next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Children's & Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Beetlejuice Annual 1992
Marvel Comics Limited. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854002686) Pictorial Cover . Marvel Comics Limited, 1991. ISBN: 1854002686. First edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Excellent condition; looks unread. Unclipped. Internally as new. Beetlejuice annual of stories, comic strips and activities, based around the 1989 Tim Burton film. 28.5 x 19.5 cm. 61 pp. Dispatched from UK within 24 hours. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000859
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  The Dandy Annual 2005
Dundee, United Kingdom, D.C.Thomson & Co. Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0851168477) Hard Cover . D.C.Thomson & Co. Ltd, 2004. ISBN: 0851168477. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition; like new. FEP not price-clipped. 28 x 19.5 cm. 144 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 001488
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Dippy the Dozy Dinosaur
Bath, United Kingdom, Bright Sparks. 2000. (ISBN: 184250133X) Pictorial Cover . Bright Sparks, 2000. ISBN: 184250133X. Board book. Good condition. Glossy full colour boards, robust enough for little fingers. Children's book featuring Dippy, a young dinosaur who becomes transfixed when he meets a dinosaur which looks just like him staring back from a lake. Also featured are Dippy's friends, Chomper the greedy dinosaur, Stomper the enormous dinosaur, and Nippy the speedy dinosaur. Front cover illustration of Dippy has real pink fluffy 'hair'. Suitable for reading to 3-5 year olds, or for children aged 5+ to read alone. Perfect for your little monster! 24 x 24 cm. Good.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 001430
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

  Mille et Une Histoires: Le Prince et Les Fees (No. 17)
2001. Soft Cover . March 2001. No. 17 of the Mille et Une Histoires French children's magazine series. Entitled 'Le Prince et Les Fees' (The Prince and the Fairies) and including 'Les Deux Bossus' (The Two Hunchbacks), 'La Fee Melusine' (The Fairy Melusine) and 'Les Trois Souhaits' (The Three Wishes). Contains activities and puzzles, along with information for parents. Full colour throughout. 22.5 x 22 cm. 48 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000605
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

LAURENCE ANHOLT  Snow White and the Seven Aliens
London, United Kingdom, Orchard Books. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 186039650X) Soft Cover . Ill.: Arthur Robins. Orchard Books, 1999. ISBN: 186039650X. Paperback with illustrated covers. Very good condition. Small crease to corner of rear cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. The ugly old Mean Queen is jealous of Snow White, because she has a pretty little nose and wants to be a pop star. The Mean Queen tries to stop Snow Whites dream but will she be a match for seven singing aliens? Part of the Seriously Silly Stories series. 19.5 x 13 cm. 64 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 000368
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Stories for Reading and Telling: Short and Simple Tales
London, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.. Decorative Cloth . The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. n.d. Burgundy decorative cloth hardcover. Faded gilt tile to spine. Blind stamp decorative impression to front board and spine. Paint drop to front board, o/w only minor wear to covers. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. Contains over 60 short stories for reading aloud to children. B/w illustrations throughout, with several colour plates. 224 pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 001109
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

AVERY, GILLIAN  A Likely Lad
London, Collins. 1972. (ISBN: 0001848100) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Faith Jacques. Collins, London, 1972. ISBN: 0001848100. Maroon cloth hardcover with silver lettering to spine. Very good condition. Glossy illustrated DW. Good condition; minor edgewear and chipping. Children's story of Willy Overs, a 12 year old Manchester boy who runs away from his father Ardwick's high expectations and spends time with a scatty old lady helping to run her country shop. B/w illustrations throughout. 21.5 x 14 cm. 223 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 000930
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BASED ON 'THE RAILWAY SERIES' BY REV. W. AWDRY  Edward and the Party
London, United Kingdom, Dean & Son. 2001. (ISBN: 0603559700) Original Wraps . Dean & Son, 2001. ISBN: 0603559700. Thomas the Tank Engine card book, with thick card pages. Perfect for small fingers. Good condition; minor edgewear and rubbing to boards. Internally clean. bright and unmarked. Full colour illustrations throughout. 'Edward helps to make the village garden party a success and everyone has lots of fun - except for Bertie the bus, who gets stuck and has to be rescued..' One of the 'Thomas and Friends' series. 15 x 15 cm. 14 pp. Dispatched from UK within 48 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.33 | JP¥ 205] Book number: 000828
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

R. M. BALLANTYNE  The Young Fur Traders (Snowflakes and Sunbeams)
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1924. Hard Cover . Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. c.1924. Hard cover. Green cloth-covered boards with colour illustration plate to front board and decorative titles to front and spine. Very good condition; dusty top edge of text block. Good, tight binding. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Colour frontispiece illustration. Children's adventure story first written in 1856 from the Scottish author of 'The Coral Island', 'Ungava', 'The Dog Crusoe', 'Martin Rattler' and 'The World of Ice'. 17.5 x 11 cm. 255 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.97 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 002127
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

JILL BARKLEM  The High Hills: Wilfreds Mountain Adventure
London, Diamond Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0007610106) Soft Cover . Ill.: Jill Barklem. Diamond Books, 2000. ISBN: 0007610106. Pictorial softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Mild shelfwear. Illustrated in full colour throughout. When Wilfred Toadflax hears of Mrs Apple's expedition to the High Hills, he begs to go along. He is convinced there is gold to be found and his chance to discover it. Everything goes to plan until they are stranded on a rocky ledge. The mist begins to rise and soon they are engulfed in a thick white fog, unable to find their way home. 24 x 19 cm. 32 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 000691
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BECK, IAN  The Oxford Nursery Book
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192781294) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Ian Beck. Oxford University Press, 1995. ISBN: 0192781294. First edition. Hard cover. Pictorial boards with illustrated DW. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Previous owner illustration to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and bright. This is a very special collection of traditional rhymes and riddles, poems and lullabies, with beautiful colour illustrations. Features favourite characters like Little Bo Peep, Incy Wincey Spider, Doctor Foster, and the Owl and the Pussycat, and includes nonsense verse by Edward Lear and Lewis Carroll, and poems by Christina Rossetti and Robert Louis Stevenson. 27 x 21 cm. 96 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002164
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

NATHANIEL BENCHLEY  Small Wolf: An 'I Can Read' History Book No. 86
World's Work Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 43790086X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Joan Sandin. World's Work Ltd. 1975. SBN: 43790086X. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Illustrated DW in protective Mylar cover; jacket price-clipped. Good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings. 'One day, Small Wolf decides to go hunting down the river on the island of Manhattan. But, when he gets there. he sees some very odd animals and some men whose faces are all white! So he paddles his canoe home as fast as he can to tell his father.' Joan Sandin's vivid pictures capture perfectly the setting and mood of this exciting children's story by Nathaniel Benchley. 22 x 15 cm. 64 pp. Good/Good.
GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.29 | JP¥ 1086] Book number: 000683
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BIRKINSHAW, MARIE  Castle: Under Attack!
London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0751372544) Soft Cover . Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2000. ISBN: 0751372544. Illustrated softback. Very good condition. King Leo is holding a feast at the Castle. But evil Cedric, the leader of the outlaws plans to spoil the party! Dorling Kindersley Reader stage 2 - Beginning to Read Alone. Longer sentences and increased vocabulary with information boxes full of extra facts. Full colour illustrations throughout. Bookplate to rear has been completed in pencil. 32 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 001034
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ENID BLYTON  Billy and the West Wind (Blyton Pocket Library)
Italy, Parragon. 1994. (ISBN: 1858135389) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Maggie Downer. Parragon, 1994. ISBN: 1858135389. Pictorial hardcover. Very good condition. Previous owners initials to front end paper. Illustrated in full colour throughout. Internally clean and bright. While Billy is looing for his mothers lost ring, he meets a tiny elf who's lost her wings. The elf promises to find the lost ring if Billy will help her find her wings. illy agrees, and so begins an amazing adventure. This story was previously published as Dickie and the West Wind in Enid Blyton's Sunny Stories. 11 x 14 cm. 44 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 000733
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MICHAEL BOND  The Best of Paddington: A Spot of Decorating; Paddington Cleans Up and A Day By the Sea
Octopus Books Limited. 1985. (ISBN: 0862732557) Soft Cover . Ill.: Peggy Fortnum. Octopus Books Limited, 1985. ISBN: 0862732557, First thus. Softcover; very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Three of the most popular stories of the lovable character Paddington Bear, with full colour illustrations throughout by Peggy Fortnum. 19 x 16.5 cm. 64 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000539
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED BY MICHAEL BOND  Michael Bond's Book of Bears
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1854791117) Pictorial Cover . Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1992. ISBN: 1854791117. Illustrated pictorial boards. Owner's dedication to FEP and pastedown. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Contains stories by Michael Bond, Enid Blyton, Arnold Lobel, Joan G. Robinson and others. 25 x 19 cm. 158 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 000079
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BOURGEOIS, PAULETTE  Franklin's School Play
Toronto, Canada, Kids Can Press Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 1550742892) Soft Cover . Ill.: Clark, Brenda. Kids Can Press Ltd. Toronto, 1996. Softcover. Edgewear to boards. Previous owner incription to inside cover o/w internally clean and bright. This charming children's story tells the tale of Franklin, a small turtle, his nerves over his part in the school play and his eventual triumph as the Nutcracker Prince. Full colour illustrations throughout. 21.5 x 19 cm. 30 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000366
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANGELA BRAZIL  A Harum-Scarum Schoolgirl
Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover . Ill.: John Campbell. Blackie & Son Limited, n.d. Grey hardcover with black titles to front board and spine. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. B/w illustration to fontispiece with several illustrations throughout by John Campbell. From the author of 'Head Girl at the Gables', 'For the School Colours', 'The School on the Moor' and 'A Patriotic Schoolgirl', this is Angela Brazil's classic 1919 schoolgirl story. 19 x 13 cm. 288 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1438] Book number: 000963
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ANGELA BRAZIL  The School on the Moor
Blackie & Son Limited. 1939, First Edition. Cloth . Blackie & Son Limited, 1939. First edition. Light tan cloth hardcover. Title with decorative border to front board. Good condition; minor edgewear and staining to boards and spine. Previous owner dedication to FEP, o/w internally bright and unmarked. B/w frontispiece illustration and several b/w illustrated plates throughout. Relive the highs and lows of middle-class schoolgirl friendships with Angela Brazil's classic school story. From the author of 'A Harum-Scarum Schoolgirl'. 19 x 13 cm. 256 pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000958
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

RAYMOND BRIGGS  Father Christmas
Hamish Hamilton. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241130115) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Raymond Briggs. Hamish Hamilton, 1990. First miniature edition. ISBN: 0241130115. Glossy pictorial boards. Excellent condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Mini edition of Raymond Briggs' 1973 winner of The Library Association's Kate Greenaway Medal. Full colour illustrations following the festive hero on his busiest night of the year. 12.5 x 11 cm. 16 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 000039
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT  The Secret Garden
London, Michael Joseph. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0718126645) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Graham Rust. Michael Joseph, London, 1986. ISBN: 0718126645. First thus. Hardcover with DW. Decorative white and green cloth-covered boards. Glossy illustrated DW. Excellent condition; near fine. DW price-clipped. Internally unmarked. Decorative endpapers. This is a beautiful illustrated edition of Frances Hodgson Burnett's classic children's story about orphan Mary Lennox who, with the help of her cousin, Colin, and their friend Dickon, breathes life back into her family through magic of the Secret Garden. Exquisitely illustrated throughout by Graham Rust. A perfect gift. 25 x 18.5 cm. 224 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 001132
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

WILLIAM COLE (SELECTED BY)  I'm Mad At You
Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0529053632) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: George MacClain. Collins, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0529053632. Orange board covers with illustrated dustjacket. Protected by Mylar wrapper. Ex-library, stamps to endpapers and title page. Minor shelfwear. Internally clean and bright. Nice tight copy. B/w illustrations throughout. I'm Mad At You is a collection of verses for children, illustrated by George MacClain. 22 x 19 cm. 64 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Good.
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 866] Book number: 000059
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MICHAEL WILLIAMS (EDITED BY)  Pony Magazine Annual 1975
Great Britain, Purnell. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Purnell, 1974. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition. Photographic endpapers. Stories and advice on riding and caring for ponies with puzzles, quizzes and cartoons. Crossword completed in pencil. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photographs and drawings. 25 x 19 cm.93 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000577
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MICHAEL WILLIAMS (EDITED BY)  Pony Magazine Annual 1976
Great Britain, Purnell. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Purnell, 1974. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Colour illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition. Photographic endpapers. Stories and advice on riding and caring for ponies with puzzles, quizzes and cartoons. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photographs and drawings. 25 x 19 cm.77 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000578
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GENEVIEVE MURPHY (EDITED BY)  The Pony Club Annual
Berkshire, Purnell. 1981. Pictorial Cover . Purnell, 1981. SBN: 361050933. Hardback with pictorial cover. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Stories, articles, profiles and activities. 28 x 22 cm. 77 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000712
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

200 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005