next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Educational & Textbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  L'Inquisizione Romana in Italia Nell'eta Moderna: Archivi, Problemi Di Metodo E Nuove Ricerche Atti Del Seminario Internazionale Trieste, 18-20 Maggio 1988
Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali, Ufficio centrale per i beni Archivistici. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 8871250451) Original Wraps with dust jacket. Ministero Per I Beni Culturali E Ambientali, Ufficio Centrale Per I Beni Archivistici, 1991. ISBN: 8871250451. Blue cardcover with black lettering to spine and front cover. Very good condition. Illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear. In Italian. In Italiano. Includes work from Adriano Prosperi, Silvana Seidel Menchi, Jean-Pierre Dedieu, Jaime Contreras, Gustav Henningsen, Robert Rowland, Francisco Bethencourt, Andrea Del Col, John Martin, Nicholas Davidson, Anne Jacobson Schutte, Giovanna Paolin, Pier Cesare Ioly Zorattini, Stefania Malavasi, Luigi De Biasio, Mariangela Sarra Di Bert, Albano Biondi, Susanna Peyronel Rambaldi, Grazia Biondi, Simonetta Adorni-Braccesi, Luciano Osbat, John Tedeschi and Carlo Ginzburg. 24 x 17 cm. 404 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 63.20 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 104.53 | JP¥ 8992] Book number: 000680
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Smp Topic Maths: The Nucleus
Cambridge University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521282063) Soft Cover . Cambridge University Press, 1981. ISBN: 0521282063. Softcover; minor edgewear; very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP and inside front cover, o/w internally clean and bright. Includes: Part A. Compilation; Part B. Estimation and Approximation; Part C. Ratio and Proportion; Part D. Using Graphs; Charts and Tables; and Part E. Using Formulae. This series is written with the one-year sixth form student in mind. This book 'The Nucleus' is written as a background reference book. Authors are Gwen Hersee, John Hersee, Jonathan Longhurst; Stephen Morris; David Taylor; Peter Wicks and Graham Merlane. Final editing by Elizabeth Smith. 20 x 23 cm. 122 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000556
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MIKE ASHCROFT  GCSE Passbook: Mathematics
London, United Kingdom, Letts Educational. 1994. (ISBN: 1857581571) Soft Cover . Letts Educational, 1994. ISBN: 1857581571. Softcover. Good condition; minor wear to covers. Previous owner inscripton to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This book is designed to provide a thorough preparation for GCSE Mathematics. Each section of the syllabus is covered in short and understandable chapters, with worked examples and question sections at the end of each unit. Answers provided. Passbooks aim to take the panic and cinfusion out of revision and are written by experienced teachers and examiners. Revision and examination hints are included. 21 x 15 cm. 160 pp. Good.
GBP 1.60 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.65 | JP¥ 228] Book number: 001467
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

R. A. BEDDIS  The Land and People of Britain
University of London Press Ltd. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover . University of London Press Ltd. 1967. First edition. Hardcover; good condition. Geography textbook designed for secondary school pupils. Maps of the British Isles to endpapers. B/w maps, photographs and diagrams throughout. B/w photograph of Borrowdale to frontispiece. Divided into three main sections: Part One - Producing Our Food; Part Two - Workers in Industry, Transport and Commerce; and Part Three - The Land and the People. Contains exercises based on large-scale map extracts. 21.5 x 16 cm. 160 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.26 | JP¥ 797] Book number: 000287
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

E. FRANK CANDLIN  An English Course for Professional Students
University of London Press Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. University of London Press Ltd. 1962. Seventh impression. Light blue hardcover with DJ. DJ foxed and chipped with minor tears. Book foxed with yellowed pages, but nice tight copy. Owner inscription to FEP. English course designed for students taking Professional, Civil Service Executive and Local Government Examinations. Twenty-three chapters with set exercises and tests. 19 x 13 cm. 224 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 000011
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CANNING, B. W.  Pitman 2000 Shorthand: Dictation Practice Workbook Part 2
Pitman Publishing Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0273018051) Soft Cover . Pitman Publishing Ltd, 1983. ISBN: 0273018051. Soft cover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Has been covered in transparent plastic for protection. Internally clean and unmarked. This book is designed for easy learning with a speed potential to meet the demands of today's business world. It contains the shorthand for the short form practice, phrases, and dictation in three parts (a) easy (b) and (c) standard for Dictation Practice sections 11 to 21. 20 x 12.5 cm. 52 pp. Librarius also stocks a Pitman 2000 Shorthand Pocket Dictionary, and 'Pitman Shorthand 2000: First Course Review' by Bryan Coombs (search for title and keyword 'Librarius'); shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 1024] Book number: 002162
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

HILL, IVY CONSTANCE; BOWERS, MERIEL  Teeline Revised Edition
Oxford, United Kingdom, Heinemann Educational Publishers. 1987. (ISBN: 0435453270) Soft Cover . Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1987. ISBN: 0435453270. Softcover. Good condition; edgeworn with minor creases to covers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book is suitable for all types and ages of student. It is divided inot small learning units, with a wide range of examples and exercises at each stage. As all the Teeline theory is included, together with keys to the exercises in a separate section, this text provides a comprehensive learning package. 231 pp. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 001426
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COOMBS, BRYAN  Pitman 2000 Shorthand: First Course Review
Pitman Publishing Ltd. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0273018019) Soft Cover . Pitman Publishing Ltd, 1986. ISBN: 0273018019. Soft cover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Has been covered in transparent plastic for protection. Internally clean and unmarked. This book presents a revision of Pitman 2000 Shorthand theory with a further extension of the vocabulary. Each of the 14 chapters has a theory introduction, short form drill and correspondence section. Keys, counted in tens for dictation are given for quick reference. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 90 pp. Librarius also stocks a Pitman 2000 Shorthand Pocket Dictionary, and 'Pitman Shorthand 2000: Dictation Practice Workbook Part 2' by Brian Canning (search for title and keyword 'Librarius'); shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.62 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 002161
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COX, DAVID  Financial Accounting: Tutorial, NVQ Level 3 Accounting
Worcester, United Kingdom, Osborne Books Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1872962386) Soft Cover . Osborne Books Ltd, 1999. ISBN: 1872962386. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Specially written for NVQ Level 3 Accounting and suitable for AAT Intermediate and equivalent courses. It contains clear and simple explanations, Case Studies, student activities and covers the collection of data for the preparation of final account; the extended trial balance; incomplete records and control accounts; club accounts, partnerships and manufacturing accounts; the accounting treatment of fixed asset acquisition and disposal; and the regulatory framework of accounting. 24.5 x 19 cm. 313 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 000317
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CURRIE, R. M  Work Study
London, Pitman Paperbacks. 1972. (ISBN: 0273252011) Soft Cover . Pitman Paperbacks, 1972. ISBN: 0273252011. Softback, good condition. Some shelfwear, corners bumped. Previous owner inscription to front end paper (small and neat). Chapters include: The Pioneers; Productivity and Work Study; The Human Context of Work Study; Method Study (Introduction, Select & Record, Examine, Develop & Submit, Install & Maintain); Work Measurement; Time Study; Relaxation and Contingency Allowances; Synthesis from Elemental Data; Predetermined Motion Time Systems; Analytical Estimating; Comparative Estimating; Activity Sampling; Target Times for Jobs; Unoccupied Time and Various Allowances; Confirming Work Content and Standard Times; The Work Specification; Work Study as a Service to Management; Index. 21 x 14 cm. 263 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.22 | JP¥ 1224] Book number: 001323
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DOYLE, STEPHEN  Advanced Information and Communication Technology: Vocational A Level
Cheltenham, United Kingdom, Stanley Thornes Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0748753176) Pictorial Cover . Stanley Thornes Ltd, 2001. ISBN: 0748753176. Red pictorial covers. This comprehensive text covers the six compulsary units of Advancd Information Technology ensuring complete coverage of the course. Extremely user-friendly, the key features of this book include Quick Fire questions throughout to test knowledge recall, assignments at the end of each unit that encapsulate new assessment criteria, review questions to help students prepare for testing, key terms at the end of each unit, and glossary of key terms. Units are as follows: Presenting Information; IT Serving Organisations; Spreadsheet Design; System Installation and Configuration; Systems Analysis; and Database Design. Diagrams and illustrations throughout. Updated version of 'Information and Communication Technology for Intermediate GNVQ' ISBN: 074875315X. 470 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2504] Book number: 001110
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LESLIE FAWKES  The GPO as a Career
London, B.T.Batsford Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. B.T.Batsford Ltd. London, 1964. First Edition. Red cloth hardcover with illustrated DJ protected by Mylar wrapper. May be ex-llibrary but no marks. Tape marks to boards. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight copy. Contains chapters covering: How It All Began, The Postal Services, The Telephone and Telegraph Services, Training and Fringe Benefits. Contains index for easy reference. Several glossy B/W photographs and several organisational structure diagrams. 19.5 x 13 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Good.
GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 000139
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DR. JOHN GIBBENS  The Care of Children from One to Five
London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket. J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1950. Hardcover with b/w dustwrapper. Pale blue cloth-covered boards with title to front board and spine. Very good condition; minor edgewear and sunning to spine. Photographic DW. Fair condition; complete but edgeworn and ¾ detached at spine. Previous owner inscription to DW and FEP, o/w internally bright and unmarked. Photographic frontispiece, with 7 plates throughout the book, and 3 text-figures. Contents: Growth and Development; The Feeding of Young Children; Feeding Errors and Difficulties; Clothes; Fresh Air and Sunshine; Sleep and Rest; Good Posture; Play; Books and Music; Holidays, Treats and Picnics; Speech; The Care of the Eyes and Teeth; The Control of the Bowel and Bladder; Discipline and Character Training; Weaning the Child from Dependence to Independence; Problems of Management; The Problem of Sex; Keeping Well; The Prevention of Accidents; First Aid; The Sick Child; Common Diseases of Childhood; and Appendices (The Nursery School; The Medicine Cupboard; and The Care of Young Children in the Tropics). This book makes for interesting reading and would make an ideal tongue-in-cheek gift for a new mother or a newly-qualified nanny or nursery nurse. 19 x 13 cm. 204 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 002076
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOHN GRAHAM AND ANTHONY LEWIS  AS Guru Biology
London, United Kingdom, BBC Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0563542411) Soft Cover . BBC Books, London, 2001. ISBN: 0563542411. Large format softcover in transparent protective jacket. Excellent condition. This is an excellent study guide linked to the internet through the BBC website. It offers a structured framework to guide the student through the key elements of AS level biology. It starts with the fundamentals, explaining key topics and concepts, then allows the reader to move on and apply their knowledge, helping them to develop the skills they will need for their examinations. 28 x 21.5 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.04 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 001280
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MARY WHITEHOUSE, ANN GREGORY AND JANE VELLACOTT  GCSE Bitesize Revision: Science
London, BBC Educational Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0563461209) Soft Cover . BBC Educational Publishing, London, 1998. ISBN: 0563461209. Oversize softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Sections covered include Humans As Organisms, Green Plants As Organisms, Elements and Compounds, Chemical Reactions and Rates, Electricity and Magnetism, Forces and Motion, Waves, Energy and Radiactivity. Includes practice questions, exam style questions and answers. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. 168 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.98 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 000221
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

C. HERMUS  French: Book 2
London, Edward Arnold. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ill.: Edward Pagram. Edward Arnold, London, 1958. First edition. Blue hardcover. Ex-school library book with usual markings, previous owner inscription to front pastedown, o/w internally clean and bright. Boards have minor wear, and inner hinges are worn but binding is intact and book is in overall good condition. This is Book Two of a five book course intended to cover all the requirements of G.C.E Ordinary Level and similar examinations. Divided into 28 sections, each consisting of 5 pages: Grammar and Excercises (2), Prose Extrats, Tests and a Coversation-Picture page. 22 x 14 cm. 168 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.73 | JP¥ 1181] Book number: 001189
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JEAN M. JAMIESON  Normans and Crusaders
Edward Arnold. 1984. (ISBN: 0713101113) Soft Cover . Ill.: Philip Page. Edward Arnold, 1984. ISBN: 0713101113. Blue softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This history textbook aimed at 13-16 year olds, covers the 1066 invasion, the Battle of Hastings, William the Conqueror, life in castles, manors, villages and towns, the chuches and the monasteries, Henry II and Thomas Backet, the Crusaders, King Richard I, crime and punishment, schools and learning, tournaments and battles, travelling and trade, King John and the Magna Carta and Simon de Montfort and Parliament. B/w maps, drawing and diagrams throughout. Contains several questions on each page; ideal for working through alone. 20 x 26 cm. 48 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.89 | JP¥ 1195] Book number: 000639
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GRAHAM LAWLOR  GCSE Bitesize Revision: Maths
London, BBC Educational Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0563461195) Soft Cover . BBC Educational Publishing, London, 1998. ISBN: 0563461195. Oversize softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked except for school stamp to inner front cover. Sections covered include Percentages and Fractions, Measuring, Shape and Space, Using Graphs, Algebra, and Probablility. Includes practice questions, exam style questions and answers. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. 95 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 000219
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

D. COLLINS LEECH  G.C.E. English Language Exercises
Blackie & Son Limited. 1970. Hard Cover . Blackie & Son Limited, Glasgow, 1970. Patterned light green cloth hardcover. Minor staining to cover and bumped edges. Nice tight copy. Owner inscription on front pastedown. English textbook by D. Collins Leech, formerly Chief Examiner in English Language, University of London. 21 x 13.5 cm. 182 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.44 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 000045
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY DENNIS LOCK  Financial Management of Production
Gower Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0716102706) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Gower Press. 1975. ISBN: 0716102706. First UK edition. Black cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated DJ. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. The chapters in 'Financial Management of Production' focus on four major areas: Elements of Accounting, Planning for Production, Cost Techniques in Production and Controlling Factory Costs. The chapters present, in a detailed and practical form, financial techniques such as budgetary control, cost estimating, value analysis and cost accounting as well as examining specific production topics, for example, inventory costs, project appraisal and mainenance costs. This book is recommended both for financial and production personnel requiring a thorough grounding in the practical application of financial management to production. Contributors include Leon Simons, Ernest Laidler, Geoffrey G. Corder and John W. Critchley. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 253 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.82 | JP¥ 2049] Book number: 000316
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

STEWART MARTIN  Jane Eyre: A Letts Literature Guide
London, United Kingdom, Letts Educational. 1994. (ISBN: 1857582543) Soft Cover . Letts Educational, 1994. Cardback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contents include: Plot Synopsis; Characters and Themes; Who's Who; Themes; Text Commentary for Each Chapter; Self-test Questions and Answers for Each Chapter; How to Write an Examination Essay. Uses icons throughout to easily identify characters and themes. 21 x 14.5 cm. 72 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.62 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 000390
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BRYON, MIKE; MODHA, SANJAY  How to Master Selection Tests
London, United Kingdom, Kogan Page Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0749404027) Soft Cover . Kogan Page Ltd, 1997. ISBN: 0749404027. As new. Contains hundreds of brand new numerical, verbal and clerical practice test questions, as well as information on how to pass selection tests, why employers use them, and what to do if you fail. 96 pp. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.63 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 001123
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

C. D. NEEDHAM  Organizing Knowledge in Libraries: An Introduction to Information Retrieval
Andre Deutsch. 1977. (ISBN: 0233958363) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Andre Deutsch, 1977. ISBN: 0233958363. Second revised edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP o/w internally bright and unmarked. This is an essential work of reference for students studying the theory and practice of classification and cataloguing. Contents: 1. The Author/Title Approach: The Author Approach Introduction; Major English-Language Codes; The Author Approach: Conditions and Cases; and The Title Approach; 2. The Subject Approach: The Subject Approach Introduction; Classification; Schemes of Classification; The Classified Catalogue; The Alphabetical Subject Catalogue; Post-coordinate Systems; Index Languages; and Subjects and Forms; 3. Description; 4. Policy and Organization: Analytical Cataloguing; Order in Catalogues: Filing; Order on the Shelves. Guides for the Reader; Physical Forms of Catalogues; Limited Cataloguing; Centralized Cataloguing; Cooperative and Shared Cataloguing; and The Process of Cataloguing; and 5. Examples of Practical Cataloguing. Appendix: Dewey Decimal Classification. 22 x 14.5 cm. 448 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 001903
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JOHN PARKER  Revise AS Biology
London, United Kingdom, Letts Educational. 2000. (ISBN: 1840853077) Soft Cover . Letts Educational, 2000. ISBN: 1840853077. Large format softcover. Written by an experienced teacher and examiner, this book provides everything you need to achieve the Biology AS grade you want. Includes: exam board labels to signpost topics in your course; expert advice on revision, studying and coursework; key facts highlighted to consolidate learning; self-check questions to check your progress; model AS answers to reveal what the examiner is looking for; and exam questions with answers for crucial exam practice. Colour diagrams throughout. 29.5 x 21 cm. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 001281
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY RICHARD PARSONS  GCSE Mathematics Intermediate Level: The Revision Guide (for Grades E-B)
Coordination Group Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 1841460214) Soft Cover . Coordination Group Publications, 2000. Fifth edition. ISBN: 1841460214. Oversize softcover. Good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Includes sections covering Graphs and Charts, Standard Index Form, Calculator Buttons, Pythagoras' Theorum, Trigonometry - Sin, Cos Tan and Similarity and Enlargement. Extremely user-friendly; bold, colourful text. Includes 'The Acid Test' questions and answers and revision summaries for each section. 29.5 x 21 cm. 100 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 270] Book number: 000209
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005