE  The Mechanics of Engineering Soils
London, E. & F. N. Spon. 1949. Hard Cover . E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1949. First edition. Hard cover. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with silver title to front board and spine and decorative publisher's stamp to front board. Very good condition; good, solid book with minor wear to boards. Part of the 'Civil Engineering Series'. Chapters as follows: Definition and Scope of Soil Mechanics; Historical Survey; Classification of Soils; Soil Moisture; Compressibility and Consolidation; Shearing Resistance; Earth Pressure; Stability of Slopes; Stability of Foundations; Settlement of Foundations; Pile Foundations; Roads and Runways; Drainage Problems; and Site Exploration, Sampling and Testing. Foreword by L. Scott White, President of the Institution of Structural Engineers, 1948-49. Diagrams and illustrations throughout, with list of illustrations included, along with bibliography and index. 23 x 14.5 cm. 270 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002056
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHAPMAN, W. A. J  Workshop Technology Part 2
London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1963. Green hardcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket is fair - intact with small ink mark to front, rubbing and mild staining. Book contains may photo plates in black and white and may detailed diagrams. Chapers include: Accuracy, Interchangability and Gauging; Measurement and Precision Work; Machine Tools; Further Work on the Lathe; Milling; Shaping, Planing and Slotting; Drilling and Boring; Grinding. Also includes a number of appendices and full index. 331 pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001069
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DAVID CLARK  Plane and Geodetic Surveying for Engineers, Volume One: Plane Surveying
London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Constable & Company Ltd. London, 1948. Fourth edition revised and enlarged by James Clendinning. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title to spine. Very good condition. Pale blue DW; minor edgewear, sunned spine; unclipped. Previous owner inscription to FEP o/w internally unmarked. Chapters: Instruments - Construction and Adjustment; Linear Measurements; Chain Surveying; Theodolite and Compass Traversing; Office Computations; Ordinary Levelling; Plane Table Surveying; Contours and Contouring; Measurement of Areas and Volumes; Setting Out Works; Tacheometrical Surveying; and Hydrographical Surveying. includes answers to examples. 21.5 x 15 cm. 636 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.27 | JP¥ 1526] Book number: 001871
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CLEMENTS, ALAN  Microprocessor Systems Design: 68000 Hardware, Software, and Interfacing
PWS Publishing Company. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0534948227) Hard Cover . PWS Publishing Company, 1997. ISBN: 0534948227. Third edition. Hard cover. Very good condition; CD still sealed. This book provides a practical introduction to microprocessor systems design for the student or practicing engineer. The author bases his discussion on Motorola's 68000 family of microprocessors, selected for their powerful but relatively simple instruction set, their sophisticated interfaces, and their multitasking capabilities. Contents: 1. The Microcomputer; 2. Programming the 68000 Family; 3. Assembly Language and C; 4. The 68000 CPU Hardware Model; 5. Memories in Microcomputer Systems; 6. Exception Handling and the 68000; 7. The 68000 Family in Larger Systems; 8. The Microprocessor Interface; 9. The Serial Input/Output Interface; 10. Microcomputer Buses; and 11. Designing a Microcomputer System. Includes CD-ROM containing a fully-documented 68000 cross-assembler and simulator that enables readers to run and test 68000 assembly language programs on DOS or Windows systems. 24 x 19 cm. 978 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 002143
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. J. COKER  Factory Installation Work (The Electrical Engineer Series Volume 7)
London, George Newnes Limited. 1940, First Edition. Cloth . George Newnes Limited, 1940, London. First edition. Green cloth hardcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Tight, flat copy. Volume 7 of the 'Electrical Engineers Series' and described as 'A Practical Work for Electrical Installation Engineers and Contractors, Plant Engineers and Works Electricians'. General editor, E. Molloy. Contains over 103 diagrams and photographs. 19 x 13 cm. 240 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001103
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

H. J. COOPER  Worked Examples in Engineering Science
London, Hutchinson Technical Education. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hutchinson Technical Education, 1962. Navy blue hardback. Very good condition. Jacket in good condition, shelfwear and three small splits. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters include: Forces in a Straight Line; Simple Stresses and Strains; Polygon of Forces; Parallel Forces, principle of Moments; Co-planar Forces; Friction inclined plane; Velocity adn Acceleration; Simple Machines; Work, Energy and Power; Inertia, Kinetic Energy and Momentum; Problems on Motion; Strength of Beams, Bending Moments and Shearing Forces; Shafts, torsion, horse-power; Heat; Stream, Pressure, Total Heat, Dryness Fraction, Steam Tables; Laws of Gases, Elementary Thermodynamics; Calorific Value of Fuels; Boiler Trials; Hydraulics; Buoyancy, Metacentic Height; Flow, Bernoulli's Theorem; Orifices, Coefficient of Contraction; Index. 19 x 12 cm. 159 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.05 | JP¥ 3008] Book number: 001085
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROMANS, D.; SIMONS, ERIC N.  Welding Processes and Technology
London, Sir Isaac Piman & Sons Ltd. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0273411551) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Sir Isaac Piman & Sons Ltd, London, 1968. First edition. ISBN: 0273411551. Hardcover with pale blue DW in transparent protective cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Text unobscured, clean and bright. Nice, tight binding. Very good condition. Forming a readable and informative textbook, 'Welding Processes and Technology' is designed to give the reader a real understanding of the methods and processes of wedling, the techniques used, and the specific applications of each type. Largely a descriptive account, well-illustrated, this textbook covers forge and resistance welding, fusion welding, unusual welding processes, and methods and materials. Electron beam welding, plasma and laser welding, the welding of plastics, metal inert gas welding, the elctroslag process, and the automatic metal-arc process are also covered. 21.5 x 14 cm. 268 pp. Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 001186
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

IAN GALER (EDITOR)  Applied Ergonomics Handbook
London, Butterworth & Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0408008806) Hard Cover . Butterworth & Co, 1989. ISBN: 0408008806. Second Edition. Professionally rebound hardcover (from softcover). Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, charts and diagrams. Valuable introduction to the subject of ergonomics which will benefit students of management and engineering, designers and managers. Chapters include: Ergonomics - Introduction and Applications; Approaches and Models in Ergonomics; The Design of Displays; The Design of Controls; Layout of Panels and Machines; Anthropometry and the Design of Workplaces; The Environment - Climatic Factors; The Environment - Noise and Vibration; The Environment - Vision and Lighting; Work Organisation; Case Studies of the Application of Ergonomics. Also includes full index. 223 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 24.80 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.19 | JP¥ 3639] Book number: 000534
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ALAN EVERETT  Mitchell's Building Series: Finishes
1979. (ISBN: 0713433353) Soft Cover . Batsford Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0713433353. Grey and blue cardback. Minor rubbing to spine. Good condition. 25 x 18 cm. 192 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good.
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1159] Book number: 000081
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GUSTAF A. GAFFERT  Steam Power Stations
McGraw-Hill (ISE). 1952. Soft Cover . McGraw-Hill (ISE), 1952. Softcover. Very good condition. Fourth edition. International student edition. Chapter headings: Equipment of a Power Station; Steam Engines; Steam Turbines; Heat Transfer; Condensers; Feed-Water Heaters and Evaporators; Feed-Water Treatment; Fuels and Combustion; Steam-Generating Units; High-Pressure and Binary-Cycle Boilers; Dust Collectors; Economizers and Air Heaters; Superheaters and Reheaters; Fuel-Burning Equipment; Ductwork and Piping; Draft System; Coal and Ash Handling; Pumping Equipment; Steam-Station Costs; Load Curves and Plant Location; Selection of Prime Movers and Steam-Generating Equipment; Cycle Arrangement; Binary Vapor Cycles; and Station Design. 21 x 15 cm. 637 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001096
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

KATHLYN GAY  Ergonomics: Making Products and Places Fit People
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A. Enslow Pub Inc. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894901184) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Enslow Pub Inc, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0894901184. Cloth hardback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Dust wrapper in very good condition protected by mylar cover. Ex-library, stamp title page. Ergonomics, also known as human factors engineering combines the findings of many fields, including studies of human measurement, muscle movement and vision with the techniques of design and engineering. Chapters include: Ergonomics in Industry; Humanizing the Office; Creating Clear Visual Messages; Designing for Consumers; Human Factors in Transportation; Designs from Space Research; People Space on Earth; Handiable Designs; Tools Ergonomists Use. Also includes glossary, further reading list and index. 24 x 16 cm. 128 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 000533
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GEOFFREY GERARD  The Young Man's Guide to Electrical Engineering
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover . Hamish Hamilton, London, 1962. First edition. Very good condition. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Internally unmarked; looks unread. Contents: Electricity in the Past; A Few Fundamentals; Generators and Transformers; Switchgear; The Protection of Electrical Equipment; Power Stations; Castle Donington Power Station; Hydro-Electric Power; Loch Sloy Hydro-Electric Scheme; Other Sources of Power; The Transmission and Distribution of Power; Electronics in the Electricity Supply Industry; Electric Motors; Electric Traction; Electricity Aboard Ship; Electricity in Mining; Electricity in Agriculture and Horticulture; Some Aspects of Electrical Wiring; The Training of Electrical Engineers; Some Opportunities in Electrical Engineering; Electrical Terms; and Index. B/w illustrations throughout and several photoplates included. 20.5 x 13 cm. 216 pp. Very Good.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 001940
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

J. G. GILES  Engine Design (Automotive Technology Series Volume 2)
London, Iliffe Books Ltd. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover . Iliffe Books Ltd, London, 1968. First edition. Illustrated softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Tight, flat copy. Volume 2 of the 'Automotive Technology Series'. Sections as follows: Engine Design and Construction; Piston and Connecting Rod Assembly; Automotive Engine Valve Gear and Breathing; The Small Gas Turbine; Rotary Combustion Engines. Contains 104 diagrams and 8 art plates. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 199 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 36.20 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.13 | JP¥ 5312] Book number: 001104
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROLT HAMMOND  Civil Engineering Plant Handbook
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1962, First Edition. Cloth . Oliver & Boyd, 1962. Red cloth covered hardback. No jacket. Title lettering to spine. Corners bumped, mild edge wear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Good tight binding. Chapters include Excavating Plant; Compressed Air Equipment; Rock Drills; Pumping Plant; Hydraulic Equipment; Oil Engines; Tractors; Piling Plant; Crushing Plant; Concrete Plant; Mechanical Handling Plant; Mixing Plants; Railway Equipment; Road Transport Equipment; Cranes; Welding Equipment. 277 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 32.80 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.48 | JP¥ 4813] Book number: 001067
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HAMMOND, P.  Electromagnetism for Engineers: An Introductory Course
Pergamon Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0080325831) Pictorial Cover . Pergamon Press, 1986. ISBN: 0080325831. Third edition. Red and cream pictorial hardcover. Ex-library (Lowe Memorial Library, Durham University) with book-plate to FEP and stamp to half-title page. Top-edge of text block also stamped, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is one of the most widely used textbooks on electromagnetism and covers all fundamental aspects of the topic. Written as an introductory text for electrical engineering students, it adopts an elemantary and practical approach requiring little knowledge of mathematics beyond simple differentiation and integration. Essential reading for anyone needing a sound basic knowledge of electromagnetism, this book also provides a wide selection of exercises with numerical answers provided. Diagrams throughout. 23 x 15 cm. 187 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.4 | JP¥ 2597] Book number: 000950
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

P. T. HOULDCROFT  Welding Processes
Cambridge University Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cambridge University Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover with blue DW in protective transparent cover. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, o/w internally clean and bright. Tight binding, overall good condition. British Welding Research Association series. Chapters as follows: Properties and Classification of welding Processes; The Welding Arc; Flux-Shielded Arc Welding; Gas-Shielded Arc Welding; Unshielded and Short-Time Arc Welding; Resistance Welding; Thermo-Chemical Welding; Radiation Welding; and Solid-Phase Welding. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 194 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001183
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COMPILED BY PETER ISAAC  Civil-Engineering Diversity: Meeting the Needs of Tomorrow
Newcastle Upon Tyne, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873383061) Original Wraps . University of Newcastle upon Tyne, 1995. ISBN: 1873383061. Illustrated card cover. Very good condition. Internally bright, clean and unmarked. Although university teaching of engineering at Newcastle started in 1871, it was not until October 1945 that the Department of Civil Engineering was established. This publication includes the contributions of five distinguished civil engineers, four of them former students of Newcastle, who lectured at the Colloquium held at the department on 18th and 19th September 1995. The Contributors are: Professor Tony Ridley, President of the Institution of Civil Engineers ('Civil Engineering Diversity'); Alex Browne, Secretary of State for Labour in Sierra Leone ('Meeting The Needs of Tomorrow in the Developing World'); Arthur Penman, consulting geotechnical engineer ('Fifty Years of Development in Geotechnical Engineering'); Brian Clancy, Senior Vice-President of the Institution of Structural Engineers ('The Future of Structural Engineering'); Professor Brian Wilkinson, Director of the Centre for Ecology & Hydrology ('Water Resources - Past, Present, Future'); and Professor Warren Pescod, Head of Department ('Meeting the Needs of Tomorrow at Newcastle'). Emeritus Professor Peter Isaac also contributes some reminiscences of the half-century ('Fifty Years of Achievement'). 25 x 17.5 cm. 114 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 002094
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005