next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Computers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DELUCA, STEVE ADRIEN; GARCIA, MARCILINA S.; WHALEN, EDWARD; THOMPSON, DEAN  Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Performance Tuning: Technical Reference
Microsoft Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0735612706) Hard Cover . Microsoft Press, 2001. ISBN: 0735612706. Hardcover. Very good condition. This book will help the reader to understand: The Basics - Architectural fundamentals that affect tuning; I/O tuning and RAID storage considerations; how to tune hardware, database layout, and configuration parameters; and feature enhancements for better ease-of-use, performance, manageability, and reliability; Server Tuning - How to use Microsoft Windows 2000 System Monitor and SQL Profiler to shorten transaction response times; Sizing and Capacity Planning - How to model software and hardware usage to predict resource consumption and conduct preconfiguration planning, and how to perform what-if scenarios about workload growth to avoid slow response times; Configuring and Tuning - How to tune online transaction processing (OLTP) systems, data warehouses, and replication systems, and how to set up your system for high-performance backup and recovery; and Tuning SQL Statements - How to get optimal performance by using Query Analyzer and Profiler to tune SQL statements and stored procedures, plus how to take advantage of indexes and hints. 24 x 19 cm. 438 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.71 | JP¥ 3244] Book number: 002011
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BURNS, ALAN; LISTER, ANDREW M.; WELLINGS, ANDREW J.  A Review of Ada Tasking
Springer-Verlag. 1987. (ISBN: 3540180087) Soft Cover . Springer-Verlag, 1987. ISBN: 3540180087. Red and silver softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear to covers. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science Series, this is Volume 262 edited by G. Goos and J. Hartmanis. This text reviews the Ada tasking model, examining it in terms of its treatment of concurrency, synchronisation and communication; its application to embedded and distributed systems; its formal semantics; and its implementation. 24 x 16.5 cm. 141 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.34 | JP¥ 1835] Book number: 000515
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

WIGLEY, ANDY; ROXBURGH, PETER  Building .NET Applications for Mobile Devices
Microsoft Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0735615322) Soft Cover . Microsoft Press, 2002. ISBN: 0735615322. Softcover. Very good condition. Signed by the author ('Best Wishes, Andy Wigley 2-April-2003'). This book covers the following: .NET for the mobile Web; ASP.NET and the Mobile Internet Toolkit; developing mobile .NET applications; dynamic mobile applications; using mobile applications; using Mobile Web Forms; styles and device-specific rendering; accessing data; managing state; designing compelling .NET mobile Web applications; XML Web services; testing and debugging with emulators and handling runtime errors; packaging, configuration, and security; creating custom mobile controls; and supporting new clients. CD-ROM features: a fully searchable electronic copy of the book; and sample code written for ASP.NET in Microsoft Visual C# .NET and Microsoft Visual Basic .NET. 606 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.17 | JP¥ 1821] Book number: 002031
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

IAN O. ANGELL  High-Resolution Computer Graphics Using C
Macmillan. 1991. (ISBN: 0333498739) Hard Cover . Macmillan, 1991. ISBN: 0333498739. Professionally rebound hardcover (from softcover). Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This comprehensive textbook of computer graphics exploits the full range of techniques and effects that the latest advances in computer hardware technology make possible. It is suitable for advanced undergraduate courses, and takes the reader with a limited background in computing and mathematics to a state-of-the-art level in computer graphics. Chapters cover: Familiarisation with Programs, Graphics Devices and Primitives; Data Structures; Introduction to Two-Dimensional Co-ordinate Geometry; Matrix Representation of Transformations in Two-Dimensional Space; Techniques for Manipulating Two-Dimensional Objects; Three-Dimensional Co-ordinate Geometry; Matrix Representation of Transformations in Three-Dimensional Space; The Observer and the Orthographic Projection; Generation of Model Data; Simple Hidden Line and Surface Algorithms; Perspective and Stereoscopic Projections; A More General Hidden Line Algorithm; A More General Hidden Surface Algorithm; Three-dimensional Clipping; Shading; Shadows, Transparent Surfaces and Reflections; and Analytical Representation of Three-dimensional Space. 23.5 x 16 cm. 380 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 000531
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BALLINGER, KEITH  .NET Web Services: Architecture and Implementation
Addison-Wesley. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0321113594) Soft Cover . Addison-Wesley, 2003. ISBN: 0321113594. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This is the authoritative guide to designing and architecting better Web services using Microsoft technologies. Topics covered include: the features and pitfalls of Web services; Web services standards; creating Web services with ASP.NET; creating Web service clients; XML serialization with .NET; extending Web services; transport protocols for Web services; XML and XML Schemas; SOAP; describing Web services; discovering Web services; messaging with Web services; securing Web services; and advanced messaging. Foreword by Andrew Layman, Director of XML Web Services Standards, Microsoft Corporation. 23 x 18.5 cm. 323 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 002008
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BARNES, J. G. P.  Programming in ADA
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1984. (ISBN: 0201137992) Soft Cover . Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1984. 0201137992. Second edition. Softcover. Good condition. Internally clean and bright. This highly acclaimed bestseller provides a comprehensive description of the programming language Ada. Based om Pascal, Ada was the first practical language to bring together important features such as data abstraction, multitasking, exception handling, encacapsulation and generics. 23.5 x 16 cm. 367 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 000510
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JASON BELL, MIKE CLARK, ANDY ELMHORST, MATTHEW GIBBS, ALEX HOMER, BRUCE LEE, MATT MILNER, JAN D. NARKIEWICZ, ADIL REHAN, JOHN SCHENKEN  ASP.NET Programmer's Reference
Wrox Press. 2001. (ISBN: 186100530X) Soft Cover . Wrox Press, 2001. ISBN: 186100530X. Softcover. Very good condition; previous owner inscription to title page, o/w internally unmarked. This book is for developers working with ASP.NET. It is designed to complement any of the books in Wrox's ASP.NET series, and to present information in a compact, illustrative and easily browsed form. Covers the following: all major ASP.NET specific namespaces; caching; configuration; security; useful .NET Framework namespaces; Web Services; and data in ASP.NET. 915 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.37 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 002027
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ROB BROOKS-BILSON  Programming ColdFusion
O'Reilly. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565926986) Soft Cover . O'Reilly, 2001. ISBN: 1565926986. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition; minor shelfware, looks unread, spine unbroken. Internally unmarked. This book covers everything you need to know to create effective web applications with ColdFusion 5.0. It is packed with advanced strategies, insider hints, tips, and tricks. Numerous examples highlight common web-application tasks to aid learning by example. The book starts with the basics and quickly progresses to more advanced topics. Contents include: techniques for sharing data between ColdFusion templates and maintaining site information throughout web applications; basic database access, maintaining database records, and advanced database tehniques such as drill-down queries, query caching, and calling stored procedures; robust application-design topics, such as error and exception handling and security; interaction with other data sources, including LDAP directories and email servers, FTP servers, and other web servers; advanced topics such as creating custom tags, sharing data with WDDX, and calling external objects; and reference material for all the tags and functions that comprise CFML, the ColdFusion Markup Language. 23 x 18 cm. 953 pp. Very Good.
GBP 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.91 | JP¥ 2831] Book number: 001553
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

O'BRIEN, GERRY  WSH and ADSI Administrative Scripting
Sams Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0672322501) Soft Cover . Sams Publishing, 2002. ISBN: 0672322501. Softcover. Very good condition. This book will teach the reader the underlying technology of Windows Script Host (WSH) 5.6 and the Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI). Learn how to develop scripting abilites to help automate your administrative tasks; learn the new functionality in Windows Script Host (WSH) 5.6; dicover effective methods for creating, designing, and securing your scripts; become familiar with the scripting languages VBScript and JScript; uncover the fundamentals and architecture of the Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI); learn to connect to ADSI objects with effective binding techniques; programming access ADSI data; use ADSI security for authentication control to ADSI objects; and develop effective queries to search Active Directory. 23 x 19 cm. 333 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.83 | JP¥ 3771] Book number: 002004
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BRINDLEY, KEITH  Compuserve 2000 Made Simple
Oxford, United Kingdom, Made Simple Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750645245) Soft Cover . Made Simple Books, 2000. ISBN: 0750645245. Softcover. Very ood condition; minor wear and marking to edges. Internally unmarked. This book shows the reader how to: use CompuServe Channels to keep up-to-date with news, business, money, sport, etc.; access the World Wide Web and the Internet; send and receive email; upload and download computer files; communicate instantly with anyone, anywhere on the Internet; find and communicate with others who share similar interests; and take charge of how your kids use the Internet. Ideal for first time users, clear, concise and well laid out. Includes original CD. 21.5 x 19 cm. 152 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.62 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 001589
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

KREINES, DAVID C.; LASKEY, BRIAN  Oracle Database Administration: The Essential Reference
O'Reilly. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565925165) Soft Cover . O'Reilly, 1999. ISBN: 1565925165. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. This book forms a concise reference to the enormous store of information an Oracle DBA needs every day. It is crammed full of quick-reference tables, task lists, and other summary material taht both novice and expert DBAs will use time and time again. It covers both Oracle7 and Oracle8. The book contains two types of material: DBA Task Summaries - how to perform critical DBA functions: installations, performance tuning, preventing data loss, networking, security and monitoring, auditing and query optimisation; and how to use Oracle tools and utilities; DBA Reference - quick references to the Oracle instance and database, the initialisation (INIT.ORA file) parameters, the SQL statements commonly used by DBAs, the data dictionary tables, the system privileges and roles, and the SQL Plus, Export, Import and SQL Loader syntax. 23 x 18 cm. 560 pp. Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.04 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 001604
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHAMBERS, MARK L.  Mac OS X Panther Edition: Top 100 Simplified Tips and Tricks
New Jersey, USA, Wiley. 2004. (ISBN: 0764543954) Soft Cover . Wiley, 2004. ISBN: 0764543954. Softback. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Work smarter and faster with Mac OS X. Clear illustrated instructions for 100 tasks revealing how to be more productive with your Macintosh. Sections include: Customising your Desktop; Managing Files and Folders; Using Panther more Efficiently; Expanding your Macs Horizons; Working with Multimedia and the Digital Hub; Troubleshooting Problems and Seeking Help; Taking Advantage of the Internet; Making the most of your Network connection; Full Index. 164 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 002172
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CHIU, ERIC  EBXML Simplified: A Guide to the New Standard for Global e-Commerce
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471204757) Soft Cover . John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2002. ISBN: 0471204757. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. This book covers everything you'll need to make strategic decisions concerning implementation. It will help you: explore how to use ebXML and Web services; assemble and use the core components of ebXML; send messages between trading partners using ebXML messaging; utilize the ebXML registry for browsing and querying; create a handshake between partners using the ebXML collaboration protocol. 23.5 x 19 cm. 267 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 001765
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MUSCIANO, CHUCK; KENNEDY, BILL  HTML: The Definitive Guide
O'Reilly. 1998. (ISBN: 1565924924) Soft Cover . O'Reilly, 1998. ISBN: 1565924924. Third edition. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This text covers every element of HTML in detail, with many hints about HTML style to help the reader to write documents ranging from simple online manuals to complex marketing and sales presentations. With hundreds of examples, the book gives you models for writing your own effective Web pages and mastering advenced features, like style sheets and frames. This book will show you how to: use style sheets and layers to control a document's appearance; create simple and complex tables; use frames to coordinate sets of documents; design and build interactive forms and dynamic documents; insert images, sound files, video, applets, and JavaScript programs; create documents that look good on a variety of browsers; and learn about new features to support multiple languages. 23.5 x 18 cm. 587 pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 001555
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CRUMLISH, CHRISTIAN  The Internet for Busy People
Osbourne/McGraw Hill. 1999. (ISBN: 0072121165) Soft Cover . Osbourne/McGraw Hill, 1999. ISBN: 0072121165. Softcover. Very good condition; as new. Internally unmarked. This international bestseller aims to help the reader get up and running on the internet right away. Packed with colour illustrations, annotated figures and step-by-step directions, this guide will show you the best, most efficient way to accomplish our tasks and become more productive. 23 x 18.5 cm. 264 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 001425
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

NEIL CRANE, CHRIS CRUMMER AND DANIEL MILLER  MSMQ from Scratch
Que Corporation. 2000. (ISBN: 0789721279) Soft Cover . Que Corporation, 2000. ISBN: 0789721279. Softcover. Very good condition. Felt pen mark to bottom of text block, o/w unmarked. This book is designed to teach MSMQ programming in the context of building an online ordering system from scratch. Learn how to: create an online ordering system with Microsoft Message Queuing; use the request/reply and transactional messaging models to design and build an online application; build component programs for the order entry system, the order processing center, the credit approval agency, and the warehouse; construct and understand an n-tier enterprise architecture with MSMQ; and implement queue manipulation, message sending/receiving, and advanced MSMQ techniques with COM technologies. 23 x 18.5 cm. 350 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002006
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DAMASCHKE, GIESBERT  Outlook 2000: In No Time
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom, Prentice-Hall International, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0130162299) Soft Cover . Prentice-Hall International, Inc. 2000. ISBN: 0130162299. Softcover. Good condition; slight crease to front cover. Internally unmarked. Don't fumble your way round Outlook 2000 - it's much easier to go by the book. Complete with a visual table of contents and jargon busting glossary, and sample screens to illustrate every point, this book is the fastest, easiest way to master your software. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 324 pp. Good.
GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.32 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 001435
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CROWDER, DAVID; CROWDER, RHONDA  Mastering Macromedia Dreamweaver 3
Sybex Inc. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0782126243) Soft Cover . Sybex Inc. 2000. ISBN: 0782126243. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally unmarked. Coverage includes: step-by-step tutorials to guide you through building s web site; creating web pages in a WYSIWYG format; using Dreamweaver's built-in FTP;creating custom tags; inserting images and special characters on web pages; creating links and image maps; structuring pages with tables and layers; making animated GIFs; using forms to get user input; making and modifying framesets; using the library to make quick changes to elements throughout a site; animating page elements; creating and deploying Cascading Style sheets; adding pre-coded JavaScript behaviours; creating web graphics with Fireworks. CD included. Heavy book; postage will be £5. 23 x 19 cm. 852 pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001608
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANTONI DILLER  Z: An Introduction to Formal Methods (Second Edition)
West Sussex, England, Wiley. 2001. (ISBN: 0471939730) Soft Cover . Wiley, 2001. ISBN: 0471939730. Softback. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Comprehensive tutorial introduction to Z. Case studies are used throughout to illustrate key aspects. Includes exerises and proofs. Chapters include: Introduction; First-order Logic; Set Theory; Internal Telephone Directory (Case Study and Scenarios); More About Relations and Schemas; Functions; Sequences; Bags; Free Types; Formal Proof; Rigorous Proof; Immanent Reasoning; Reification and Decomposition; Floyd-Hoare Logic; Getting to Program Code; Two Small Case Studies; Wings Library Problem; Partial Specification of a Text-editor; Animation using Miranda; Methods of Definition; Formal Definitions; Rules and Obligations. Also inludes appendices covering: Variable Conversions; Answers to Exercises; Glossary of Terms; Glossary of Symbols; Bibliography; Index. 24 x 17 cm. 374 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 57.20 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 US$ 94.61 | JP¥ 8139] Book number: 001263
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ESPOSITO, DINO  Applied XML Programming for Microsoft .NET
Microsoft Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0735618011) Soft Cover . Microsoft Press, 2003. ISBN: 0735618011. Softcover. Very good condition; minor wear to cover. Previous owner stamp to title page, o/w internally unmarked. This book provides the expert advice needed in order to succeed in building .NET-connected applications with XML. Topics covered include: XML Core Classes in the .NET Framework: The .NET XML parsing model, XML readers and writers, validating readers and writers, and XML schema; XML Data Manipulation: The XML DOM in .NET, XPath, and XSLT; XML and Data Access: XML extensions in SQL Server 2000, DataSet serialization, and the DiffGram format; and Application Interoperability: The XML Serialization.NET Remoting, XML Web services, XML data islands, and configuration files. 23 x 19 cm. 696 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 002010
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GARDNER, JAMES  Learning UNIX
Sams Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0672304570) Soft Cover . Sams Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 0672304570. Second edition. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. This book contains step-by-step guidance on how to: sign on and start working with UNIX; examine and manipulate UNIX files; work within the KornShell; customize your UNIX systems with shell scripts; explore UNIX and the MKS Tools; and compare the DOS and UNIX environments. 23 x 18.5 cm. 646 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 002012
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

B. J. HOLMES  Structured Programming in Cobol: Introducing Cobol (8X)
Eastleigh, Hampshire, DP Publications Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0905435419) Soft Cover . DP Publications Ltd. 1984. ISBN: 0905435419. First edition. Yellow and blue cardcovers. Good condition; minor edgewear; sunned. Previous owner name to inside front cover o/w free from inscriptions. This book is based around two main themes: the design of structured computer programs based on the techniques of M. A. Jackson; and the methods available for coding these structured designs in the COBOL language. Programming solutions to problems are designed using Jackson Structured Programming (JSP), and the designs are then translated into COBOL code. Chapters as follows: Elements of Cobol; Procedure Division Verbs; Procedure Division Coding; The Complete Program; Picture Editing; Coding Data Files and Reports; Introduction to File Processing; Program Structures from Data Structures; Worked Examples of Complete Cobol Programs; File Maintenance; Tables; Table Processing - Worked Examples; Random Access Files; Data Validation; Program Implementation Techniques; and Miscellaneous Features. 23 x 14.5 cm. 384 pp. Good.
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 001544
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JEFFRY HOUSER  ColdFusion 5: A Beginner's Guide
McGraw-Hill/Osborne. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0072191090) Soft Cover . McGraw-Hill/Osborne, 2002. ISBN: 0072191090. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book teaches essential skills to first-time developers. Designed for easy learning with each concept being divided into logical modules. There are Q&A sections throughout, quick self-assessment sections to check your progress, and exercises contained within each module show how to apply what you are learning. 23 x 18.5 cm. 460 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 541] Book number: 002025
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FORSYTHE, A. I; KEENAN, T. A.; ORGANICK, E. I.; STENBERG, W.  Computer Science: A First Course
Chichester, John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0471266817) Hard Cover . John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1975. ISBN: 0471266817. Second edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards with transparent protective covering. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters include: Algorithms and Computers; The Flowchart Language; Looping; Trees and Searching; Interpreting and Compiling; Data Processing; Numerical Approximation; and string Processing. Includes selected exercises and answers. 24 x 20 cm. 741 pp + Appendices and Index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000550
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

WELSH, JIM; ELDER, JOHN  Introduction to Modula-2
Prentice Hall. 1987. (ISBN: 0134886100) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Prentice Hall, 1987. ISBN: 0134886100. Professionally rebound hardcover (from softcover). Very good condition. Small, neat owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. This text introduces not only the Modula-2 programming language but also structured programming and programming techniques. Unique in using both Extended Backus Naur Form (EBNF) and syntax diagrams, this book provides a sound grounding in Modula-2 fro students with no prior experience of computer languages. Chapters: 1. Computers and Programming; 2. Notations and Basic Concepts; 3. Data Types and Declarations; 4. Statements, Expressions and Assignments; 5. Input and Output of Data; 6. Basic Control Structures; 7. Procedures and Functions; 8. Arrays; 9. Records; 10. Sets; 11. Pointers; 12. Modules; 13. Low-Level Progamming; 14. Concurrent Programming. Also includes a series of seventeen case studies to illustrate the design and construction of Modula-2 programs. 24 x 15 cm. 386 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.21 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000528
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005