Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Education & Teaching

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  Quality (Using Information in Managing the Nursing Resource)
Wessex Regional Health Authority. 1991. Soft Cover . Wessex Regional Health Authority, 1991. Developed by a Five Regional Consortium in Conjunction with Greenhalgh & Company Limited. Softcover. Fine condition. Internally unmarked. This text is one component of the learning programme 'Using Information in Managing the Nursing Resource'. This book should enable the reader to: understand why quality is an issue in the NHS; understand why different groups of people have different perspectives of what constitutes a high quality service; understand how quality can be assessed, measured and evaluated; understand the importance of information in examining and monitoring quality; have an understanding of how Quality Management/Assurance can be introduced into an organisation; and have an understanding of some of the named methods of measurement that have been developed. Examples throughout. 30 x 21 cm. 128 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001556
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COMPILED BY E. A. BLACKBURN  A Treasury of the Kingdom: An Anthology of Readings for School and College Assemblies
Oxford University Press. 1956. Hard Cover . Oxford University Press, 1956. Hardcover. Pale green cloth-covered boards with title to spine. Very good condition; spine sunned. School stamp to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This is an anthology of readings compiled by E. A. Blackburn, former Headmistress of Walthamstow Hall, Sevenoaks, and her staff, and aimed at the eleven to eighteen age group. Spilt into the following sections: Part One - The Approach to the Kingdom (Forerunners; The Quest of the Spirit; The Quest of the Mind; A Story of the Journey; Directions for the Way; and The Approach Through Worship); Part Two - Festivals of the Kingdom (Christmas; Ash Wednesday; Holy Week; Easter; Ascension; Whitsuntide; and All Saints); Part Three - The Fruit of the Kingdom (Love; Joy; Peace; Long-Suffering; Gentleness; Goodness; Faith; Meekness; and Temperance); Part Four - Servants of the Kingdom; and Part Five - The Kingdom Perfected (The Conquest of Death; and God). 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 280 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 002070
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

COSTELLO, JOHN  Teaching and Learning Mathematics, 11-16
Routledge. 1991. (ISBN: 0415049881) Soft Cover . Routledge, 1991. ISBN: 0415049881. Softcover. Very good condition; crease across rear cover. Previous owner incription to inside front cover. o/w internally unmarked. This teacher's aid focuses on the demands of the National Curriculum and explores individualised learning, investigations, microcomputers and GCSE. It discusses social issues such as multicultural education, gender and provision for children with special needs. Chapters as follows: The Nature of School Mathematics and the National Curriculum; Number and Numeracy; Algebra; Measures; Shape and Space; Handling Data; The Broader Curriculum Context; Professional Aspects of Mathematics Teaching; Investigations and Problem-Solving; Mixed-Ability Teaching and Individualised Learning; New Technology in Mathematics Education; Examinations and Assessment; Attitudes to Mathematics; Individual Differences and Special Needs; Gender Differences in Learning Mathematics; Cultural and Multicultural Differences; and Language and Mathematics Education. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 191 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1438] Book number: 001394
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

KEITH EVANS  The Development and Structure of the English Educational System
1978. (ISBN: 0340176075) Soft Cover . Unibooks, Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. ISBN: 0340176075. Red and white cardback. Spine sunned. Academic text based on a series of lectures by the author regarding the history and revolution of the English education system. 21.5 x 14 cm. 361 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000130
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. G. HUGHES AND E. H. HUGHES  Learning and Teaching: An Introduction to Psychology and Education
Longmans, Green and Co. 1959. Hard Cover . Longmans, Green and Co. 1959. Third edition. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with silver title to spine. Very good condition; dusty top-edge of text block. Good, tight binding. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book is aimed at students of teaching and forms an introduction into the psychology of teaching based on the experiences of the authors: a Council Inspector of Education; and a lecturer in Education. A very good quality book; a perfect gift for the newly qualified teacher. 19 x 13 cm. 484 pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001664
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

A. G. HUGHES AND E. H. HUGHES  Learning and Teaching: An Introduction to Psychology and Education
Longmans, Green and Co. 1955. Hard Cover . Longmans, Green and Co. 1955. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Very good condition; spine slightly sunned. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: The Problem; The Natural Endowment of Children; Pre-School Learning; Individual Differences; The Development of Habits; The Development of Intellect; Attending and Observing; Imaging; Remembering and Forgetting; Thinking and Imagining; The Development of Character; The Development of Muscular Skill; The Development of Taste; The Development of Sociability; The Curriculum; Difficult Children; Stages of Development; The Art of Teaching; Questioning; Principles, Plans and Methods; Work and Fatigue; General Effects of Learning and Teaching; and The Development of Personality. 19 x 12.5 cm. 444 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.65 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 001797
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

R. S. ILLINGWORTH  The Child At School: A Paediatrician's Manual For Teachers
Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632005610) Cloth with dust jacket. Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0632005610. Red cloth hardcover with illustrated DJ. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor edgewear to DJ. Owner inscription to front pastedown.Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight copy. Written by Professor Ronald S. Illingworth in order to help teachers to understand more about the children for which they are responsible. Includes sections, Factors Which Affect the Child Before Birth; Discipline and Punishment; Behavioural Problems; School Phobia, Truancy and School Absence; Puberty and Sex; and The Handicapped Child. 22 x 14 cm. 301 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 24.80 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.19 | JP¥ 3639] Book number: 000125
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JEAN M. JAMIESON  Saxon and Viking Britain
Edward Arnold. 1983. (ISBN: 0713100184) Soft Cover . Ill.: Philip Page. Edward Arnold, 1983. ISBN: 0713100184. Green softcover. Good condition; minor edgewear. This is a primary, junior or middle school text book about the Saxons and Vikings and their life in Britain. Chapters as follows: The Barbarians; Angles and Saxons; The English Settlers; King Arthur Fights the Saxons; Farming; Law and Order; The Christians Come to Britain; Scholars and Writers; The Treasure of Sutton Hoo; Clothing and Jewellery; Saxon Churches; Life in a Saxon Village; The Viking Raiders; The Sagas; The Viking Longships; The Warriors and their Gods; The Danish Invasions; King Alfred; The Invaders in Scotland; The Years of Peace; and The Last Years of Saxon Britain. Exercises for the student throughout. 12 mo. 19.5 x 26 cm. 48 pp. Good.
GBP 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.06 | JP¥ 2744] Book number: 001442
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANNE JONES  Counselling Adolescents: School and After
Kogan Page Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0850387604) Soft Cover . Kogan Page, 1984. ISBN: 0850387604. Softcover. Excellent condition. 'Counselling Adolescents: School and After' defines counselling and the skills and qualities required for effective counselling and group work. It then goes on to give examples of case histories, showing the way counselling can help young people cope with the transition to adult life. The relationship between counselling, careers guidance, pastoral care, the curriculum and approaches to management are also discussed. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 228 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 000402
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DONALD MACKINNON  Education in Western Europe : Facts and Figures
Hodder & Stoughton. 2002. (ISBN: 0340621001) Soft Cover . Hodder & Stoughton with the Open University, UK, 2002. ISBN: 0340621001. Laminated softcover. Fine condition. This book informs on the diversity of educational practices in Europe. 21.5 x 14 cm. 287 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000217
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY SIMON PAGE AND MARK WARNER; ACTIVITIES WRITTEN BY JONATHAN MORGAN  Mediascripts: Resourcing Media in the Framework for Teaching English
Oxford, United Kingdom, Heinemann Educational Publishers. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435233343) Hard Cover . Heinemann Educational Publishers, Oxford, 2004. ISBN: 0435233343. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This is a comprehensive collection of media scripts for Key Stage 3 and is designed to resource the National Currriculum and Framework Objectives for teaching media in English. It includes: a wide range of accessible and engaging extracts from radio, film and TV arranged for Years 7, 8, and 9; differentiation in script length, language level and activities; and activities at the end of each section leading to a separate bank of comparison activites that work across sections, themes and media. Includes material from 'Wallace and Gromit', 'Blackadder Goes Forth', 'The Royle Family', 'War of the Worlds', 'East is East' and 'Coronation Street'. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 234 pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001751
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

J. H. PANTON, M. A.  Modern Teaching Practice and Technique
Longmans, Green and Co. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Longmans, Green and Co. 1947. New impression. Hardcover. Red cloth boards. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Red and grey DW. Fair condition; intact but edgeworn with small tear (1 cm) to front bottom and chip (2 cm) to base of spine. Sub-heading: 'Prepared for Conditions in the Post War Educational World'. Chapters: The Art of Teaching (incl. Experience and Learning and Limitations of Development); How Children Learn - Physical Development (incl. Children's Physical Endowment; and How Reflex Actions are Modified); How Children Learn - Mental Development (incl. The Senses of the Mind; Precepts; Concepts; and Permanence of Learning); Initial Teaching Problems (incl. Types of Teaching and General Method); The Acquisition of Skills; The Development of Muscular Skills (incl. Teaching Technique; The Teacher as Performer; and Accidents in Schools and the Responsibilities of Teachers); The Development of Knowledge (incl. Oral Teaching; The Use of Visual Aids; and Questioning); The Development of Taste (incl. Environmental Influences; and Creative Activities); Individual, Group and Class Teaching Methods; The Teacher's Preparation; Character Development and Discipline (incl. Class Management); and The Teacher (incl. Self-Criticism). 19 x 12.5 cm. 298 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.8 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 002047
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

SUZEE VLK  The ACT for Dummies
Wiley Publishing, Inc. 2002. (ISBN: 0764554743) Soft Cover . Wiley Publishing, Inc. 2002. ISBN: 0764554743. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. This book helps students to prepare for the ACT college entrance examination. Everything is included, from trigonometry to grammar and science reasoning, with tips for beating the clock and improving your score. Questions and answers included. By the author of 'The SAT 1 for Dummies', 'The GRE for Dummies' and 'The GMAT for Dummies'. 27.5 x 21 cm. 358 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.82 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 001590
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

13 titles found
   
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005